Cabinet
Cabinet approves expansion of Ujjwala Yojana
75 lakh additional LPG connections to be released in 3 years
It will take total number of PMUY beneficiaries to 10.35 crore
13 SEP 2023 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the extension of Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana (PMUY) for release of 75 lakh LPG connections over three years from Financial Year 2023-24 to 2025-26. Provisioning of 75 lakh additional Ujjwala connections will take total number of PMUY beneficiaries to 10.35 crore.
Key LPG details in 2014 vs 2023
(Unit)
01.04.2014
01.04.2016
01.04.2023
National LPG coverage
%
55.90%
61.9%
Near saturation
No. of Bottling Plants of OMCs
in Nos.
186
188
208
No. of LPG distributors in India
in Nos.
13896
17916
25386
Domestic Active LPG Customers in India
in Lakh
1451.76
1662.5
3140.33
As per the existing modalities of Ujjawala 2.0, the first refill and stove will also be provided free of cost to Ujjwala beneficiaries.
A targeted subsidy of Rs.200 per 14.2 kg LPG cylinder for upto 12 refills per year is being provided to PMUY consumers. Without continuation of PMUY, eligible poor households may not be able to get their due benefit under the scheme.
Women’s ease of living through clean cooking
According to the World Health Organization (WHO), approximately 2.4 billion people worldwide (which is around one-third of the global population), rely on open fires or inefficient stoves fuelled by kerosene, biomass (such as wood, animal dung, and crop waste), and coal for cooking. This leads to harmful household air pollution, contributing to an estimated 3.2 million deaths annually in 2020, with over 237,000 deaths being children under the age of 5. Achieving a sustainable and pollution-free future requires addressing the issue of household air pollution, especially to prevent suffering among women and children.
In the past, impoverished communities in India, particularly in rural areas, used traditional fuels like firewood, coal and dung cakes without being aware of the adverse health effects caused by them. Consequently, they faced health problems without knowing the underlying cause. A heightened mortality risk due to illnesses such as pneumonia, lung cancer, ischaemic heart, and chronic obstructive pulmonary diseases is extensively reported. Non-renewable wood fuels for cooking cause a gigaton of CO2 emissions, and burning residential solid fuels comprise 58 percent of black carbon emissions. They are also a significant contributor to household air pollution (HAP) due to incomplete combustion of solid biomass.
Research also indicates that this is a gender problem: girls and women face increased exposure to solid fuels. Cooking with solid fuels delays progress towards five of the UN Sustainable
The PMUY scheme has empowered women economically and socially. With easier access to LPG, women are no longer burdened with the task of collecting firewood or other traditional fuels, which often required long and laborious journeys. This newfound convenience allows them to participate more actively in community life and take up other income-generating opportunities.
Furthermore, the Ujjwala scheme has contributed to enhancing the safety and security of women, as they no longer need to venture into isolated and potentially unsafe areas to collect firewood or fuel.
Initiatives to expand LPG coverage
1. PAHAL (Pratyaksh Hastantarit Labh): Instead of providing LPG cylinders at subsidized price, those were sold at market price, and applicable subsidy was directly transferred to individual’s bank account electronically. This reduced "ghost" accounts and illegal use of household cylinders for commercial purposes, ensuring that only the intended beneficiaries receive the benefits.
2. GIVE IT UP: Instead of removing subsidies forcefully, people were encouraged to voluntarily surrender their subsidies. Through extensive promotion, millions of people willingly gave up the subsidies, which helped redirect the funds to those who genuinely needed assistance in acquiring LPG cylinders.
3. During Covid-19 pandemic lockdown in 2020, free refill scheme under Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana was implemented. Under this scheme, assistance of Rs. 9670.41 Crore was given to PMUY beneficiaries in support of 14.17 Crore LPG refills.
4. Per capita consumption of PMUY beneficiaries which was 3.01 in 2018-19 has increased to 3.71 in 2022-23. PMUY beneficiaries took more than 35 Cr LPG refills a year now (2022-23).

மத்திய அமைச்சரவை
பிரதமரின் உஜ்வாலா யோஜனா திட்டத்தை விரிவுபடுத்தி நீட்டிக்க மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல்
அடுத்த 3 ஆண்டுகளில் 75 லட்சம் கூடுதல் எரிவாயு இணைப்புகள் வழங்கப்படும்
இதன் மூலம் பி.எம்.யு.ஒய் பயனாளிகளின் எண்ணிக்கை 10.35 கோடியாக உயரும்
13 SEP 2023 6:26PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையில் நடைபெற்ற மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் கூட்டத்தில், பிரதமரின் உஜ்வாலா யோஜனா (பி.எம்.யு.ஒய்) திட்டத்தை நீட்டிக்க ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டது. 2023-24-ம் நிதியாண்டு முதல் 2025-26 நிதியாண்டு வரை மூன்று ஆண்டுகளில் கூடுதலாக 75 லட்சம் இணைப்புகளை வழங் ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்தக் கூடுதல் உஜ்வாலா இணைப்புகளை வழங்குவதன் மூலம் பி.எம்.யு.ஒய் எனப்படும் பிரதமரின் உஜ்வாலா திட்ட பயனாளிகளின் மொத்த எண்ணிக்கை 10.35 கோடியாக உயரும்.
