Cabinet
Cabinet approves signing of an MoU between India and Sierra Leone on cooperation in the field of sharing successful Digital Solutions implemented at Population Scale for Digital Transformation
13 SEP 2023 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Hon'ble Prime Minister approves the signing of Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) on 12th of June 2023 between the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology of the Republic of India and the Ministry of Information and Communications of the Republic of Sierra Leone on Cooperation in the field of sharing successful Digital Solutions implemented at Population Scale for Digital Transformation.
The MoU intends to promote closer cooperation and exchange of experiences and digital technologies-based solutions (viz. INDIA STACK) in the implementation of digital transformational initiatives of both the country. MoU envisages improved collaboration leading to employment opportunities in the field of IT.
The MoU shall come into effect from the date of signature of the Parties and shall be remain in force for a period of 3 years.
Both G2G and B2B bilateral Cooperation in the field of Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI) will be enhanced. The activities contemplated in this MoU would be financed through their administration’s regular operating allocations.
MeitY is collaborating with a number of countries and multilateral agencies for fostering bilateral and multilateral cooperation in the ICT domain. Over the period, MeitY has entered into MoUs/MoCs/Agreements with its counterpart organizations/ agencies from various countries to promote cooperation and exchange of information in the ICT domain. This is in consonance with the various initiatives taken by Government of India such as Digital India, Atmanirbhar Bharat, Make in India etc. to transform the country into a digitally empowered society and knowledge economy. In this changing paradigm, there is an imminent need for exploring business opportunities, sharing of best practices and attracting investments in the digital sector with the objective of enhancing mutual cooperation.
Over the last few years, India has demonstrated its leadership in implementation of Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI) and has successfully provided delivery of services to public even during COVID pandemic. As a result, many countries have evinced interest in learning from India’s experiences and entering into MoUs with India for learning from India’s experiences.
India Stack Solutions are DPls developed & implemented by India at population scale to provide access & delivery of public services It aims to provide meaningful connectivity, promote digital inclusion, and enable seamless access to public services. These are built on open technologies, are interoperable and are designed to harness industry and community participation which foster innovation. However, each country has unique needs and challenges in building DPI, although the basic functionality is similar, allowing for global cooperation.

મંત્રીમંડળ
મંત્રીમંડળે ભારત અને સિએરા લિઓન વચ્ચે ડિજિટલ ટ્રાન્સફોર્મેશન માટે વસતિનાં ધોરણે અમલમાં મૂકાયેલા સફળ ડિજિટલ સોલ્યુશન્સ વહેંચવાનાં ક્ષેત્રમાં સહકાર સ્થાપિત કરવા થયેલા સમજૂતીકરાર (એમઓયુ)ને મંજૂરી આપી
13 SEP 2023 3:21PM by PIB Ahmedabad
માનનીય પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળે પ્રજાસત્તાક ભારતનાં ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક્સ અને ઇન્ફોર્મેશન ટેકનોલોજી મંત્રાલય તથા રિપબ્લિક ઓફ સિએરા લિઓનનાં ઇન્ફોર્મેશન એન્ડ કમ્યુનિકેશન મંત્રાલય વચ્ચે ડિજિટલ ટ્રાન્સફોર્મેશન માટે વસતિનાં ધોરણે અમલીકૃત સફળ ડિજિટલ સોલ્યુશન્સ વહેંચવાનાં ક્ષેત્રમાં સહકાર સ્થાપિત કરવા માટે 12 જૂન, 2023નાં રોજ થયેલા સમજૂતીકરાર (એમઓયુ)ને મંજૂરી આપી છે.
એમઓયુનો આશય બંને દેશોની ડિજિટલ ટ્રાન્સફોર્મેશનલ પહેલોનાં અમલીકરણમાં ગાઢ સહકાર અને અનુભવો અને ડિજિટલ ટેકનોલોજી-આધારિત સોલ્યુશન્સ (એટલે કે ઇન્ડિયા સ્ટેક)નાં આદાનપ્રદાનને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાનો છે. એમઓયુમાં સહયોગમાં સુધારો કરવાની કલ્પના કરવામાં આવી છે, જે આઇટી ક્ષેત્રમાં રોજગારીની તકો તરફ દોરી જશે.
