Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India, Saudi Arabia Invest Forum meets in New Delhi, decides to set up offices in both countries
India-Saudi Arabia StartUp/Innovation Bridge launched, 45 MoUs signed to enhance bilateral investments
12 SEP 2023 12:57PM by PIB Delhi
On the sidelines of the State Visit of the Crown Prince and Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia, His Royal Highness Mohammed bin Salman bin Abdulaziz Al Saud to India, to participate in the Leaders’ Summit of the bilateral Strategic Partnership Council, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade, Ministry of Commerce and Industry of India and the Saudi Ministry of Investment organized an India-Saudi Arabia Investment Forum 2023 (“The Forum”) in New Delhi yesterday.
The Forum witnessed the attendance of more than 500 companies from India and Saudi Arabia. This is the first such formal investment symposium between India and Saudi Arabia and it comes as a follow-up to the announcement made, previously, by the Saudi Crown Prince to invest approximately $100 Billion in diverse sectors of the Indian economy.
The Ministerial Session of the India-Saudi Investment Forum 2023 was co-chaired by the Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal and the Minister of Investment, Kingdom of Saudi Arabia, H.E. Mr. Khalid A. Al Falih.
Jointly addressing the business gathering, the two Ministers discussed, inter-alia, ways and means of expanding bilateral collaboration in various domains including start-ups, digital infrastructure development, increasing collaboration between the business and investor ecosystems of the two countries including through closer cooperation between the Investment promotion agencies of the two countries and through setting up of investment promotion offices, encouragement of Saudi Sovereign Wealth Funds to consider direct investments into India in addition to the current inflow of investments through funds, and possibility of joint projects.
Some of the other key outcomes during the Ministerial discussion included concurrence on fast-tracked realization of partnership opportunities identified under the Committee on Economy and Investments of the Strategic Partnership Council. The Ministers also outlined potential investment collaborations in the domains of food processing, logistics and infrastructure, healthcare, energy particularly renewable energy, skill development, space, ICT, start-ups particularly in the digital domain.
In welcome remarks at The Forum, Secretary, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade, Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh highlighted the importance of bilateral relationships between the two countries and emphasized upon mutual growth by furthering economic and cultural relations between the two countries.
The Forum also witnessed detailed Presentations by Invest Saudi, Invest India, Economic Cities and Special Zones Authority of Saudi Arabia, GIFT City, IFSC (International Financial Services Centre), Saudi Ministry of Culture and the Film Commission, and National Center for Privatization, Saudi Arabia, showcasing the abundant Investment Opportunities, both in India and in Saudi Arabia.
Further, breakout sessions were conducted with the discussion centred on potential bilateral collaboration in the domains of: ICT & Entrepreneurship; Chemicals & Fertilizers; Energy & Sustainability; Advanced manufacturing; and Food security. Concerned businesses from both sides with expertise and interest in these sectors addressed the gathering to share their views on the potential for enhanced collaboration in these respective domains.
