Ministry of Jal Shakti
Jal Jeevan Mission Achieves Milestone of 13 Crore Rural Households Tap Connections
JJM Increases Rural Tap Connection Coverage From 3 Crore To 13 Crore In Just 4 Years
On Average, 87,500 Tap Connections Provided Every Day Since 1st January, 2023
Uttar Pradesh Tops Progress Chart By Installing Over 61 Lakh Functional Household Tap Connection Since January, 2023
05 SEP 2023 1:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) today achieved another milestone of providing tap water connections to 13 Crore rural households. Working with ‘speed and scale’, the life changing mission has increased the rural tap connection coverage from only 3.23 Crore households at the start of the Mission in August, 2019 to 13 crore in just 4 years. Jal Jeevan Mission was announced by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi from the ramparts of the Red Fort on 15th August, 2019 as the country celebrated its 73rd Independence Day. As on date, 6 States namely Goa, Telangana, Haryana, Gujarat, Punjab and Himachal Pradesh) and 3 UTs - Puducherry, D&D and D&NH and A&N Islands, have reported 100% coverage. Bihar at 96.39%, followed by Mizoram at 92.12%, are also poised to achieve saturation in the near future. Goa, Haryana, Punjab, A&N Islands, Puducherry, D&NH and D&D are ‘Har Ghar Jal certified States/ UTs i.e., in these states/ UTs, the villagers have confirmed through Gram Sabhas that ‘all households and public institutions’ in the village are getting adequate, safe and regular supply of water. As many as 145 districts and 1,86,818 villages in the country have reported 100% coverage.
The Mission implements the programme in partnership with States/ UTs and it is the combined efforts of all including development partners that transformational change is seen on ground. Every second, one tap water connection is getting installed thereby changing the rural landscape of the country. Since 1st January 2023, on an average 87,500 tap connections are provided every day. Uttar Pradesh has topped the progress chart in the current FY by installing 61.05 lakh Functional Household Tap Connection (FHTC) since January 2023.
The relentless efforts of the Union and State governments have also resulted in ensuring the provision of tap water supply in 9.15 lakh (88.73%) schools and 9.52 lakh (84.69%) anganwadi centres in the country. In the 112 aspirational districts of our country, at the time of the launch of the Mission, only 21.41 lakh (7.86%) households had access to tap water which has now increased to 1.81 Crore (66.48%).
Work under ‘Har Ghar Jal’ is resulting in significant socio-economic benefits for the rural population. Regular tap water supply relieves people, especially women and young girls, from century old drudgery of carrying heavy bucket loads of water to meet their daily household needs. The time saved can be used for income generation activities, learning new skills and supporting children’s education.
In order to achieve long-term sustainability of the schemes, community participation from the very beginning has been at the heart of planning, implementation, operations and maintenance (O&M) of rural piped water supply schemes. More than 5.27 lakh Village Water & Sanitation Committees (VWSC)/ Pani Samitis have been constituted in the country and 5.12 lakh Village Action Plans (VAPs) have been prepared including the plans for drinking water source augmentation, greywater treatment and its reuse, and regular O&M of in-village water supply systems.
At the time of launch of Jal Jeevan Mission, 22,016 habitations (Arsenic – 14,020, Fluoride- 7,996), having 1.79 Crore population (Arsenic-1.19 crore, Fluoride-0.59 crore), were affected with Arsenic/ Fluoride contamination in drinking water sources. As reported by States/ UTs, now safe drinking water is available in all the Arsenic/ Fluoride-affected habitations.
Jal Jeevan Mission believes in not just providing water but ensuring that quality water is supplied every time. In this regard regular testing of water sample from source and delivery points are collected and checked. Recognizing the work carried out by the Department, this year Silver Award was bestowed by Department of Personnel & Training upon the WQMIS under the category “Application of emerging technologies for promoting citizen centric services”.
