Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Annual rate of inflation based on all India Wholesale Price Index for August, 2023 stands at (-) 0.52% (Provisional) against (-) 1.36% recorded in July, 2023; negative rate of inflation primarily due to fall in prices of mineral oils, basic metals, chemical & chemical products, textiles and food products
Index Numbers of Wholesale Price in India for the Month of August, 2023 (Base Year: 2011-12)
14 SEP 2023 12:00PM by PIB Delhi
The annual rate of inflation based on all India Wholesale Price Index (WPI) number is (-) 0.52% (Provisional) for the month of August, 2023 (over August, 2022) against (-) 1.36% recorded in July, 2023. The negative rate of inflation in August, 2023 is primarily due to fall in prices of mineral oils, basic metals, chemical & chemical products, textiles and food products as compared to the corresponding month of previous year. The index numbers and inflation rate for the last three months of all commodities and WPI components are given below:
Index Numbers and Annual Rate of Inflation (Y-o-Y in %)*
All Commodities/Major Groups
Weight (%)
June-23
July-23 (P)
Aug-23 (P)
Index
Inflation
Index
Inflation
Index
Inflation
All Commodities
100.0
148.9
-4.18
151.9
-1.36
152.4
-0.52
I. Primary Articles
22.62
176.1
-2.98
190.5
7.57
189.6
6.34
II. Fuel & Power
13.15
146.2
-12.51
145.3
-12.79
149.6
-6.03
III. Manufactured Products
64.23
139.9
-2.78
139.6
-2.51
139.8
-2.37
Food Index
24.38
175.1
-1.30
187.7
7.75
186.1
5.62
Note: P: Provisional, *Annual rate of WPI inflation calculated over the corresponding month of previous year
2. The month-over-month change in WPI index for the month of August, 2023 stood at 0.33% as compared to July, 2023. The monthly change in WPI index for last six-month is summarized below:
Month Over Month (M-o-M in %) change in WPI Index#
All Commodities/Major Groups
Weight
Mar-23
Apr-23
May-23
Jun-23
Jul-23 (P)
Aug-23 (P)
All Commodities
100.0
0.07
0.07
-1.13
-0.33
2.01
0.33
I. Primary Articles
22.62
0.92
1.48
-1.52
0.57
8.18
-0.47
II. Fuel & Power
13.15
-0.76
-2.37
-2.69
-1.62
-0.62
2.96
III. Manufactured Products
64.23
-0.21
0.07
-0.57
-0.50
-0.21
0.14
Food Index
24.38
0.47
1.10
-0.63
1.27
7.20
-0.85
Note: P: Provisional, #Monthly rate of change, based on month over month (M-o-M) WPI calculated over the preceding month
3. Month-over-Month Change in Major Groups of WPI:
1. Primary Articles (Weight 22.62%):- The index for this major group declined by 0.47% to 189.6 (provisional) in August, 2023 from 190.5 (provisional) for the month of July, 2023. Prices of Crude Petroleum & Natural Gas (5.25%), Minerals (3.56%) and Non-food Articles (0.25%) increased in August, 2023 as compared to July, 2023. Prices of Food Articles (-1.52%) declined in August, 2023 as compared to July, 2023.
1. Fuel & Power (Weight 13.15%):- The index for this major group increased by 2.96% to 149.6 (provisional) in August, 2023 from 145.3 (provisional) for the month of July, 2023. Prices of Mineral Oils (4.02%) and Electricity (1.79%) increased in August, 2023 as compared to July, 2023.
1. Manufactured Products (Weight 64.23%):- The index for this major group increased by 0.14% to 139.8 (provisional) in August, 2023 from 139.6 (provisional) for the month of July, 2023. Out of the 22 NIC two-digit groups for manufactured products, 15 groups witnessed an increase in prices whereas 6 groups witnessed a decrease in prices. The increase in price is mainly contributed by food products; electrical equipment; computer, electronic & optical products; other manufacturing; printing & reproduction of recorded media; motor vehicles, trailers & semi-trailers etc. Some of the groups that witnessed a decrease in prices are chemical & chemical products; paper & paper products; machinery & equipment; fabricated metal products, except machinery & equipment; pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical & botanical products; furniture etc. in August, 2023 as compared to July, 2023.
4. WPI Food Index (Weight 24.38%): The Food Index consisting of 'Food Articles' from Primary Articles group and 'Food Product' from Manufactured Products group decreased from 187.7 in July, 2023 to 186.1 in August, 2023. The rate of inflation based on WPI Food Index decreased from 7.75% in July, 2023 to 5.62% in August, 2023.
