Ministry of Education
Ministry of Education announces launch of Smart India Hackathon 2023
26 Central Ministries, 6 State Ministries, and 4 Industry partners to come together
Participants to submit ideas for problem statements by September 30, 2023
23 AUG 2023 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Education’s Innovation Cell at All India Council of Technical Education (AICTE) today announced the launch of the Smart India Hackathon (SIH) 2023, now in its sixth edition. Gracing the occasion were Secretary, Higher Education, Shri K. Sanjay Murthy (IAS); Chairman of AICTE, Prof. T.G. Sitharam; and Vice Chairman of AICTE, Dr. Abhay Jere, who shared their insights.
Shri K. Sanjay Murthy expressed his enthusiasm for this year's Hackathon. He said that the Innovation Cell under Dr. Abhay Jere is doing excellent work in organizing the Hackathons. During this year's G20 Presidency of India, it was a great honor to host the UNESCO IndiaAfrica Hackathon, wherein 22 African countries participated and Indian students got the opportunity to work with the teams of African countries on the problem statement that were pertaining to that continent, he said. He also mentioned that two weeks back, a KAVACH Hackathon was organized in association with the Ministry of Home Affairs on the theme of cyber security and there are many challenges that are anchored by AICTE through such Hackathons.
Chairman of AICTE, Prof. T.G. Sitharam, emphasized the importance of innovation in shaping the future and said that the future is built on innovation. With a network of more than 7500 Innovation Institutes spanning the country, the Smart India Hackathon presents participants with an extraordinary opportunity to address problem statements emanating from diverse government bodies and ministries. This is poised to ignite unconventional solutions and novel viewpoints, he added.
Dr. Abhay Jere, Vice Chairman of AICTE, highlighted the evolution of the Hackathon, saying that since its establishment in 2017, the Smart India Hackathon has evolved into the globe's most extensive Hackathon and innovation paradigm. He also commended the comprehensive nature of the platform, which provides the chance to include a wide spectrum of themes, spanning from agriculture and health tech to transportation.
Smart India Hackathon (SIH) is a collaborative effort by the Ministry of Education’s Innovation Cell and the All India Council of Technical Education (AICTE). With an impressive array of 239 problem statements, including 182 software statements and 57 hardware challenges, the event has secured involvement from 26 Central Ministries, 6 State Ministries, and 4 Industry partners, making SIH 2023 a true testament to collaborative innovation.
Moreover, following the success of the SIH Junior Edition in 2022, the second edition of the Junior Hackathon 2023 has also been launched in order to empower students from 6th to 12th grade. These young innovators will have the opportunity to showcase their talents and generate out-of-the-box open innovation ideas across various themes.
The themes of SIH 2023 encompass a wide spectrum of societal needs. The themes for SIH 2023 are Agriculture, FoodTech & Rural Development, Blockchain & Cybersecurity, Clean & Green Technology, Disaster Management, Fitness & Sports, Heritage & Culture, MedTech / BioTech / HealthTech, Miscellaneous, Renewable / Sustainable Energy, Robotics and Drones, Smart Automation, Smart Education, Smart Vehicles, Transportation & Logistics, Travel & Tourism and Toy.
Some of the interesting problem statements include development of a Blockchain-based e-vault system for legal records by the Ministry of Law and Justice. One of the current challenges being faced in the hilly areas is related to a prediction system to identify Cloudbursts by analyzing meteorological parameters and weather patterns (given by the Ministry of Power). A challenge in the field of cyber security and threat assessment is given by the National Technical Research Organisation (NTRO) to develop a Ransomware Readiness Assessment tool towards stopping/mitigating threats from ransomware attacks.
The last date for Idea Submission for senior SIH is September 30, 2023, whereas for Junior SIH, it is October 30, 2023. The tentative dates for the grand finale of Senior SIH and Junior SIH are in the first week of November 2023 and January 2023, respectively.

