Cabinet
Cabinet approves signing of an MoU between India and Sierra Leone on cooperation in the field of sharing successful Digital Solutions implemented at Population Scale for Digital Transformation
13 SEP 2023 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Hon'ble Prime Minister approves the signing of Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) on 12th of June 2023 between the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology of the Republic of India and the Ministry of Information and Communications of the Republic of Sierra Leone on Cooperation in the field of sharing successful Digital Solutions implemented at Population Scale for Digital Transformation.
The MoU intends to promote closer cooperation and exchange of experiences and digital technologies-based solutions (viz. INDIA STACK) in the implementation of digital transformational initiatives of both the country. MoU envisages improved collaboration leading to employment opportunities in the field of IT.
The MoU shall come into effect from the date of signature of the Parties and shall be remain in force for a period of 3 years.
Both G2G and B2B bilateral Cooperation in the field of Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI) will be enhanced. The activities contemplated in this MoU would be financed through their administration’s regular operating allocations.
MeitY is collaborating with a number of countries and multilateral agencies for fostering bilateral and multilateral cooperation in the ICT domain. Over the period, MeitY has entered into MoUs/MoCs/Agreements with its counterpart organizations/ agencies from various countries to promote cooperation and exchange of information in the ICT domain. This is in consonance with the various initiatives taken by Government of India such as Digital India, Atmanirbhar Bharat, Make in India etc. to transform the country into a digitally empowered society and knowledge economy. In this changing paradigm, there is an imminent need for exploring business opportunities, sharing of best practices and attracting investments in the digital sector with the objective of enhancing mutual cooperation.
Over the last few years, India has demonstrated its leadership in implementation of Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI) and has successfully provided delivery of services to public even during COVID pandemic. As a result, many countries have evinced interest in learning from India’s experiences and entering into MoUs with India for learning from India’s experiences.
India Stack Solutions are DPls developed & implemented by India at population scale to provide access & delivery of public services It aims to provide meaningful connectivity, promote digital inclusion, and enable seamless access to public services. These are built on open technologies, are interoperable and are designed to harness industry and community participation which foster innovation. However, each country has unique needs and challenges in building DPI, although the basic functionality is similar, allowing for global cooperation.

மத்திய அமைச்சரவை
டிஜிட்டல் மாற்றத்திற்கான தீர்வுகளைப் பகிர்ந்து கொள்வதில் ஒத்துழைப்பை ஏற்படுத்தும் வகையில் இந்தியா மற்றும் சியாரா – லியோன் இடையேயான புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்திற்கு மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல்
13 SEP 2023 3:21PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் தலைமையில் இன்று நடைபெற்ற மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் கூட்டத்தில், மத்திய மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம் மற்றும் சியாரா – லியோன் நாட்டின் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகத்திற்கு இடையே மக்கள் மத்தியிலான டிஜிட்டல் மாற்றத்தில் வெற்றிகரமாக செயல்படுத்தப்படும் டிஜிட்டல் தீர்வுகளைப் பகிர்ந்து கொள்வதற்கான புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்திற்கு ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. 2023 ஜூன் 12 அன்று இந்த ஒப்பந்தம் கையெழுத்திடப்பட்டது.
இந்த புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் இரு நாடுகளின் டிஜிட்டல் மாற்ற முன்முயற்சிகளை செயல்படுத்துவதில் நெருக்கமான ஒத்துழைப்பை ஏற்படுத்தும். அத்துடன் அனுபவங்கள் மற்றும் டிஜிட்டல் தொழில்நுட்ப அடிப்படையிலான தீர்வுகளை ஊக்குவிப்பதை இது நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது. தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையில் அதிக வேலை வாய்ப்புகளுக்கு வழிவகுக்கும் வகையிலான மேம்பட்ட ஒத்துழைப்பை ஏற்படுத்த இந்த புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் வகை செய்யும்.
இந்த புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் இரு தரப்பினரும் கையொப்பமிட்ட நாளிலிருந்து நடைமுறைக்கு வரும் என்பதுடன், 3 ஆண்டுகளுக்கு நடைமுறையில் இருக்கும்.
டிஜிட்டல் பொது உள்கட்டமைப்புத் துறையில் அரசுகள் மற்றும் இருதரப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பு மேம்படுத்தப்படும். இந்த புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தின் மூலம் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் நடவடிக்கைகளுக்கு வழக்கமான ஒதுக்கீடுகள் மூலம் நிதியளிக்கப்படும்.
தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையில் இருதரப்பு மற்றும் பலதரப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதற்காக பல நாடுகள் மற்றும் பலதரப்பு நிறுவனங்களுடன் மின்னணுவியல் மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம் ஒத்துழைத்து செயல்பட்டு வருகிறது.
தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையில் ஒத்துழைப்பையும் தகவல் பரிமாற்றத்தையும் ஊக்குவிப்பதற்காக பல்வேறு நாடுகளுடன் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தங்கள் கையெழுத்திடப்படுகிறது. இது டிஜிட்டல் இந்தியா, தற்சார்பு இந்தியா, மேக் இன் இந்தியா போன்ற, அரசின் பல்வேறு முன்முயற்சிகளுக்கு ஊக்கம் அளிக்கும் வகையில் உள்ளது. நாட்டு மக்களை டிஜிட்டல் அதிகாரம் பெற்ற சமூகமாகவும் நாட்டை அறிவுசார் பொருளாதாரமாகவும் மாற்றுவது இதன் நோக்கமாகும்.
கடந்த சில ஆண்டுகளில், டிஜிட்டல் பொது உள்கட்டமைப்பை (டிபிஐ) செயல்படுத்துவதில் இந்தியா தனது முன்னணி இடத்தை நிரூபித்துள்ளது. கொவிட் தொற்றுபாதிப்புக் காலத்தின் போது கூட பொதுமக்களுக்கு சேவைகளை அரசு வெற்றிகரமாக வழங்கியுள்ளது. இதன் விளைவாக, பல நாடுகள் இந்தியாவின் அனுபவங்களிலிருந்து கற்றுக்கொள்வதற்காக புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தங்களில் கையெழுத்திட ஆர்வம் காட்டுகின்றன.