5. Final Index for the month of June, 2023 (Base Year: 2011-12=100): For the month of June, 2023 the final Wholesale Price Index and inflation rate for 'All Commodities' (Base: 2011-12=100) stood at 148.9 and (-) 4.18% respectively. The details of all India Wholesale Price Indices and Rates of Inflation for different commodity groups based on updated figures are at Annex I. The Annual rate of Inflation (Y-o-Y) based on WPI for different commodity groups in the last six months are at Annex II. WPI for different commodity groups in the last six months is at Annex III.
1. Response Rate: The WPI for August, 2023 has been compiled at a weighted response rate of 85.7 percent, while the final figure for June, 2023 is based on the weighted response rate of 94.6 percent. The provisional figures of WPI will undergo revision as per the final revision policy of WPI. This press release, item indices, and inflation numbers are available at our home page http://eaindustry.nic.in .
1. Next date of Press Release: WPI for the month of September, 2023 would be released on 16/10/2023.
Note: DPIIT releases index number of wholesale price in India on monthly basis on 14th of every month (or next working day) with a time lag of two weeks of the reference month, and the index number is compiled with data received from institutional sources and selected manufacturing units across the country. This press release contains WPI (Base Year 2011-12=100) for the month of August, 2023 (Provisional), June, 2023 (Final) and other months/years. Provisional figures of WPI are finalised after 10 weeks (from the month of reference), and then frozen thereafter.
Annex-I
All India Wholesale Price Indices and Rates of Inflation (Base Year: 2011-12=100) for August, 2023
Commodities/Major Groups/Groups/Sub-Groups/Items
Weight
Index
(Aug-23)*
Latest month over month
Cumulative Inflation (YoY)
WPI Based rate of Inflation (YoY)
2022-2023
2023-2024*
2022-2023
2023-2024*
Aug-22
Aug-23*
ALL COMMODITIES
100.0
152.4
-0.52
0.33
14.94
-2.10
12.48
-0.52
I. PRIMARY ARTICLES
22.62
189.6
0.68
-0.47
16.42
2.16
14.74
6.34
A. Food Articles
15.26
201.3
1.73
-1.52
11.45
6.34
12.55
10.60
Cereals
2.82
189.4
2.61
1.61
9.13
7.69
11.77
7.25
Paddy
1.43
184.3
1.56
1.71
2.61
8.08
4.33
9.18
Wheat
1.03
191.1
4.03
1.92
12.57
7.30
17.35
5.81
Pulses
0.64
197.7
2.23
3.02
-0.49
8.16
2.58
10.45
Vegetables
1.87
336.7
0.18
-8.31
34.40
12.97
22.45
48.39
Potato
0.28
221.4
0.00
0.50
38.80
-21.71
44.40
-24.02
Onion
0.16
229.2
1.10
24.03
-22.36
2.67
-24.76
31.42
Fruits
1.60
177.9
8.33
3.61
17.75
-5.60
31.49
-12.88
Milk
4.44
178.4
0.67
0.34
5.72
8.18
5.41
7.79
Eggs, Meat & Fish
2.40
166.1
-1.10
-5.73
6.02
0.90
7.88
-2.98
B. Non-Food Articles
4.12
162.8
1.92
0.25
17.31
-7.69
8.42
-7.02
Oil Seeds
1.12
187.8
-0.38
-0.16
1.03
-13.02
-13.48
-9.41
C. Minerals
0.83
215.4
-2.43
3.56
10.89
5.41
7.41
11.66
D. Crude Petroleum & Natural gas
2.41
152.3
-7.34
5.25
70.27
-10.25
59.94
-1.93
Crude Petroleum
1.95
132.9
