Cabinet
Cabinet approves signing of an MoU between India and Sierra Leone on cooperation in the field of sharing successful Digital Solutions implemented at Population Scale for Digital Transformation
13 SEP 2023 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Hon'ble Prime Minister approves the signing of Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) on 12th of June 2023 between the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology of the Republic of India and the Ministry of Information and Communications of the Republic of Sierra Leone on Cooperation in the field of sharing successful Digital Solutions implemented at Population Scale for Digital Transformation.
The MoU intends to promote closer cooperation and exchange of experiences and digital technologies-based solutions (viz. INDIA STACK) in the implementation of digital transformational initiatives of both the country. MoU envisages improved collaboration leading to employment opportunities in the field of IT.
The MoU shall come into effect from the date of signature of the Parties and shall be remain in force for a period of 3 years.
Both G2G and B2B bilateral Cooperation in the field of Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI) will be enhanced. The activities contemplated in this MoU would be financed through their administration’s regular operating allocations.
MeitY is collaborating with a number of countries and multilateral agencies for fostering bilateral and multilateral cooperation in the ICT domain. Over the period, MeitY has entered into MoUs/MoCs/Agreements with its counterpart organizations/ agencies from various countries to promote cooperation and exchange of information in the ICT domain. This is in consonance with the various initiatives taken by Government of India such as Digital India, Atmanirbhar Bharat, Make in India etc. to transform the country into a digitally empowered society and knowledge economy. In this changing paradigm, there is an imminent need for exploring business opportunities, sharing of best practices and attracting investments in the digital sector with the objective of enhancing mutual cooperation.
Over the last few years, India has demonstrated its leadership in implementation of Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI) and has successfully provided delivery of services to public even during COVID pandemic. As a result, many countries have evinced interest in learning from India’s experiences and entering into MoUs with India for learning from India’s experiences.
India Stack Solutions are DPls developed & implemented by India at population scale to provide access & delivery of public services It aims to provide meaningful connectivity, promote digital inclusion, and enable seamless access to public services. These are built on open technologies, are interoperable and are designed to harness industry and community participation which foster innovation. However, each country has unique needs and challenges in building DPI, although the basic functionality is similar, allowing for global cooperation.

ಸಂಪುಟ
ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಪರಿವರ್ತನೆಗಾಗಿ ಜನಸಂಖ್ಯೆಯ ಪ್ರಮಾಣಕ್ಕೆ ಅನುಗುಣವಾಗಿ ಜಾರಿಗೆ ತರಲಾದ ಯಶಸ್ವಿ ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಪರಿಹಾರಗಳನ್ನು ಹಂಚಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿನ ಸಹಕಾರಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಸಿಯೆರಾ ಲಿಯೋನ್ ನಡುವೆ ತಿಳಿವಳಿಕೆ ಒಪ್ಪಂದಕ್ಕೆ ಅಂಕಿತ ಹಾಕಲು ಸಂಪುಟದ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ
13 SEP 2023 3:21PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವ ಸಂಪುಟ ಸಭೆ, ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ರೂಪಾಂತರಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಜನಸಂಖ್ಯಾ ಪ್ರಮಾಣದಲ್ಲಿ ಜಾರಿಗೆ ತರಲಾದ ಯಶಸ್ವಿ ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಪರಿಹಾರಗಳನ್ನು ಹಂಚಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿನ ಸಹಕಾರಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಭಾರತ ಗಣರಾಜ್ಯದ ವಿದ್ಯುನ್ಮಾನ ಮತ್ತು ಮಾಹಿತಿ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಮತ್ತು ಸಿಯೆರಾ ಲಿಯೋನ್ ಗಣರಾಜ್ಯದ ಮಾಹಿತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂವಹನ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ನಡುವೆ 2023ರ ಜೂನ್ 12ರಂದು ತಿಳಿವಳಿಕೆ ಒಪ್ಪಂದಕ್ಕೆ ಅಂಕಿತ ಹಾಕಲು ತನ್ನ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ನೀಡಿದೆ.
ಈ ತಿಳಿವಳಿಕೆ ಒಪ್ಪಂದವು ಎರಡೂ ದೇಶಗಳ ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ರೂಪಾಂತರ ಉಪಕ್ರಮಗಳ ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನದಲ್ಲಿ ನಿಕಟ ಸಹಕಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಅನುಭವಗಳ ವಿನಿಮಯ ಮತ್ತು ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ಆಧಾರಿತ ಪರಿಹಾರಗಳನ್ನು (ಅಂದರೆ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ಸ್ಟ್ಯಾಕ್) ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸಲು ಉದ್ದೇಶಿಸಿದೆ. ಈ ತಿಳಿವಳಿಕೆ ಒಪ್ಪಂದವು ಐಟಿ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಉದ್ಯೋಗಾವಕಾಶಗಳಿಗೆ ಕಾರಣವಾಗುವ ಸುಧಾರಿತ ಸಹಯೋಗವನ್ನು ಕಲ್ಪಿಸುತ್ತದೆ .
ಈ ತಿಳಿವಳಿಕೆ ಒಪ್ಪಂದವು ಪಕ್ಷಗಳ ಸಹಿಯ ದಿನಾಂಕದಿಂದ ಜಾರಿಗೆ ಬರುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು 3 ವರ್ಷಗಳ ಅವಧಿಗೆ ಜಾರಿಯಲ್ಲಿರುತ್ತದೆ.
ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ (ಡಿಪಿಐ) ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಜಿ 2 ಜಿ ಮತ್ತು ಬಿ 2 ಬಿ ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಸಹಕಾರವನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು. ಈ ತಿಳುವಳಿಕಾ ಒಡಂಬಡಿಕೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾಪಿಸಲಾಗಿರುವ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಅವರ ಆಡಳಿತದ ನಿಯಮಿತ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣಾ ಹಂಚಿಕೆಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಒದಗಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು.
ಐಸಿಟಿ ಡೊಮೇನ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಮತ್ತು ಬಹುಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಸಹಕಾರವನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸಲು ಎಂಇಐಟಿವೈ ಹಲವಾರು ದೇಶಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಬಹುಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಏಜೆನ್ಸಿಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಹಕರಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಈ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ, ಐಸಿಟಿ ಡೊಮೇನ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಸಹಕಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಮಾಹಿತಿಯ ವಿನಿಮಯವನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸಲು ಎಂಇಐಟಿವೈ ವಿವಿಧ ದೇಶಗಳ ತನ್ನ ಸಹವರ್ತಿ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು / ಏಜೆನ್ಸಿಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ತಿಳುವಳಿಕಾ ಒಡಂಬಡಿಕೆಗಳು / ಎಂಒಸಿಗಳು / ಒಪ್ಪಂದಗಳನ್ನು ಮಾಡಿಕೊಂಡಿದೆ. ಇದು ದೇಶವನ್ನು ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಸಶಕ್ತ ಸಮಾಜ ಮತ್ತು ಜ್ಞಾನ ಆರ್ಥಿಕತೆಯಾಗಿ ಪರಿವರ್ತಿಸಲು ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಕೈಗೊಂಡ ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ, ಆತ್ಮನಿರ್ಭರ ಭಾರತ್, ಮೇಕ್ ಇನ್ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ಮುಂತಾದ ವಿವಿಧ ಉಪಕ್ರಮಗಳಿಗೆ ಅನುಗುಣವಾಗಿದೆ. ಬದಲಾಗುತ್ತಿರುವ ಈ ದೃಷ್ಟಿಕೋನದಲ್ಲಿ, ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಸಹಕಾರವನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸುವ ಉದ್ದೇಶದಿಂದ ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ ಅವಕಾಶಗಳನ್ನು ಅನ್ವೇಷಿಸುವುದು, ಉತ್ತಮ ಅಭ್ಯಾಸಗಳನ್ನು ಹಂಚಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವುದು ಮತ್ತು ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಹೂಡಿಕೆಗಳನ್ನು ಆಕರ್ಷಿಸುವ ತುರ್ತು ಅವಶ್ಯಕತೆಯಿದೆ.
ಕಳೆದ ಕೆಲವು ವರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿ, ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ (ಡಿಪಿಐ) ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತವು ತನ್ನ ನಾಯಕತ್ವವನ್ನು ಪ್ರದರ್ಶಿಸಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಕೋವಿಡ್ ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿಯೂ ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕರಿಗೆ ಸೇವೆಗಳನ್ನು ಯಶಸ್ವಿಯಾಗಿ ಒದಗಿಸಿದೆ. ಇದರ ಪರಿಣಾಮವಾಗಿ, ಅನೇಕ ದೇಶಗಳು ಭಾರತದ ಅನುಭವಗಳಿಂದ ಕಲಿಯಲು ಆಸಕ್ತಿ ತೋರಿಸಿವೆ ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತದ ಅನುಭವಗಳಿಂದ ಕಲಿಯಲು ಭಾರತದೊಂದಿಗೆ ತಿಳುವಳಿಕಾ ಒಡಂಬಡಿಕೆಗಳನ್ನು ಮಾಡಿಕೊಳ್ಳುತ್ತಿವೆ.
ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ಸ್ಟ್ಯಾಕ್ ಪರಿಹಾರಗಳು ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಸೇವೆಗಳ ಪ್ರವೇಶ ಮತ್ತು ವಿತರಣೆಯನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸಲು ಭಾರತವು ಜನಸಂಖ್ಯಾ ಪ್ರಮಾಣದಲ್ಲಿ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಪಡಿಸಿದ ಮತ್ತು ಕಾರ್ಯಗತಗೊಳಿಸಿದ ಡಿಪಿಎಲ್ ಗಳಾಗಿವೆ, ಇದು ಅರ್ಥಪೂರ್ಣ ಸಂಪರ್ಕವನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುವುದು, ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಸೇರ್ಪಡೆಯನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುವುದು ಮತ್ತು ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಸೇವೆಗಳಿಗೆ ತಡೆರಹಿತ ಪ್ರವೇಶವನ್ನು ಸಕ್ರಿಯಗೊಳಿಸುವ ಗುರಿಯನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿದೆ. ಇವುಗಳನ್ನು ಮುಕ್ತ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನಗಳ ಮೇಲೆ ನಿರ್ಮಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ, ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಿಸಬಲ್ಲವು ಮತ್ತು ನಾವೀನ್ಯತೆಯನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುವ ಉದ್ಯಮ ಮತ್ತು ಸಮುದಾಯದ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸುವಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಬಳಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ವಿನ್ಯಾಸಗೊಳಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಆದಾಗ್ಯೂ, ಡಿಪಿಐ ನಿರ್ಮಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರತಿ ದೇಶವು ವಿಶಿಷ್ಟ ಅಗತ್ಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸವಾಲುಗಳನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿದೆ, ಆದಾಗ್ಯೂ ಮೂಲಭೂತ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ಷಮತೆ ಒಂದೇ ಆಗಿರುತ್ತದೆ, ಇದು ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಸಹಕಾರಕ್ಕೆ ಅನುವು ಮಾಡಿಕೊಡುತ್ತದೆ.