Department of Space
“Chandrayaan-3 has proved India's capability for cost-effective Space missions"
India’s space missions are designed to be cost effective, says Dr Jitendra Singh
We have learnt to compensate high costs with our skills : Dr Jitendra Singh
“PM Modi launched a unique provision by earmarking 10% of CSR Budget of companies for R&D, an initiative which even the US and other countries would envy”
26 AUG 2023 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
“Chandrayaan-3 has proved India's capability for cost-effective Space missions".
This was stated by Union Minister of State for Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh, while speaking at an interactive meet of intellectuals, prominent citizens and media persons in Indore.
He said, India’s space missions are designed to be cost effective.
The Minister further elaborated saying, “The Russian moon mission, that was unsuccessful, cost Rs.16,000 crore, and our (Chandrayaan-3) mission cost just around Rs.600 crore. Consider, Hollywood films based on Moon & Space Missions cost over Rs.600 crore".
We have learnt to compensate for cost through our skills, said Dr Jitendra Singh, who is also the Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, and Atomic Energy.
“Questions will arise, how? We made use of gravitational forces, the spacecraft made about 20 orbits of the earth, each rising in parabola, until it escaped and was captured in the Moon's gravity and it made 70-80 revolutions of the moon before landing at the designated spot,” he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, in order to involve the private sector in R&D efforts, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi came out with the "Anusandhan National Research Foundation" Bill, passed by the Lok Sabha in the last session of Parliament, with a budget of Rs.50,000 crore over five years.
“When it is implemented fully, it will be a game-changer. We are planning a unique Public Private Partnership (PPP) entity for which ₹36,000 Cr of the research funding is to come from the private sector, mostly industry whereas the Government will put ₹14,000 crore,” he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, under PM Modi India launched a unique initiative which even the US and other countries would envy.
“Two years ago, a provision was made that companies can earmark 10% of their CSR (Corporate Social Responsibility) budget on R&D, earlier this was not so,” he said.
Calling for collective synergy, Dr Jitendra Singh said, we have to get rid of this mutual scepticism between the public and private sector. We can never emerge successful in the geopolitical race by working in silos, the minister said.
“We have to take this off our minds that the Government will and should do everything, those countries that stand developed did not achieve it by depending solely on their government. If today NASA sends rockets for the US, the maximum contribution to such missions is made by private agencies and industry, " he said.
Stating that no government can provide a Sarkari Naukri to every individual, the Minister said, a responsible government creates job opportunities like PM Modi has done.
“From 350 Startups (in 2014), we now have over one lakh Startups, Startups have sprung up even in Governance technology, which nobody could have imagined earlier. Under Mudra scheme, easy loans of Rs.10-20 lakh are made available to the youth, without mortgage; so, a whole environment has been created to trigger innovation,” he said.

अंतरिक्ष विभाग
‘चंद्रयान-3 ने कम लागत के अंतरिक्ष अभियानों में भारत की क्षमता सिद्ध की’
भारत के अंतरिक्ष मिशन कल लागत के लिए ही डिज़ाइन किए गए हैं : डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
हमने अपने कौशल से ऊंची लागत की पूर्ति करना सीख लिया है: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
