Ministry of Finance
6.84 crore ITRs verified out of 6.98 crore ITRs filed for AY 2023-24 with over 88% of verified ITRs processed as on 5th Sept. 2023
More than 2.45 crore refunds for AY 2023-24 issued
05 SEP 2023 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department is committed to process the Income Tax Returns (ITRs) in a speedy and efficient manner. As on 05.09.2023, 6.98 crore ITRs for AY 2023-24 were filed, out of which 6.84 crore ITRs have been verified. More than 6 crore ITRs of AY 2023-24 have been processed out of the verified ITRs as on 05.09.2023, resulting in processing of over 88% of the verified ITRs. More than 2.45 crore refunds for AY 2023-24 have already been issued.
The Department’s efforts to provide seamless and expeditious taxpayer services are being continuously strengthened. In line with the same, average processing time of ITRs (after verification) has been reduced to 10 days for Returns filed for AY 2023-24 compared to 82 days for AY 2019-20 and 16 days for AY 2022-23.
It is pertinent to state that the Department is not able to process the following categories of ITRs for want of certain information/action on the part of taxpayers:
1. There are about 14 lakh ITRs for AY 2023-24 which have been filed but are yet to be verified by the taxpayers as on 04.09.2023. Failure to verify the Returns causes delays in processing as the Return can only be taken up for processing once the verification has been completed by the taxpayer. Taxpayers are urged to complete the verification process immediately.
2. There are about 12 lakh verified ITRs in which further information has been sought by the Department, for which requisite communication has been sent to the taxpayers through their registered e-filing accounts. Taxpayers are requested to respond to such communication expeditiously.
There are several cases in which the ITRs have been processed and refunds have also been determined but the Department is unable to issue them as taxpayers have not yet validated their bank account in which the refund is to be credited. Taxpayers are requested to validate their bank accounts through the e-filing portal.
The Department remains committed to speedy processing and expeditious issue of refunds and solicits the cooperation of the taxpayers.

وزارت خزانہ
جائزہ برس 2023-24 کے لیے داخل کی گئیں 6.98 کروڑ آئی ٹی آر میں سے 6.84 کروڑ آئی ٹی آر کی تصدیق عمل میں آئی، 5 ستمبر 2023 تک 88 فیصد سے زائد تصدیق شدہ آئی ٹی آر پروسیس کی گئیں
جائزہ برس 2023-24 کے لیے 2.45 کروڑ سے زائد ریفنڈس جاری کیے گئے
05 SEP 2023 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
محکمہ انکم ٹیکس تیز رفتار اور مؤثر طریقے سے انکم ٹیکس ریٹرنس (آئی ٹی آر) پروسیس کرنے کے لیے پابند عہد ہے۔ 05.09.2023 تک، جائزہ برس 2023-24 کے لیے 6.98 کروڑ آئی ٹی آر داخل کیے گئے، جن میں سے 6.84 کروڑ آئی ٹی آر کی تصدیق کی جا چکی ہے۔ جائزہ برس 2023-24 کے دوران 05.09.2023 تک تصدیق شدہ آئی ٹی آر میں سے 6 کروڑ سے زائد آئی ٹی آر پروسیس کیے جا چکے ہیں ، اور اس طرح 88 فیصد سے زائد آئی ٹی آر پروسیس کیے جاچکے ہیں۔ جائزہ برس 2023-24 کے لیے 2.45 کروڑ سے زائد ریفنڈس پہلے ہی جاری کیے جا چکے ہیں۔
ٹیکس دہندگان کو بلارکاوٹ اور تیز رفتار خدمات کی فراہمی کے لیے محکمے کی کوششوں کو مسلسل تقویت بہم پہنچائی جا رہی ہے۔ اسی سلسلے کے تحت جائزہ برس 2023-24 کے لیے داخل کیے گئے ریٹرنس کے لیے آئی ٹی آر پر عمل درآمد(تصدیق کے بعد) کے اوسط وقت کو گھٹاکر 10 دن کر دیا گیا ہے ، جبکہ جائزہ برس 2019-20 کے لیے اوسط وقت 82 دن اور جائزہ برس 2022-23 کے لیے 16 دن کے بقدر تھا۔
یہ بتانا مناسب ہے کہ محکمہ ٹیکس دہندگان کی جانب سے کچھ معلومات / کاروائی کی کمی وجہ سے درج ذیل زمروں کے آئی ٹی آر پر کاروائی نہیں کر سکا ہے:
1. جائزہ برس 2023-24 کے لیے تقریباً 14 لاکھ آئی ٹی آر داخل کیے گئے تاہم 04.09.2023 تک ٹیکس دہندگان کے ذریعہ ان کی تصدیق نہیں کی گئی۔ ریٹرنس کی تصدیق میں ناکامی سے پروسیسنگ میں تاخیر ہوتی ہے کیونکہ ریٹرن کی پروسیسنگ کا عمل ٹیکس دہندہ کے ذریعہ ایک مرتبہ تصدیق کیے جانے کے بعد ہی انجام دیا جا سکتا ہے۔ ٹیکس دہندگان سے اپیل کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ تصدیق کے عمل کو جلد مکمل کریں۔
2. تقریباً 12 لاکھ تصدیق شدہ آئی ٹی آر ہیں جن میں محکہ نے مزید معلومات طلب کی ہیں، جس کے لیے ٹیکس دہندگان کو ان کے درج رجسٹر ای۔فائلنگ کھاتوں کے توسط سے ضروری پیغامات بھیجے گئے ہیں ۔ ٹیکس دہندگان سے درخواست کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ اس طرح کے پیغامات کا فوری جواب دیں۔
متعدد ایسے معاملات ہیں جن میں آئی ٹی آر پر کاروائی کی گئی ہے اور رقم کی واپسی کا تعین بھی کیا گیا ہے تاہم محکمہ انہیں جاری کرنے سے قاصر ہے کیونکہ ٹیکس دہندگان نے ابھی تک اپنے بینک اکاؤنٹ کی توثیق نہیں کی ہے جس میں ریفنڈ جمع کیا جانا ہے۔ ٹیکس دہندگان سے درخواست کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ ای فائلنگ پورٹل کے ذریعہ اپنے بینک کھاتوں کی تصدیق کریں۔
محکمہ ریفنڈس کی فوری پروسیسنگ اور تیزی سے ریفنڈس جاری کرنے کے لیے پابند عہد ہے اور ٹیکس دہندگان سے تعاون کی درخواست کرتا ہے۔