Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s participation in the 20th ASEAN-India Summit and the 18th East Asia Summit
07 SEP 2023 11:47AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister attended the 20th ASEAN-India Summit and the 18th East Asia Summit (EAS) in Jakarta on 7 September 2023.
At the ASEAN-India Summit, Prime Minister held extensive discussions with ASEAN partners on further strengthening of ASEAN-India Comprehensive Strategic Partnership and charting its future course. Prime Minister reaffirmed ASEAN centrality in the Indo-Pacific and highlighted the synergies between India's Indo-Pacific Ocean's Initiative (IPOI) and ASEAN’s Outlook on the Indo-Pacific (AOIP). He also emphasized the need to complete the review of ASEAN-India FTA (AITIGA) in a time bound manner.
Prime Minister presented a 12-point proposal for strengthening India – ASEAN cooperation covering connectivity, digital transformation, trade and economic engagement, addressing contemporary challenges, people-to-people contacts and deepening strategic engagement, as follows:
• Establishing multi-modal connectivity and economic corridor that links South-East Asia-India-West Asia-Europe
• Offered to share India’s Digital Public Infrastructure Stack with ASEAN partners
• Announced ASEAN-India fund for Digital Future focusing on cooperation in digital transformation and financial connectivity
• Announced renewal of support to Economic and Research Institute of ASEAN and East Asia (ERIA) to act as knowledge partner for enhancing our engagement.
• Called for collectively raising issues being faced by Global South in multilateral fora
• Invited ASEAN countries to join Global Centre for Traditional Medicine being established by WHO in India
• Called for working together on Mission LiFE
• Offered to share India’s experience in providing affordable and quality medicines to people through Jan-Aushadhi Kendras
• Called for collective fight against terrorism, terror financing and cyber-disinformation
• Invited ASEAN countries to join Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure
• Called for cooperation in disaster management
• Called for enhanced cooperation on maritime safety, security and domain awareness
Two Joint Statements, one on Maritime Cooperation, and the other on Food Security were adopted.
In addition to India and ASEAN Leaders, Timor-Leste participated in the Summit as Observor.
At the 18th East Asia Summit, Prime reiterated the importance of EAS mechanism and reaffirmed our support to further strengthening it. Prime Minister underlined India’s support for ASEAN centrality and called for ensuring a free, open and rules based Indo-Pacific.
Prime Minister highlighted synergies of visions for Indo-Pacific between India and ASEAN, and underscored that ASEAN is the focal point of Quad’s vision.
Prime Minister also called for a cooperative approach to address global challenges including terrorism, climate change and resilient supply chains for essential items including food and medicines, and for energy security. He highlighted India’s steps in the area of climate change and our initiatives such as ISA, CDRI, LiFE and OSOWOG.
Leaders also exchanged views on regional and international issues.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے 20سویں آسیان ۔ بھارت سربراہ ملاقات اور 18ویں مشرقی ایشیا سربراہ ملاقات میں شرکت کی
07 SEP 2023 11:47AM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم نے 7 ستمبر 2023 کو جکارتہ میں 20ویں آسیان ۔ بھارت سربراہ ملاقات اور 18ویں مشرقی ایشیا سربراہ ملاقات (ای اے ایس) میں شرکت کی۔
