Ministry of Corporate Affairs
IICA and UNICEF jointly organize workshop on Business Responsibility and Sustainability Reporting (BRSR)
12 SEP 2023 6:18PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 12 September 2023
Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs (IICA), organised a workshop on Business Responsibility and Sustainability Reporting (BRSR) in collaboration with UNICEF and National Stock Exchange at the NSE premises in Mumbai on September 12, 2023. The workshop was attended by above 50 Sustainability, CSR (Corporate Social Responsibility), ESG (Environment, Social and Governance) and BHR (Business Human Rights) professionals from key corporate houses.
The workshop aimed to provide a comprehensive understanding of the BRSR framework, which is based on the nine principles of the National Guidelines for Responsible Business Conduct (NGRBC). The BRSR framework is a mandatory disclosure mechanism for top 1000 listed companies or businesses to report their performance on environmental, social and governance (ESG) aspects and demonstrate their commitment to responsible business practices. The workshop also covered various topics such as CSR & ESG as tools for establishing responsible brands, effective BRSR disclosures, digital tools, IT portal/software for BRSR and the application of family-friendly policies in business. The workshop enabled the participants to enhance their knowledge and skills in BRSR and its implementation.
The workshop was inaugurated by Dr. Harish Ahuja, SVP & Head PSD - Power & Carbon Markets, Investor Awareness, NSE, who shared his perspective on the importance of BRSR for investors and stakeholders. He highlighted the role of ESG factors in enhancing the value and reputation of businesses and reducing the risks associated with non-compliance and negative externalities. The workshop was facilitated by eminent experts from UNICEF, StepChange and IICA, a leading institute in the field of ESG, CSR, BHR, and corporate sustainability. The renowned faculty and expert speakers included Prof. Garima Dadhich, Associate Professor & Head, SoBE, IICA; Mr. Ashok Kumar Gupta, Former Group General Counsel, Aditya Birla Group; Mr. Ankit Jain, CEO, StepChange; Dr. Ravi Raj Atrey, CPE, SoBE, IICA, and Mr. Shubhrajyoti Bhowmik, Partnership Officer – Private & Public Sector Engagements, UNICEF.
The workshop concluded with an interactive learning recap, peer networking way forward and open house session. The workshop received an overwhelming response from the participants, who appreciated the quality and relevance of the content and delivery. The workshop was part of the ongoing collaboration between IICA and UNICEF to promote responsible business conduct among corporates and relevant stakeholders in India. More workshops on BRSR in different cities across India are scheduled such as Indore (20 Sept.), Delhi (26 Sept.), and Bengaluru (29 Sept.).

کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارتت
کارپوریٹ امور کے انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ(آئی آئی سی اے) اور یونیسف(یو این آئی سی ای ایف) نے مشترکہ طور پر کاروباری ذمہ داری اور پائیداری سے متعلق رپورٹنگ (بی آر ایس آر) پر ورکشاپ کا اہتمام کیا
12 SEP 2023 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کارپوریٹ افیئرز (آئی آئی سی اے) نے 12 ستمبر 2023 کو ممبئی میں این ایس ای کے حدود میں یونیسیف اور نیشنل اسٹاک ایکسچینج کے تعاون سے کاروباری ذمہ داری اور پائیداری سے متعلق رپورٹنگ(بی آر ایس آر) پر ایک ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا۔ اس ورکشاپ میں 50 سے زائد کلیدی کارپوریٹ گھرانوں کے پیشہ ور افراد کے، سی ایس آر (کارپوریٹ سماجی ذمہ داری)، ای ایس جی (ماحول، سماجی اور حکمرانی) اور بی ایچ آر (بزنس ہیومن رائٹس) نے شرکت کی ۔
اس ورکشاپ کا مقصد بی آر ایس آر فریم ورک کے بارے میں ایک جامع تفہیم فراہم کرنا تھا، جو قومی رہنما خطوط برائے ذمہ دار کاروباری طرز عمل( این جی آر بی سی) کے نو اصولوں پر مبنی ہے۔ بی آر ایس آر فریم ورک سرفہرست 1000 درج کمپنیوں یا کاروباروں کے لیے ایک لازمی افشاء کا طریقہ کار ہے جو ماحولیاتی، سماجی اور گورننس(ای ایس جی) کے پہلوؤں پر اپنی کارکردگی کی رپورٹ کرتا ہے اور ذمہ دار کاروباری طریقوں سے اپنی وابستگی کا مظاہرہ کرتا ہے۔ ورکشاپ میں ذمہ دار برانڈز، موثر بی آر ایس آر انکشافات، ڈیجیٹل ٹولز، بی آر ایس آر کے لیے آئی ٹی پورٹل/سافٹ ویئر اور کاروبار میں خاندان کے لیے دوستانہ پالیسیوں کے اطلاق کے لیے سی ایس آر اور ای ایس جی جیسے مختلف موضوعات کا بھی احاطہ کیا گیا ہے۔ ورکشاپ نے شرکاء کو بی آر ایس آر اور اس کے نفاذ میں اپنے علم اور مہارت کو بڑھانے کے قابل بنایا ہے۔
اس ورکشاپ کا افتتاح ، پاور اینڈ کاربن مارکیٹس، سرمایہ کار بیداری، ایس وی پی اور ہیڈ پی ایچ ڈی ڈاکٹر ہریش آہوجاایس نے کیا۔ جنہوں نے سرمایہ کاروں اور شراکت داروں کے لیے بی آر ایس آر کی اہمیت پر اپنے نقطہ نظر کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے کاروبار کی قدر اور ساکھ کو بڑھانے اور عدم تعمیل اور منفی خارجیوں سے وابستہ خطرات کو کم کرنے میں ای ایس جی عوامل کے کردار پر روشنی ڈالی۔ ورکشاپ کو یونیسیف، اسٹیپ چینج اور آئی آئی سی اے کے نامور ماہرین نے سہولت فراہم کی، جو ای ایس جی، سی ایس آر، بی ایچ آر، اور کارپوریٹ سسٹین ایبلٹی کے شعبے میں ایک سرکردہ ادارہ ہے۔ معروف فیکلٹی اور ماہر مقررین میں ، ایسوسی ایٹ پروفیسر، ایس او بی ای، آئی آئی سی اےکے سربراہ پروفیسر گریما ددھیچ ، سابق گروپ جنرل کونسل جناب اشوک کمار گپتا، آدتیہ برلا گروپ کے جناب انکت جین، اسٹیپ چینج سی ای او کے ، سی پی ای، ایس او بی ای، آئی آئی سی اے کے ڈاکٹر روی راج اترے اور شراکت داری آفیسر۔ پرائیویٹ اینڈ پبلک سیکٹر اینگیجمنٹس، یونیسیف کےجناب شوبھراجیوتی، پارٹنرشپ آفیسر شامل تھے۔
اس ورکشاپ کا اختتام ایک انٹرایکٹو لرننگ ریکپ، پیئر نیٹ ورکنگ وے فارورڈ اور اوپن ہاؤس سیشن کے ساتھ ہوا۔ ورکشاپ کو شرکاء کی جانب سے زبردست ردعمل ملا، جنہوں نے متن اور ترسیل کے معیار اور مطابقت کو سراہا۔ یہ ورکشاپ ہندوستان میں کارپوریٹس اور متعلقہ اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے درمیان ذمہ دارانہ کاروباری طرز عمل کو فروغ دینے کے لیے آئی آئی سی اے اور یونیسیف کے درمیان جاری تعاون کا حصہ تھی۔ ہندوستان بھر کے مختلف شہروں میں بی آر ایس آر پر مزید ورکشاپس کے پروگرام شامل ہیں جو اندور میں (20 ستمبر)، دہلی میں (26 ستمبر)، اور بنگلورو میں(29 ستمبر) ہوں گے۔