وزارتِ تعلیم
وزارت تعلیم نے اسمارٹ انڈیا ہیکاتھون - 2023 کے آغاز کا اعلان کیا
چھبیس مرکزی وزارتیں، چھ ریاستی وزارتیں اور چار صنعتی شراکت دار ایک ساتھ آئیں گے
شرکاء 30 ستمبر ، 2023 ء تک پرابلم اسٹیٹمنٹس کے لیے آئیڈیاز جمع کرائیں
23 AUG 2023 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
آل انڈیا کونسل آف ٹیکنیکل ایجوکیشن ( اے آئی سی ٹی ای ) میں وزارت تعلیم کے انوویشن سیل نے آج اسمارٹ انڈیا ہیکاتھون ( ایس آئی ایچ – 2023 ) کے آغاز کا اعلان کیا، جو اب اس کا چھٹا ایڈیشن ہے۔ اس موقع پر سکریٹری ہائر ایجوکیشن جناب کے سنجے مورتی (آئی اے ایس) ، اے آئی سی ٹی ای کے چیئرمین پروفیسر ٹی جی سیتارام اور اے آئی سی ٹی ای کے وائس چیئرمین ڈاکٹر ابھے جیرے موجود تھے ، جنہوں نے اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کیا ۔
جناب کے سنجے مورتی نے ، اس سال کے ہیکاتھون کے تئیں اپنے جوش و خروش کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ڈاکٹر ابھے جیرے کے تحت انوویشن سیل ہیکاتھون کے انعقاد میں بہترین کام کر رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس سال ، بھارت کی جی 20 صدارت کے دوران، یونیسکو انڈیا-افریقہ ہیکاتھون کی میزبانی کرنا ایک بہت بڑا اعزاز تھا، جس میں 22 افریقی ممالک نے حصہ لیا اور بھارتی طلباء کو افریقی ممالک کی ٹیموں کے ساتھ پرابلم اسٹیٹمنٹس ، جس کا تعلق اس بر اعظم سے ہے ، پر کام کرنے کا موقع ملا ۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ دو ہفتے قبل، سائبر سیکورٹی کے موضوع پر وزارت داخلہ کے ساتھ مل کر ایک کوَچ ہیکاتھون کا انعقاد کیا گیا تھا اور اس طرح کے ہیکاتھون کے ذریعہ اے آئی سی ٹی ای کے ذریعہ بہت سے چیلنجز کو سامنے لایا جاتا ہے۔
اے آئی سی ٹی ای کے چیئرمین پروفیسر ٹی جی سیتارام نے مستقبل کی تشکیل میں اختراع کی اہمیت پر زور دیا اور کہا کہ مستقبل اختراع پر مبنی ہے۔ ملک بھر میں 7500 سے زیادہ انوویشن انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے نیٹ ورک کے ساتھ، اسمارٹ انڈیا ہیکاتھون شرکاء کو مختلف سرکاری اداروں اور وزارتوں کی طرف سے پیدا ہونے والے پرابلم اسٹیٹمنٹس کو حل کرنے کا ایک غیر معمولی موقع فراہم کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ غیر روایتی حل اور نئے نقطہ نظر کو سامنے لانے کے لیے تیار ہے۔
اے آئی سی ٹی ای کے وائس چیئرمین ڈاکٹر ابھے جیرے نے ہیکاتھون کے ارتقاء کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ 2017 ء میں اس کے قیام کے بعد سے، اسمارٹ انڈیا ہیکاتھون دنیا کے سب سے وسیع ہیکاتھون اور اختراعی نمونے میں تبدیل ہو گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے پلیٹ فارم کی جامع نوعیت کی بھی ستائش کی، جو کہ زراعت اور ہیلتھ ٹیک سے لے کر ٹرانسپورٹیشن تک پھیلے ہوئے موضوعات کے وسیع شعبوں کو شامل کرنے کا موقع فراہم کرتا ہے۔
