Ministry of Corporate Affairs
IICA and UNICEF jointly organize workshop on Business Responsibility and Sustainability Reporting (BRSR)
12 SEP 2023 6:18PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 12 September 2023
Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs (IICA), organised a workshop on Business Responsibility and Sustainability Reporting (BRSR) in collaboration with UNICEF and National Stock Exchange at the NSE premises in Mumbai on September 12, 2023. The workshop was attended by above 50 Sustainability, CSR (Corporate Social Responsibility), ESG (Environment, Social and Governance) and BHR (Business Human Rights) professionals from key corporate houses.
The workshop aimed to provide a comprehensive understanding of the BRSR framework, which is based on the nine principles of the National Guidelines for Responsible Business Conduct (NGRBC). The BRSR framework is a mandatory disclosure mechanism for top 1000 listed companies or businesses to report their performance on environmental, social and governance (ESG) aspects and demonstrate their commitment to responsible business practices. The workshop also covered various topics such as CSR & ESG as tools for establishing responsible brands, effective BRSR disclosures, digital tools, IT portal/software for BRSR and the application of family-friendly policies in business. The workshop enabled the participants to enhance their knowledge and skills in BRSR and its implementation.
The workshop was inaugurated by Dr. Harish Ahuja, SVP & Head PSD - Power & Carbon Markets, Investor Awareness, NSE, who shared his perspective on the importance of BRSR for investors and stakeholders. He highlighted the role of ESG factors in enhancing the value and reputation of businesses and reducing the risks associated with non-compliance and negative externalities. The workshop was facilitated by eminent experts from UNICEF, StepChange and IICA, a leading institute in the field of ESG, CSR, BHR, and corporate sustainability. The renowned faculty and expert speakers included Prof. Garima Dadhich, Associate Professor & Head, SoBE, IICA; Mr. Ashok Kumar Gupta, Former Group General Counsel, Aditya Birla Group; Mr. Ankit Jain, CEO, StepChange; Dr. Ravi Raj Atrey, CPE, SoBE, IICA, and Mr. Shubhrajyoti Bhowmik, Partnership Officer – Private & Public Sector Engagements, UNICEF.
The workshop concluded with an interactive learning recap, peer networking way forward and open house session. The workshop received an overwhelming response from the participants, who appreciated the quality and relevance of the content and delivery. The workshop was part of the ongoing collaboration between IICA and UNICEF to promote responsible business conduct among corporates and relevant stakeholders in India. More workshops on BRSR in different cities across India are scheduled such as Indore (20 Sept.), Delhi (26 Sept.), and Bengaluru (29 Sept.).

कंपनी व्यवहार मंत्रालय
व्यवसायातील जबाबदारी आणि शाश्वतता वृत्तांकन यावर आयआयसीए आणि युनिसेफ यांच्याकडून संयुक्तपणे कार्यशाळेचे आयोजन
12 SEP 2023 8:07PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 12 सप्‍टेंबर 2023
भारतीय कॉर्पोरेट व्यवहार संस्था(आयआयसीएए) ने युनिसेफ आणि नॅशनल स्टॉक एक्स्चेंज यांच्या सहकार्याने मुंबईत एनएसईच्या संकुलात आज 12 सप्टेंबर 2023 रोजी व्यवसायातील जबाबदारी आणि शाश्वतता वृत्तांकन (BRSR) यावर एका कार्यशाळेचे आयोजन केले. शाश्वतता, सीएसआर( कॉर्पोरेट सामाजिक उत्तरदायित्व), ईएसजी( पर्यावरण, सामाजिक आणि प्रशासन) आणि बीएचआर(व्यवसायातील मानवाधिकार) यांच्याशी संबंधित क्षेत्रातील मोठ्या कॉर्पोरेट कंपन्यांमधील 50 पेक्षा जास्त व्यावसायिक या कार्यशाळेत सहभागी झाले होते.
