Ministry of Defence
INDIAN ARMY CONTINGENT LEAVES FOR EXERCISE BRIGHT STAR- 23 BEING HELD IN EGYPT
29 AUG 2023 12:29PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Army contingent comprising of 137 personnel departed for “Exercise BRIGHT STAR- 23” scheduled to be conducted from 31 August to 14 September 2023 at Mohammed Naguib Military Base in Egypt. It is a multinational tri-services joint military exercise that will be led by US CENTCOM and Egyptian Army. It was initially conceptualized as a bilateral biennial training exercise between the US and Egypt during the Camp David Accord of 1977. The first edition of the Exercise was conducted in the year 1980 in Egypt. From 1995 onwards the Exercise was expanded for participation by other nations. The previous Exercise BRIGHT STAR was conducted in the year 2021 wherein forces of 21 countries had participated.
This year 34 countries will participate in Exercise BRIGHT STAR- 23. It will be the largest ever joint military exercise in Middle East & North Africa region. This is for the first time that Indian Armed Forces are participating in Exercise BRIGHT STAR with a total strength of 549 personnel. The Indian Army is being represented by a contingent from 23 JAT Battalion.
The Exercise will comprise of a large number of training activities focused on combating emerging unconventional threats and enhancing regional partnerships amongst participating nations aimed at maintaining world peace. In addition to the various field and situational training exercises, Exercise BRIGHT STAR- 23 will also include a combined arms live firing exercise based on a tactical setting. A panel discussion on contemporary topics is also planned to be conducted on Cyber Security for which the Indian Armed Forces are the lead force.
Exercise BRIGHT STAR- 23 will provide a unique opportunity to Indian Army to share best practices and experiences with other armies besides enhancing the defence cooperation. Indian Army looks forward to an enriching professional experience from the Exercise.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
इजिप्तमधील ब्राइट स्टार- 23 या सरावासाठी भारतीय सैन्य दलाची पथक रवाना
29 AUG 2023 2:12PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 29 ऑगस्ट 2023
इजिप्तमधील मोहम्मद नगुइब सैन्यतळावर 31 ऑगस्ट ते 14 सप्टेंबर 2023 या कालावधीत आयोजित करण्यात आलेल्या “ब्राइट स्टार- 23” या सरावासाठी 137 जवानांचा समावेश असलेले भारतीय सैन्यदलाचे पथक रवाना झाले आहे. हा बहुराष्ट्रीय तिन्ही सेवांचा संयुक्त लष्करी सराव आहे ज्याचे नेतृत्व अमेरिकेचे यूएस सेंटकाॅम (US CENTCOM)आणि इजिप्शियन सैन्यदल करणार आहे. 1977च्या कॅम्प डेव्हिड कराराअंतर्गत अमेरिका आणि इजिप्त दरम्यान द्विपक्षीय द्वैवार्षिक प्रशिक्षण सराव म्हणून सुरुवातीला या सरावाची संकल्पना मांडण्यात आली.या सरावाची पहिली फेरी इजिप्तमध्ये 1980 मध्ये आयोजित करण्यात आली होती. 1995 पासून इतर राष्ट्रांना सहभागी करण्यासाठी या सरावांचा विस्तार करण्यात आला. यापूर्वीचा ब्राईट स्टार हा सराव 2021 मध्ये आयोजित करण्यात आला होता ज्यामध्ये 21 देशांच्या सैन्याने भाग घेतला होता.
या वर्षी 34 देश ब्राइट स्टार- 23 या सरावात सहभागी होत आहेत.मध्य पूर्व आणि उत्तर आफ्रिका क्षेत्रातील हा आतापर्यंतचा सर्वात मोठा संयुक्त लष्करी सराव असेल. भारतीय सशस्त्र दल प्रथमच एकूण 549 जवानांसह ब्राईट स्टार सरावात सहभागी होत आहे. 23 जाट बटालियनच्या तुकडीने यात भारतीय लष्कराचे प्रतिनिधित्व केले आहे.
या सरावात जागतिक शांतता राखण्याच्या उद्देशाने नव्याने तयार होणाऱ्या दहशतवादी संकटांविरुध्द लढणे आणि सहभागी राष्ट्रांमधील प्रादेशिक भागीदारी वाढवणे यावर लक्ष केंद्रित केलेले असून मोठ्या प्रमाणावर होणाऱ्या प्रशिक्षण सरावांचा यात समावेश असेल. विविध क्षेत्रीय आणि परिस्थितीजन्य प्रशिक्षण सरावाव्यतिरिक्त, ब्राइट स्टार- 23 कवायतींमध्ये सामरिक प्रसंगाधारित आणि सर्व शस्त्रास्त्रांद्वारे थेट गोळीबार सरावांचा समावेश असेल. यावेळी समकालीन विषयांवर चर्चासत्र आयोजित केली असून सायबरसुरक्षेवरील नियोजित चर्चासत्रात भारतीय सशस्त्र सेना हे प्रमुख दल म्हणून सहभागी होणार आहे.
ब्राइट स्टार- 23 या सरावामुळे भारतीय सैन्याला संरक्षण सहकार्य वाढवण्यासोबतच इतर देशांच्या सैन्यांसोबत सर्वोत्तम सराव आणि अनुभव सामायिक करण्याची उत्तम संधी प्रदान करेल.भारतीय सैन्य या सरावातून समृद्ध व्यावसायिक अनुभव मिळण्याची अपेक्षा करत आहे.