Ministry of Finance
At 7.8% year on year, India’s growth rate towers above the growth rate in several other leading economies, says Chief Economic Adviser
In spite of global slowdown, the services sector exports have shown a remarkable performance: CEA
New Investment projects announced by the Private Sector have been highest in Q1 of FY2023-24 in 14 years: CEA
31 AUG 2023 8:32PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. V. Anantha Nageswaran, Chief Economic Adviser (CEA), Ministry of Finance, said that at 7.8% year on year, India’s growth rate towers above the growth rate in several other leading economies. India’s economic growth maintained the strong momentum witnessed in the final quarter of FY23, he added.
The CEA was briefing media after the release of the estimates of Gross Domestic Product (GDP) for the April-June quarter (Q1) of 2023-24, both at Constant (2011-12) and Current Prices, by the National Statistical Office (NSO), Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation in New Delhi today evening.
Dr. Nageswaran said that overall India’s macroeconomic stability and growth prospects are its strong points and the first quarter GDP data has reaffirmed these two key aspects of the Government’s overall macro-economic management, particularly during the COVID Pandemic years. India's economy in Q1 grew at the fastest pace in a year, on the shoulders of a boost in capital expenditure both at central and state levels, along with stronger consumption demand, especially in rural areas, and improved performance in the services sector, he added.
The biggest positive for Indian economy is that the private sector capital formation is well underway. This augurs well for future employment and income growth of Indian households, the CEA said. He further highlighted that the new Investment projects announced by the Private Sector have been highest in Q1 of FY2023-24 in 14 years.
Dr. Nageswaran explained that the rural demand for FMCGs has increased especially for high value goods. The same trend is evident for small towns, contributing to growth, he added.
The CEA said that inspite of global slowdown, the services sector exports have shown a remarkable performance. Both manufacturing and services sectors are expanding and income growth is evident in the recovery in rural demand, Dr. Nageswaran said.
The CEA said that residential real estate sector will underpin growth in the construction material sector.
Dr. Nageswaran stated that the Union government’s single-minded focus on capital expenditure over the years has crowded in the private sector and it has rubbed off on state governments too. However, the CEA added, inflation developments are under control but they bear watching.
Summing up the briefing, Dr. Nageswaran said:
• Investment and consumer momentum will underpin solid growth prospects over the upcoming year
• The private sector is poised to contribute to stronger investment growth following the strengthening of corporate and bank balance sheets, supported by the government’s Capex push.
• Food inflation is likely to subside with the arrival of fresh stock in the market and government pre-emptive measures.
• Expansion of public digital platforms and path-breaking measures such as PM GatiShakti, the National Logistics Policy, and the Production-Linked Incentive schemes will boost manufacturing output.
Click here for CEA’s Presentation
Click here for MOSPI Press Note

अर्थ मंत्रालय
भारताचा वार्षिक 7.8% विकासदर इतर अनेक आघाडीच्या अर्थव्यवस्थांच्या विकासदरापेक्षा जास्त आहे- मुख्य आर्थिक सल्लागार
जागतिक मंदी असूनही, सेवा क्षेत्राच्या निर्यातीने उल्लेखनीय कामगिरी केली : मुख्य आर्थिक सल्लागार
खाजगी क्षेत्राने जाहीर केलेले नवीन गुंतवणूक प्रकल्प आर्थिक वर्ष 2023-24 च्या पहिल्या तिमाहीत मागील 14 वर्षांपेक्षा सर्वाधिक आहेत: मुख्य आर्थिक सल्लागार
31 AUG 2023 10:34PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 31 ऑगस्ट 2023
वित्त मंत्रालयाचे मुख्य आर्थिक सल्लागार डॉ. व्ही. अनंत नागेश्वरन यांनी सांगितले की, भारताचा वार्षिक 7.8% विकास दर इतर अनेक आघाडीच्या अर्थव्यवस्थांच्या विकास दरापेक्षा जास्त आहे. आर्थिक वर्ष 2023 च्या शेवटच्या तिमाहीत भारताच्या आर्थिक विकासाने मजबूत गती कायम राखली असे त्यांनी नमूद केले.
