Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Shri Bhupender Yadav reaffirms commitment towards sound management of chemicals and waste and reduce adverse impact on Human Health and Environment
Shri Yadav participates in ‘High Level Dialogue on Human Health and Environment’ convened under the 2nd Berlin Forum on Chemicals and Sustainability – Just Transition Towards a Pollution-free Planet
06 SEP 2023 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Bhupender Yadav participated in the virtual ‘High Level Dialogue on Human Health and Environment’ convened under the 2nd Berlin Forum on Chemicals and Sustainability – Just Transition Towards a Pollution-free Planet on 04th September 2023.
The event was convened to build a common understanding on the issue and provide high-level political guidance and momentum on key international issues and priorities regarding sound management of chemicals and waste. It also aimed to garner support and ensure a high level of ambition of the ‘SAICM Beyond 2020’ during the upcoming 5th meeting of the International Conference on Chemicals Management (ICCM5).
Speaking at the event, Shri Yadav highlighted the importance of the chemical manufacturing sector, particularly in India and potential consequences of their adverse impacts due to capacity constraints faced by many countries. He highlighted the contributions made towards the fulfillment of the objectives of Multi-lateral environmental agreements . The Union Minister said India has been ahead of the curve in aligning its domestic regulations such that the Extended Producer Responsibility framework is already implemented as a waste management tool.
Shri Yadav mentioned that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, measures have been taken to achieve sustainable and balanced development with the ‘protection of human health and environment’ at its core.
The Union Minister also highlighted that a process is going on to put in place a mechanism for the registration, authorization, hazard classification, and labeling of chemicals, before being put to commercial use to address the growing needs of chemical sector, resolve regulatory challenges and address innovation.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
श्री भूपेन्द्र यादव ने रसायनों और कचरे के ठोस प्रबंधन और मनुष्य के स्वास्थ्य और पर्यावरण पर प्रतिकूल प्रभाव को कम करने की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई
श्री यादव ने रसायन और स्थिरता पर दूसरे बर्लिन फोरम-प्रदूषण मुक्त पृथ्वी की दिशा में हरित अर्थव्यवस्था में परिवर्तन के लाभ के अंतर्गत बुलाए गए 'मानव स्वास्थ्य और पर्यावरण पर उच्चस्तरीय संवाद' में भाग लिया
06 SEP 2023 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेन्द्र यादव ने 04 सितंबर 2023 को रसायन और स्थिरता पर दूसरे बर्लिन फोरम - प्रदूषण मुक्त पृथ्वी की दिशा में हरित अर्थव्यवस्था में परिवर्तन के लाभ के अंतर्गत बुलाए गए 'मानव स्वास्थ्य और पर्यावरण पर उच्चस्तरीय संवाद' में भाग लिया।
यह कार्यक्रम इस मुद्दे पर एक आम समझ बनाने और रसायनों और कचरे के ठोस प्रबंधन के संबंध में प्रमुख अंतरराष्ट्रीय मुद्दों और प्राथमिकताओं पर उच्च स्तरीय राजनीतिक मार्गदर्शन और गति प्रदान करने के लिए आयोजित किया गया था। इसका उद्देश्य रसायन प्रबंधन पर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन (आईसीसीएम5) की आगामी 5वीं बैठक के दौरान 'एसएआईसीएम बियॉन्ड 2020' के लिए समर्थन जुटाना और उच्च स्तर की महत्वाकांक्षा सुनिश्चित करना भी है।
कार्यक्रम में श्री यादव ने विशेष रूप से भारत में रासायनिक विनिर्माण क्षेत्र के महत्व और अनेक देशों के सामने आने वाली विस्तार बाधाओं के प्रतिकूल प्रभावों के संभावित परिणामों पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने बहुपक्षीय पर्यावरण समझौतों के उद्देश्यों की पूर्ति के लिए किए गए योगदान पर प्रकाश डाला। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत अपने घरेलू नियमों को इस तरह से जोड़ने में आगे रहा है कि विस्तारित उत्पादक उत्तरदायित्व ढांचे को कचरा प्रबंधन साधन के रूप में लागू किया गया है।
श्री यादव ने उल्लेख किया कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में, 'मानव स्वास्थ्य और पर्यावरण की सुरक्षा' को मूल में रखते हुए स्थायी और संतुलित विकास प्राप्त करने के लिए उपाय किए गए हैं।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने इस बात पर भी जोर दिया कि रासायनिक क्षेत्र की बढ़ती जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए व्यावसायिक उपयोग से पहले नियामक और नवोन्मेष की चुनौतियों का समाधान करने और रसायनों के पंजीकरण, प्राधिकरण, खतरों के वर्गीकरण और लेबलिंग के लिए एक तंत्र स्थापित करने की प्रक्रिया चल रही है।