Ministry of Finance
6.84 crore ITRs verified out of 6.98 crore ITRs filed for AY 2023-24 with over 88% of verified ITRs processed as on 5th Sept. 2023
More than 2.45 crore refunds for AY 2023-24 issued
05 SEP 2023 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department is committed to process the Income Tax Returns (ITRs) in a speedy and efficient manner. As on 05.09.2023, 6.98 crore ITRs for AY 2023-24 were filed, out of which 6.84 crore ITRs have been verified. More than 6 crore ITRs of AY 2023-24 have been processed out of the verified ITRs as on 05.09.2023, resulting in processing of over 88% of the verified ITRs. More than 2.45 crore refunds for AY 2023-24 have already been issued.
The Department’s efforts to provide seamless and expeditious taxpayer services are being continuously strengthened. In line with the same, average processing time of ITRs (after verification) has been reduced to 10 days for Returns filed for AY 2023-24 compared to 82 days for AY 2019-20 and 16 days for AY 2022-23.
It is pertinent to state that the Department is not able to process the following categories of ITRs for want of certain information/action on the part of taxpayers:
1. There are about 14 lakh ITRs for AY 2023-24 which have been filed but are yet to be verified by the taxpayers as on 04.09.2023. Failure to verify the Returns causes delays in processing as the Return can only be taken up for processing once the verification has been completed by the taxpayer. Taxpayers are urged to complete the verification process immediately.
2. There are about 12 lakh verified ITRs in which further information has been sought by the Department, for which requisite communication has been sent to the taxpayers through their registered e-filing accounts. Taxpayers are requested to respond to such communication expeditiously.
There are several cases in which the ITRs have been processed and refunds have also been determined but the Department is unable to issue them as taxpayers have not yet validated their bank account in which the refund is to be credited. Taxpayers are requested to validate their bank accounts through the e-filing portal.
The Department remains committed to speedy processing and expeditious issue of refunds and solicits the cooperation of the taxpayers.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਸਾਲ (ਅਸੈੱਸਮੈਂਟ ਈਅਰ) 2023-24 ਲਈ ਦਾਇਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ 6.98 ਕਰੋੜ ਆਈਟੀਆਰ’ਸ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ, 6.84 ਕਰੋੜ ਆਈਟੀਆਰ’ਸ ਦੀ ਤਸਦੀਕ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ, 88% ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਤਸਦੀਕ ਆਈਟੀਆਰ’ਸ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈਸਿੰਗ 5 ਸਤੰਬਰ 2023 ਤੱਕ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕੀ ਹੈ
ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਸਾਲ 2023-24 ਲਈ 2.45 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਰਿਫੰਡ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ
05 SEP 2023 6:29PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਇਨਕਮ ਟੈਕਸ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਜਲਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਇਨਕਮ ਟੈਕਸ ਰਿਟਰਨ (ਆਈਟੀਆਰ’ਸ) ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈੱਸ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ ਹੈ। ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਸਾਲ 2023-24 ਲਈ 05.09.2023 ਤੱਕ 6.98 ਕਰੋੜ ਆਈਟੀਆਰ ਦਾਇਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸੀ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 6.84 ਕਰੋੜ ਆਈਟੀਆਰ’ਸ ਦੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕੀ ਹੈ। ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਸਾਲ 2023-24 ਦੇ 6 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਆਈਟੀਆਰ’ਸ ਨੂੰ 05.09.2023 ਤੱਕ ਤਸਦੀਕ ਆਈਟੀਆਰ’ਸ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈੱਸ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋਂ 88% ਤਸਦੀਕ ਆਈਟੀਆਰ’ਸ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈਸਿੰਗ ਪੂਰੀ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਸਾਲ 2023-24 ਲਈ 2.45 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਰਿਫੰਡ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ।
ਸਹਿਜ ਅਤੇ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਟੈਕਸਪੇਅਰ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਸਾਲ 2019-20 ਲਈ 82 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਸਾਲ 2022-23 ਲਈ 16 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਸਾਲ 2023-24 ਲਈ ਭਰੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਰਿਟਰਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਆਈਟੀਆਰ’ਸ ਦਾ ਔਸਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈਸਿੰਗ ਸਮਾਂ (ਤਸਦੀਕ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ) ਘਟਾ ਕੇ 10 ਦਿਨ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਦੱਸਣਾ ਉਚਿਤ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਟੈਕਸਪੇਅਰਸ ਦੀ ਕੁਝ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ/ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਦੀ ਘਾਟ ਕਾਰਨ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੀਆਂ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਆਈਟੀਆਰ’ਸ 'ਤੇ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ:
ੳ) ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਸਾਲ 2023-24 ਲਈ ਲਗਭਗ 14 ਲੱਖ ਅਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਆਈਟੀਆਰ’ਸ ਹਨ ਜੋ ਦਾਇਰ ਤਾਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ ਪਰ 04.09.2023 ਤੱਕ ਟੈਕਸਦਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਤਸਦੀਕ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਣਾ ਬਾਕੀ ਹਨ। ਰਿਟਰਨ ਦੀ ਤਸਦੀਕ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸਫਲਤਾ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈਸਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਰੀ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਟੈਕਸਪੇਅਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਤਸਦੀਕ ਪੂਰੀ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਹੀ ਰਿਟਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈਸਿੰਗ ਲਈ ਲਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਟੈਕਸਪੇਅਰਸ ਨੂੰ ਤਸਦੀਕ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਤਾਕੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਅ) ਲਗਭਗ 12 ਲੱਖ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਤ ਆਈਟੀਆਰ’ਸ ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਹੋਰ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਮੰਗੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਲਈ ਟੈਕਸਪੇਅਰਸ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਰਜਿਸਟਰਡ ਈ-ਫਾਈਲਿੰਗ ਖਾਤਿਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਲੋੜੀਂਦਾ ਸੰਚਾਰ (communication) ਭੇਜਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਟੈਕਸਪੇਅਰਸ ਨੂੰ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਦਾ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਜਵਾਬ ਦੇਣ।
ਅਜਿਹੇ ਕਈ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਹਨ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੈਕਸਪੇਅਰਸ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈਸਿੰਗ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਰਿਫੰਡ ਵੀ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ ਪਰ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸਮਰੱਥ ਹੈ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਟੈਕਸਪੇਅਰਸ ਨੇ ਅਜੇ ਤੱਕ ਆਪਣੇ ਬੈਂਕ ਖਾਤੇ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਿਫੰਡ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਣਾ ਹੈ। ਟੈਕਸਪੇਅਰਸ ਨੂੰ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਆਪਣੇ ਬੈਂਕ ਖਾਤਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਈ-ਫਾਈਲਿੰਗ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਤ ਕਰਨ।
ਵਿਭਾਗ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈਸਿੰਗ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਰਿਫੰਡ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੈਕਸਪੇਅਰਸ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।