Ministry of Civil Aviation
Shri Jyotiraditya M Scindia inaugurates International Aerospace Conference jointly organized by MoCA and CII
01 SEP 2023 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Jyotiraditya M Scindia, Union Minister for Civil Aviation & Steel today inaugurated the ‘International Aerospace Conference: Moving Towards Inclusive Global Value Chains’. It is being jointly organised by the Ministry of Civil Aviation and Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) on 1st and 2nd September 2023 in Gwalior, Madhya Pradesh.
The International Aerospace Conference is a G20 initiative in the aerospace sector under G20 and B20 priority, focusing on developing inclusive global value chains for Global trade and Investment and aims to promote and strengthen trade and investment among the G20 countries.
In his inaugural address, Shri Jyotiraditya M Scindia said that now it is time for global aerospace industry players to supplant themselves to India and there are multiple reasons for it: A) Development of Infrastructure: Indian civil aviation sector had only 74 airports nine years ago; now it has moved to 148 airports including heliports and water aerodromes. And the government is committed to take this number upwards of two hundred in coming three to five years; B) Availability of aircrafts: Earlier there were 400 planes in 2014 now this number has reached almost 700 and nearly 1000 more on order; C) Ecosystem Development: The disinvestment of Air India has brought about a transformation in civil aviation industry in the country, not only for passengers, not only airports, but also for MROs, for manufacturing sector, and for cargo. The huge orders of aircraft placed by Air India and Indigo and the emergence of new players like Akasha is another example of the changes that are taking place in Indian civil aviation industry; D) Thrust on Regional Connectivity: UDAN has given birth to 4 new regional airlines in the country. The hub and connectivity network we have been talking about for decades is a reality in India today.
Talking about the aviation infrastructure in the city of Gwalior, Shri Scindia assured that the development of the new integrated domestic terminal of the Gwalior Airport will be completed within shortest record-breaking time of fifteen month. He also assured greater and consistent support from the government for the holistic growth of aerospace manufacturing in India.
During interaction with the dignitaries, the Minister emphasized that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, we believe in being monumental in our approach rather than being incremental and this stands true for the civil aviation sector as well, where liberalized drone policy & Production Linked Incentive Scheme for drone and its components, implementation of DigiYatra, New MRO Guidelines, and helicopters for last mile connectivity - have made the sector more accessible for its customers.
In the conference, panels of luminaries will be discussing a range of issues pertaining to global value chains and how to make them all-inclusive. The conference involves five sessions covering the following issues:
• Spawning Global Value Chains in Design & Robust Aerospace Manufacturing: Importance of MSMEs
• Integrated Global MRO Services
• Women in Aviation: Fireside chat
• Advanced Technologies in Aerospace & Air Mobility: Changing Skill Sets
• Building Scale in Aerospace Manufacturing
In the last couple of decades, there has been a mammoth increase in Global Value Chains which has transformed the global economy. Over these years, GVCs have worked as an engine of growth and driven economic growth, technological innovation, and job creation. This event will further contribute to preparing India towards matching the challenges that the global supply chain offers.

नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया ने नागर विमानन मंत्रालय और सीआईआई द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से आयोजित अंतर्राष्ट्रीय एयरोस्पेस सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया
01 SEP 2023 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय नागर विमानन और इस्पात मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया ने आज 'अंतर्राष्ट्रीय एयरोस्पेस सम्मेलन: समावेशी वैश्विक मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं की ओर बढ़ते कदम' का उद्घाटन किया। इसका आयोजन संयुक्त रूप से नागर विमानन मंत्रालय और भारतीय उद्योग परिसंघ (सीआईआई) द्वारा 1 और 2 सितंबर 2023 को मध्य प्रदेश के ग्वालियर में किया जा रहा है।
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय एयरोस्पेस सम्मेलन जी20 और बी20 प्राथमिकता के तहत एयरोस्पेस क्षेत्र में एक जी20 पहल है, जो वैश्विक व्यापार और निवेश के लिए समावेशी वैश्विक मूल्य श्रृंखला विकसित करने पर केंद्रित है। इसका उद्देश्य जी20 देशों के बीच व्यापार और निवेश को बढ़ावा देना और मजबूत करना है।
अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में, श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया ने कहा कि अब समय आ गया है कि वैश्विक एयरोस्पेस उद्योग के दिग्गज खुद भारत में काम करें। उन्होंने इसके कई कारण भी बताए:
ए) बुनियादी ढांचे का विकास: नौ साल पहले भारतीय नागर विमानन क्षेत्र में केवल 74 हवाई अड्डे थे, जबकि अब यह हेलीपोर्ट और जल हवाई अड्डों सहित 148 हवाई अड्डों तक पहुंच गया है। साथ ही, सरकार आने वाले तीन से पांच वर्षों में इस संख्या को दो सौ से ऊपर ले जाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है;
बी) विमानों की उपलब्धता: पहले 2014 में 400 विमान थे, अब यह संख्या लगभग 700 तक पहुंच गई है और लगभग 1000 और विमान खरीद की प्रक्रिया में हैं;
सी) इकोसिस्टम का विकास: एयर इंडिया के विनिवेश से देश में नागर विमानन उद्योग में बदलाव आया है। यह बदलाव केवल यात्रियों अथवा केवल हवाई अड्डों तक ही सीमित नहीं है, बल्कि एमआरओ और विनिर्माण क्षेत्र के साथ-साथ कार्गो के लिए भी लागू है। एयर इंडिया और इंडिगो द्वारा दिए गए विमानों के भारी ऑर्डर और आकाश एयर जैसे नए भागीदारों का उदय भारतीय नागर विमानन उद्योग में हो रहे बदलावों का एक और उदाहरण है;
डी) क्षेत्रीय कनेक्टिविटी पर जोर: उड़ान ने देश में 4 नई क्षेत्रीय एयरलाइनों को जन्म दिया है। हम दशकों से जिस हब और कनेक्टिविटी नेटवर्क की बात कर रहे हैं, वह आज भारत में एक वास्तविकता है।
ग्वालियर शहर में विमानन अवसंरचना के बारे में श्री सिंधिया ने आश्वासन दिया कि ग्वालियर हवाई अड्डे के नए एकीकृत घरेलू टर्मिनल का विकास पंद्रह महीने के सबसे कम रिकॉर्ड समय के भीतर पूरा किया जाएगा। उन्होंने भारत में एयरोस्पेस विनिर्माण के समग्र विकास के लिए सरकार से अधिक और लगातार समर्थन का भी आश्वासन दिया।
गणमान्य व्यक्तियों के साथ बातचीत के दौरान, नागर विमानन मंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में, हम वृद्धिशील होने के बजाय अपने दृष्टिकोण में ऐतिहासिक होने में विश्वास करते हैं और यह नागर विमानन क्षेत्र के लिए भी सच है, जहां ड्रोन नीति और उत्पादन को उदार बनाया गया है। ड्रोन और उसके घटकों के लिए लिंक्ड प्रोत्साहन योजना, डिजीयात्रा का कार्यान्वयन, नए एमआरओ दिशानिर्देश और अंतिम मील कनेक्टिविटी के लिए हेलीकॉप्टर- ने इस क्षेत्र को अपने ग्राहकों के लिए और अधिक सुलभ बना दिया है।
सम्मेलन में, दिग्गजों के पैनल वैश्विक मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं से संबंधित कई मुद्दों और उन्हें सर्व-समावेशी बनाने के तरीके पर चर्चा करेंगे। सम्मेलन में निम्नलिखित मुद्दों पर पांच सत्र शामिल हैं:
• डिजाइन और मजबूत एयरोस्पेस विनिर्माण में वैश्विक मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं का निर्माण: एमएसएमई का महत्व
• एकीकृत वैश्विक एमआरओ सेवाएं
• एविएशन में महिलाएं: फायरसाइड चैट
• एयरोस्पेस और विमानन क्षेत्र में उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकियां: कौशल में बदलाव
• एयरोस्पेस विनिर्माण में नई ऊंचाइयों तक पहुंच
पिछले कुछ दशकों में, वैश्विक मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं में भारी वृद्धि हुई है, जिसने वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्था को बदल दिया है। इन वर्षों में, जीवीसी ने विकास के इंजन के रूप में काम किया है और आर्थिक विकास, तकनीकी नवाचार और रोजगार सृजन को प्रेरित किया है। यह आयोजन वैश्विक आपूर्ति श्रृंखला द्वारा पेश की जाने वाली चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए भारत को तैयार करने में और योगदान देगा।