-9.81
6.24
65.15
-20.82
50.57
-9.10
II. FUEL & POWER
13.15
149.6
-4.44
2.96
43.59
-8.08
35.03
-6.03
LPG
0.64
100.0
-2.73
-6.80
37.49
-20.29
19.75
-24.01
Petrol
1.60
160.7
-8.93
3.01
59.55
-8.39
38.68
-2.13
HSD
3.10
172.7
-7.29
1.47
74.68
-13.47
61.31
-11.30
III. MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS
64.23
139.8
0.00
0.14
9.34
-2.60
7.51
-2.37
Mf/o Food Products
9.12
160.7
0.24
0.63
7.94
-5.23
5.77
-3.60
Vegetable & Animal Oils and Fats
2.64
147.5
-2.05
0.14
7.85
-25.93
-1.22
-20.87
Mf/o Beverages
0.91
131.2
0.23
0.08
1.60
2.12
0.86
2.26
Mf/o Tobacco Products
0.51
172.9
-1.02
0.82
3.02
4.41
2.24
5.30
Mf/o Textiles
4.88
134.1
-0.54
0.00
13.39
-8.31
10.48
-8.46
Mf/o Wearing Apparel
0.81
150.8
1.01
0.87
4.51
1.70
5.14
1.00
Mf/o Leather and Related Products
0.54
126.8
0.08
1.20
3.43
2.01
4.14
2.84
Mf/o Wood and of Products of Wood and Cork
0.77
144.8
0.63
0.14
2.96
0.91
2.34
0.49
Mf/o Paper and Paper Products
1.11
138.5
0.06
-2.19
16.60
-7.46
16.60
-10.36
Mf/o Chemicals and Chemical Products
6.47
136.3
-0.81
-0.73
14.14
-5.87
12.51
-7.03
Mf/o Pharmaceuticals, Medicinal Chemical and Botanical Products
1.99
142.0
0.43
-0.28
3.62
2.06
4.85
1.00
Mf/o Rubber and Plastics Products
2.30
127.0
-1.30
0.16
7.83
-2.84
5.63
-1.85
Mf/o other Non-Metallic Mineral Products
3.20
135.2
-0.15
0.22
9.11
1.67
9.34
1.27
Cement, Lime and Plaster
1.64
137.9
-0.22
0.15
9.30
0.81
9.24
0.58
Mf/o Basic Metals
9.65
140.4
-0.33
0.07
15.27
-7.36
9.57
-5.71
Mild Steel - Semi Finished Steel
1.27
120.9
-1.01
-1.14
12.43
-6.20
8.64
-4.80
Mf/o Fabricated Metal Products, Except Machinery and Equipment
3.15
138.3
0.43
-0.22
9.79
-0.49
7.20
-1.21
Note: * = Provisional, Mf/o = Manufacture of
Annex-II
Commodities/Major Groups/Groups/Sub-Groups/Items
Weight
WPI based inflation figures for last 6 months
Mar-23
Apr-23
May-23
Jun-23
Jul-23*
Aug-23*
ALL COMMODITIES
100.0
1.41
-0.79
-3.61
-4.18
-1.36
-0.52
I. PRIMARY ARTICLES
22.62
2.52
1.89
-1.90
-2.98
7.57
6.34
A. Food Articles
15.26
5.42
3.88
1.63
1.32
14.25
10.60
Cereals
2.82
9.48
7.69
6.89
8.34
8.31
7.25
Paddy
1.43
7.54
7.18
7.33
7.67
9.03
9.18
Wheat
1.03
9.16
7.56
6.20
9.02
8.01
5.81
Pulses
0.64
3.03
5.67
5.82
9.21
9.59
10.45
Vegetables
1.87
-2.39
-1.50
-20.47
-21.56
62.12
48.39
Potato
0.28
-25.59
-19.28
-18.10
-21.15
-24.40
-24.02
Onion
0.16
-36.83
-18.60
-7.25
-4.31
7.13
31.42
Fruits
1.60
4.89
-4.40
0.68
-2.04
-8.91
-12.88
Milk
4.44
8.48
8.21
8.18
8.59
8.15
7.79
Eggs, Meat & Fish
2.40
1.36
0.88
2.07
2.68
1.79
-2.98
B. Non-Food Articles
4.12
-4.51
-6.70
-9.51
-9.66
-5.47
-7.02
Oil Seeds
1.12
-15.05
-15.58
-15.60
-14.39
-9.61
-9.41
C. Minerals
0.83
-2.84
7.88
2.19
0.53
5.21
11.66
D. Crude Petroleum & Natural gas
2.41
-1.19
1.64
-13.66
-21.43
-13.66
-1.93
Crude Petroleum
1.95
-23.53
-9.44
-27.01
-32.68
-22.83
-9.10
II. FUEL & POWER
13.15
8.69
0.99
-9.17
-12.51
-12.79
-6.03
LPG
0.64
3.31
-10.49
-24.35
-22.29
-20.69
-24.01
Petrol
1.60
6.48
1.53
-9.51
-16.32
-13.48
-2.13
HSD
3.10
11.85
1.42
-17.03
