Cabinet
Cabinet approves eCourts Phase III for 4 years
13 SEP 2023 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the eCourts Project Phase III as a Central Sector Scheme spanning four years (2023 onwards) with financial outlay of Rs.7210 crore.
In line with the vision of Hon'ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji's "Sabka Sath, Sabka Vikas and Sabka Vishwas", eCourts Mission Mode Project is the prime mover for improving access to justice using technology. As part of the National eGovernance Plan, the e-Courts Project is under implementation since 2007 for ICT enablement of the Indian Judiciary the Phase II of which has concluded in 2023. Phase III of the e-Courts Project in India is rooted in philosophy of "access and inclusion".
Taking the gains of Phase-I and Phase-II to the next level, the e-Courts Phase-III aims to usher in a regime of maximum ease of justice by moving towards digital, online and paperless courts through digitization of the entire court records including legacy records and by bringing in universalization of e-Filing/ e-Payments through saturation of all court complexes with e-Sewa Kendras. It will put in place intelligent smart systems enabling data-based decision making for judges and registries while scheduling or prioritizing cases. The main objective of the Phase-III is to create a unified technology platform for the judiciary, which will provide a seamless and paperless interface between the courts, the litigants and other stakeholders.
The Centrally Sponsored Scheme of eCourts Phase III is being implemented under the joint partnership of Department of Justice, Ministry of Law & Justice, Government of India and eCommittee, Supreme Court of India, in a decentralized manner through the respective High Courts to develop a judicial system that would promote ease of justice by making the system more accessible, affordable, reliable, predictable, and transparent for all stakeholders.
Components of eCourts Phase III are as follows:
S.No.
Scheme Component
Cost Estimate (Total in Rs. crore)
1
Scanning, Digitization and Digital Preservation of Case Records
2038.40
2
Cloud Infrastructure
1205.23
3
Additional hardware to existing courts
643.66
4
Infrastructure in newly set up courts
426.25
5
Establishment of 1150 Virtual Courts
413.08
6
4400 fully functional eSewa Kendra
394.48
7
Paperless Court
359.20
8
System and Application Software Development
243.52
9
Solar Power Backup
229.50
10
Video Conferencing set-up
228.48
11
e- filing
215.97
12
Connectivity (Primary + Redundancy)
208.72
13
Capacity Building
208.52
14
CLASS (Live-Audio Visual Streaming System) in 300 Court Complexes Courtroom
112.26
15
Human Resources
56.67
16
Future Technological Advancements
53.57
17
Judicial process re-engineering
33.00
18
Disabled friendly ICT enabled facilities
27.54
19
NSTEP
25.75
20
Online Dispute Resolution (ODR)
23.72
21
Knowledge Management System
23.30
22
e-Office for High Courts & District Courts
21.10
23
Integration with Inter-Operable Criminal Justice System (ICJS)
11.78
24
S3WAAS platform
6.35
TOTAL
7210
The expected outcomes of the scheme are as follows:
• Citizens who do not have access to technology can access the judicial services from eSewa Kendras, thus bridging the digital divide.
• Digitization of court records lays the foundation for all other digital services in the project. It enables processes to become more environmental friendly by minimizing paper-based filings and reducing the physical movement of documents.
• Virtual participation in the court proceedings thus reducing costs associated with court proceedings, such as travel expenses for witnesses, judges, and other stakeholders.
• Payment of court fees, fines and penalties from anywhere, anytime.
• Expansion of eFiling for reducing the time and effort required to file documents. Thereby minimizing human errors as documents are automatically checked and also prevent further creation of paper based records.
• Use of latest technologies like Al and its subsets Machine Learning (ML), Optical Character Recognition (OCR), Natural Language Processing (NLP) to provide a smoother user experience by building a "smart" ecosystem. Registries will have less data entry and minimal file scrutiny facilitating better decision-making and policy planning. It envisages smart scheduling, intelligent system that enables data-based decision making for judges and registries, allows for greater predictability and optimisation of the capacity of judges and lawyers.
• Expansion of virtual courts beyond the adjudication of traffic violation cases, thereby eliminating the presence of litigant or lawyer in the court.
• Enhanced accuracy and transparency in court proceedings
• Emphasis on automated delivery of court summons by further expanding the NSTEP (National Serving and Tracking of Electronic Processes), hence drastically reducing the delays in trials.
• Use of emerging technologies in court processes will make them more efficient and effective, hence contributing significantly towards the reduction of pendency cases.
