Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President’s Message to the Nation on the eve of Onam
28 AUG 2023 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
I extend my warm greetings and good wishes to people of our country on the auspicious occasion of Onam.
Onam is a celebration of unity, harvest and cultural richness, binding communities in a tapestry of traditions.
Celebrated in memory of the legendary King Mahabali, it serves as a poignant reminder of the timeless values of benevolence, compassion and sacrifice. It is also an occasion to honour the tireless efforts of our farming community, and to express gratitude to Mother Nature for her bounty.
May the spirit of Onam bring happiness and prosperity to the lives of all.

ಉಪರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಲಯ
ಓಣಂ ಮುನ್ನಾದಿನದಂದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಕ್ಕೆ ಉಪರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳ ಸಂದೇಶ
28 AUG 2023 4:43PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಓಣಂ ಹಬ್ಬದ ಶುಭ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ನಾನು ನಮ್ಮ ದೇಶದ ಜನರಿಗೆ ನನ್ನ ಹಾರ್ದಿಕ ಶುಭಾಶಯಗಳನ್ನು ಮತ್ತು ಶುಭ ಹಾರೈಕೆಗಳನ್ನು ಸಲ್ಲಿಸುತ್ತೇನೆ.
ಓಣಂ ಏಕತೆ, ಸುಗ್ಗಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಕ ಶ್ರೀಮಂತಿಕೆಯ ಆಚರಣೆಯಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಸಮುದಾಯಗಳನ್ನು ಸಂಪ್ರದಾಯಗಳ ಪಟ್ಟಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಬಂಧಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ಪೌರಾಣಿಕ ರಾಜ ಮಹಾಬಲಿಯ ನೆನಪಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಆಚರಿಸಲಾಗುವ ಇದು ದಯಾಪರತೆ, ಸಹಾನುಭೂತಿ ಮತ್ತು ತ್ಯಾಗದ ಕಾಲಾತೀತ ಮೌಲ್ಯಗಳ ಮಾರ್ಮಿಕ ಜ್ಞಾಪಕವಾಗಿ ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಇದು ನಮ್ಮ ರೈತ ಸಮುದಾಯದ ದಣಿವರಿಯದ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳನ್ನು ಗೌರವಿಸುವ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಕೃತಿ ಮಾತೆಯ ಅನುಗ್ರಹಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಕೃತಜ್ಞತೆಯನ್ನು ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸುವ ಸಂದರ್ಭವಾಗಿದೆ.
ಓಣಂನ ಉತ್ಸಾಹವು ಎಲ್ಲರ ಜೀವನದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಂತೋಷ ಮತ್ತು ಸಮೃದ್ಧಿಯನ್ನು ತರಲಿ.