Working on the motto of Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas aur Sabka Prayas, Jal Jeevan Mission is marching towards achieving the SDG 6, i.e., safe and affordable water to all, through provision of safe water through taps to all households, schools, anganwadis and other public institutions, in rural areas.
For Mode Details: https://ejalshakti.gov.in/jjmreport/JJMIndia.aspx

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
जल जीवन मिशन ने 13 करोड़ ग्रामीण घरों में नल कनेक्शन लगाने की उपलब्धि हासिल की
जेजेएम ने केवल 4 वर्षों में ग्रामीण नल कनेक्शन की कवरेज औसतन 3 करोड़ से बढ़ाकर 13 करोड़ कर दी
1 जनवरी, 2023 से रोजाना औसतन 87,500 नल कनेक्शन प्रदान किए
जनवरी 2023 से 61 लाख से अधिक चालू घरेलू नल कनेक्शन लगाकर उत्तर प्रदेश प्रगति चार्ट में शीर्ष पर
05 SEP 2023 1:55PM by PIB Delhi
जल जीवन मिशन (जेजेएम) ने आज 13 करोड़ ग्रामीण परिवारों को नल कनेक्शन प्रदान करके एक और उपलब्धि हासिल की है। 'गति और पैमाने' के साथ काम करते हुए, जीवन बदल देने वाले मिशन ने अगस्त, 2019 में मिशन की शुरुआत में केवल 3.23 करोड़ घरों में ग्रामीण नल कनेक्शन प्रदान किये थे जो 4 वर्षों में बढ़कर 13 करोड़ पर पहुंच चुका है। जल जीवन मिशन की घोषणा प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 15 अगस्त, 2019 को 73वें स्वतंत्रता दिवस पर लाल किले की प्राचीर से की थी। अब तक, 6 राज्यों अर्थात् गोवा, तेलंगाना, हरियाणा, गुजरात, पंजाब और हिमाचल प्रदेश) और 3 केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों - पुदुचेरी, दमन और दीव, दादरा और नगर हवेली और अंडमान निकोबार द्वीप समूह ने 100 प्रतिशत कवरेज की सूचना दी है। निकट भविष्य में बिहार 96.39 प्रतिशत पर, मिजोरम 92.12 प्रतिशत पर परिपूर्णता प्राप्त करने के लिए तैयार हैं। गोवा, हरियाणा, पंजाब, अंडमान-निकोबार द्वीप समूह, पुडुचेरी, दादरा व नगर हवेली और दमन और दीव 'हर घर जल प्रमाणित राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश हैं यानी, इन राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में, ग्रामीणों ने ग्राम सभाओं के माध्यम से पुष्टि की है कि गांव में 'सभी घर और सार्वजनिक संस्थानों' को पानी की पर्याप्त, सुरक्षित और नियमित आपूर्ति हो रही है। देश के 145 जिलों और 1,86,818 गांवों ने 100 प्रतिशत कवरेज की सूचना दी है।
मिशन राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के साथ साझेदारी में कार्यक्रम को कार्यान्वित करता है और यह विकास भागीदारों सहित सभी के संयुक्त प्रयासों का परिणाम है कि रूपांतरकारी बदलाव जमीन पर देखा जाता है। हर सेकंड एक नल जल कनेक्शन स्थापित किया जा रहा है जिससे देश का ग्रामीण परिदृश्य बदल रहा है। 1 जनवरी 2023 से रोजाना औसतन 87,500 नल कनेक्शन दिए जा रहे हैं। उत्तर प्रदेश ने जनवरी 2023 से 61.05 लाख चालू घरेलू नल कनेक्शन (एफएचटीसी) लगाकर चालू वित्त वर्ष में प्रगति चार्ट में शीर्ष पर है।
केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों के अथक प्रयासों के परिणामस्वरूप देश के 9.15 लाख (88.73 प्रतिशत) स्कूलों और 9.52 लाख (84.69 प्रतिशत) आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों में नल के पानी की आपूर्ति का प्रावधान सुनिश्चित हुआ है। हमारे देश के 112 आकांक्षी जिलों में, मिशन के शुभारंभ के समय, केवल 21.41 लाख (7.86 प्रतिशत) घरों में नल का पानी उपलब्ध था जो अब बढ़कर 1.81 करोड़ (66.48 प्रतिशत) हो गया है।
'हर घर जल' के तहत काम के परिणामस्वरूप ग्रामीण आबादी को महत्वपूर्ण सामाजिक-आर्थिक लाभ हो रहा है। नियमित नल जल आपूर्ति से लोगों, विशेषकर महिलाओं और युवा लड़कियों को अपनी दैनिक घरेलू जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए पानी से भरी बाल्टी ढोने की सदियों पुरानी मेहनत से राहत मिली है। बचे हुए समय का उपयोग आय सृजन गतिविधियों, नए कौशल सीखने और बच्चों की शिक्षा में सहायता के लिए किया जा सकता है।
योजनाओं की दीर्घकालिक स्थिरता प्राप्त करने के लिए, शुरू से ही सामुदायिक भागीदारी ग्रामीण पाइप लाइन जलापूर्ति योजनाओं की योजना, कार्यान्वयन, संचालन और रखरखाव (ओ एंड एम) के केंद्र में रही है। देश में 5.27 लाख से अधिक ग्राम जल एवं स्वच्छता समितियां (वीडब्ल्यूएससी)/पानी समितियां गठित की गई हैं और 5.12 लाख ग्राम कार्य योजनाएं (वीएपी) तैयार की गई हैं, जिनमें पेयजल स्रोत संवर्धन, ग्रेवाटर उपचार और इसके पुन: उपयोग और गाँव में जल आपूर्ति प्रणालियों के संचालन एवं रखरखाव की नियमित योजनाएं शामिल हैं।
जल जीवन मिशन के शुभारंभ के समय, 1.79 करोड़ आबादी (आर्सेनिक-1.19 करोड़, फ्लोराइड-0.59 करोड़) वाली 22,016 बस्तियां (आर्सेनिक-14,020, फ्लोराइड-7,996) पेयजल स्रोतों में आर्सेनिक/फ्लोराइड संदूषण से प्रभावित थीं। राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों की रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, अब सभी आर्सेनिक/फ्लोराइड प्रभावित बस्तियों में सुरक्षित पेयजल उपलब्ध है।
जल जीवन मिशन न केवल पानी उपलब्ध कराने में विश्वास रखता है बल्कि यह सुनिश्चित करने में भी विश्वास रखता है कि हर बार गुणवत्तापूर्ण पानी की आपूर्ति की जाए। इस संबंध में स्रोत और वितरण बिंदुओं से पानी के नमूने नियमित रूप से एकत्र किए जाते हैं और जांच की जाती है। विभाग द्वारा किए गए कार्यों को मान्यता देते हुए, इस वर्ष कार्मिक एवं प्रशिक्षण विभाग द्वारा डब्ल्यूक्यूएमआईएस को "एप्‍लीकेशन ऑफ एमर्जिंग टेक्नोलॉजीस फॉर प्रोमोटिंग सिटिजन सेंट्रिक सर्विसेस श्रेणी के तहत रजत पुरस्कार प्रदान किया गया।
सबका साथ, सबका विकास, सबका विश्वास और सबका प्रयास के आदर्श वाक्य पर काम करते हुए, जल जीवन मिशन सभी घरों, स्कूलों में नल के माध्यम से सुरक्षित पानी के प्रावधान के माध्यम से ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में सभी घरों, स्कूलों, आंगनवाडि़यों और अन्य सार्वजनिक संस्थानों में एसडीजी 6, यानी सभी के लिए सुरक्षित और किफायती पानी प्राप्त करने की दिशा में आगे बढ़ रहा है।
मोड विवरण के लिए यहां क्लिक करें : https://ejalpower.gov.in/jjmreport/JJMIndia.aspx