Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s participation in the 20th ASEAN-India Summit and the 18th East Asia Summit
07 SEP 2023 11:47AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister attended the 20th ASEAN-India Summit and the 18th East Asia Summit (EAS) in Jakarta on 7 September 2023.
At the ASEAN-India Summit, Prime Minister held extensive discussions with ASEAN partners on further strengthening of ASEAN-India Comprehensive Strategic Partnership and charting its future course. Prime Minister reaffirmed ASEAN centrality in the Indo-Pacific and highlighted the synergies between India's Indo-Pacific Ocean's Initiative (IPOI) and ASEAN’s Outlook on the Indo-Pacific (AOIP). He also emphasized the need to complete the review of ASEAN-India FTA (AITIGA) in a time bound manner.
Prime Minister presented a 12-point proposal for strengthening India – ASEAN cooperation covering connectivity, digital transformation, trade and economic engagement, addressing contemporary challenges, people-to-people contacts and deepening strategic engagement, as follows:
• Establishing multi-modal connectivity and economic corridor that links South-East Asia-India-West Asia-Europe
• Offered to share India’s Digital Public Infrastructure Stack with ASEAN partners
• Announced ASEAN-India fund for Digital Future focusing on cooperation in digital transformation and financial connectivity
• Announced renewal of support to Economic and Research Institute of ASEAN and East Asia (ERIA) to act as knowledge partner for enhancing our engagement.
• Called for collectively raising issues being faced by Global South in multilateral fora
• Invited ASEAN countries to join Global Centre for Traditional Medicine being established by WHO in India
• Called for working together on Mission LiFE
• Offered to share India’s experience in providing affordable and quality medicines to people through Jan-Aushadhi Kendras
• Called for collective fight against terrorism, terror financing and cyber-disinformation
• Invited ASEAN countries to join Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure
• Called for cooperation in disaster management
• Called for enhanced cooperation on maritime safety, security and domain awareness
Two Joint Statements, one on Maritime Cooperation, and the other on Food Security were adopted.
In addition to India and ASEAN Leaders, Timor-Leste participated in the Summit as Observor.
At the 18th East Asia Summit, Prime reiterated the importance of EAS mechanism and reaffirmed our support to further strengthening it. Prime Minister underlined India’s support for ASEAN centrality and called for ensuring a free, open and rules based Indo-Pacific.
Prime Minister highlighted synergies of visions for Indo-Pacific between India and ASEAN, and underscored that ASEAN is the focal point of Quad’s vision.
Prime Minister also called for a cooperative approach to address global challenges including terrorism, climate change and resilient supply chains for essential items including food and medicines, and for energy security. He highlighted India’s steps in the area of climate change and our initiatives such as ISA, CDRI, LiFE and OSOWOG.
Leaders also exchanged views on regional and international issues.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
20મી આસિયાન-ઈન્ડિયા સમિટ અને 18મી ઈસ્ટ એશિયા સમિટમાં પ્રધાનમંત્રીની સહભાગિતા
07 SEP 2023 11:47AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ 7 સપ્ટેમ્બર 2023ના રોજ જકાર્તામાં 20મી આસિયાન-ભારત સમિટ અને 18મી ઈસ્ટ એશિયા સમિટ (ઈએએસ)માં હાજરી આપી હતી.
ASEAN-ભારત સમિટમાં, પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ASEAN-ભારત વ્યાપક વ્યૂહાત્મક ભાગીદારીને વધુ મજબૂત કરવા અને તેના ભાવિ માર્ગની રચના કરવા પર ASEAN ભાગીદારો સાથે વિસ્તૃત ચર્ચા કરી. પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ઈન્ડો-પેસિફિકમાં આસિયાનની કેન્દ્રિયતાની પુનઃ પુષ્ટિ કરી અને ભારતના ઈન્ડો-પેસિફિક મહાસાગરની પહેલ (IPOI) અને ઈન્ડો-પેસિફિક (AOIP) પર આસિયાનના આઉટલુક વચ્ચેની સિનર્જીને પ્રકાશિત કરી. તેમણે ASEAN-India FTA (AITIGA)ની સમીક્ષા સમયબદ્ધ રીતે પૂર્ણ કરવાની જરૂરિયાત પર પણ ભાર મૂક્યો હતો.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ભારત-આસિયાન સહયોગને મજબૂત બનાવવા માટે 12-પોઇન્ટનો પ્રસ્તાવ રજૂ કર્યો હતો જેમાં કનેક્ટિવિટી, ડિજિટલ ટ્રાન્સફોર્મેશન, વેપાર અને આર્થિક જોડાણ, સમકાલીન પડકારોને સંબોધિત કરવા, લોકો-થી-લોકોના સંપર્કો અને વ્યૂહાત્મક જોડાણને વધુ ગાઢ બનાવવા માટે નીચે મુજબ છે:
• દક્ષિણ-પૂર્વ એશિયા-ભારત-પશ્ચિમ એશિયા-યુરોપને જોડતા મલ્ટી-મોડલ કનેક્ટિવિટી અને આર્થિક કોરિડોરની સ્થાપના
ASEAN ભાગીદારો સાથે ભારતના ડિજિટલ પબ્લિક ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર સ્ટેકને શેર કરવાની ઓફર કરી
• ડિજિટલ ફ્યુચર માટે ASEAN-ઇન્ડિયા ફંડની જાહેરાત કરી જે ડિજિટલ ટ્રાન્સફોર્મેશન અને નાણાકીય જોડાણમાં સહકાર પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રીત કરે છે.
