AYUSH
‘Gujarat Declaration’ underlining outcome of the first WHO Traditional Medicine Global Summit 2023 released
‘Gujarat Declaration’ reaffirms global commitment and harness potential of traditional medicine to achieve health and well-being for all
India as host of WHO-GCTM will scale up WHO’s capacities to support member states and take forward the summit action agenda
04 SEP 2023 12:47PM by PIB Delhi
World Health Organization (WHO) has released the outcome document of first WHO Traditional Medicine Global Summit 2023 in form of “Gujarat Declaration”. The declaration reaffirmed global commitments towards indigenous knowledges, biodiversity and traditional, complementary and integrative medicine. WHO underlined that the application of rigorous scientific methods is needed to better understand, assess and, where appropriate, apply more holistic, context-specific, complex and personalized approaches for health and well-being for all.
It reiterates that India as host of the WHO Global Traditional Medicine Centre at Jamnagar, Gujarat has an important role in scaling up WHO’s capacities to support member states and stakeholders in taking forward the summit action agenda and other relevant priorities.
The action points of two day WHO Traditional Medicine Global Summit 2023 held at Gandhinagar, Gujarat are based on the evidence, discussions and outcomes presented at the Summit. Deliberation were done on varied topics like Health and well-being of people and the planet, research and evidence, universal health coverage, primary health care and health systems, Data & routine information systems, digital health frontiers, biodiversity and sustainability, human rights, equity and ethics.
Union minister of Ayush Shri Sarbananda Sonowal had said, “Gujarat declaration is testimony of our prime minister Shri Narendra Modi’s commitment to promote our ancient knowledge of Traditional Medicine system. Through collaborative efforts and sustainable practices, we can ensure a healthier future for generations to come.”
During the WHO traditional Medicine global Summit, Director General of the World Health Organization Dr Tedros Adhanom Ghebreyesus, had said that “Gujarat Declaration” will serve as a catalyst to harness the potential of traditional medicine through the lens of science and will focus on the integration of traditional medicines in national health systems and help unlock the power of traditional medicine.
Gujarat declaration talks about scaling up efforts to further implement evidence-based TCIM (Traditional complimentary integrative medicine) interventions and approaches in support of the goal of universal health coverage (UHC) and all health-related Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs). It states the role of multi-regional, multi-disciplinary and multi-stakeholder collaborations demonstrated at the Global Summit through the WHO GCTM that is aligned with and complementary to the work of WHO major offices, to maximize evidence based benefits of TCIM in global health.
Support the evidence-based integration in national health policies and systems based on the highest quality research. Accelerate the production, regulation, and formal utilization of scientifically proven TCIM products and practices. Advance policies that promote standardized TCIM documentation, including through expanded and accelerated use of the WHO International Classification of Diseases (ICD-11) to enable integration of evidence and data collection on TCIM in a standardized way within routine health information systems. Establish a global network of TCIM reference clinical centres that can routinely undertake standardized data collection and monitoring based on WHO ICD-11 coding of the implementation.
The highlight of summit was how to enable the appropriate development and application of digital health technologies, and artificial intelligence (AI) in particular, to advance digital health resources on TCIM for people’s health and well-being.
It mentions that actions should be promoted and taken at all levels to safeguard, restore and sustainably manage biodiversity, and to ensure the fair and equitable sharing of the benefits arising from the use of biodiversity resources, related genetic material and Indigenous knowledges. Fully recognize, respect and protect the rights of Indigenous Peoples, as provided in the UN Declaration on the Rights of Indigenous Peoples. Incorporate ethical methods and processes in TCIM research and practice.
The First global summit on Traditional Medicine was organised by the World Health Organization (WHO) and co-hosted by the Ministry of Ayush, from August 17-18, 2023, at Gandhinagar, Gujarat.

आयुष मंत्रालय
जागतिक आरोग्य संघटनेच्या पारंपरिक औषधांवरील पहिली जागतिक शिखर परिषदेचे फलित अधोरेखित करणारा ‘गुजरात जाहीरनामा’ प्रसिद्ध
"गुजरात जाहीरनामा" -जागतिक वचनबद्धतेची पुष्टी करणारा आणि सर्वांसाठी आरोग्य आणि कल्याण साधण्यासाठी पारंपारिक औषधांच्या क्षमतेचा उपयोग करणारा
04 SEP 2023 3:35PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 4 सप्‍टेंबर 2023
जागतिक आरोग्य संघटनेच्या पारंपरिक औषधांवरील पहिली जागतिक शिखर परिषद- 2023 चे फलित दर्शविणारा दस्तऐवज "गुजरात जाहीरनामा" च्या स्वरूपात प्रसिद्ध केला आहे. या जाहीरनाम्याने स्वदेशी ज्ञान, जैवविविधता आणि पारंपारिक, पूरक आणि एकात्मिक औषधांबाबत जागतिक वचनबद्धतेची पुष्टी केली आहे. जागतिक आरोग्य संघटनेने अधोरेखित केले आहे की सर्वांसाठी आरोग्य आणि कल्याणासाठी, पारंपरिक औषधे अधिक चांगल्या प्रकारे समजून घेण्यासाठी, त्यांचे मूल्यमापन करण्यासाठी आणि योग्य तेथे अधिक समग्र, संदर्भयुक्त- विशिष्ट, जटिल आणि वैयक्तिकृत दृष्टिकोन लागू करण्यासाठी कठोर वैज्ञानिक पद्धतींचा वापर आवश्यक आहे.