जबाबदार व्यावसायिक वर्तनाकरिता राष्ट्रीय मार्गदर्शक तत्वांच्या नऊ सिद्धांतांवर आधारित बीआरएसआर चौकटीचे सर्वसमावेशक आकलन करून देण्याचा या कार्यशाळेचा उद्देश होता. अव्वल 1000 सूचीबद्ध कंपन्या किंवा व्यवसायांना अनिवार्य असलेली पर्यावरण, सामाजिक आणि प्रशासनविषयक पैलूंसंदर्भातील त्यांच्या कामगिरीची माहिती जाहीर करणारी आणि त्यांच्या जबाबदार व्यावसायिक कार्यपद्धतीविषयीच्या वचनबद्धतेचे प्रदर्शन करणारी बीआरएसआर ही चौकट आहे. या कार्यशाळेत जबाबदार ब्रँड्स प्रस्थापित करण्यासाठी, प्रभावी बीआरएसआर प्रकटन, डिजिटल साधने, बीआरएसआरसाठी आयटी पोर्टल, सॉफ्टवेअर आणि व्यवसायात कुटुंब स्नेही धोरणांचे उपयोजन यांसाठी साधने म्हणून सीएसआर आणि ईएसजी यांसारख्या विविध विषयांवरही कार्यशाळेत विचारमंथन झाले. बीआरएसआर आणि त्याची अंमलबजावणी यामधील त्यांचे ज्ञान आणि कौशल्य वाढवण्यासाठी या कार्यशाळेची मदत झाली.
पीएसडी पॉवर अँड कार्बन मार्केटस्, इन्वेस्टर अवेअरनेस, एनएसई चे एसव्हीपी आणि प्रमुख डॉ. हरीश आहुजा यांनी या कार्यशाळेचे उद्घाटन केले. यावेळी त्यांनी गुंतवणूकदार आणि हितधारकांसाठी बीआरएसआरच्या महत्त्वाबाबतचा त्यांचा दृष्टीकोन मांडला. एखाद्या व्यवसायाचे मूल्य आणि लौकिक वाढवण्यामध्ये आणि बिगरअनुपालन आणि नकारात्मक बाह्यपरिणाम यांच्याशी संबंधित असलेले धोके कमी करण्यामध्ये ईएसजी घटकांची भूमिका त्यांनी अधोरेखित केली. या कार्यशाळेमध्ये युनिसेफ, स्टेपचेंज आणि ईएसजी, सीएसआर, बीएचआर आणि कॉर्पोरेट शाश्वतता या क्षेत्रातील आघाडीची संस्था असलेली आयआयसीए यांचे मान्यवर तज्ञ सहभागी झाले.
प्रख्यात अध्यापक आणि तज्ञ वक्त्यांमध्ये प्रो, गरिमा दधीच, सहाय्यक प्राध्यापक आणि प्रमुख, एसओबीई, आयआयसीए, अशोक कुमार गुप्ता, माजी ग्रुप जनरल कौन्सेल, आदित्य बिर्ला समूह, अंकित जैन, सीईओ, स्टेपचेंज, डॉ. रवी राज अत्रे, सीपीई, एसओबीई, आयआयसीए आणि शुभ्रज्योती भौमिक, भागीदारी अधिकारी- खाजगी आणि सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र व्यवहार, युनिसेफ यांचा समावेश होता.
इंटरॅक्टिव लर्निंग रिकॅप, पीअर नेटवर्किंग वे फॉरवर्ड आणि ओपन हाऊस सत्र या कार्यक्रमांद्वारे या कार्यशाळेची सांगता झाली. या कार्यशाळेची गुणवत्ता आणि आशयाची प्रासंगिकता यांची या कार्यशाळेत सहभागी झालेल्यांनी प्रशंसा केली आणि कार्यशाळेला उत्साही प्रतिसाद दिला.
आयआयसीए आणि युनिसेफ यांच्यात कॉर्पोरेट कंपन्यांमध्ये आणि भारतातील संबंधित हितधारकांमध्ये जबाबदार व्यावसायिक वर्तनाला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी सध्या सुरू असलेल्या सहकार्याचा भाग म्हणून ही कार्यशाळा आयोजित करण्यात आली होती. बीआरएसआरवरील अशाच प्रकारच्या आणखी कार्यशाळा देशभरात करण्यात येणार असून इंदूरमध्ये 20 सप्टेंबरला, दिल्लीत 26 सप्टेंबर रोजी आणि बंगळूरु येथे 29 सप्टेंबरला कार्यशाळा आयोजित करण्यात येणार आहेत.