آسیان۔ بھارت سربراہ ملاقات کے دوران، وزیر اعظم نے آسیان – بھارت جامع تزویراتی شراکت داری کو مزید مضبوط بنانے اور مستقبل کا لائحہ عمل تیار کرنے کے سلسلے میں آسیان شراکت داروں کے ساتھ تفصیلی تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے انڈو-پیسفک خطے میں آسیان کی مرکزیت کا ازسر نو اعادہ کیا ، بھارت کی انڈوپیسفک بحری پہل قدمی (آئی پی او آئی) اور انڈوپیسفک کے سلسلے میں آسیان کے نقطہ نظر کے درمیان بہتر تال میل پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے مقررہ مدت کے اندر آسیان – بھارت ایف ٹی اے (اے آئی ٹی آئی جی اے) کے جائزے کی تکمیل کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے بھارت – آسیان باہمی تعاون مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ایک 12 نکاتی تجویز پیش کی جس میں کنکٹیویٹی، ڈجیٹل تغیر، تجارت اور اقتصادی روابط، عصری چنوتیوں کے حل، عوام سے عوام کے درمیان رابطہ اور تزویراتی روابط کو عمیق بنانے، جیسے موضوعات پر احاطہ کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ نکات مندرجہ ذیل ہیں:
• کثیر ماڈل کنکٹیوٹی اور اقتصادی راہداری کا قیام جو جنوب مشرقی ایشیا- بھارت – مغربی ایشیا – یوروپ کو مربوط کرے
• آسیان شراکت داروں کے ساتھ بھارت کا ڈجیٹل عوامی بنیادی ڈھانچہ ساجھاکرنے کی تجویز پیش کی گئی
• ڈجیٹل مستقبل کے لیے آسیان – بھارت فنڈ کا اعلان کیا گیا ہے، جس کے تحت ڈجیٹل تغیر اور مالی کنکٹیوٹی کے درمیان باہمی تعاون پر زور دیا گیا۔
• آسیان اور مشرقی ایشیا اقتصادی اور تحقیقی ادارے (ای آر آئی اے) کو تعاون فراہم کرانے کے لیے نئی منظوری کا اعلان کیا گیا تاکہ یہ ادارہ ہمارے روابط اور دیگر مصروفیات میں اضافہ کے لیے علمی شراکت دار کے طور پر کام کر سکے۔
• گلوبل ساؤتھ کو درپیش مسائل کو اجتماعی طو ر پر کثیر جہتی فورموں میں اٹھانے کی اپیل کی گئی۔
• آسیان ممالک کو ’عالمی مرکز برائے روایتی ادویہ ‘ میں شمولیت اختیار کرنے کے لیے مدعو کیا گیا، جسے عالمی صحتی تنظیم کے ذریعہ بھارت میں قائم کیا جا رہا ہے۔
• مشن لائف کے سلسلے میں مل جل کر کام کرنے کی اپیل کی گئی۔
• جن اوشدھی کیندروں کے توسط سے عوام کو قابل استطاعت اور معیاری ادویہ فراہم کرانے میں بھارت کا تجربہ ساجھا کرنے کی پیش کش کی گئی
• دہشت گردی، دہشت گردی کی مالی معاونت اور سائبر- غلط اطلاعات کے خلاف اجتماعی نبردآزمائی پر زور دیا۔
• تباہ کاری سے بچاؤ کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے اتحاد میں شرکت کے لیے آسیان ممالک کو مدعو کیا گیا۔
• تباہ کاری سے نمٹنے کے لیے انتظام کاری میں باہمی تعاون پر زور دیا گیا۔
• بحری تحفظ، سلامتی اور بیداری سے متعلق باہمی تعاون میں اضافے پر زور دیا گیا۔
دو مشترکہ بیانوں، ایک بحریہ کے شعبے میں امدادِ باہمی اور دوسرا خوراک سلامتی سے متعلق، کو اختیار کیا گیا۔
بھارت اور آسیان قائدین کے علاوہ، اس سربراہ ملاقات میں تمور لیستے نے بطور مبصر شرکت کی۔
18ویں مشرقی ایشیا سربراہ ملاقات میں، وزیر اعظم نے ای اے ایس میکانزم کی اہمیت کا ذکر کیا اور اسے مزید مضبوط بنانے کے لیے اپنی حمایت کا ازسر نو اعادہ کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے آسیان کی مرکزیت کے لیے بھارت کی حمایت کو اجاگر کیا اور ایک آزاد، کھلے اور اصول پر مبنی انڈوپیسفک خطے کو یقینی بنانے پر زور دیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے بھارت اور آسیان کے درمیان انڈو۔پیسفک کی تصوریت کی ہم آہنگی کو اجاگر کیا، اور اس بات پر زور دیا کہ آسیان کواڈ کی تصوریت کا مرکزی نقطہ ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے دہشت گردی، موسمیاتی تبدیلی اور خوراک اور ادویات ، نیز ضروری اشیاء کے لیے لچکدار سپلائی چین اور توانائی سلامتی سمیت عالمی چنوتیوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے تعاون پر مبنی نقطہ نظر پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے معاملے میں بھارت کے ذریعہ کیے گئے اقدامات اور آئی ایس اے، سی ڈی آر آئی، لائف، اور او ایس او ڈبلیو او جی جیسی ہماری پہل قدمیوں کو اجاگر کیا۔
قائدین نے علاقائی اور بین الاقوامی مسائل پر بھی نظریات کا باہم تبادلہ کیا۔