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1907546
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1910056
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1941500
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1945462
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1884164
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1848737
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2023/sep/doc2023913251301.pdf

کابینہ
مرکزی کابینہ نے 4 سال کے لیے ای کورٹس مرحلہ سوم کی منظوری دی
13 SEP 2023 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی زیر صدارت مرکزی کابینہ نے ای کورٹس پروجیکٹ مرحلہ سوم کو 7210 کروڑ روپے کے مالی اخراجات کے ساتھ چار سال (2023 کے بعد) پر محیط مرکزی سیکٹر اسکیم کے طور پر منظوری دے دی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کے ‘‘سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وکاس اور سب کا وشواس’’ کے وژن کے مطابق ای- کورٹس مشن موڈ پروجیکٹ ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے انصاف تک رسائی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے اہم تحریک ہے۔ قومی ای گورننس پلان کے ایک حصے کے طور پرہندوستانی عدلیہ کے آئی سی ٹی کو فعال کرنے کے لیے ای کورٹس پروجیکٹ 2007 سے زیر عمل ہے، جس کا مرحلہ دوم 2023 میں ختم ہو گیا ہے۔ ہندوستان میں ای کورٹس پروجیکٹ کے تیسرے مرحلے کی جڑیں رسائی اور شمولیت کے فلسفے میں پیوست ہیں۔
مرحلہ اول اور مرحلہ دوم کے فوائد کو اگلی سطح پر لےجا کر ای کورٹس مرحلہ سوم کا مقصد روایتی ریکارڈز سمیت پورے عدالتی ریکارڈ کو ڈیجیٹائز کر کے ڈیجیٹل، آن لائن اور کاغذ سے پاک عدالتوں کی طرف بڑھتے ہوئے انصاف کی زیادہ سے زیادہ آسانی کے نظام کو شروع کرنا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ای-فائلنگ/ای-ادائیگیوں میں ہمہ گیریت لا کر تمام عدالتی احاطے میں ای-سیوا مراکز کے ساتھ مربوط کرنا ہے۔ یہ انٹیلجنٹ اسمارٹ سسٹمز لگائے گا جس سے ججوں اور رجسٹریوں کے لیے مقدمات کا شیڈول طے کرنے یا ترجیح دینے کے دوران ڈیٹا پر مبنی فیصلہ سازی ممکن ہو سکے گی۔ مرحلہ سوم کا بنیادی مقصد عدلیہ کے لیے ایک یکساں ٹیکنالوجی پلیٹ فارم بنانا ہے، جو عدالتوں، قانونی چارہ جوئی اور دیگر متعلقہ فریقوں کے درمیان بغیر کسی رکاوٹ اور کاغذ کے بغیر انٹرفیس فراہم کرے گا۔
ای کورٹس مرحلہ سوم کی مرکزی امدادیافتہ اسکیم کو محکمہ برائے انصاف، وزارت قانون و انصاف، حکومت ہند اور ای کمیٹی، سپریم کورٹ آف انڈیا کی مشترکہ شراکت کے تحت عدالتی ترقی کے لیے متعلقہ ہائی کورٹس کے ذریعےلا مرکزیت کے انداز میں لاگو کیا جارہا ہے ۔اس کے ذریعہ ایک ایسا نظام وضع کیاجائے گا جو تمام متعلقہ فریقوں کے لیے مزید قابل رسائی، سستی، قابل اعتماد، پیشین گوئی اور شفاف بنا کر انصاف کی آسانی کو فروغ دے گا۔
ای کورٹس مرحلہ سوم کے اجزاء درج ذیل ہیں:
نمبر شمار
اسکیم جزو
تخمینہ لاگت (کل کروڑ روپے میں)
1
کیس ریکارڈز کی اسکیننگ، ڈیجیٹلائزیشن اور ڈیجیٹل تحفظ
2038.40
2
کلاؤڈ انفراسٹرکچر
1205.23
3
موجودہ عدالتوں کے لیے اضافی ہارڈ ویئر
643.66
4
نئی قائم ہونے والی عدالتوں میں انفراسٹرکچر
426.25
5
1150 ورچوئل کورٹس کا قیام
413.08
6
4400 مکمل طور پر فعال ای سیوا کیندر
394.48
7
کاغذ سے مبرا عدالت
359.20
8
سسٹم اور ایپلیکیشن سافٹ ویئر ڈویلپمنٹ
243.52
9
سولر پاور بیک اپ
229.50
10
ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ سیٹ اپ
228.48
11
ای فائلنگ
215.97
12
