Ministry of Defence
PARTICIPATION OF INDIAN AIR FORCE IN EXERCISE BRIGHT STAR-23 AT CAIRO AIR BASE, EGYPT
27 AUG 2023 9:18AM by PIB Delhi
An Indian Air Force (IAF) contingent departed today, for participating in ExerciseBRIGHT STAR-23 a biennial multilateral tri-service exercise scheduled to be held at Cairo (West) Air Base, Egypt from 27 August to 16 September 2023.
This is for the first time that IAF is participating in Ex BRIGHT STAR-23 which will also see participation of contingents from the United States of America, Saudi Arabia, Greece and Qatar. The Indian Air Force contingent will consist of five MiG-29, two IL-78, two C-130 and two C-17 aircraft. Personnel from the IAF's Garud Special Forces, as well as those from the Numbers 28, 77, 78 and 81 Squadrons will be participating in the exercise. The IAF transport aircraft will also provide airlift to approximately 150 personnel from the Indian Army.
The objective of the exercise is to practice planning and execution of joint operations. Besides leading to the formation of bonding across borders, such interactions also provide a means to further strategic relations between participating nations. IAF contingents to flying exercises abroad are thus no less than Diplomats in Flight Suits.
India and Egypt have had exceptional relationship and deep cooperation wherein the two jointly undertook development of aero-engine and aircraft in 1960s and training of Egyptian pilots was done by Indian counterparts. The relationship between the two civilizational countries was further strengthened with the recent visits by Chief of Air Forces of the two countries and Indian Defence Minister and Prime Minister to Egypt. The two countries have also enhanced their joint training with regular exercises between their Armed Forces.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
इजिप्तमधील कैरो हवाई तळावर भारतीय वायुदलाचा ब्राईट स्टार-23 युद्धसरावात सहभाग
27 AUG 2023 9:18AM by PIB Mumbai
इजिप्तच्या कैरो (पश्चिम) हवाई तळ इथे 27 ऑगस्ट ते 16 सप्टेंबर 2023 दरम्यान होत असलेल्या ब्राईट स्टार-23 या द्वैवार्षिक बहुस्तरीय त्रिसेवा युद्ध सरावात सहभागी होण्यासाठी भारतीय वायुदलाच्या (IAF) तुकडीने आज उड्डाण केले.
भारतीय वायुदल पहिल्यांदाच ब्राईट स्टार-23 मध्ये सहभागी होत असून यात अमेरिका, सौदी अरेबिया, ग्रीस आणि कतारच्या तुकड्याही सहभागी होत आहेत. भारतीय वायुदलाच्या तुकडीत पाच MiG-29, दोन IL-78, दोन C-130 आणि दोन C-17 विमानांचा समावेश आहे. भारतीय वायुदलाच्या गरुड विशेष दलाचे जवान तसंच 28, 77 78 आणि 81 या तुकड्यांमधील जवानही या युद्धसरावात सहभागी होत आहेत. भारतीय लष्कराच्या दीडशे जवानांनाही आपल्या सोबत घेऊन भारतीय वायुदलाचे परिवहन विमान उड्डाण करणार आहे.
या युद्धसरावाचा उद्देश हा संयुक्त कसरतींचे नियोजन आणि त्याची अंमलबजावणी घडवून आणणे हा आहे. सीमेपलीकडल्या देशांमध्ये परस्पर संबंध स्थापित करण्यासोबतच सहभागी देशांचे धोरणात्मक संबंध या कसरतींमुळे दृढ व्हायला सहाय्य मिळणार आहे. भारतीय वायुदलाची सरावासाठी परदेशात उड्डाण करत असलेली तुकडी ही वायुदलाच्या वरिष्ठ राजनैतिक अधिकाऱ्यांच्या समकक्ष मानली जात आहे.
भारत आणि इजिप्त मध्ये या आधीही 1960 दरम्यान दोन्ही देश हवाई इंजिनाचा आणि विमानाचा विकास करत असताना विशेषत्वाने संबंध आणि प्रगाढ सहकार्य प्रस्थापित झाले होते. त्यावेळी, इजिप्तच्या वैमानिकांना भारतीय समकक्ष वैमानिकांनी प्रशिक्षणही दिले होते. या दोन सुसंस्कृत देशांमधले नातेसंबंध नुकत्याच झालेल्या दोन्ही देशांच्या वायुदल प्रमुखांच्या भेटींमधून तसेच भारतीय संरक्षण मंत्री आणि पंतप्रधानांच्या इजिप्त भेटीनंतर आणखी प्रगल्भ झाले आहेत. या दोन्ही देशांनी त्यांच्या सशस्त्र दलांचे संयुक्त प्रशिक्षण नियमित युद्धसरावांच्या सहाय्याने आणखी मजबूत केले आहे.