Earlier in the day, more than 45 Memorandum of Understanding (MoUs) were concluded between the two sides, in G2B and B2B formats. These MoUs are expected to further deepen the economic engagement between the two sides and are also likely to accelerate investment flows between the two sides.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारत-सऊदी अरब निवेश फोरम की नई दिल्ली में आयोजित बैठक में दोनों देशों में कार्यालय स्थापित करने का निर्णय
भारत-सऊदी अरब स्टार्टअप/इनोवेशन ब्रिज का शुभारंभ, द्विपक्षीय निवेश बढ़ाने के लिए 45 समझौता ज्ञापनों पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए
12 SEP 2023 12:57PM by PIB Delhi
सऊदी अरब के क्राउन प्रिंस और प्रधानमंत्री महामहिम मोहम्मद बिन सलमान बिन अब्दुल अज़ीज़ अल सऊद की भारत की राजकीय यात्रा से इतर, द्विपक्षीय रणनीतिक साझेदारी परिषद के नेताओं के शिखर सम्मेलन में भागीदारी के लिए भारत के वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्रालय के उद्योग और आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग तथा सऊदी निवेश मंत्रालय द्वारा कल नई दिल्ली में भारत-सऊदी अरब निवेश फोरम 2023 ("फोरम") का आयोजन किया गया।
इस फोरम में भारत और सऊदी अरब की 500 से अधिक कंपनियों की भागीदारी रही। यह भारत और सऊदी अरब के बीच पहली औपचारिक निवेश संगोष्ठी है। यह भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में लगभग 100 बिलियन डॉलर का निवेश करने के बारे में सऊदी अरब के क्राउन प्रिंस द्वारा पूर्व में की गई घोषणा की अनुवर्ती कार्रवाई के रूप में आयोजित की गई है।
भारत-सऊदी निवेश फोरम 2023 के मंत्रिस्तरीय सत्र की सह-अध्यक्षता केंद्रीय वाणिज्य और उद्योग, उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण तथा वस्त्र मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल और सऊदी अरब के निवेश मंत्री महामहिम श्री खालिद ए. अल फलीह ने की।
व्यापार सभा को संयुक्त रूप से संबोधित करते हुए, दोनों मंत्रियों ने परस्पर स्टार्ट-अप, डिजिटल बुनियादी ढांचा विकास, दोनों देशों के व्यापार और निवेशक इको-सिस्टम के बीच घनिष्ठ सहयोग बढ़ाने सहित विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में द्विपक्षीय सहयोग बढ़ाने के तरीकों और साधनों के बारे में चर्चा की। इसके अलावा उन्होंने दोनों देशों की निवेश प्रोत्साहन एजेंसियों के बीच सहयोग तथा निवेश प्रोत्साहन कार्यालयों और निधियों तथा संयुक्त परियोजनाओं की संभावनाओं के माध्यम से भारत में प्रत्यक्ष निवेश के बारे में चर्चा के लिए सऊदी संप्रभुता संपत्ति निधि को प्रोत्साहित करने के बारे में भी विचार-विमर्श किया जाएगा।
मंत्रिस्तरीय चर्चा के दौरान कुछ अन्य प्रमुख निष्कर्षों में रणनीतिक साझेदारी परिषद की अर्थव्यवस्था और निवेश समिति के तहत पहचान किए गए साझेदारी के अवसरों को तेजी से प्राप्त करने के बारे में भी सहमति हुई। दोनों मंत्रियों ने खाद्य प्रसंस्करण, लॉजिस्टिक्स एवं बुनियादी ढांचा, स्वास्थ्य देखभाल, ऊर्जा विशेष रूप से नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, कौशल विकास, अंतरिक्ष, आईसीटी और विशेष रूप से डिजिटल क्षेत्र में स्टार्ट-अप जैसे क्षेत्रों में संभावित निवेश सहयोग की रूपरेखा के बारे में भी विचार-विमर्श किया।
इस फोरम में अपने स्वागत संबोधन में उद्योग और आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग के सचिव श्री राजेश कुमार सिंह ने दोनों देशों के बीच द्विपक्षीय संबंधों के महत्व पर प्रकाश डालते हुए दोनों देशों के बीच आर्थिक और सांस्कृतिक संबंधों को मजबूत करके आपसी विकास पर जोर दिया।
इस फोरम में इन्वेस्ट सऊदी, इन्वेस्ट इंडिया, सऊदी अरब के आर्थिक शहर और विशेष क्षेत्र प्राधिकरण, गिफ्ट सिटी, आईएफएससी (इंटर नेशनल फाइनेंशियल सर्विसेज सेंटर), सऊदी संस्कृति मंत्रालय और फिल्म आयोग एवं सऊदी अरब के राष्ट्रीय निजीकरण केंद्र की विस्तृत प्रस्तुतियां देखी गईं, जिनमें भारत और सऊदी अरब दोनों में व्यापक निवेश अवसरों का प्रदर्शन किया गया।
इसके अलावा आईसीटी और उद्यमिता; रसायन एवं उर्वरक; ऊर्जा एवं स्थिरता; उन्नत विनिर्माण और खाद्य सुरक्षा के क्षेत्रों में संभावित द्विपक्षीय सहयोग के बारे में विशेष विचार-विमर्श के साथ ब्रेकआउट सत्रों का आयोजन किया गया। इन क्षेत्रों में विशेषज्ञता और रुचि रखने वाले दोनों पक्षों के संबंधित व्यवसायों ने इन क्षेत्रों में सहयोग बढ़ाने की संभावनाओं पर अपने विचार साझा किए।
इससे पूर्व दिन में, दोनों पक्षों के बीच जी2बी और बी2बी प्रारूप में 45 से अधिक समझौता ज्ञापनों पर (एमओयू) हस्ताक्षर किए गए। इन समझौता ज्ञापनों से दोनों देशों के बीच आर्थिक जुड़ाव और अधिक घनिष्ट होने की उम्मीद है जिससे निवेश प्रवाह में भी तेजी आने की संभावना है।