Ministry of Communications
National Level Dhai Akhar Letter Writing Campaign on the theme “Digital India for New India”
05 SEP 2023 3:03PM by PIB Ahmedabad
Department of Post is organizing the Dhai Akhar Letter Writing Campaign at National Level on the theme “Digital India for New India” for the year 2023-24.
The last date of Dhai Akhar Letter Writing Campaign will be 31.10.2023. The Letters posted after 31.10.2023 will not be accepted. The letters can be written in English/Hindi/Gujarati may be addressed to The Chief Postmaster General, Gujarat Circle, Khanpur, Ahmedabad-380001. Only handwritten letters will be accepted and the word limit for plain A4 size paper is not more than 1000 words or Inland Letter Card (ILC) is not more than 500 words. The permitted stationery will be embossed envelope/envelope with stamp affixed for plain A-4 size paper letter and Inland Letter Card (ILC).
The categories for National Level Dhai Akhar Letter writing campaign are as follows:
(a) Up to 18 years:
• Inland Letter Category
• Envelope (Cover) Category
(b) Above 18 years:
• Inland Letter Category
• Envelope (Cover) Category
The proposed prize money to be given to the winners of Circle Level and National Level Letters in each category are as follows:
Prize Category
Prize Amount at Circle Level
Prize Amount at National Level
First Prize in each category
Rs.25,000/- (Rupees Twenty Five Thousand only)
Rs.50,000/- (Rupees Fifty Thousand only)
Second Prize in each category
Rs.10,000/- (Rupees Ten Thousand only)
Rs.25,000/- (Rupees Twenty Five Thousand only)
Third Prize in each category
Rs.5,000/- (Rupees Five Thousand only)
Rs.10,000/- (Rupees Ten Thousand only)
The Participants have to give a certificate of their age on letter such as “I certify that I am below/above the age of 18 as on 01.01.2023”.
For this campaign please contact nearest post offices, Divisional Postal Office, Regional Offices or Circle Office.

સંચાર અને સુચના પ્રૌદ્યોગિકી મંત્રાલય
“નવા ભારત માટે ડિજિટલ ભારત” થીમ પર રાષ્ટ્રીય કક્ષાની ઢાઈ અખર પત્ર લેખન અભિયાન
05 SEP 2023 3:03PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પોસ્ટ વિભાગ વર્ષ 2023-24 માટે "નવા ભારત માટે ડિજિટલ ભારત" થીમ પર રાષ્ટ્રીય સ્તરે ઢાઈ અખર પત્ર લેખન અભિયાનનું આયોજન કરી રહ્યું છે.
ઢાઈ આખર પત્ર લેખન અભિયાનની છેલ્લી તારીખ 31.10.2023 રહેશે. 31.10.2023 પછી પોસ્ટ કરાયેલા પત્રો સ્વીકારવામાં આવશે નહીં. પત્રો અંગ્રેજી/હિન્દી/ગુજરાતીમાં લખી મુખ્ય પોસ્ટ માસ્ટર જનરલ, ગુજરાત સર્કલ, ખાનપુર, અમદાવાદ-380001ને સંબોધવામાં આવશે. ફક્ત હસ્તલિખિત અક્ષરો જ સ્વીકારવામાં આવશે અને સાદા A4 કદના કાગળ માટે શબ્દ મર્યાદા 1000 શબ્દોથી વધુ નથી અથવા અંતર્દેશીય પત્ર (ILC) 500 શબ્દોથી વધુ નથી. પરવાનગી આપવામાં આવેલ સ્ટેશનરી સાદા A-4 કદના કાગળના પત્ર અને અંતર્દેશીય પત્ર (ILC) માટે સ્ટેમ્પ સાથે એમ્બોસ્ડ પરબિડીયું/પરબિડીયું હશે.
રાષ્ટ્રીય કક્ષાના ઢાઈ અખર પત્ર લેખન અભિયાન માટેની શ્રેણીઓ નીચે મુજબ છે.
(a) 18 વર્ષ સુધી:
• અંતર્દેશીય પત્ર શ્રેણી
• એન્વેલપ (કવર) કેટેગરી
(b) 18 વર્ષથી ઉપર:
• અંતર્દેશીય પત્ર શ્રેણી
• એન્વેલપ (કવર) કેટેગરી
દરેક કેટેગરીમાં સર્કલ લેવલ અને નેશનલ લેવલ વિજેતાઓને આપવામાં આવનાર પ્રસ્તાવિત ઈનામની રકમ નીચે મુજબ છે:
પ્રાઇઝ કેટેગરી
સર્કલ લેવલ પર સર્કલ લેવલ પર
રાષ્ટ્રીય કક્ષાએ ઇનામની રકમ
દરેક શ્રેણીમાં પ્રથમ પુરસ્કાર
રૂ. 25,000/- (રૂપિયા પચીસ હજાર રૂપિયા માત્ર)
રૂ. 50,000/- (રૂપિયા પચાસ હજાર માત્ર)
દરેક શ્રેણીમાં દ્વિતીય પુરસ્કાર
રૂ. 10,000/- (રૂપિયા દસ હજાર માત્ર)
રૂ. 25,000/- (રૂપિયા પચીસ હજાર માત્ર)
દરેક શ્રેણીમાં તૃતીય પુરસ્કાર
રૂ. 5,000/- (રૂપિયા પાંચ હજાર માત્ર)
રૂ. 10,000/- (રૂપિયા દસ હજાર માત્ર)
સહભાગીઓએ પત્ર પર તેમની ઉંમરનું પ્રમાણપત્ર આપવું પડશે જેમ કે "હું પ્રમાણિત કરું છું કે હું 01.01.2023 ના રોજ 18 વર્ષથી નીચે/ઉપર છું".
આ અભિયાન માટે કૃપા કરીને નજીકની પોસ્ટ ઓફિસ, વિભાગીય ટપાલ કચેરી, પ્રાદેશિક કચેરીઓ અથવા સર્કલ ઓફિસનો સંપર્ક કરો.