Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Joint outcome statement: UK-India round twelve of FTA negotiations
Round twelve of negotiations for a free trade agreement between the United Kingdom and the Republic of India
01 SEP 2023 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
The twelfth round of negotiations for the UK-India Free Trade Agreement (FTA) took place from the 8-31 August, 2023. As with previous rounds, this was conducted in a hybrid fashion - a number of UK officials travelled to Delhi for negotiations and others attended virtually.
On 24-25 August, 2023 India hosted the G20 Trade and Investment Ministerial Meeting in Jaipur. The Rt Hon Kemi Badenoch MP, the Secretary of State for Business and Trade visited India for the meeting and met with the Honourable Minister for Commerce and Industry, Government of India, Piyush Goyal. They took stock of the FTA and agreed ways to progress the negotiations.
The thirteenth round of negotiations is due to take place in September.

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
यूके-भारत 'एफटीए' वाटाघाटींच्या बाराव्या फेरीच्या फलनिष्पत्तीबाबतचे संयुक्त निवेदन
युनायटेड किंग्डम आणि भारतादरम्यान मुक्त व्यापार करारासंदर्भातील वाटाघाटींची बारावी फेरी
01 SEP 2023 8:42PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 1 सप्टेंबर 2023
भारत आणि युनायटेड किंग्डम यांच्यात 8-31 ऑगस्ट 2023 दरम्यान मुक्त व्यापार करारासंदर्भात(एफटीए) वाटाघाटींची बारावी फेरी झाली. यापूर्वीच्या फेऱ्यांप्रमाणेच ही फेरी देखील दुहेरी माध्यमांच्या मदतीने आयोजित करण्यात आली. यूकेचे अनेक अधिकारी वाटाघाटींसाठी दिल्लीमध्ये आले होते तर इतर अधिकारी दूरदृश्य प्रणालीच्या माध्यमातून सहभागी झाले.
24-25 ऑगस्ट 2023 रोजी भारताने जयपूर येथे जी20 व्यापार आणि गुंतवणूकविषयक मंत्रीस्तरीय बैठकीचे आयोजन केले होते. यूकेचे व्यापार आणि व्यवसाय सचिव केमी बाडेनोक या बैठकीसाठी भारतात आले आणि त्यांनी भारताचे वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्री पीयूष गोयल यांची भेट घेतली. या दोघांनी मुक्त व्यापार कराराचा आढावा घेतला आणि या वाटाघाटींना प्रगतीपथावर नेण्यासाठीच्या उपायांबाबत सहमती व्यक्त केली. या वाटाघाटींची 13वी फेरी सप्टेंबर महिन्यात होणार आहे.