जामनगर, गुजरात येथे जागतिक आरोग्य संघटनेच्या पारंपरिक औषधी केंद्राचे यजमान म्हणून भारताची जागतिक आरोग्य संघटनेची क्षमता वाढवण्यात महत्त्वाची भूमिका आहे, ज्यामुळे सदस्य देशांना आणि भागधारकांना शिखर परिषदेतील कृती कार्यक्रम आणि इतर संबंधित प्राधान्ये पुढे नेण्यात मदत केली जाईल.
गांधीनगर, गुजरात येथे आयोजित दोन दिवसीय जागतिक आरोग्य संघटनेच्या पारंपरिक औषधांवरील पहिली जागतिक शिखर परिषदचे कृती मुद्दे समिटमध्ये सादर केलेल्या पुरावे, चर्चा आणि परिणामांवर आधारित आहेत. लोकांचे आणि पृथ्वीचे आरोग्य आणि कल्याण, संशोधन आणि पुरावे, जागतिक आरोग्य क्षेत्राची व्याप्ती, प्राथमिक आरोग्य सेवा आणि आरोग्य प्रणाली, डेटा आणि नियमित माहिती प्रणाली, डिजिटल आरोग्य सीमा, जैवविविधता आणि शाश्वतता, मानवी हक्क, समता आणि नैतिकता यासारख्या विविध विषयांवर चर्चा करण्यात आली.
केंद्रीय आयुष मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल यांनी यावेळी सांगितले की “गुजरात जाहीरनामा" ही आपले पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या पारंपारिक औषध पद्धतीच्या प्राचीन ज्ञानाला चालना देण्याच्या वचनबद्धतेची साक्ष आहे. सर्वांच्या सहयोगी प्रयत्नांद्वारे आणि शाश्वत पद्धतींद्वारे, आम्ही येणाऱ्या पिढ्यांसाठी निरोगी भविष्य सुनिश्चित करू शकतो.”
जागतिक आरोग्य संघटना पारंपारिक औषध जागतिक शिखर परिषदेदरम्यान, जागतिक आरोग्य संघटनेचे महासंचालक टेड्रोस अधानॉम गेब्रेयेस म्हणाले होते की "गुजरात जाहीरनामा" विज्ञानाच्या दृष्टीकोनातून पारंपारिक औषधांच्या संभाव्यतेचा उपयोग करण्यासाठी उत्प्रेरक म्हणून काम करेल आणि राष्ट्रीय आरोग्य प्रणालींमध्ये पारंपारिक औषधांचा वापर करण्यासाठी आणि पारंपारिक औषधांची शक्ती पोहोचवण्यात मदत करून एकात्मतेवर लक्ष केंद्रित करेल.
गुजरात जाहीरनामा सार्वत्रिक आरोग्य व्याप्ती (UHC) आणि सर्व आरोग्य-संबंधित शाश्वत विकास उद्दिष्टे (SDGs) च्या समर्थनार्थ आणि पुराव्यावर आधारित पारंपारिक पूरक एकात्मिक औषध (TCIM) हस्तक्षेप आणि दृष्टीकोन अधिक लागू करण्यासाठी प्रयत्न वाढविण्याबद्दल भाष्य करतो. जागतिक आरोग्यामध्ये पारंपारिक पूरक एकात्मिक औषधांचे पुराव्यांवर आधारित फायदे वाढविण्यासाठी, जागतिक आरोग्य संघटनेच्या पारंपरिक औषधी केंद्राद्वारे जागतिक शिखर परिषदेत प्रदर्शित केलेल्या बहु-प्रादेशिक, बहु-अनुशासनात्मक आणि बहु-भागधारक सहकार्याची भूमिका सांगते जी जागतिक आरोग्य संघटनेच्या प्रमुख कार्यालयांच्या कार्याशी निगडीत आणि पूरक आहे.
17-18 ऑगस्ट 2023 या कालावधीत गुजरात मधील गांधीनगर येथील पारंपारिक औषधांवरील पहिली जागतिक परिषद जागतिक आरोग्य संघटनेद्वारे आयोजित करण्यात आली होती आणि आयुष मंत्रालयाने सह आयोजकाची भूमिका पार पाडली होती.