کنیکٹیویٹی (بنیادی + فالتو )
208.72
13
صلاحیت سازی
208.52
14
300 کورٹ کمپلیکس کورٹ روم میں کلاس (لائیو آڈیو ویژول سٹریمنگ سسٹم)
112.26
15
انسانی وسائل
56.67
16
مستقبل کی تکنیکی ترقی
53.57
17
عدالتی عمل کی دوبارہ انجینئرنگ
33.00
18
معذوروں کے لیے دوستانہ آئی سی ٹی پر مبنی سہولیات
27.54
19
این ایس ٹی ای پی
25.75
20
آن لائن تنازعات کا حل (او ڈی آر)
23.72
21
معلومات کے بندوبست کا نظام
23.30
22
ہائی کورٹس اور ڈسٹرکٹ کورٹس کے لیے ای آفس
21.10
23
انٹر آپریبل کریمنل جسٹس سسٹم (آئی سی جی ایس) کے ساتھ انضمام
11.78
24
ایس 3 واس پلیٹ فارم
6.35
میزان
7210
اسکیم کے متوقع نتائج درج ذیل ہیں:
• وہ شہری جن کی ٹیکنالوجی تک رسائی نہیں ہے وہ ای-سیوا کیندروں سے عدالتی خدمات تک رسائی حاصل کر سکتے ہیں، اس طرح ڈیجیٹل فرق کو ختم کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
• عدالتی ریکارڈ کی ڈیجیٹائزیشن منصوبے میں دیگر تمام ڈیجیٹل خدمات کی بنیاد رکھتی ہے۔ یہ کاغذ پر مبنی فائلنگ کو کم سے کم کرکے اور دستاویزات کی فزیکل حرکت کو کم کرکے عمل کو زیادہ ماحول دوست بننے کے قابل بناتا ہے۔
• عدالتی کارروائیوں میں ورچوئل شرکت کی وجہ سے عدالتی کارروائیوں سے وابستہ اخراجات میں کمی آتی ہے، جیسے گواہوں، ججوں اور دیگر متعلقہ فریقوں کے لیے سفری اخراجات۔
• کہیں سے بھی کسی بھی وقت عدالتی فیس، فائن اور جرمانے کی ادائیگی کی جاسکتی ہے۔
• دستاویزات فائل کرنے کے لیے درکار وقت اور محنت کو کم کرنے کے لیے ای فائلنگ کی توسیع۔ اس طرح انسانی غلطیوں کو کم کیا جاتا ہے کیونکہ دستاویزات خود بخود چیک ہو جاتی ہیں اور کاغذ پر مبنی مزید ریکارڈزکو بھی روکتی ہیں۔
• جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجیز جیسے کہ اے آئی اور اس کے ذیلی سیٹ مشین لرننگ (ایم ایل)، آپٹیکل کریکٹر ری کاگنیشن (او سی آر)، نیچرل لینگویج پروسیسنگ (این ایل پی) کا استعمال ایک ‘‘اسمارٹ’’ ایکو سسٹم بنا کر صارف کو ہموار تجربہ فراہم کرتا ہے۔ رجسٹریوں میں کم ڈیٹا انٹری اور فائل کی کم سے کم جانچ پڑتال ہوگی جو بہتر فیصلہ سازی اور پالیسی پلاننگ میں سہولت فراہم کرے گی۔ اس میں اسمارٹ شیڈولنگ، ذہین نظام کا تصور کیا گیا ہے جو ججوں اور رجسٹریوں کے لیے ڈیٹا پر مبنی فیصلہ سازی کے قابل بناتا ہے، ججوں اور وکلاء کی صلاحیت کو بہتر انداز میں پیش کرنے اور مزید بہتر بنانے کی اجازت دیتا ہے۔
• ٹریفک کی خلاف ورزی کے مقدمات کے فیصلے سے باہر ورچوئل عدالتوں کی توسیع- اس طرح عدالت میں مدعی یا وکیل کی موجودگی کو ختم کرنا ہے۔
• عدالتی کارروائیوں میں درستگی اور شفافیت میں اضافہ
• این ایس ٹی ای پی (نیشنل سرونگ اینڈ ٹریکنگ آف الیکٹرانک پروسیسز) کو مزید وسعت دے کر عدالتی سمن کی خودکار ترسیل پر زور دینا ہے تاکہ ٹرائلز میں تاخیر کو کافی حد تک کم کیا جاسکے۔
• عدالتی کارروائیوں میں ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز کا استعمال انہیں زیادہ مفید اور موثر بنائے گا، اس طرح یہ زیر التوا مقدمات میں کمی لانے کے لیے اہم کردار ادا کرے گا۔
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1907546
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1910056
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1941500
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1945462
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1884164
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1848737
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2023/sep/doc2023913251301.pdf