Ministry of Defence
PARTICIPATION OF INDIAN AIR FORCE IN EXERCISE BRIGHT STAR-23 AT CAIRO AIR BASE, EGYPT
27 AUG 2023 9:18AM by PIB Delhi
An Indian Air Force (IAF) contingent departed today, for participating in ExerciseBRIGHT STAR-23 a biennial multilateral tri-service exercise scheduled to be held at Cairo (West) Air Base, Egypt from 27 August to 16 September 2023.
This is for the first time that IAF is participating in Ex BRIGHT STAR-23 which will also see participation of contingents from the United States of America, Saudi Arabia, Greece and Qatar. The Indian Air Force contingent will consist of five MiG-29, two IL-78, two C-130 and two C-17 aircraft. Personnel from the IAF's Garud Special Forces, as well as those from the Numbers 28, 77, 78 and 81 Squadrons will be participating in the exercise. The IAF transport aircraft will also provide airlift to approximately 150 personnel from the Indian Army.
The objective of the exercise is to practice planning and execution of joint operations. Besides leading to the formation of bonding across borders, such interactions also provide a means to further strategic relations between participating nations. IAF contingents to flying exercises abroad are thus no less than Diplomats in Flight Suits.
India and Egypt have had exceptional relationship and deep cooperation wherein the two jointly undertook development of aero-engine and aircraft in 1960s and training of Egyptian pilots was done by Indian counterparts. The relationship between the two civilizational countries was further strengthened with the recent visits by Chief of Air Forces of the two countries and Indian Defence Minister and Prime Minister to Egypt. The two countries have also enhanced their joint training with regular exercises between their Armed Forces.

రక్ష‌ణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌
ఈజిప్టులోని కైరో వైమానిక స్థావరంలో 'ఎక్సర్‌సైజ్‌ బ్రైట్ స్టార్-23' విన్యాసాల్లో పాల్గొంటున్న భారత వైమానిక దళం
27 AUG 2023 9:18AM by PIB Hyderabad
ఈ నెల 27వ తేదీ నుంచి వచ్చే నెల 16వ తేదీ వరకు ఈజిప్ట్‌లోని కైరో (పశ్చిమ) వైమానిక స్థావరంలో 'ఎక్సర్‌సైజ్‌ బ్రైట్ స్టార్-23' పేరిట నిర్వహిస్తున్న ద్వైవార్షిక బహుపాక్షిక త్రివిధ దళాల విన్యాసాల్లో పాల్గొనడానికి భారత వైమానిక దళం (ఐఏఎఫ్‌) బృందం ఈ రోజు బయలుదేరింది.
అమెరికా, సౌదీ అరేబియా, గ్రీస్, ఖతార్ సాయుధ దళాలు పాల్గొనే 'ఎక్సర్‌సైజ్‌ బ్రైట్ స్టార్-23'లో ఐఏఎఫ్‌ పాల్గొనడం ఇదే తొలిసారి. భారత వైమానిక దళంలో ఐదు మిగ్‌-29, రెండు ఐఎల్‌-78, రెండు సి-130, రెండు సి-17 విమానాలు ఉన్నాయి. ఐఏఎఫ్‌ గరుడ్ స్పెషల్ ఫోర్సెస్‌తో పాటు 28, 77, 78, 81 స్క్వాడ్రన్‌ల సిబ్బంది ఈ విన్యాసాల్లో పాల్గొంటారు. ఐఏఎఫ్‌ రవాణా విమానం భారత సైన్యానికి చెందిన సుమారు 150 మంది సిబ్బందిని కైరోకు తీసుకెళ్లింది.
ఉమ్మడి ఆపరేషన్ల కోసం ప్రణాళిక రచించి, అమలు చేయడం ఈ విన్యాసాల లక్ష్యం. భారత సరిహద్దుల అవతల బంధాలు ఏర్పడడమే కాకుండా, సభ్య దేశాల మధ్య వ్యూహాత్మక సంబంధాల బలోపేతానికి ఈ విన్యాసాలు మార్గం సుగమం చేస్తాయి. విన్యాసాల కోసం విదేశీ గగనంలో ఎగురుతున్న ఐఏఎఫ్‌ విమానాలు దౌత్యవేత్తల కంటే తక్కువేమీ కాదు.
భారతదేశం, ఈజిప్ట్‌ మధ్య గాఢమైన బంధం, సహకారం ఉన్నాయి. రెండు దేశాలు కలిసి 1960ల్లో ఏరో-ఇంజిన్, విమానాల అభివృద్ధిని చేపట్టాయి. ఈజిప్ట్‌ పైలట్‌లకు భారతీయ సిబ్బంది శిక్షణ కూడా ఇచ్చారు. రెండు దేశాల వైమానిక దళాధిపతుల పరస్పర పర్యటనలతో పాటు, భారత రక్షణ మంత్రి, ప్రధాన మంత్రి ఇటీవల ఈజిప్టు సందర్శనలతో రెండు దేశాల మధ్య సంబంధాలు మరింత బలపడ్డాయి. రెండు దేశాలు కలిసి ఏటా విన్యాసాలు నిర్వహిస్తూ ఉమ్మడి శిక్షణను కూడా పెంచుకున్నాయి.