Ministry of Defence
VISIT OF UAE NAVY SME DELEGATION TO INDIAN NAVY FACILITIES - 27 AUG TO 01 SEP 23
29 AUG 2023 12:17PM by PIB Delhi
A three member UAE Navy Subject Matter Expert Delegation led by Colonel Dr Ali Saif Ali Mehrazi arrived India on 27 Aug 23 for four day visit to specialised Meteorology, Oceanography and Weather Modelling units of Indian Navy (IN) at Kochi, Goa and New Delhi. This visit signifies beginning of a new chapter in professional cooperation between the two Navies, with the goal of exchanging professional knowledge, expertise, training and collaboration in the fields of Meteorology, Oceanography and Weather/ Ocean modelling.
The IN over the years has accrued knowledge, expertise and skills in the domain of Meteorology and Oceanography. IN, through its dedicated units has also been supporting many countries in the Indian Ocean Region (IOR) with training in the fields as well as daily Weather forecasts services to ensure maritime safety in the region.
The UAE Navy delegation visited Kochi on 28 Aug 23, where they met senior officers of IN for professional interaction at Naval Operations Data Processing and Analysis Centre (NODPAC), which is a dedicated unit for aspects of Oceanography, Ocean State Forecast and Ocean Modelling. They also visited Indian Naval Meteorological Analysis Centre (INMAC) which looks into the aspects of Weather Forecasts and Atmosphere Modelling. The UAE Navy Delegation also visited the School of Naval Oceanology and Meteorology (SNOM), which caters to the Meteorological, Oceanographic and Numerical Weather Prediction (NWP) training needs of IN.
The delegation would also be visiting Air Squadrons and Met Office at INS Hansa, Goa which is the premier Naval Air Station of IN followed by meeting with Commodore (Naval Oceanology and Meteorology) at IHQ MoD (Navy).
The aim of this collaboration is to foster mutual learning and strengthen collective ability to address complex issues related to Meteorology and Oceanography. Both the navies would share their expertise and insights to work out areas for further cooperation.
The expertise, enthusiasm, and commitment of UAE Navy and IN will undoubtedly enrich operational and scientific capabilities of both the navies and will go a long way in furthering professional exchanges to fulfil mutual interests.
BFW8.jpeg)
SH63.jpeg)
5GL2.JPG)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
यूएई नौसेना एसएमई प्रतिनिधिमंडल का 27 अगस्त से 01 सितंबर 2023 तक भारतीय नौसेना के प्रमुख केंद्रों का दौरा
29 AUG 2023 12:17PM by PIB Delhi
कर्नल डॉ. अली सैफ अली मेहराज़ी के नेतृत्व में संयुक्त अरब अमीरात की नौसेना के तीन सदस्यीय विषय विशेषज्ञ प्रतिनिधिमंडल (एसएमई) कोच्चि, गोवा और नई दिल्ली में भारतीय नौसेना (आईएन) की विशेष मौसम विज्ञान, समुद्र विज्ञान और मौसम मॉडलिंग इकाइयों की चार दिवसीय यात्रा के लिए 27 अगस्त 2023 को भारत पहुंचा। यह यात्रा दोनों नौसेनाओं के बीच पेशेवर सहयोग में एक नए अध्याय की शुरुआत का प्रतीक है। इसका लक्ष्य मौसम विज्ञान, समुद्र विज्ञान और मौसम/महासागर मॉडलिंग के क्षेत्र में पेशेवर ज्ञान, विशेषज्ञता, प्रशिक्षण और सहयोग का आदान-प्रदान करना है।
भारतीय नौसेना ने पिछले कुछ वर्षों में मौसम विज्ञान और समुद्र विज्ञान के क्षेत्र में ज्ञान, विशेषज्ञता और कौशल अर्जित किया है। क्षेत्र में समुद्री सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए भारतीय नौसेना अपनी समर्पित इकाइयों के माध्यम से हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र (आईओआर) में कई देशों को प्रशिक्षण के साथ-साथ दैनिक मौसम पूर्वानुमान सेवाएं प्रदान कर रही है।
यूएई के नौसेना प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने 28 अगस्त 2023 को कोच्चि का दौरा किया, जहां उन्होंने भारतीय नौसेना के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों से मुलाकात की। इस दौरान दोनों पक्षों के बीच पेशेवर बातचीत नौसेना संचालन डेटा प्रोसेसिंग और विश्लेषण केंद्र (एनओडीपीएसी) में की गई, जो समुद्र विज्ञान, महासागर पूर्वानुमान और महासागर मॉडलिंग के पहलुओं के लिए एक समर्पित इकाई है। उन्होंने भारतीय नौसेना मौसम विज्ञान विश्लेषण केंद्र (आईएनएमएसी) का भी दौरा किया जो मौसम पूर्वानुमान और वायुमंडल मॉडलिंग के क्षेत्र में काम करता है। यूएई नौसेना प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने नौसेना समुद्र विज्ञान और मौसम विज्ञान स्कूल (एसएनओएम) का भी दौरा किया, जो भारतीय नौसेना की मौसम विज्ञान, समुद्र विज्ञान और संख्यात्मक मौसम भविष्यवाणी (एनडब्ल्यूपी) प्रशिक्षण की आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करता है।
यूएई का प्रतिनिधिमंडल आईएनएस हंसा, गोवा में एयर स्क्वाड्रन और मौसम कार्यालय का भी दौरा करेगा, जो भारतीय नौसेना का प्रमुख वायु स्टेशन है। इसके बाद आईएचक्यू एमओडी (नौसेना) में कमोडोर (नौसेना समुद्र विज्ञान और मौसम विज्ञान) के साथ बैठक होगी।
इस सहयोग का उद्देश्य आपसी समझ को बढ़ावा देना और मौसम विज्ञान तथा समुद्र विज्ञान से संबंधित जटिल मुद्दों का समाधान करने की सामूहिक क्षमता को मजबूत करना है। दोनों नौसेनाएं आने वाले समय में आपसी सहयोग के क्षेत्रों का पता लगाने के लिए अपनी विशेषज्ञता और अंतर्दृष्टि साझा करेंगी।
यूएई नौसेना और भारतीय नौसेना की विशेषज्ञता, उत्साह और प्रतिबद्धता निस्संदेह दोनों नौसेनाओं की परिचालन और वैज्ञानिक क्षमताओं को समृद्ध करेंगी। इससे आपसी हितों को पूरा करने के लिए पेशेवर आदान-प्रदान को आगे बढ़ाने में काफी सहायता मिलेगी।
SH63.jpeg)
5GL2.JPG)