Special Service and Features
Symposium on “Recent Trends and Siddha Management of Diabetes held at National Institute of Siddha, Tambaram Sanatorium, Chennai
09 SEP 2023 4:37PM by PIB Chennai
According to the ICMR-INDIAB-17 national cross sectional study estimates, the prevalence of diabetes and prediabetes in India is 101 million and 136 million, respectively that are much higher than earlier estimates in 2019 (77 million), which is expected to rise to over 134 million by 2045. Approximately 57% of these individuals remain undiagnosed.
QNAS.JPG)
Uncontrolled diabetes leads to increased risk of vascular disease and much of the burden of type 2 diabetes is caused by macrovascular (cardiovascular, cerebrovascular, and peripheral artery diseases) and microvascular (retinopathy, nephropathy, and neuropathy) complications. Diabetic complications are the significant cause for increased premature morbidity and mortality among individuals with diabetes, leading to reduced life expectancy and financial and other costs of diabetes leading to profound economic burden on the Indian health care system. To curb the epidemic of diabetes and its associated complications, there is a need for a multipronged strategy including equipping the AYUSH students and physicians to handle the epidemic.
N45D.JPG)
To tackle the burden of Diabetes, which is increasing globally, fuelled by the increasing prevalence of overweight/obesity and unhealthy lifestyles, a symposium was organized by Central Council for Research in Siddha, Ministry of Ayush, Govt. of India, National Institute of Siddha, Ministry of Ayush, Govt. of India, Directorate of Indian Medicine and Homoeopathy Govt. of Tamil Nadu & SEED Trust Tirunelveli on 9th September 2023.
7PH3.JPG)
Prof. Dr. R. Meenakumari, Director General, (Additional Charge), CCRS & Director, National Institute of Siddha, Chennai offered welcome address & Opening remarks.
She stressed on the need to focus on the Siddha system and its integration for prevention and management of Diabetes.
Dr. G. Sivaraman, Managing Director, Arogya Health Care Pvt. Ltd., & Member, State Planning Commission, Tamil Nadu delivered Thematic address – “Vision, Scope & Targets in DM management with Siddha Science”. Talking to the audience like undergraduate, post graduate and doctoral Siddha scholars and faculty of National Institute of Siddha, Research officers of Central Council of Research in Siddha, he said many more research is required on Siddha system of management to take the Siddha system to needy common public.
W6BA.JPG)
Dr. Soumya Swaminathan Former Chief Scientist, World Health Organization & Chairman, MS Swaminathan Research Foundation, Chennai delivered Keynote address. She enlightened on various factors which are leading to Diabetes in the recent times and stressed on scope for studies to focus traditional medicine in management of diabetes and the lifestyle modifications like healthy eating required to healthy without getting non-communicable diseases.
Smt. Shilpa Prabhakar Satish, Mission Director, National Health Mission – Tamil Nadu was guests of honour. She explained various programs of health department of Tamil Nadu. She has highlighted the scope of Traditional Medicine including Siddha in management of lifestyle disorders including diabetes. She has requested everyone to indulge in physical activates and healthy eating to avoid these kind of lifestyle diseases. She has requested the scholars to come up with many research papers on Siddha system for enabling the government to take policy decisions based on them.
A souvenir of the symposium and handbook on Siddha diabetology was released in the event.
There will be 5 Plenary Sessions by eminent scientists on different aspects of Diabetes such as Current Trends in diagnosis, Protocols for Diabetic Research, Pathophysiology as per Siddha, Research undertaken using Siddha formulations and Dietary regimen.

சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
நீரிழிவு நோய்க்கான சித்த மருத்துவ மேலாண்மை என்ற கருத்தரங்கம் சென்னை தாம்பரம் சானடோரியத்தில் உள்ள தேசிய சித்தா நிறுவனத்தில் நடைபெற்றது
09 SEP 2023 4:37PM by PIB Chennai
ஐசிஎம்ஆர்- இந்தியாப்-17 தேசிய ஆய்வு மதிப்பீடுகளின்படி, இந்தியாவில் நீரிழிவு மற்றும் ப்ரீடயாபயாட்டீஸ் பாதிப்பு முறையே 101 மில்லியன் மற்றும் 136 மில்லியன் ஆகும், இது 2019 ஆம் ஆண்டின் முந்தைய மதிப்பீடுகளை விட (77 மில்லியன்) அதிகமாகும். 2045 இல் இது 134 மில்லியனுக்கும் அதிகமாக இருக்கும் என மதிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
3NTY.JPG)
உலகளவில் அதிகரித்து வரும் நீரிழிவு நோயின் சுமையை சமாளிக்க, அதிக எடை/உடல் பருமன் மற்றும் ஆரோக்கியமற்ற வாழ்க்கை முறைகள் அதிகரித்து வருவதால், மத்திய அரசின் ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சகத்தின் சார்பில் சித்தா ஆராய்ச்சிக்கான கருத்தரங்கு ஒன்று ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டது. தேசிய சித்தா நிறுவனம், ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சகம், தமிழ்நாடு அரசின் இந்திய மருத்துவம் மற்றும் ஹோமியோபதி இயக்குநரகம், திருநெல்வேலி விதை அறக்கட்டளை ஆகியவை இணைந்து செப்டம்பர் 9, 2023 அன்று இந்தக்கருத்தரங்கை நடத்தின.
NMVU.JPG)
தேசிய சித்தா நிறுவனத்தின் இயக்குநர் பேராசிரியர் டாக்டர். ஆர். மீனாகுமாரி, வரவேற்புரை நிகழ்த்தினார்.
நீரிழிவு நோயைத் தடுப்பதற்கும் நிர்வகிப்பதற்கும் சித்தா அமைப்பு மற்றும் அதன் ஒருங்கிணைப்பில் கவனம் செலுத்த வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
ஆரோக்யா ஹெல்த் கேர் நிறுவனத்தின் நிர்வாக இயக்குனர் டாக்டர். ஜி.சிவராமன், சித்த முறையை பொதுமக்கள் மற்றும் தேவைப்படுபவர்களுக்கு கொண்டு செல்ல சித்தா மேலாண்மை குறித்து இன்னும் பல ஆய்வுகள் தேவை என்றார்.
6FHS.JPG)
உலக சுகாதார அமைப்பின் முன்னாள் தலைமை விஞ்ஞானியும், சென்னை எம்.எஸ்.சுவாமிநாதன் ஆராய்ச்சி அறக்கட்டளையின் தலைவருமான டாக்டர். சௌமியா சுவாமிநாதன் சிறப்புரையாற்றினார். சமீப காலங்களில் நீரிழிவு நோய்க்கு வழிவகுக்கும் பல்வேறு காரணிகளை அவர் தெளிவுபடுத்தினார். நீரிழிவு மேலாண்மையில் பாரம்பரிய மருத்துவத்தில் கவனம் செலுத்துவதற்கான ஆய்வுகள், தொற்று அல்லாத நோய்கள் வராமல் ஆரோக்கியமாக இருக்கத் தேவையான ஆரோக்கியமான உணவு போன்ற வாழ்க்கை முறை மாற்றங்கள் குறித்து அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
FMFJ.JPG)
தமிழ்நாடு தேசிய சுகாதார இயக்கத்தின் பணி இயக்குனர் திருமதி ஷில்பா பிரபாகர் சதீஷ் சிறப்பு விருந்தினராக கலந்து கொண்டார். தமிழக சுகாதாரத்துறையின் பல்வேறு திட்டங்களை அவர் விளக்கினார். நீரிழிவு உள்ளிட்ட வாழ்க்கை முறை கோளாறுகளை நிர்வகிப்பதில் சித்தா உள்ளிட்ட பாரம்பரிய மருத்துவத்தின் நோக்கத்தை அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
இந்நிகழ்வில் சித்தா நீரிழிவு நோய் குறித்த கருத்தரங்கு மற்றும் கையேட்டின் நினைவுப் பரிசு வெளியிடப்பட்டது.