Ministry of Defence
INDIAN ARMY CONTINGENT LEAVES FOR EXERCISE BRIGHT STAR- 23 BEING HELD IN EGYPT
29 AUG 2023 12:29PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Army contingent comprising of 137 personnel departed for “Exercise BRIGHT STAR- 23” scheduled to be conducted from 31 August to 14 September 2023 at Mohammed Naguib Military Base in Egypt. It is a multinational tri-services joint military exercise that will be led by US CENTCOM and Egyptian Army. It was initially conceptualized as a bilateral biennial training exercise between the US and Egypt during the Camp David Accord of 1977. The first edition of the Exercise was conducted in the year 1980 in Egypt. From 1995 onwards the Exercise was expanded for participation by other nations. The previous Exercise BRIGHT STAR was conducted in the year 2021 wherein forces of 21 countries had participated.
This year 34 countries will participate in Exercise BRIGHT STAR- 23. It will be the largest ever joint military exercise in Middle East & North Africa region. This is for the first time that Indian Armed Forces are participating in Exercise BRIGHT STAR with a total strength of 549 personnel. The Indian Army is being represented by a contingent from 23 JAT Battalion.
The Exercise will comprise of a large number of training activities focused on combating emerging unconventional threats and enhancing regional partnerships amongst participating nations aimed at maintaining world peace. In addition to the various field and situational training exercises, Exercise BRIGHT STAR- 23 will also include a combined arms live firing exercise based on a tactical setting. A panel discussion on contemporary topics is also planned to be conducted on Cyber Security for which the Indian Armed Forces are the lead force.
Exercise BRIGHT STAR- 23 will provide a unique opportunity to Indian Army to share best practices and experiences with other armies besides enhancing the defence cooperation. Indian Army looks forward to an enriching professional experience from the Exercise.

وزارت دفاع
بھارتی فوج کا دستہ مصر میں برائٹ اسٹار 23 کی مشق کے لیے روانہ ہو ا
29 AUG 2023 12:29PM by PIB Delhi
فوج کے 137 اہلکاروں پر مشتمل بھارتی فوج کا دستہ مصر میں محمد نجیب ملٹری بیس پر 31 اگست سے 14 ستمبر 2023 تک ہونے والی ‘‘برائٹ اسٹار 23’’ مشق کے لیے روانہ ہوا۔ یہ ایک کثیرملکی سہ فریقی مشترکہ فوجی مشق ہے جس کی قیادت امریکی سینٹ کام اور مصرکی فوج کریں گی۔ ابتدائی طور پر1977 کے کیمپ ڈیوڈ معاہدے کے دوران امریکہ اور مصر کے درمیان دو طرفہ دو سالہ تربیتی مشق کے طور پر اس کا تصور کیا گیا تھا۔ مشق کا پہلا ایڈیشن 1980 میں مصر میں منعقد کیا گیا تھا۔ اس مشق کو 1995 کے بعد سے دیگر ممالک کی شرکت کے لیے وسعت دی گئی۔ پچھلی مشق برائٹ اسٹار 2021 میں کی گئی تھی ،جس میں 21 ممالک کی افواج نے حصہ لیا تھا۔
اس سال 34 ممالک برائٹ اسٹار 23 مشق میں حصہ لیں گے۔ یہ مشرق وسطیٰ اور شمالی افریقہ کے خطے میں اب تک کی سب سے بڑی مشترکہ فوجی مشق ہوگی۔ ایسا پہلی مرتبہ ہے کہ بھارتی مسلح افواج 549 اہلکاروں کی مجموعی تعداد کے ساتھ اس برائٹ اسٹار مشق میں حصہ لے رہی ہیں۔ بھارتی فوج کی نمائندگی 23 جے اے ٹی بٹالین کا دستہ کر رہا ہے۔
مذکورہ مشق بڑی تعداد میں تربیتی سرگرمیوں پر مشتمل ہوگی جو ابھرتے ہوئے غیر روایتی خطرات سے نمٹنے اور عالمی امن کو برقرار رکھنے کے مقصد سے شریک ممالک کے درمیان علاقائی شراکت داری کو بڑھانے پر مرکوز ہوگی۔ مختلف فیلڈ اور حالات کی تربیتی مشقوں کے علاوہ، برائٹ اسٹار-23 کی مشق میں حکمت عملی کی ترتیب پر مبنی مشترکہ ہتھیاروں کی براہ راست فائرنگ کی مشق بھی شامل ہوگی۔ سائبر سیکورٹی پر عصری موضوعات پر ایک پینل مباحثہ بھی منعقد کرنے کا منصوبہ ہے جس کے لیےبھارتی مسلح افواج قیادت کرنے والی فورس ہیں۔
برائٹ اسٹار-23 مشق بھارتی ا فواج کے دفاعی تعاون کو بڑھانے کے علاوہ دیگر فوجوں کے ساتھ بہترین طریقوں اور تجربات کومشترک کرنے کا ایک منفرد موقع فراہم کرے گی۔ بھارتی فوج اس مشق سے بھرپور پیشہ ورانہ تجربے کی منتظر ہے۔