Ministry of Defence
CURTAIN RAISER: KEEL LAYING CEREMONY OF STITCHED SHIP REVIVING THE ANCIENT INDIAN MARITIME TRADITION
A GoI Initiative to revive the Ancient Art of Stitch Ship Method of Shipbuilding
Keel Laying on 12 Sep 23 in Goa
Chief Guest – MoS for Culture
Indian Navy will sail the Stitch Ship along the traditional maritime trade routes
11 SEP 2023 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
India's rich maritime tradition, dating back several millennia, is set to come alive once again with the revival of an ancient maritime marvel – the stitched ship. In a momentous initiative by the Govt. of India, the Indian Navy, Ministry of Culture, and M/s Hodi Innovations, Goa, are collaborating to reconstruct an ancient stitched ship, reminiscent of the ships that once sailed the oceans on India's ancient maritime trade routes.
This remarkable endeavour, deeply embedded in India’s cultural and civilizational heritage is a symbol of our nation’s rich shipbuilding legacy. Extensive research and consultation with a wide spectrum of subject matter experts have been instrumental in conceptualizing this ambitious project.
This initiative represents a collaborative effort spanning multiple ministries. The Indian Navy is overseeing the ship's design and construction and would be sailing the ship along ancient maritime trade routes. The Ministry of Culture has fully funded this project, while the Ministry of Shipping and Ministry of External Affairs will be supporting the project to ensure seamless execution of the international voyage.
The Project was approved by the National Implementation Committee, Chaired by the Hon’ble Home Minister of India as a Commemoration Project on 14 Dec 2022. The Directorate of Naval Architecture of the Indian Navy engaged in several rounds of discussions with the Ministry of Culture, culminating in the signing of a tripartite agreement with M/s Hodi Innovations, Goa, on 18 July 2023, for the construction of the Ancient Stitched Ship.
The stitching work in the construction of this ship will be undertaken by a team of traditional shipwrights, led by Shri. Babu Sankaran, who is an expert in stitched ship construction. Using this age-old technique, the wooden planks will be shaped using the traditional steaming method to conform to the shape of the hull. Each plank will then be stitched to another using cords/ ropes, sealed with a combination of coconut fiber, resin, and fish oil – akin to the ancient Indian shipbuilding practice.
Once the ship is ready, a unique voyage will be undertaken by the Indian Navy along the traditional maritime trade routes using ancient navigation techniques. The journey of rediscovery and revival begins with the keel laying ceremony scheduled on 12 Sep 23, at M/s Hodi Innovations, Goa, where the Smt Meenakshi Lekhi, Hon’ble Minister of State for Culture and External Affairs, GoI will preside as the Chief Guest. Adm R Hari Kumar, CNS and Mr Sanjeev Sanyal, Member of the Economic Advisor Council to the PM will also be present on the occasion.
aboutthestitchedshipbeingbuiltbasedonancientdesigns.4YYT.jpeg)

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
पुर्वावलोकन: शिलाई केलेल्या जहाज बांधणीच्या प्राचीन भारतीय सागरी परंपरेला पुनरुज्जीवित करण्याचा समारंभ
जहाज बांधणीची शिलाईची प्राचीन भारतीय कला परंपरा पुनरुज्जीवित करण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकारचा उपक्रम
11 SEP 2023 6:37PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 11 सप्टेंबर 2023
अनेक शतके जुनी भारताची समृद्ध सागरी परंपरा शिलाई जहाज बांधणीच्या पुनरुज्जीवनाने पुन्हा एकदा जिवंत होणार आहे. सरकारच्या या महत्त्वपूर्ण उपक्रमात भारतीय नौदल, सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालय आणि मेसर्स होडी इनोव्हेशन्स, गोवा, एका प्राचीन शिलाई जहाजाची पुनर्बांधणी करण्यासाठी एकत्र आले आहेत, जे भारताच्या प्राचीन सागरी व्यापार मार्गांवर एकेकाळी महासागरात वाहतुकीसाठी वापरण्यात आलेल्या जहाजांची आठवण करून देतात.
भारताच्या सांस्कृतिक वारशात खोलवर रुजलेला हा उल्लेखनीय प्रयत्न आपल्या देशाच्या समृद्ध जहाजबांधणी वारशाचे प्रतीक आहे. या महत्त्वाकांक्षी प्रकल्पाची संकल्पना साकारण्यासाठी विस्तृत संशोधन आणि विषयतज्ञांचा अनुभव महत्त्वपूर्ण ठरला आहे.
हा उपक्रम विविध मंत्रालयांच्या एकत्रित प्रयत्नांनी आखण्यात आला आहे. आयोजक मंत्रालये या भारतीय नौदल जहाजाची रचना आणि बांधकामावर यावर देखरेख ठेवत आहेत. हे जहाज प्राचीन सागरी व्यापार मार्गांवरून प्रवास करणार आहे. या प्रकल्पासाठी सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालयाने संपूर्ण अर्थसहाय्य केले आहे, तर जहाजबांधणी मंत्रालय आणि परराष्ट्र व्यवहार मंत्रालय आंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रवासाची निर्बाध अंमलबजावणी सुनिश्चित करण्यात या प्रकल्पाला मदत करतील.
aboutthestitchedshipbeingbuiltbasedonancientdesigns.4YYT.jpeg)
प्राचीन जहाजबांधणी परंपरेच्या स्मरणार्थ प्रकल्प म्हणून केंद्रीय गृहमंत्र्यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखालील राष्ट्रीय अंमलबजावणी समितीने 14 डिसेंबर 2022 रोजी या प्रकल्पाला मान्यता दिली.
या जहाजाच्या बांधकामातील शिलाईचे काम शिलाई जहाज बांधणीतले तज्ञ बाबू शंकरन यांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील पथक करेल. या प्राचीन तंत्राचा वापर करून, लाकडी फळ्यांना सांगाड्याच्या आकाराशी सुसंगत बनवण्यासाठी पारंपारिक वाफेच्या पद्धतीचा वापर केला जाईल. प्राचीन भारतीय जहाजबांधणी पद्धती प्रमाणे.प्रत्येक फळी नंतर दोर/दोरी वापरून दुसर्‍या फळीला शिवली जाईल, नारळाच्या फायबर, राळ आणि माशाच्या तेलाच्या मिश्रणाने बंद केली जाईल.
जहाज तयार झाल्यानंतर, भारतीय नौदलाकडून प्राचीन दिशादर्शक तंत्राचा वापर करून पारंपारिक सागरी व्यापार मार्गांवरून एक अनोखा प्रवास केला जाईल. मेसर्स होडी इनोव्हेशन्स, गोवा येथे 12 सप्टेंबर 23 रोजी नियोजित बांधणी समारंभाने पुनर्शोध आणि पुनरुज्जीवनाचा प्रवास सुरू होईल. सांस्कृतिक आणि परराष्ट्र व्यवहार राज्यमंत्री मीनाक्षी लेखी समारंभाच्या प्रमुख पाहुण्या असतील. नौदल प्रमुख ऍडमिरल आर हरी कुमार,आणि पंतप्रधानांच्या आर्थिक सल्लागार परिषदेचे सदस्य संजीव सन्याल देखील यावेळी उपस्थित राहणार आहेत.