• આપણા જોડાણને વધારવા માટે નોલેજ પાર્ટનર તરીકે કામ કરવા માટે ASEAN અને East Asia (ERIA)ની આર્થિક અને સંશોધન સંસ્થાને સમર્થનની નવીકરણની જાહેરાત કરી.
• બહુપક્ષીય મંચોમાં ગ્લોબલ સાઉથ દ્વારા સામનો કરવામાં આવી રહેલા મુદ્દાઓને સામૂહિક રીતે ઉઠાવવા માટે હાકલ કરવામાં આવી છે
• ભારતમાં WHO દ્વારા સ્થપાઈ રહેલા ગ્લોબલ સેન્ટર ફોર ટ્રેડિશનલ મેડિસિનમાં જોડાવા માટે ASEAN દેશોને આમંત્રિત કર્યા
• મિશન લાઇફ પર સાથે કામ કરવા માટે બોલાવવામાં આવ્યા
• જન-ઔષધી કેન્દ્રો દ્વારા લોકોને સસ્તી અને ગુણવત્તાયુક્ત દવાઓ પૂરી પાડવાનો ભારતનો અનુભવ શેર કરવાની ઓફર
• આતંકવાદ, આતંકવાદી ધિરાણ અને સાયબર-ડિસઇન્ફોર્મેશન સામે સામૂહિક લડાઈ માટે હાકલ કરવામાં આવી છે
• આસિયાન દેશોને આપત્તિ સ્થિતિસ્થાપક ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર માટે ગઠબંધનમાં જોડાવા માટે આમંત્રિત કર્યા
• આપત્તિ વ્યવસ્થાપનમાં સહકાર માટે હાકલ કરી
• દરિયાઈ સલામતી, સુરક્ષા અને ડોમેન જાગરૂકતા પર ઉન્નત સહકાર માટે આહવાન કર્યું
બે સંયુક્ત નિવેદનો, એક દરિયાઈ સહકાર પર અને બીજું ખાદ્ય સુરક્ષા પર અપનાવવામાં આવ્યા હતા.
ભારત અને ASEAN નેતાઓ ઉપરાંત, તિમોર-લેસ્તે સમિટમાં ઓબ્ઝર્વર તરીકે ભાગ લીધો હતો.
18મી પૂર્વ એશિયા સમિટમાં, પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ EAS મિકેનિઝમના મહત્વનો પુનરોચ્ચાર કર્યો અને તેને વધુ મજબૂત કરવા માટે અમારા સમર્થનની પુનઃ પુષ્ટિ કરી. પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ આસિયાન કેન્દ્રીયતા માટે ભારતના સમર્થનને રેખાંકિત કર્યું અને ઈન્ડો-પેસિફિક મુક્ત, ખુલ્લા અને નિયમો આધારિત સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા હાકલ કરી.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ભારત અને આસિયાન વચ્ચે ઈન્ડો-પેસિફિક માટેના વિઝનની સિનર્જીઝને હાઈલાઈટ કરી અને એ વાત પર ભાર મૂક્યો કે આસિયાન ક્વાડના વિઝનનું કેન્દ્રબિંદુ છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ આતંકવાદ, આબોહવા પરિવર્તન અને ખાદ્યપદાર્થો અને દવાઓ સહિતની આવશ્યક ચીજવસ્તુઓ અને ઉર્જા સુરક્ષા સહિતની આવશ્યક ચીજવસ્તુઓ માટે સ્થિતિસ્થાપક પુરવઠા શૃંખલા સહિતના વૈશ્વિક પડકારોને પહોંચી વળવા સહકારી અભિગમનું પણ આહ્વાન કર્યું હતું. તેમણે આબોહવા પરિવર્તનના ક્ષેત્રમાં ભારતના પગલાં અને ISA, CDRI, LiFE અને OSOWOG જેવી આપણી પહેલો પર પ્રકાશ પાડ્યો.
નેતાઓએ પ્રાદેશિક અને આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય મુદ્દાઓ પર પણ વિચારોની આપ-લે કરી હતી.