Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s participation in the 20th ASEAN-India Summit and the 18th East Asia Summit
07 SEP 2023 11:47AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister attended the 20th ASEAN-India Summit and the 18th East Asia Summit (EAS) in Jakarta on 7 September 2023.
At the ASEAN-India Summit, Prime Minister held extensive discussions with ASEAN partners on further strengthening of ASEAN-India Comprehensive Strategic Partnership and charting its future course. Prime Minister reaffirmed ASEAN centrality in the Indo-Pacific and highlighted the synergies between India's Indo-Pacific Ocean's Initiative (IPOI) and ASEAN’s Outlook on the Indo-Pacific (AOIP). He also emphasized the need to complete the review of ASEAN-India FTA (AITIGA) in a time bound manner.
Prime Minister presented a 12-point proposal for strengthening India – ASEAN cooperation covering connectivity, digital transformation, trade and economic engagement, addressing contemporary challenges, people-to-people contacts and deepening strategic engagement, as follows:
• Establishing multi-modal connectivity and economic corridor that links South-East Asia-India-West Asia-Europe
• Offered to share India’s Digital Public Infrastructure Stack with ASEAN partners
• Announced ASEAN-India fund for Digital Future focusing on cooperation in digital transformation and financial connectivity
• Announced renewal of support to Economic and Research Institute of ASEAN and East Asia (ERIA) to act as knowledge partner for enhancing our engagement.
• Called for collectively raising issues being faced by Global South in multilateral fora
• Invited ASEAN countries to join Global Centre for Traditional Medicine being established by WHO in India
• Called for working together on Mission LiFE
• Offered to share India’s experience in providing affordable and quality medicines to people through Jan-Aushadhi Kendras
• Called for collective fight against terrorism, terror financing and cyber-disinformation
• Invited ASEAN countries to join Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure
• Called for cooperation in disaster management
• Called for enhanced cooperation on maritime safety, security and domain awareness
Two Joint Statements, one on Maritime Cooperation, and the other on Food Security were adopted.
In addition to India and ASEAN Leaders, Timor-Leste participated in the Summit as Observor.
At the 18th East Asia Summit, Prime reiterated the importance of EAS mechanism and reaffirmed our support to further strengthening it. Prime Minister underlined India’s support for ASEAN centrality and called for ensuring a free, open and rules based Indo-Pacific.
Prime Minister highlighted synergies of visions for Indo-Pacific between India and ASEAN, and underscored that ASEAN is the focal point of Quad’s vision.
Prime Minister also called for a cooperative approach to address global challenges including terrorism, climate change and resilient supply chains for essential items including food and medicines, and for energy security. He highlighted India’s steps in the area of climate change and our initiatives such as ISA, CDRI, LiFE and OSOWOG.
Leaders also exchanged views on regional and international issues.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
20 वी आसियान-भारत शिखर परिषद आणि 18 व्या पूर्व आशिया शिखर परिषदेत पंतप्रधानांचा सहभाग
07 SEP 2023 2:30PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 7 सप्‍टेंबर 2023
जकार्ता येथे 7 सप्टेंबर 2023 रोजी 20 व्या आसियान-भारत शिखर परिषदेत आणि 18 व्या पूर्व आशिया शिखर परिषदेत (EAS) पंतप्रधान सहभागी झाले.
आसियान-भारत व्यापक धोरणात्मक भागीदारी अधिक मजबूत करण्यावर आणि त्याच्या भावी वाटचालीसाठी आसियान भागीदारांशी, आसियान-भारत शिखर परिषदेत, पंतप्रधानांनी विस्तृत चर्चा केली. हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्रातील आसियानच्या केंद्रस्थानाचा पंतप्रधानांनी पुनरुच्चार केला. भारताच्या हिंद-प्रशांत महासागर पुढाकार (IPOI) आणि हिंद-प्रशांत (AOIP) वरील आसियानचा दृष्टीकोन यांच्यातील समन्वयावरही त्यांनी प्रकाश टाकला. आसियान-भारत एफटीएचा (AITIGA) आढावा कालबद्ध पद्धतीने पूर्ण करण्याच्या गरजेवरही त्यांनी भर दिला.
