Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President’s Message to the Nation on the eve of Onam
28 AUG 2023 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
I extend my warm greetings and good wishes to people of our country on the auspicious occasion of Onam.
Onam is a celebration of unity, harvest and cultural richness, binding communities in a tapestry of traditions.
Celebrated in memory of the legendary King Mahabali, it serves as a poignant reminder of the timeless values of benevolence, compassion and sacrifice. It is also an occasion to honour the tireless efforts of our farming community, and to express gratitude to Mother Nature for her bounty.
May the spirit of Onam bring happiness and prosperity to the lives of all.

ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ સચિવાલય
ઓણમના પર્વ પર ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિનો રાષ્ટ્રને સંદેશ
28 AUG 2023 4:43PM by PIB Ahmedabad
હું ઓણમના શુભ અવસર પર આપણા દેશના લોકોને મારી હાર્દિક શુભેચ્છાઓ અને શુભકામનાઓ આપું છું.
ઓણમ એ એકતા, લણણી અને સાંસ્કૃતિક સમૃદ્ધિનો ઉત્સવ છે, જે સમુદાયોને પરંપરાઓના ટેપેસ્ટ્રીમાં બાંધે છે.
સુપ્રસિદ્ધ રાજા મહાબલીની યાદમાં ઉજવવામાં આવે છે, તે પરોપકાર, કરુણા અને બલિદાનના કાલાતીત મૂલ્યોની કરુણ સ્મૃતિ તરીકે સેવા આપે છે. આપણા ખેડૂત સમુદાયના અથાક પ્રયત્નોને માન આપવાનો અને કુદરત માતાની તેમની કૃપા માટે કૃતજ્ઞતા વ્યક્ત કરવાનો પણ આ પ્રસંગ છે.
ઓણમની ભાવના બધાના જીવનમાં સુખ અને સમૃદ્ધિ લાવે.