Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
IREDA and IIFCL team up to finance renewable energy projects
04 SEP 2023 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency Ltd. (IREDA) has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with India Infrastructure Finance Company Ltd (IIFCL), to finance renewable energy projects. The MoU will empower IREDA and IIFCL to engage in Co-Lending / Co-Origination and Loan Syndication for all categories of Renewable Energy projects, including Small Hydro projects. Both organisations will strive to also fix interest rates for IREDA borrowings for a period of three to four years. Further, IIFCL may invest in the bonds issued by IREDA, as per the terms and conditions of the issue.
The MoU was signed today, September 4, 2023, by Chairman & Managing Director, IREDA, Shri Pradip Kumar Das and Managing Director, IIFCL, Shri P R Jaishankar.
Speaking on the occasion, CMD, IREDA said: "We are pleased to partner with IIFCL and offer our techno-financial expertise to IIFCL for the development of Renewable Energy sector. With this collaboration, we will be able to support Govt. of India’s target of achieving 50% share of our energy from non-fossil fuels by the year 2030. We remain confident that by working together, we will leverage our strengths and continue to serve our customers in line with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat and a clean and green India.”
IREDA established a specialised Business Development and Consultancy division two years ago to meet the growing demand in the RE sector. In the past, IREDA has signed MoUs with other central and state agencies. This MoU will enable a synergy of green financing expertise of IREDA and Infra financing expertise of IIFCL.
Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency Ltd. (IREDA) is a PSU under the Ministry of New & Renewable Energy (MNRE) and India Infrastructure Finance Company Ltd (IIFCL) is a wholly-owned Government of India company set up in 2006 to provide long-term financial assistance to viable infrastructure projects.

جدید اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت
قابل تجدید توانائی کے منصوبوں کی مالی اعانت کے لیے آئی آر ای ڈی اے اور آئی آئی ایف سی ایل نے ہاتھ ملایا
04 SEP 2023 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی قابل تجدید توانائی ترقیاتی ایجنسی لمیٹڈ (آئی آر ای ڈی اے) نے قابل تجدید توانائی کے منصوبوں کی مالی اعانت کے لیے انڈیا انفراسٹرکچر فائنانس کمپنی لمیٹڈ (آئی آئی ایف سی ایل) کے ساتھ مفاہمت کی ایک یادداشت پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔ ایم او یو آئی آر ای ڈی اے اور آئی آئی ایف سی ایل کو اس قابل بنائے گا کہ وہ چھوٹے ہائیڈرو پروجیکٹس سمیت قابل تجدید توانائی کے منصوبوں کے تمام زمروں کے لیے قرض/مالی اعانت فراہم کر سکیں۔ دونوں ادارے تین سے چار سال کی مدت کے لیے آئی آر ای ڈی اے قرضوں کے لیے شرح سود کو بھی طے کرنے کی کوشش کریں گے۔
اس مفاہمت نامے پر آج 4 ستمبر 2023 کو آئی آر ای ڈی اے کے چیئرمین اور منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر جناب پردیپ کمار داس اور منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر آئی آئی ایف سی ایل جناب پی آر جے شنکر نے دستخط کیے۔
اس موقع پر بات کرتے ہوئے، سی ایم ڈی، آئی آر ای ڈی اے نے کہا: ”ہمیں آئی آئی ایف سی ایل کے ساتھ شراکت کرنے اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے شعبے کی ترقی کے لیے آئی آئی ایف سی ایل کو اپنی تکنیکی مالیاتی مہارت پیش کرنے پر خوشی ہے۔ اس تعاون سے، ہم سال 2030 تک غیر فوسل ایندھن سے اپنی توانائی کا 50 فیصد حصہ حاصل کرنے کے حکومت ہند کے ہدف کی حمایت کر سکیں گے۔ ہمیں یقین ہے کہ مل کر کام کرنے سے، ہم اپنی طاقتوں کا فائدہ اٹھائیں گے اور وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے آتم نربھر بھارت اور صاف اور سر سبز ہندوستان کے وژن کے مطابق اپنے صارفین کی خدمت جاری رکھیں گے۔
آر ای سیکٹر میں بڑھتی ہوئی طلب کو پورا کرنے کے لیے آئی آر ای ڈی اے نے دو سال قبل ایک خصوصی بزنس ڈیولپمنٹ اور کنسلٹنسی ڈویژن قائم کیا تھا۔ ماضی میں، آئی آر ای ڈی اے نے دیگر مرکزی اور ریاستی ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ مفاہمت ناموں پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔ یہ مفاہمت نامے سے آئی آر ای ڈی اے کی گرین فنانسنگ کی مہارت اور آئی آئی ایف سی ایل کی انفرا فنانسنگ کی مہارت میں ہم آہنگی پیدا ہو گی۔
انڈین رینیوایبل انرجی ڈیولپمنٹ ایجنسی لمیٹڈ (آئی آر ای ڈی اے) نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت (ایم این آر ای) کے تحت ایک پی ایس یو ہے اور انڈیا انفراسٹرکچر فائنانس کمپنی لمیٹڈ (آئی آئی ایف سی ایل) ایک مکمل ملکیتی حکومت کی کمپنی ہے جسے 2006 میں قائم کیا گیا تھا تاکہ قابل عمل بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبوں کے لیے طویل مدتی مالی امداد فراہم کی جا سکے۔