Ministry of Finance
6.84 crore ITRs verified out of 6.98 crore ITRs filed for AY 2023-24 with over 88% of verified ITRs processed as on 5th Sept. 2023
More than 2.45 crore refunds for AY 2023-24 issued
05 SEP 2023 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department is committed to process the Income Tax Returns (ITRs) in a speedy and efficient manner. As on 05.09.2023, 6.98 crore ITRs for AY 2023-24 were filed, out of which 6.84 crore ITRs have been verified. More than 6 crore ITRs of AY 2023-24 have been processed out of the verified ITRs as on 05.09.2023, resulting in processing of over 88% of the verified ITRs. More than 2.45 crore refunds for AY 2023-24 have already been issued.
The Department’s efforts to provide seamless and expeditious taxpayer services are being continuously strengthened. In line with the same, average processing time of ITRs (after verification) has been reduced to 10 days for Returns filed for AY 2023-24 compared to 82 days for AY 2019-20 and 16 days for AY 2022-23.
It is pertinent to state that the Department is not able to process the following categories of ITRs for want of certain information/action on the part of taxpayers:
1. There are about 14 lakh ITRs for AY 2023-24 which have been filed but are yet to be verified by the taxpayers as on 04.09.2023. Failure to verify the Returns causes delays in processing as the Return can only be taken up for processing once the verification has been completed by the taxpayer. Taxpayers are urged to complete the verification process immediately.
2. There are about 12 lakh verified ITRs in which further information has been sought by the Department, for which requisite communication has been sent to the taxpayers through their registered e-filing accounts. Taxpayers are requested to respond to such communication expeditiously.
There are several cases in which the ITRs have been processed and refunds have also been determined but the Department is unable to issue them as taxpayers have not yet validated their bank account in which the refund is to be credited. Taxpayers are requested to validate their bank accounts through the e-filing portal.
The Department remains committed to speedy processing and expeditious issue of refunds and solicits the cooperation of the taxpayers.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
आर्थिक वर्ष 2023-24 मध्ये दाखल करण्यात आलेल्या एकूण 6.98 कोटी प्राप्तिकर विवरणपत्रांपैकी, 6.84 कोटी प्राप्तिकर विवरणपत्रांची पडताळणी पूर्ण; 5 सप्टेंबर 2023 पर्यंत 88 टक्क्यांपेक्षा अधिक आयटीआरची प्रक्रिया पूर्ण
आर्थिक वर्ष 2023-24 साठी 2.45 कोटींपेक्षा अधिक परतावे जारी
05 SEP 2023 8:25PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 5 सप्‍टेंबर 2023
प्राप्तिकर विभाग, प्राप्तिकर विवरणपत्रांची निपटारा प्रक्रिया जलद आणि प्रभावी पद्धतीने करण्यासाठी कटिबद्ध आहे. आज म्हणजेच पाच सप्टेंबर 2023 पर्यंत, आर्थिक वर्ष 2023-24 साठी भरण्यात आलेल्या एकूण 6.98 कोटी आयटीआर पैकी, 6.84 कोटी आयटीआरची पडताळणी पूर्ण झाली आहे. आर्थिक वर्ष 2023-24 मधील सहा कोटींपेक्षा अधिक आयटीआरची पडताळणीनंतरची प्रक्रिया देखील 5 सप्टेंबरपर्यंत पूर्ण झाली आहे. त्यानुसार, आतापर्यंत 88 टक्के आयटीआर ची पडताळणी प्रक्रिया पूर्ण झाली आहे. तसेच, 2.45 कोटींपेक्षा जास्त परतावे जारी करण्यात आले आहेत.
करविषयक सेवा अधिकाधिक निर्वेध आणि जलद करण्याच्या विभागाच्या प्रयत्नांना दिवसेंदिवस अधिकाधिक बळकट केले जात आहे. याच अनुषंगाने, आर्थिक वर्ष 2023-24 साठी, आयटीआरच्या प्रक्रियेचा सरासरी वेळ, (पडताळणी नंतर) कमी होऊन आता 10 दिवसांपर्यंत आला आहे. याआधी, 2022-23 मध्ये तो 16 दिवस इतका होता.
इथे हेही सांगणे आवश्यक आहे की प्राप्तिकर विभाग आयटीआरच्या खालील श्रेण्यांवर प्रक्रिया करू शकत नाही कारण विभागाला करदात्यांकडून काही विशिष्ट माहिती/कृती हवी आहे:
1. आर्थिक वर्ष 2023-24 साठी सुमारे 14 लाख आयटीआर आहेत जे दाखल केले गेले आहेत. मात्र 4 सप्टेंबर 2023 पर्यंत करदात्यांनी त्यांची पडताळणी करणे बाकी आहे. पडताळणी करण्यात अयशस्वी झाल्यामुळे प्रक्रियेत विलंब होतो कारण करदात्याने त्यांच्या बाजूने पडताळणी पूर्ण केल्यावरच विवरणपत्र प्रक्रियेसाठी घेतले जाऊ शकते. म्हणूनच, करदात्यांना त्वरित पडताळणी प्रक्रिया पूर्ण करण्याचे आवाहन करण्यात आले आहे.
2. जवळपास 12 लाख पडताळणी आयटीआर असे आहेत ज्यांच्याबद्दल विभागाकडून अधिक माहिती मागविण्यात आली आहे, ज्यासाठी करदात्यांशी त्यांच्या नोंदणीकृत ई-फायलिंग खात्यांद्वारे संपर्क केला गेला आहे. करदात्यांनी अशा संपर्काला त्वरित प्रतिसाद देण्याची विनंती केली जाते.
अशी अनेक प्रकरणे आहेत, जिथे, आयटीआर ची प्रक्रिया पूर्ण केली गेली आणि परतावे देखील निश्चित करण्यात आले आहेत, मात्र अद्याप करदात्यांनी, त्यांच्या ज्या खात्यात परतावे जमा करायचे आहेत, अशा बँक खात्यांची वैधता पुष्टी केलेली नाही. खातेदारांनी ई पोर्टलच्या माध्यमातून ही पुष्टी करावी, असे आवाहन केले जात आहे.
परताव्याची जलद प्रक्रिया आणि जलद परतावे जारी करण्यासाठी प्राप्तिकर विभाग कटिबद्ध असून करदात्यांनी सहकार्य करावे अशी विनंती केली जात आहे.