આ એમઓયુ બંને પક્ષોનાં હસ્તાક્ષરની તારીખથી અમલમાં આવશે અને 3 વર્ષ માટે અમલમાં રહેશે.
ડિજિટલ પબ્લિક ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર (ડીપીઆઈ)ના ક્ષેત્રમાં જી2જી અને બી2બી બંનેમાં દ્વિપક્ષીય સહકાર વધારવામાં આવશે. આ એમઓયુમાં વિચારાયેલી પ્રવૃત્તિઓને તેમના વહીવટની નિયમિત ઓપરેટિંગ ફાળવણી દ્વારા નાણાં પૂરા પાડવામાં આવશે.
એમઇઆઇટીવાય આઇસીટી ડોમેનમાં દ્વિપક્ષીય અને બહુપક્ષીય સહકારને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે સંખ્યાબંધ દેશો અને બહુપક્ષીય એજન્સીઓ સાથે સહયોગ કરી રહ્યું છે. આ સમયગાળા દરમિયાન એમઈઆઈટીવાયએ આઇસીટી ક્ષેત્રમાં માહિતીના આદાન-પ્રદાન અને સહકારને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે વિવિધ દેશોની તેની સમકક્ષ સંસ્થાઓ/એજન્સીઓ સાથે એમઓયુ/એમઓસી/સમજૂતીઓ કરી છે. આ બાબત ભારત સરકાર દ્વારા ડિજિટલ ઇન્ડિયા, સ્વચ્છ ભારત, મેક ઇન ઇન્ડિયા વગેરે જેવી વિવિધ પહેલો સાથે સુસંગત છે, જેનો ઉદ્દેશ દેશને ડિજિટલ સ્વરૂપે સશક્ત સમાજ અને નોલેજ ઇકોનોમીમાં પરિવર્તિત કરવાનો છે. આ બદલાતા દાખલામાં, પારસ્પરિક સહકારને વધારવાના ઉદ્દેશ સાથે વેપારની તકો ચકાસવા, શ્રેષ્ઠ પદ્ધતિઓની વહેંચણી અને ડિજિટલ ક્ષેત્રમાં રોકાણ આકર્ષવાની તાતી જરૂર છે.
છેલ્લા કેટલાક વર્ષોમાં, ભારતે ડિજિટલ પબ્લિક ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર (ડીપીઆઈ)ના અમલીકરણમાં તેના નેતૃત્વનું પ્રદર્શન કર્યું છે અને કોવિડ રોગચાળા દરમિયાન પણ લોકોને સેવાઓની ડિલિવરી સફળતાપૂર્વક પ્રદાન કરી છે. આના પરિણામે અનેક દેશોએ ભારતના અનુભવોમાંથી બોધપાઠ લેવા અને ભારતના અનુભવોમાંથી બોધપાઠ લેવા માટે ભારત સાથે એમઓયુ કરવામાં રસ દાખવ્યો છે.
ઇન્ડિયા સ્ટેક સોલ્યુશન્સ એ જાહેર સેવાઓની સુલભતા અને ડિલિવરી પ્રદાન કરવા માટે વસતિના ધોરણે ભારત દ્વારા વિકસાવવામાં આવેલા અને અમલમાં મૂકવામાં આવેલા ડીપીએલ છે. તેનો ઉદ્દેશ અર્થપૂર્ણ જોડાણ પ્રદાન કરવાનો, ડિજિટલ સર્વસમાવેશકતાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાનો અને જાહેર સેવાઓની સાતત્યપૂર્ણ સુલભતાને સક્ષમ બનાવવાનો છે. આ ખુલ્લી ટેકનોલોજી પર નિર્મિત છે, આંતરસંચાલકીય છે અને તેને ઉદ્યોગ અને સમુદાયની ભાગીદારીને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે ડિઝાઇન કરવામાં આવી છે, જે નવીનતાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપે છે. જો કે, દરેક દેશ ડીપીઆઈના નિર્માણમાં અનન્ય જરૂરિયાતો અને પડકારો ધરાવે છે, જોકે મૂળભૂત કાર્યક્ષમતા સમાન છે, જે વૈશ્વિક સહકારને મંજૂરી આપે છે.