Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
DD SPORTS is DD SPORTS HD now
06 SEP 2023 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
DD Sports is DD Sports HD now. Prasar Bharati, the public broadcaster of the country has added one more High-Definition Channel in its bouquet with DD Sports HD Channel. DD Sports HD is starting with the telecast of ongoing Asia Cup cricket matches. This not only fulfils a long-standing demand of sports lovers across the country, but is another decisive step forward to make the entire DD Network relevant to the changing times.
DD Sports HD will now become the preferred choice of the sports lovers. They will be able to see the telecast of the major international sporting events in High-Definition transmission. In the coming months DD Sports intends to come up with more fresh content with a more consistent and robust publicity plan.
In recent months DD Sports has launched several innovative and fresh approaches in terms of the presentation of the content. In the recently concluded India Vs West Indies international cricket series, Doordarshan Network came up with the language feed in Tamil, Kannada, Bangla, Telugu and Bhojpuri apart from the commentary in Hindi and English. The channel has also tied up with leading sports players like NBA, PGTA amongst others to bring in fresh content in the channel.
In the coming months many content synergy tie ups are lined up which will position DD Sports as one of the leading channels in the sports genre.
DD Sports was launched on 18 March, 1998. In the beginning it broadcast sports program for 6 hours a day which was increased to 12 hours in 1999. From 1st June, 2000, DD Sports became a round the clock satellite channel. With the decision to launch DD Sports HD now, the channel will become a one stop destination for major international sporting events and grass-root transformative event like Khelo India Games, winter games and games for divyang amongst others.
DD Sports is currently available on Channel Number on 079 DD Free Dish and will soon be available on others platforms also.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
डीडी स्पोर्ट्स अब डीडी स्पोर्ट्स एचडी
06 SEP 2023 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
डीडी स्पोर्ट्स अब डीडी स्पोर्ट्स एचडी कहलाएगा। देश के पब्लिक ब्रॉडकास्टर प्रसार भारती ने डीडी स्पोर्ट्स एचडी चैनल के साथ अपने समूह में एक और हाई-डेफिनिशन चैनल जोड़ा है। डीडी स्पोर्ट्स एचडी वर्तमान एशिया कप क्रिकेट मैचों के प्रसारण के साथ शुरु हो रहा है। यह न केवल देश भर के खेल प्रेमियों की लंबे समय से चली आ रही मांग को पूरा करेगा, बल्कि बदलते समय में पूरे डीडी नेटवर्क को उपयुक्त बनाने की दिशा में एक और निर्णायक कदम है।
डीडी स्पोर्ट्स एचडी अब खेल प्रेमियों की पहली पसंद बन जाएगा। वे हाई-डेफिनेशन ट्रांसमिशन में प्रमुख अंतरराष्ट्रीय खेल आयोजनों का प्रसारण देख सकेंगे। आने वाले महीनों में डीडी स्पोर्ट्स अधिक सुसंगत और मजबूत प्रचार योजना के साथ अधिक नए कार्यक्रम लाने का इरादा रखता है।
हाल के महीनों में डीडी स्पोर्ट्स ने कार्यक्रम की प्रस्तुति के संदर्भ में अनेक नए और ताजा प्रस्ताव शुरू किए हैं। हाल ही में समाप्त भारत बनाम वेस्टइंडीज अंतर्राष्ट्रीय क्रिकेट श्रृंखला में, दूरदर्शन नेटवर्क हिंदी और अंग्रेजी में कमेंट्री के अलावा तमिल, कन्नड़, बांग्ला, तेलुगु और भोजपुरी भाषा में कमेंट्री लेकर आया है। चैनल में नए कार्यक्रम लाने के लिए चैनल ने एनबीए, पीजीटीए जैसी प्रमुख एसोसिएशनों के साथ भी समझौता किया है।
आने वाले महीनों में अनेक समझौते होने वाले हैं जो डीडी स्पोर्ट्स को खेल शैली में अग्रणी चैनलों में से एक के रूप में स्थापित करेंगे।
डीडी स्पोर्ट्स 18 मार्च, 1998 को शुरू किया गया था। शुरुआत में यह दिन में 6 घंटे खेल कार्यक्रम प्रसारित करता था जिसे 1999 में बढ़ाकर 12 घंटे कर दिया गया। 1 जून, 2000 से, डीडी स्पोर्ट्स चौबीसों घंटे चलने वाला सैटेलाइट चैनल बन गया। अब डीडी स्पोर्ट्स एचडी शुरू करने के निर्णय के साथ, चैनल प्रमुख अंतर्राष्ट्रीय खेल आयोजनों और जमीनी स्तर के परिवर्तनकारी आयोजनों खेलो इंडिया गेम्स, शीतकालीन खेलों और दिव्यांग खेलों को एक स्थान पर दिखा सकेगा।
डीडी स्पोर्ट्स वर्तमान में चैनल नंबर 079 डीडी फ्री डिश पर उपलब्ध है और जल्द ही अन्य प्लेटफार्मों पर भी उपलब्ध होगा।