Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Joint outcome statement: UK-India round twelve of FTA negotiations
Round twelve of negotiations for a free trade agreement between the United Kingdom and the Republic of India
01 SEP 2023 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
The twelfth round of negotiations for the UK-India Free Trade Agreement (FTA) took place from the 8-31 August, 2023. As with previous rounds, this was conducted in a hybrid fashion - a number of UK officials travelled to Delhi for negotiations and others attended virtually.
On 24-25 August, 2023 India hosted the G20 Trade and Investment Ministerial Meeting in Jaipur. The Rt Hon Kemi Badenoch MP, the Secretary of State for Business and Trade visited India for the meeting and met with the Honourable Minister for Commerce and Industry, Government of India, Piyush Goyal. They took stock of the FTA and agreed ways to progress the negotiations.
The thirteenth round of negotiations is due to take place in September.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
مشترکہ نتائج کا بیان: برطانیہ-بھارت ایف ٹی اے مذاکرات کے بارہویں دور میں
برطانیہ اور بھارت کے درمیان آزاد تجارت کے معاہدے کے لیے مذاکرات کا بارہواں دور
01 SEP 2023 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
برطانیہ –بھارت آزاد تجارتی معاہدے (ایف ٹی اے) کے لیے مذاکرات کا بارہواں دور 8-31 اگست، 2023 تک جاری رہا۔ پچھلے ادوار کی طرح، یہ دور بھی ایک ہائبرڈ انداز میں منعقد کیا گیا تھا - برطانیہ کے متعدد عہدیداروں نے مذاکرات کے لیے دہلی کا سفر کیا۔ اور دیگر نے عملی طور پر شرکت کی۔
24-25 اگست، 2023 کو ہندوستان نے جی 20 تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری کے وزارتی اجلاس کی جے پور میں میزبانی کی۔برطانیہ میں کاروبار اور تجارت کی وزیر دی رائٹ آنریبل ہان کیمی بیڈنوچ ،ممبر پارلیمنٹ ،نے میٹنگ کے لیے ہندوستان کا دورہ کیا اور عزت مآب وزیر برائے کامرس اور صنعت، حکومت ہند، پیوش گوئل سے ملاقات کی۔ انہوں نے ایف ٹی اے کا جائزہ لیا اور مذاکرات کو آگے بڑھانے کے طریقوں پر اتفاق کیا۔
مذاکرات کا تیرہواں دور ستمبر میں ہونے والا ہے۔