Ministry of Defence
PARTICIPATION OF INDIAN AIR FORCE IN EXERCISE BRIGHT STAR-23 AT CAIRO AIR BASE, EGYPT
27 AUG 2023 9:18AM by PIB Delhi
An Indian Air Force (IAF) contingent departed today, for participating in ExerciseBRIGHT STAR-23 a biennial multilateral tri-service exercise scheduled to be held at Cairo (West) Air Base, Egypt from 27 August to 16 September 2023.
This is for the first time that IAF is participating in Ex BRIGHT STAR-23 which will also see participation of contingents from the United States of America, Saudi Arabia, Greece and Qatar. The Indian Air Force contingent will consist of five MiG-29, two IL-78, two C-130 and two C-17 aircraft. Personnel from the IAF's Garud Special Forces, as well as those from the Numbers 28, 77, 78 and 81 Squadrons will be participating in the exercise. The IAF transport aircraft will also provide airlift to approximately 150 personnel from the Indian Army.
The objective of the exercise is to practice planning and execution of joint operations. Besides leading to the formation of bonding across borders, such interactions also provide a means to further strategic relations between participating nations. IAF contingents to flying exercises abroad are thus no less than Diplomats in Flight Suits.
India and Egypt have had exceptional relationship and deep cooperation wherein the two jointly undertook development of aero-engine and aircraft in 1960s and training of Egyptian pilots was done by Indian counterparts. The relationship between the two civilizational countries was further strengthened with the recent visits by Chief of Air Forces of the two countries and Indian Defence Minister and Prime Minister to Egypt. The two countries have also enhanced their joint training with regular exercises between their Armed Forces.

وزارت دفاع
مصر كے قاہرہ ایئر بیس پر برائٹ اسٹار-23 مشق میں ہندوستانی فضائیہ کی شرکت
27 AUG 2023 9:18AM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی فضائیہ (آئی اے ایف) کا ایک دستہ آج 27 اگست سے 16 ستمبر 2023 تک مصر كے قاہرہ(مغربی) ایئر بیس پر منعقد ہونے والی دو سالہ کثیرالجہت سہ فریقی مشق برائٹ اسٹار-23 میں شرکت کے لیے روانہ ہوگیا۔
پہلی بار ایسا ہو رہا ہے کہ ہندوستانی فضائیہ برائٹ اسٹار-23 مشق میں حصہ لے رہی ہے۔ امریکہ، سعودی عرب، یونان اور قطر کے دستے بھی اس میں شرکت کریں گے۔ ہندوستانی فضائیہ کا دستہ پانچ مِگ -29، دو آئی ایل- 78، دو سی- 130 اور دو سی- 17 طیاروں پر مشتمل ہوگا۔ اس مشق میں ہندوستانی فضائیہ کی گروڈ اسپیشل فورسز کے اہلکار اور نمبر 28، 77، 78 اور 81 اسکواڈرن کے اہلکار بھی حصہ لیں گے۔ ہندوستانی فضائیہ کا ٹرانسپورٹ طیارہ ہندوستانی فوج کے تقریباً 150 اہلکاروں کو ایئر لفٹ بھی فراہم کرے گا۔
مشق کا مقصد مشترکہ آپریشنز کی منصوبہ بندی اور اس پر عمل درآمد کرنا ہے۔سرحدوں کے آر پار تعلقات کے قیام کا باعث بننے کے علاوہ، اس طرح کے تعاملات شریک ممالک کے درمیان حكمت انگیز تعلقات کو مزید آگے بڑھانے کا ذریعہ بھی فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ اس طرح بیرون ملک پروازوں کی مشقوں کے لیے ہندوستانی فضائیہ کے دستے فلائٹ سوٹ میں سفارت کاروں سے کم نہیں ہیں۔
ہندوستان اور مصر کے درمیان غیر معمولی تعلقات اور گہرا تعاون رہا ہے جس میں دونوں نے مشترکہ طور پر 1960 کی دہائی میں ایرو انجن اور ہوائی جہاز کی تیاری کا کام شروع کیا تھا اور مصری پائلٹوں کی تربیت ہندوستانی ہم منصبوں نے کی تھی۔ دونوں ملکوں کی فضائی افواج کے سربراہان، ہندوستانی وزیر دفاع اور وزیر اعظم کے مصر کے حالیہ دوروں سے دونوں تہذیبی ممالک کے درمیان تعلقات مزید مضبوط ہوئے۔ دونوں ممالک نے اپنی مسلح افواج کے درمیان باقاعدہ مشقوں کے ذریعہ اپنی مشترکہ تربیت كا دائرہ بھی وسیع كیا ہے۔