"प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने अनुसंधान एवं विकास के लिए कंपनियों के सीएसआर बजट का 10 प्रतिशत निर्धारित करके एक अनूठा प्रावधान शुरू किया, यह एक ऐसी पहल है जिससे अमेरिका और अन्य देश भी ईर्ष्या करेंगे"
26 AUG 2023 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
"चंद्रयान-3 ने कम लागत के अंतरिक्ष अभियानों में भारत की क्षमता सिद्ध कर दी है"।
यह बात केंद्रीय अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने इंदौर में बुद्धिजीवियों, प्रमुख नागरिकों और मीडियाकर्मियों के साथ एक परस्पर संवाद बैठक में अपने संबोधन में कही।
उन्होंने कहा कि भारत के अंतरिक्ष मिशन कम लागत के लिए ही डिज़ाइन किए गए हैं।
मंत्री महोदय ने आगे विस्तार से कहा कि “रूसी चंद्रमा मिशन, जो असफल रहा था, की लागत 16,000 करोड़ रुपये थी वहीं चंद्रयान-3 मिशन की लागत लगभग 600 करोड़ रुपये थी। आप गौर करें कि चंद्रमा और अंतरिक्ष मिशन पर आधारित हॉलीवुड फिल्मों की लागत भी 600 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक होती है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह, जो केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) प्रधानमन्त्री कार्यालय (पीएमओ )कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन और परमाणु ऊर्जा राज्यमंत्री भी हैं, ने कहा कि हमने अपने कौशल के माध्यम से लागत की पूर्ति करना सीख लिया है।
“उन्होंने कहा कि अब प्रश्न उठेंगे, ऐसा कैसे हुआ? तो हमने गुरुत्वाकर्षण बलों का उपयोग किया, अंतरिक्ष यान ने पृथ्वी की लगभग 20 परिक्रमाएँ कीं और प्रत्येक परवलय (पैराबोला) में वह तब तक ऊपर उठा, जब तक कि वह बाहर निकल कर चंद्रमा के गुरुत्वाकर्षण क्षेत्र के नियन्त्रण में नहीं पहुंच गया और निर्धारित स्थान पर उतरने से पहले उसने चंद्रमा की 70-80 परिक्रमाएँ भी कीं”।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि अनुसंधान एवं विकास प्रयासों में निजी क्षेत्र को शामिल करने के लिए, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी "अनुसंधान- राष्ट्रीय अनुसंधान फाउंडेशन" विधेयक लेकर आए, जिसे संसद के पिछले सत्र में लोकसभा द्वारा पारित किया गया और जिसमें पांच वर्षों में के लिए 50 हजार करोड़ रुपये का बजट था।
उन्होंने आगे कहा कि “जब इसे पूरी तरह से लागू किया जाएगा, तो यह बड़ा गेम-चेंजर होगा। हम एक अद्वितीय सार्वजनिक निजी भागीदारी (पीपीपी) की योजना बना रहे हैं, जिसके लिए अनुसंधान निधि का ₹36 हजार करोड़ निजी क्षेत्र, ज्यादातर उद्योग से आना है, जबकि सरकार इसमें 14 हजार करोड़ रूपये लगाएगी''।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत ने एक अनूठी पहल शुरू की है, जिससे अमेरिका और अन्य देश भी ईर्ष्या करेंगे।
उन्होंने कहा कि "दो वर्ष पहले यह प्रावधान किया गया था कि कंपनियां अपने सीएसआर (कॉर्पोरेट सामजिक दायित्व) बजट का 10 प्रतिशत अनुसंधान एवं विकास पर लगा सकती हैं, जबकि पहले ऐसा नहीं था।"
सामूहिक समन्वयन का आह्वान करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि हमें सार्वजनिक और निजी क्षेत्र के बीच इस आपसी अविश्वास से छुटकारा पाना होगा। मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि हम कभी भी अलग-अलग दायरे में काम करके भू-राजनीतिक दौड़ में सफल नहीं हो सकते।
“हमें अपने मन से यह बात निकालनी होगी कि सरकार ही सब कुछ करेगी और इसे करना भी चाहिए, हालांकि जो देश विकसित हैं उन्होंने केवल अपनी सरकार पर निर्भर होकर इसे प्राप्त नहीं किया है। अगर आज नासा अमेरिका के लिए रॉकेट भेजता है, तो ऐसे मिशनों में अधिकतम योगदान निजी एजेंसियों और उद्योग द्वारा किया जाता है”।
यह कहते हुए कि कोई भी सरकार हर व्यक्ति को सरकारी नौकरी प्रदान नहीं कर सकती, मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि एक जिम्मेदार सरकार उसी प्रकार नौकरी के अवसर पैदा करती है जैसे प्रधानमन्त्री मोदी ने किया है।
“वर्ष 2014 में केवल 350 स्टार्टअप्स से, आज हमारे पास एक लाख से अधिक स्टार्टअप्स हैं, प्रशासनिक प्रौद्योगीजी (गवर्नेंस टेक्नोलॉजी) में भी स्टार्टअप्स उभरे हैं, जिसकी पहले किसी ने कल्पना भी नहीं की थी। मुद्रा योजना के अंतर्गत युवाओं को बिना कुछ गिरवी रखे 10-20 लाख रुपये का आसान ऋण उपलब्ध कराया जाता है और इसीलिए, नवाचार को गति देने के लिए एक संपूर्ण वातावरण बनाया गया है”।