Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
DD SPORTS is DD SPORTS HD now
06 SEP 2023 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
DD Sports is DD Sports HD now. Prasar Bharati, the public broadcaster of the country has added one more High-Definition Channel in its bouquet with DD Sports HD Channel. DD Sports HD is starting with the telecast of ongoing Asia Cup cricket matches. This not only fulfils a long-standing demand of sports lovers across the country, but is another decisive step forward to make the entire DD Network relevant to the changing times.
DD Sports HD will now become the preferred choice of the sports lovers. They will be able to see the telecast of the major international sporting events in High-Definition transmission. In the coming months DD Sports intends to come up with more fresh content with a more consistent and robust publicity plan.
In recent months DD Sports has launched several innovative and fresh approaches in terms of the presentation of the content. In the recently concluded India Vs West Indies international cricket series, Doordarshan Network came up with the language feed in Tamil, Kannada, Bangla, Telugu and Bhojpuri apart from the commentary in Hindi and English. The channel has also tied up with leading sports players like NBA, PGTA amongst others to bring in fresh content in the channel.
In the coming months many content synergy tie ups are lined up which will position DD Sports as one of the leading channels in the sports genre.
DD Sports was launched on 18 March, 1998. In the beginning it broadcast sports program for 6 hours a day which was increased to 12 hours in 1999. From 1st June, 2000, DD Sports became a round the clock satellite channel. With the decision to launch DD Sports HD now, the channel will become a one stop destination for major international sporting events and grass-root transformative event like Khelo India Games, winter games and games for divyang amongst others.
DD Sports is currently available on Channel Number on 079 DD Free Dish and will soon be available on others platforms also.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
ڈی ڈی اسپورٹس اب ڈی ڈی اسپورٹس ایچ ڈی ہے
06 SEP 2023 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
ڈی ڈی اسپورٹس اب ڈی ڈی اسپورٹس ایچ ڈی ہے۔ ملک کے عوامی نشریاتی ادارے پرسار بھارتی نے ڈی ڈی اسپورٹس ایچ ڈی چینل کے ساتھ، اپنے گلدستے میں ایک اور ہائی ڈیفینیشن چینل کا اضافہ کیا ہے۔ ڈی ڈی اسپورٹ ایچ ڈی ،جاری ایشیا کپ کرکٹ میچوں کے ٹیلی کاسٹ کے ساتھ شروع ہو رہا ہے۔ اس سے نہ صرف ملک بھر میں کھیلوں سے محبت کرنے والوں کا ایک دیرینہ مطالبہ پورا ہورہا ہے، بلکہ یہ پورے ڈی ڈی نیٹ ورک کو تبدیل ہوتے ہوئے دور سے ہم آہنگ کرنے کی جانب پیشرفت کرنے کا ایک اور فیصلہ کن قدم ہے۔
ڈی ڈی اسپورٹس ایچ ڈی، اب کھیلوں کے شائقین کا پسندیدہ انتخاب بن جائے گا۔ وہ ہائی ڈیفینیشن ٹرانسمیشن میں، کھیلوں کے بڑے بین الاقوامی مقابلوں کا ٹیلی کاسٹ دیکھ سکیں گے۔ آنے والے مہینوں میں، ڈی ڈی اسپورٹس، تشہیر کے مسلسل اور جامع منصوبےکے ساتھ ،مزید تازہ مواد شائقین کے لیے لانے کا ارادہ رکھتا ہے۔
حالیہ مہینوں میں ڈی ڈی اسپورٹس نے، مواد کی پیش کش کے حوالے سے کئی جدید اور تازہ طریقے شروع کیے ہیں۔ حال ہی میں ختم ہونے والی انڈیا بمقابلہ ویسٹ انڈیز بین الاقوامی کرکٹ سیریز میں، دوردرشن نیٹ ورک، ہندی اور انگریزی میں کمنٹری کے علاوہ تمل، کنڑ، بنگلہ، تیلگو اور بھوجپوری زبانوں میں بھی کمنٹری کا مواد لے کر آیا۔ چینل نے ،اِس میں تازہ مواد شامل کرنے کے لیے این بی اے، پی جی ٹی اے جیسے معروف کھیلوں کے کھلاڑیوں کے ساتھ بھی معاہدہ کیا ہے۔
آنے والے مہینوں میں، وسیع پیمانے پر مواد کی مطابقت پذیری کا معاہدہ کیا گیا ہے، جو ڈی ڈی اسپورٹس کو کھیلوں کی صنف میں ایک سرکردہ چینل کے طور پر مقام دے گا۔
ڈی ڈی اسپورٹس کا آغاز، 18 مارچ 1998 کو ہوا تھا۔ ابتدا میں اس نے دن میں 6 گھنٹے کھیلوں کا پروگرام نشر کیا جسے 1999 میں بڑھا کر 12 گھنٹے کر دیا گیا۔ یکم جون 2000 سے ڈی ڈی اسپورٹس ،ایک چوبیس گھنٹے سیٹلائٹ چینل بن گیا ہے۔ ڈی ڈی اسپورٹس ایچ ڈی کو اب شروع کرنے کے فیصلے کے ساتھ، یہ چینل بڑے بین الاقوامی کھیلوں کے مقابلوں اور گراس روٹ ٹرانسفارمیٹو ایونٹ کے لیے ایک اسٹاپ منزل بن جائے گا جن میں کھیلو انڈیا گیمز، سرمائی کھیل اور دیویانگ کے لیے کھیلوں کے مقابلے شامل ہیں۔
ڈی ڈی اسپورٹس ،فی الحال چینل نمبر 079 ڈی ڈی فری ڈش پر دستیاب ہے اور جلد ہی یہ دوسرے پلیٹ فارمز پر بھی دستیاب ہوگا۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
ش ح۔ اع ۔ را
U. No. 9237