இந்தத் திட்டத்தில் நுகர்வோருக்கு ஆண்டுக்கு 14.2 கிலோ எல்பிஜி சிலிண்டருக்கு ரூ. 200 வீதம் 12 சிலிண்டர்கள் வரை மானியம் வழங்கப்படுகிறது. நாட்டில் 2014-ம் ஆண்டு வீட்டு உபயோக சமையல் எரிவாயு சிலிண்டர்களின் நுகர்வோர் எண்ணிக்கை 14 கோடியாக இருந்த நிலையில், இந்தாண்டு 32 கோடியாக அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
சுத்தமான எரிபொருளில் சமைப்பதன் மூலம் பெண்களின் வாழ்க்கை எளிதாகிறது.
உலக சுகாதார அமைப்பின் (டபிள்யூ.எச்.ஓ) தகவல் படி, உலகளவில் சுமார் 2.4 பில்லியன் மக்கள் (இது உலக மக்கள்தொகையில் மூன்றில் ஒரு பங்கு), மண்ணெண்ணெய், பயோமாஸ் மற்றும் விறகுகளை பயன்படுத்தும் அடுப்புகளை சமையலுக்கு நம்பியுள்ளனர். இது காற்று மாசுபாட்டிற்கு வழிவகுக்கிறது. மாசு இல்லாத எதிர்காலத்தை உருவாக்குவதற்கும் சமையல் மூலமான காற்று மாசுபாடு பிரச்சினையை நிவர்த்தி செய்யவும் பிரதமரின் உஜ்வாலாத்திட்டம் செயல்படுத்தப்படுகிறது.
கடந்த காலங்களில், இந்தியாவில் உள்ள ஏழை மக்கள், குறிப்பாக கிராமப்புறங்களில் வசிக்கும் மக்கள், விறகு, நிலக்கரி மற்றும் சாணம் போன்ற பாரம்பரிய எரிபொருட்களை பயன்படுத்தினர். இதனால், அவர்கள் சுகாதார பிரச்னைகளையும் எதிர்கொண்டனர். இந்நிலையில், பிரதமரின் உஜ்வாலாத் திட்டம் பெண்களை பொருளாதார ரீதியாகவும் சமூக ரீதியாகவும் வலுவூட்டியுள்ளது. மேலும், உஜ்வாலா திட்டம் பெண்களின் பாதுகாப்பை அதிகரித்துள்ளது. ஏனெனில் அவர்கள் விறகு அல்லது எரிபொருளை சேகரிக்க பாதுகாப்பற்ற பகுதிகளுக்கு செல்ல வேண்டிய அவசியமில்லை என்ற நிலை உருவாகியுள்ளது.
எல்பிஜி பயன்பாட்டை விரிவுபடுத்துவதற்கான முன்முயற்சிகள்
1. பஹல் (பிரதியாக்ஷ் ஹஸ்தந்திரித் லாப்): மானிய விலையில் எல்பிஜி சிலிண்டர்களை வழங்குவதற்கு பதிலாக, அவை சந்தை விலையில் விற்கப்பட்டன. அதற்கான மானியம் நேரடியாக மின்னணு முறையில் தனிநபரின் வங்கிக் கணக்கிற்கு செலுத்தப்பட்டது. இதன்மூலம், தேவையற்ற கணக்குகள் குறைந்ததுடன், வணிக நோக்கங்களுக்காக வீட்டு சிலிண்டர்களை பயன்படுத்துவதும் தடுக்கப்படுகிறது.
1. மானியத்தை விட்டு கொடுப்பது:மானியங்களை வலுக்கட்டாயமாக நீக்குவதற்குப் பதிலாக, மக்கள் தாமாக முன்வந்து தங்கள் மானியங்களை ஒப்படைக்க ஊக்குவிக்கப்பட்டனர். விரிவான விளம்பரத்தின் மூலம், மில்லியன் கணக்கான மக்கள் மானியங்களை மனமுவந்து விட்டுக்கொடுத்தனர், இது எல்பிஜி சிலிண்டர்களைப் பெறுவதில் உண்மையிலேயே உதவி தேவைப்படுபவர்களுக்கு நிதியை திருப்பிவிட உதவியது.
2. 2020 ஆம் ஆண்டில் கோவிட் -19 தொற்றுநோய் பூட்டுதலின் போது, பிரதான் மந்திரி கரிப் கல்யாண் யோஜனாவின் கீழ் இலவச ரீஃபில் திட்டம் செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டது. இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ், 14.17 கோடி சமையல் எரிவாயு நிரப்புதலுக்காக பிரதம மந்திரியின் வீட்டு வசதித் திட்ட பயனாளிகளுக்கு ரூ.9670.41 கோடி நிதியுதவி வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
3. 2018-19 ஆம் ஆண்டில் 3.01 சதவீதமாக இருந்த பிரதமரின் தனிநபர் நுகர்வு 2022-23 ஆம் ஆண்டில் 3.71 ஆக உயர்ந்துள்ளது. பி.எம்.யு.ஒய் பயனாளிகள் இப்போது (2022-23) ஆண்டுக்கு 35 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான எல்பிஜி ரீஃபில்களை எடுத்துள்ளனர்.