Ministry of Defence
PARTICIPATION OF INDIAN AIR FORCE IN EXERCISE BRIGHT STAR-23 AT CAIRO AIR BASE, EGYPT
27 AUG 2023 9:18AM by PIB Delhi
An Indian Air Force (IAF) contingent departed today, for participating in ExerciseBRIGHT STAR-23 a biennial multilateral tri-service exercise scheduled to be held at Cairo (West) Air Base, Egypt from 27 August to 16 September 2023.
This is for the first time that IAF is participating in Ex BRIGHT STAR-23 which will also see participation of contingents from the United States of America, Saudi Arabia, Greece and Qatar. The Indian Air Force contingent will consist of five MiG-29, two IL-78, two C-130 and two C-17 aircraft. Personnel from the IAF's Garud Special Forces, as well as those from the Numbers 28, 77, 78 and 81 Squadrons will be participating in the exercise. The IAF transport aircraft will also provide airlift to approximately 150 personnel from the Indian Army.
The objective of the exercise is to practice planning and execution of joint operations. Besides leading to the formation of bonding across borders, such interactions also provide a means to further strategic relations between participating nations. IAF contingents to flying exercises abroad are thus no less than Diplomats in Flight Suits.
India and Egypt have had exceptional relationship and deep cooperation wherein the two jointly undertook development of aero-engine and aircraft in 1960s and training of Egyptian pilots was done by Indian counterparts. The relationship between the two civilizational countries was further strengthened with the recent visits by Chief of Air Forces of the two countries and Indian Defence Minister and Prime Minister to Egypt. The two countries have also enhanced their joint training with regular exercises between their Armed Forces.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
मिस्र के काहिरा एयर बेस में आयोजित एक्सेरसाइज ब्राइट स्टार-23 में भारतीय वायु सेना ने भाग लिया
27 AUG 2023 9:18AM by PIB Delhi
मिस्र के काहिरा (पश्चिम) एयर बेस में 27 अगस्त से 16 सितम्‍बर, 2023 तक आयोजित होने वाले द्विवार्षिक बहुपक्षीय त्रि-सेवा एक्सरसाइज ब्राइट स्टार-23 में भाग लेने के लिए भारतीय वायु सेना (आईएएफ) की एक टुकड़ी ने आज प्रस्‍थान किया।
भारतीय वायु सेना इस एक्सरसाइज ब्राइट स्टार-23 आयोजन में पहली बार भाग ले रही है जिसमें संयुक्‍त राज्य अमेरिका, सऊदी अरब, ग्रीस और कतर की वायु सेना की टुकड़ियों की भी भागीदारी होगी। भारतीय वायु सेना के सैन्‍य दल में पांच मिग-29, दो आईएल-78, दो सी-130 और दो सी-17 विमान शामिल होंगे। इस अभ्‍यास में भारतीय वायु सेना के गरुड़ विशेष बल व नंबर 28, 77, 78 और 81 स्क्वाड्रन के कर्मी भाग लेंगे। भारतीय वायु सेना (आईएएफ) के परिवहन विमान द्वारा भारतीय सेना के लगभग 150 कर्मियों को एयरलिफ्ट भी किया जाएगा।
इस अभ्यास का उद्देश्य संयुक्त अभियानों की अभ्यास योजना को कार्य रूप में लागू करना है। बॉर्डर के दोनो तरफ के बीच आपसी संबंधों को बनाने के अलावा, इस तरह की बातचीत भाग लेने वाले देशों के बीच रणनीतिक संबंधों को आगे बढ़ाने का साधन भी प्रदान करती है। भारतीय वायुसेना की टुकड़ियों द्वारा विदेश में उड़ान अभ्यास किसी भी तरह से राजनयिकों द्वारा फ्लाइट सूट्स में यात्रा से कम नहीं है।
भारत और मिस्र के बीच असाधारण संबंध और गहन सहयोग रहा है, जिसमें दोनों देशों ने वर्ष 1960 में संयुक्त रूप से ऐरो-इंजन और विमान का विकास किया था और मिस्र के विमान चालकों को प्रशिक्षण भारतीय वायु सेना द्वारा दिया गया था। दोनों देशों के वायु सेना प्रमुखों और भारत के रक्षा मंत्री और प्रधानमंत्री की हाल की मिस्र की यात्राओं से दोनों सभ्यता वाले दोनों देशों के बीच संबंध और अधिक मजबूत हुए हैं। दोनों देशों ने अपने सशस्त्र बलों के बीच नियमित अभ्यास के साथ अपने संयुक्त प्रशिक्षण को भी बढ़ावा दिया है।