اسمارٹ انڈیا ہیکاتھون ( ایس آئی ایچ ) وزارت تعلیم کے انوویشن سیل اور آل انڈیا کونسل آف ٹیکنیکل ایجوکیشن ( اے آئی سی ٹی ای ) کی مشترکہ کوشش ہے۔ 182 سافٹ ویئر اسٹیٹمنٹس اور 57 ہارڈویئر چیلنجز سمیت 239 پرابلم اسٹیٹمنٹس کی ایک متاثر کن صف کے ساتھ، ایونٹ نے 26 مرکزی وزارتوں، 6 ریاستی وزارتوں اور 4 صنعتی شراکت داروں کی شمولیت حاصل کی ہے، جو ایس آئی ایچ 2023 کی ، باہمی تعاون پر مبنی جدت طرازی کا ایک حقیقی ثبوت ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ ، 2022 ء میں ایس آئی ایچ جونیئر ایڈیشن کی کامیابی کے بعد، جونیئر ہیکاتھون 2023 ء کا دوسرا ایڈیشن بھی شروع کیا گیا ہے تاکہ 6ویں سے 12ویں جماعت کے طلباء کو بااختیار بنایا جا سکے۔ ان نوجوان اختراع کاروں کو موقع ملے گا کہ وہ اپنی صلاحیتوں کا مظاہرہ کریں اور مختلف موضوعات کے تحت آؤٹ آف دی باکس اوپن اختراعی آئیڈیاز تیار کریں۔
ایس آئی ایچ 2023 کے موضوعات سماجی ضروریات کے وسیع شعبوں پر مشتمل ہیں۔ ایس آئی ایچ 2023 کے موضوعات میں زراعت، فوڈ ٹیک اور دیہی ترقی، بلاک چین اور سائبرسیکیوریٹی، کلین اینڈ گرین ٹیکنالوجی، ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ، فٹنس اینڈ اسپورٹس، ہیریٹیج اینڈ کلچر، میڈ ٹیک/بایو ٹیک/ ہیلتھ ٹیک، متفرق، قابل تجدید/ پائیدار توانائی ، روبوٹکس اور ڈرونز ، اسمارٹ آٹومیشن، اسمارٹ ایجوکیشن، اسمارٹ وہیکلز، ٹرانسپورٹیشن اور لاجسٹکس، ٹریول اینڈ ٹورزم اور کھلونے شامل ہیں ۔
کچھ دلچسپ پرابلم اسٹیٹمنٹس میں وزارت قانون و انصاف کی طرف سے قانونی ریکارڈ کے لیے بلاک چین پر مبنی ای والٹ سسٹم کا فروغ شامل ہے۔ پہاڑی علاقوں میں درپیش موجودہ چیلنجوں میں سے ایک پیشین گوئی کے نظام سے متعلق ہے ، جس کا تعلق موسمیاتی پیرامیٹرز اور موسمی نمونوں (وزارت بجلی کی طرف سے دیا گیا ہے) کا تجزیہ کرکے کلاؤڈ برسٹ کی شناخت کے لیے ہے۔ نیشنل ٹیکنیکل ریسرچ آرگنائزیشن ( این ٹی آر او ) کی طرف سے سائبر سیکیورٹی اور خطرے کی تشخیص کے میدان میں ایک چیلنج دیا گیا ہے تاکہ رینسم ویئر کے حملوں سے خطرات کو روکنے/کم کرنے کے لیے رینسم ویئر ریڈی نیس اسسمنٹ ٹول تیار کیا جا سکے۔
سینئر ایس آئی ایچ کے لیے آئیڈیا جمع کرانے کی آخری تاریخ 30 ستمبر ، 2023 ء ہے، جب کہ جونیئر ایس آئی ایچ کے لیے یہ 30 اکتوبر ، 2023ء ہے۔ سینئر ایس آئی ایچ اور جونیئر ایس آئی ایچ کے گرانڈ فنالے کی ممکنہ تاریخیں بالترتیب نومبر ، 2023 ء کا پہلا ہفتہ اور جنوری ، 2023 ء ہیں۔