सांख्यिकी आणि कार्यक्रम अंमलबजावणी मंत्रालयाच्या राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी कार्यालयाने वर्ष 2023-24 च्या एप्रिल-जून तिमाही (Q1) साठी सकल देशांतर्गत उत्पादन(जीडीपी) ची अंदाजित आकडेवारी, स्थिर (2011-12) आणि सध्याच्या किंमती दोन्ही जारी केल्यानंतर मुख्य आर्थिक सल्लागारांनी आज संध्याकाळी नवी दिल्लीत प्रसारमाध्यमांना माहिती दिली.
डॉ. नागेश्वरन म्हणाले की, एकूणच भारताचे आर्थिक स्थैर्य आणि वाढीचे अंदाज ही अर्थव्यवस्थेची बलस्थाने आहेत आणि पहिल्या तिमाहीतील सकल राष्ट्रीय उत्पादन आकडेवारीने सरकारच्या एकूण स्थूल-आर्थिक व्यवस्थापनाच्या विशेषत: कोविड महामारीच्या काळात या दोन प्रमुख पैलूंना मजबूत केले आहे. केंद्र आणि राज्य पातळीवर भांडवली खर्चात वाढ, विशेषत: ग्रामीण भागातील मोठी मागणी आणि सेवा क्षेत्रातील सुधारित कामगिरी याच्या बळावर भारताच्या अर्थव्यवस्थेने पहिल्या तिमाहीत सर्वात जलद गतीने वाढ नोंदवली.
भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्थेसाठी सर्वाधिक सकारात्मक असलेली गोष्ट म्हणजे खाजगी क्षेत्राकडून भांडवलाची यथायोग्य निर्मिती सुरू आहे. भविष्यातील रोजगार निर्मिती आणि भारतीय कुटुंबांचा आर्थिक स्रोत वाढण्याच्या दृष्टीने हे सुचिन्ह आहे असे डॉ. नागेश्वरन यांनी स्पष्ट केले. आर्थिक वर्ष 2023- 24 च्या पहिल्या सत्रात खाजगी क्षेत्राने घोषित केलेल्या प्रकल्पांमधील नवीन गुंतवणूक ही गेल्या चौदा वर्षातील सर्वाधिक गुंतवणूक आहे असेही त्यांनी पुढे अधोरेखित केले.
दररोजच्या वापरातील ग्राहकोपयोगी वस्तूंची विशेषतः जास्त किमतीच्या मालासाठीची मागणी ग्रामीण भागात वाढली आहे, असे डॉक्टर नागेश्वरन यांनी स्पष्ट केले. लहान शहरातही अशीच स्थिती आढळून येत आहे आणि त्यामुळे विकासाला हातभार लागत आहे, असे त्यांनी नमूद केले. जागतिक स्तरावर अर्थव्यवस्था मंदावल्या असताना सुद्धा सेवा क्षेत्रातील निर्यातींची कामगिरी लक्षणीय आहे. उत्पादन क्षेत्र आणि सेवा क्षेत्र वाढत आहे. त्याचबरोबर ग्रामीण भागातील मागणीत झालेल्या वाढीमुळे लोकांच्या उत्पन्नात वाढ झाल्याचे स्पष्ट दिसून येते असेही डॉक्टर नागेश्वरन यांनी नमूद केले. CEA नी सांगितले की बांधकाम साहित्य क्षेत्रामधील वाढीला निवासी बांधकाम क्षेत्रामुळे आधार मिळेल. डॉक्टर नागेश्वरन म्हणाले की केंद्र सरकारने गेल्या काही वर्षांपासून भांडवली खर्चातील वृद्धीकडे लक्ष केंद्रित केल्यामुळे खाजगी क्षेत्राने या क्षेत्रात गुंतवणूक वाढवली आहे आणि राज्य सरकारांवर सुद्धा त्याचसकारात्मक परिणाम दिसून येतो.
महागाईतील वाढ ही नियंत्रणाखाली आहे आणि आपण त्यावर लक्ष ठेवून आहोत असे CEAनी सांगितले.
Click here for CEA’s Presentation
Click here for MOSPI Press Note