भारत-आसियान सहकार्य मजबूत करण्यासाठी पंतप्रधानांनी 12-सूत्री प्रस्ताव सादर केला. संपर्क व्यवस्था, डिजिटल परिवर्तन, व्यापार आणि आर्थिक संलग्नता, समकालीन आव्हानांवर उपाय, लोकांचा थेट संपर्क आणि धोरणात्मक प्रतिबद्धता वाढवणे यांचा यात समावेश आहे. हा प्रस्ताव पुढील प्रमाणे:
• दक्षिण-पूर्व आशिया-भारत-पश्चिम आशिया-युरोप यांना जोडणाऱ्या बहुआयामी संपर्क व्यवस्थेची आणि आर्थिक कॉरिडॉरची स्थापना
• भारताच्या डिजिटल सार्वजनिक पायाभूत सुविधा आसियान भागीदारांसह सामायिक करण्याचा प्रस्ताव
• डिजिटल परिवर्तन आणि आर्थिक संपर्क व्यवस्थेमधील सहकार्यावर लक्ष केंद्रित करून डिजिटल भविष्यासाठी आसियान-भारत निधीची घोषणा.
• आपली प्रतिबद्धता दृढ करण्यासाठी आसियान आणि पूर्व आशियाच्या (ERIA) आर्थिक आणि संशोधन संस्थेला ज्ञान भागीदार म्हणून काम करण्यासाठी समर्थनाचे नूतनीकरण जाहीर.
• बहुपक्षीय मंचावर ग्लोबल साउथला भेडसावणाऱ्या समस्या एकत्रितपणे मांडण्याचे आवाहन
• आसियान देशांना WHO द्वारे भारतात स्थापन करण्यात येत असलेल्या पारंपारिक औषधांच्या जागितक केन्द्रात सामील होण्यासाठी आमंत्रण
• मिशन LiFE वर एकत्र काम करण्यासाठी निमंत्रण
• जन-औषधी केंद्रांद्वारे लोकांना परवडणारी आणि दर्जेदार औषधे पुरवण्याचा भारताचा अनुभव सामायिक करण्याचा प्रस्ताव
• दहशतवाद, दहशतवादाला वित्तपुरवठा आणि चुकीच्या सायबर माहिती विरुद्ध एकत्रित लढा देण्याचे आवाहन
• आसियान देशांना आपत्ती प्रतिरोधक पायाभूत सुविधांसाठी आघाडीमधे सामील होण्याचे आमंत्रण
• आपत्ती व्यवस्थापनात सहकार्याचे आवाहन
• सागरी सुरक्षा, संरक्षण आणि संबंधित क्षेत्रातील जागरुकता यावर वर्धित सहकार्यासाठी आवाहन
एक सागरी सहकार्यावर आणि दुसरे अन्न सुरक्षेवर अशी दोन संयुक्त निवेदने स्वीकारण्यात आली.
भारत आणि आसियान नेत्यांव्यतिरिक्त, तिमोर-लेस्ते हे या शिखर परिषदेत निरीक्षक म्हणून सहभागी झाले होते.
पंतप्रधानांनी, 18 व्या पूर्व आशिया शिखर परिषदेत, EAS यंत्रणेच्या महत्त्वाचा पुनरुच्चार केला आणि ते आणखी मजबूत करण्यासाठी आपले पाठबळ असल्याचे स्पष्ट केले. आसियान केंद्रस्थानासाठी भारताचा पाठिंबा अधोरेखित करत मुक्त आणि नियमांवर आधारित हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र सुनिश्चित करण्याचे आवाहन पंतप्रधानांनी केले.
पंतप्रधानांनी भारत आणि आसियान यांच्यातील हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्राच्या दृष्टीकोनातील समन्वयावर प्रकाश टाकला आणि आसियान हा क्वाडच्या ध्येयदृष्टीचा केंद्रबिंदू असल्याचे अधोरेखित केले.
दहशतवाद, हवामान बदल, अन्न आणि औषधांसह जीवनावश्यक वस्तूंसाठी लवचिक पुरवठा साखळी तसेच ऊर्जा सुरक्षेसह जागतिक आव्हानांचा सामना करण्यासाठी पंतप्रधानांनी सहकार्याचे आवाहन केले. हवामान बदलाच्या क्षेत्रात भारताने उचललेली पावले आणि ISA, CDRI, LiFE तसेच OSOWOG सारख्या आपल्या उपक्रमांवर त्यांनी प्रकाश टाकला.
प्रादेशिक आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय मुद्द्यांवरही नेत्यांनी विचारांची देवाणघेवाण केली.