सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय ने सर्वश्रेष्ठ वेब सीरीज (ओटीटी) पुरस्कार के पहले संस्करण के लिए प्रविष्टियां जमा करने की तारीख आगे बढ़ाई
25 AUG 2023 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय ने आज सर्वश्रेष्ठ वेब सीरीज (ओटीटी) पुरस्कार के पहले संस्करण की प्रविष्टियों को ऑनलाइन जमा करने की अंतिम तिथि 25 अगस्त से बढ़ाकर 4 सितंबर 2023 शाम 6 बजे तक कर दिया है, हालांकि सीरीज की हार्डकॉपी 12 सितंबर 2023 तक जमा की जा सकती है।
12 सितम्बर, 2023 को अवकाश घोषित होने की स्थिति में, अगले कार्य दिवस को आवेदन प्राप्त करने की अंतिम तिथि माना जाएगा।
प्रविष्टियां जमा करने की अंतिम तारीख आगे बढ़ाने का निर्णय मंत्रालय द्वारा यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिया गया है कि अधिक से अधिक संख्या में वेब सीरीज इन पुरस्कारों में भाग ले सकें। इन पुरस्कारों का उद्देश्य ओटीटी प्लेटफॉर्म की सृजनात्मक क्षमता को पहचानना है जो कि पिछले दो वर्षों के दौरान कई गुना बढ़ गई है।
मनोरंजन उद्योग की प्रतिष्ठित हस्तियों वाली एक जूरी, सर्वश्रेष्ठ वेब सीरीज का चयन करेगी। विजेता को 54वें भारत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्म महोत्सव में प्रमाण पत्र के साथ नकद पुरस्कार के रूप में 10 लाख रुपये से सम्मानित किया जाएगा।
पुरस्कार का पाने के लिए, वेब सीरीज का निर्माण मूल रूप से किसी भी भारतीय भाषा में होना चाहिए। सीरीज मूल रचना पर आधारित होनी चाहिए जो कमिशन्ड या प्रोड्यूस्ड की गई हो। इसके अतिरिक्त, श्रृंखला को केवल ओटीटी प्लेटफॉर्म पर जारी करने के उद्देश्य से सह-निर्मित, लाइसेंस प्राप्त या अधिग्रहित होना चाहिए।
साथ ही साथ, पुरस्कार के पात्र होने के लिए, प्रविष्टि के सभी एपिसोडों (वेब ​​​​श्रृंखला/सीज़न) को 1 जनवरी, 2022 से 31 दिसंबर, 2022 तक एक ओटीटी प्लेटफॉर्म पर रिलीज़ भी हो जाना चाहिए।
पुरस्कारों के लिए पात्रता का अधिक विवरण सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय, राष्ट्रीय फिल्म विकास निगम और आईएफएफआई की वेबसाइटों पर उपलब्ध है।

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
I&B Ministry extends date of submission of entries for the first edition of the Best Web Series (OTT) Award
25 AUG 2023 4:58PM by PIB Mumbai
: New Delhi/Mumbai, August 25, 2023
The Information and Broadcasting Ministry has extended the date of submission of entries of the inaugural edition of the Best Web Series (OTT) Award from August 25 to 6pm on September 4 for online submissions, while the hardcopy of the series can be submitted by September 12, 2023.
In the event that September 12, 2023 is declared a holiday, the next working day will be considered as the final date for receipt of the application.
The decision to extend the date of submission was taken by the I&B Ministry with an effort to ensure that maximum number of Web Series' can participate for the award which intends to recognise the creative prowess of the OTT platform which has grown manifold in the last two years.
An eminent jury, consisting of personalities from the entertainment industry, will choose the Best Web Series and the winner will be awarded Rs 10 lakh as cash prize, along with certificates at the 54th International Film Festival of India (IFFI).
To be eligible for the award, the web series has to be an originally created/shot series in any Indian language and has to be an original piece of work either commissioned or produced. Further, the series should have been co-produced, licensed, or acquired with the purpose of releasing ONLY on the OTT platform.
Also, to be eligible for the award, all episodes of the entry (web series/season), should have been released on an OTT platform from January 1, 2022, to December 31, 2022.
Further details of the eligibility for the awards is available on the websites of the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, National Film Development Corporation (NFDC) and IFFI.