Ministry of Defence
CURTAIN RAISER: KEEL LAYING CEREMONY OF STITCHED SHIP REVIVING THE ANCIENT INDIAN MARITIME TRADITION
A GoI Initiative to revive the Ancient Art of Stitch Ship Method of Shipbuilding
Keel Laying on 12 Sep 23 in Goa
Chief Guest – MoS for Culture
Indian Navy will sail the Stitch Ship along the traditional maritime trade routes
11 SEP 2023 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
India's rich maritime tradition, dating back several millennia, is set to come alive once again with the revival of an ancient maritime marvel – the stitched ship. In a momentous initiative by the Govt. of India, the Indian Navy, Ministry of Culture, and M/s Hodi Innovations, Goa, are collaborating to reconstruct an ancient stitched ship, reminiscent of the ships that once sailed the oceans on India's ancient maritime trade routes.
This remarkable endeavour, deeply embedded in India’s cultural and civilizational heritage is a symbol of our nation’s rich shipbuilding legacy. Extensive research and consultation with a wide spectrum of subject matter experts have been instrumental in conceptualizing this ambitious project.
This initiative represents a collaborative effort spanning multiple ministries. The Indian Navy is overseeing the ship's design and construction and would be sailing the ship along ancient maritime trade routes. The Ministry of Culture has fully funded this project, while the Ministry of Shipping and Ministry of External Affairs will be supporting the project to ensure seamless execution of the international voyage.
The Project was approved by the National Implementation Committee, Chaired by the Hon’ble Home Minister of India as a Commemoration Project on 14 Dec 2022. The Directorate of Naval Architecture of the Indian Navy engaged in several rounds of discussions with the Ministry of Culture, culminating in the signing of a tripartite agreement with M/s Hodi Innovations, Goa, on 18 July 2023, for the construction of the Ancient Stitched Ship.
The stitching work in the construction of this ship will be undertaken by a team of traditional shipwrights, led by Shri. Babu Sankaran, who is an expert in stitched ship construction. Using this age-old technique, the wooden planks will be shaped using the traditional steaming method to conform to the shape of the hull. Each plank will then be stitched to another using cords/ ropes, sealed with a combination of coconut fiber, resin, and fish oil – akin to the ancient Indian shipbuilding practice.
Once the ship is ready, a unique voyage will be undertaken by the Indian Navy along the traditional maritime trade routes using ancient navigation techniques. The journey of rediscovery and revival begins with the keel laying ceremony scheduled on 12 Sep 23, at M/s Hodi Innovations, Goa, where the Smt Meenakshi Lekhi, Hon’ble Minister of State for Culture and External Affairs, GoI will preside as the Chief Guest. Adm R Hari Kumar, CNS and Mr Sanjeev Sanyal, Member of the Economic Advisor Council to the PM will also be present on the occasion.
aboutthestitchedshipbeingbuiltbasedonancientdesigns.4YYT.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
تعارف: قدیم ہندوستانی سمندری روایت کو زندہ کرتے ہوئے اسٹیچڈ شپ کی کیل بچھانے کی تقریب
بحری جہاز سازی کے اسٹیچڈ شپ طریقے کے قدیم فن کے احیا کے لیے حکومت ہند کی ایل پہل
گوا میں 12 ستمبر 23 کو کیل بچھائی جائے گی
مہمان خصوصی – ثقافت کے وزیر مملکت
ہندوستانی بحریہ روایتی بحری تجارتی راستوں پر اسٹیچ شپ چلائے گی
11 SEP 2023 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کی مالا مال بحری روایت، جو کئی ہزار سال پرانی ہے، ایک قدیم سمندری معجزے - اسٹیچڈ شپ کے احیاء کے ساتھ ایک بار پھر زندہ ہونے والی ہے۔ حکومت ہند کی ایک شاندر پہل میں ہندوستانی بحریہ، وزارت ثقافت اور میسرز ہودی انوویشنز، گوا، ایک قدیم اسٹیچڈ شپ کی تعمیر نو کے لیے تعاون کر رہے ہیں، جو کہ ان بحری جہازوں کی یاد دلاتا ہے جو کبھی ہندوستان کے قدیم سمندری تجارتی راستوں پر سمندروں میں سفر کرتے تھے۔
ہندوستان کے ثقافتی اور تہذیبی ورثے کے احیا کے مقصد سے کی جانے والی یہ اہم کوشش ہمارے ملک کی شاندار جہاز سازی کی میراث کی علامت ہے۔ اس شاندار پروجیکٹ کو تصور تیار کرنے میں وسیع پیمانے پر تحقیق اور متعلقہ ماہرین کے ساتھ بڑے پیمانےپر مشاورت کا نمایاں رول رہا ہے۔
اس پہل کے سلسلے میں کئی وزارتوں کا تعاون شامل رہا ہے۔ ہندوستانی بحریہ بحری جہاز کے ڈیزائن اور تعمیر کی نگرانی کر رہی ہے اور وہ اس کو قدیم بحری تجارتی راستوں پر چلائے گی۔ اس پروجیکٹ کے لئے وزارت ثقافت نے مکمل طور پر مالی امداد فراہم کی ہے، جب کہ جہاز رانی کی وزارت اور امور خارجہ کی وزارت مسلسل بین الاقوامی بحری سفر کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے اس پروجیکٹ کی معاونت کریں گی۔
اس پروجیکٹ کو وزیر داخلہ کی سربراہی میں نیشنل امپلی مینٹیشن کمیٹی نے 14 دسمبر 2022 کو ایک یادگاری پروجیکٹ کے طور پر منظوری دی تھی۔ ہندوستانی بحریہ کی ڈائرکٹریٹ آف آرکیٹیچکر نے وزارت ثقافت کے ساتھ کئی دور کی بات چیت کی جس کے نتیجے میں قدیم اسٹیچڈ شپ کی تعمیر کے لیے 18 جولائی 2023 کو میسرز ہودی انوویشنز، گوا کے ساتھ ایک سہ فریقی معاہدے پر دستخط کئے گئے۔
اس جہاز کی تعمیر میں اسٹیچنگ کا کام روایتی جہاز سازوں کی ایک ٹیم کرے گی، جس کی قیادت جناب بابوب سنکرن کریں گے، جو کہ اسٹیچڈ جہاز تیار کرنے کے ماہر ہیں۔ اس قدیم تکنیک کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے، لکڑی کے تختوں کو جہاز کے پیٹے کی شکل کے مطابق روایتی اسٹیمنگ طریقہ سے شکل دی جائے گی۔ اس کے بعد ہر تختے کو ڈوریوں/رسیوں کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ایک دوسرے سے جوڑا جائے گا، کھانچوں کو ناریل کے ریشے، رال اور مچھلی کے تیل کے امتزاج سے بند کر دیا جائے گا، جو قدیم ہندوستانی جہاز سازی کے طریقے کے مشابہ ہے۔
قدیم بحری جہاز کے احیاء کا سفر 12 ستمبر 2023کو میسرز ہودی انوویشنز، گوا میں کیل بچھانے کی تقریب سے شروع کیا جائے گا ، ثقافت اور امور خارجہ کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ میناکشی لیکھی مہمان خصوصی کے طور پر تقریب کی صدارت کریں گی۔ اس موقع پر سی این ایس ایڈمرل آر ہری کمار اور وزیر اعظم کے اقتصادی مشیر کونسل کے رکن مسٹر سنجیو سانیال بھی موجود ہوں گے۔
aboutthestitchedshipbeingbuiltbasedonancientdesigns.4YYT.jpeg)