-18.59
-18.95
-11.30
III. MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS
64.23
-0.70
-2.28
-3.03
-2.78
-2.51
-2.37
Mf/o Food Products
9.12
-2.96
-5.53
-6.97
-6.04
-3.97
-3.60
Vegetable & Animal Oils and Fats
2.64
-22.02
-26.25
-29.92
-29.16
-22.60
-20.87
Mf/o Beverages
0.91
2.60
2.51
1.71
1.71
2.42
2.26
Mf/o Tobacco Products
0.51
4.19
3.16
4.32
5.91
3.38
5.30
Mf/o Textiles
4.88
-4.93
-5.90
-8.48
-9.71
-8.96
-8.46
Mf/o Wearing Apparel
0.81
3.38
2.05
2.25
2.04
1.15
1.00
Mf/o Leather and Related Products
0.54
1.58
1.98
1.73
1.80
1.70
2.84
Mf/o Wood and of Products of Wood and Cork
0.77
-0.97
-1.44
2.33
2.25
0.98
0.49
Mf/o Paper and Paper Products
1.11
-1.01
-4.23
-6.59
-7.83
-8.29
-10.36
Mf/o Chemicals and Chemical Products
6.47
-0.07
-3.16
-5.03
-7.01
-7.10
-7.03
Mf/o Pharmaceuticals, Medicinal Chemical and Botanical Products
1.99
2.68
2.29
2.73
2.58
1.71
1.00
Mf/o Rubber and Plastics Products
2.30
-1.31
-2.51
-3.33
-3.20
-3.28
-1.85
Mf/o other Non-Metallic Mineral Products
3.20
5.40
3.60
2.12
0.52
0.90
1.27
Cement, Lime and Plaster
1.64
6.24
3.60
0.88
-1.15
0.22
0.58
Mf/o Basic Metals
9.65
-7.17
-9.86
-9.23
-5.60
-6.09
-5.71
Mild Steel - Semi Finished Steel
1.27
-4.76
-8.70
-8.18
-4.40
-4.68
-4.80
Mf/o Fabricated Metal Products, Except Machinery and Equipment
3.15
2.88
0.50
-0.64
-0.50
-0.57
-1.21
Note: * = Provisional, Mf/o = Manufacture of
Annex-III
Commodities/Major Groups/Groups/Sub-Groups/Items
Weight
WPI Index for last 6 months
Mar-23
Apr-23
May-23
Jun-23
Jul-23*
Aug-23*
ALL COMMODITIES
100.0
151.0
151.1
149.4
148.9
151.9
152.4
I. PRIMARY ARTICLES
22.62
175.2
177.8
175.1
176.1
190.5
189.6
A. Food Articles
15.26
178.8
182.1
181.3
184.9
204.4
201.3
Cereals
2.82
183.6
183.5
183.1
184.5
186.4
189.4
Paddy
1.43
175.4
176.2
177.2
178.2
181.2
184.3
Wheat
1.03
187.1
186.4
184.9
187.3
187.5
191.1
Pulses
0.64
180.4
184.6
183.6
188.5
191.9
197.7
Vegetables
1.87
175.7
183.9
178.3
203.8
367.2
336.7
Potato
0.28
135.2
157.0
190.0
204.3
220.3
221.4
Onion
0.16
138.1
128.2
129.2
144.4
184.8
229.2
Fruits
1.60
186.6
201.9
191.2
182.4
171.7
177.9
Milk
4.44
175.3
176.7
177.3
178.3
177.8
178.4
Eggs, Meat & Fish
2.40
171.9
171.1
177.2
180.0
176.2
166.1
B. Non-Food Articles
4.12
167.1
165.6
162.8
158.9
162.4
162.8
Oil Seeds
1.12
192.5
191.8
188.8
186.2
188.1
187.8
C. Minerals
0.83
222.4
224.6
214.8
207.4
208.0
215.4
D. Crude Petroleum & Natural gas
2.41
149.8
155.0
142.9
138.6
144.7
152.3
Crude Petroleum
1.95
123.8
133.4
119.2
116.8
125.1
132.9
II. FUEL & POWER
13.15
156.4
152.7
148.6
146.2
145.3
149.6
LPG
0.64
137.4
134.0
117.1
114.0
107.3
100.0
Petrol
1.60
159.4
159.5
157.0
155.9
156.0
160.7
HSD
3.10
176.5
171.7
169.5
169.0
170.2
172.7
III. MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS
64.23
141.3
141.4
140.6
139.9
139.6
139.8
Mf/o Food Products
9.12
160.8
160.5
158.9
158.8
159.7
160.7
Vegetable & Animal Oils and Fats
2.64
157.9
155.4
149.7
145.0
147.3
147.5
Mf/o Beverages
0.91
130.3
130.9
130.6
130.7
131.1
131.2
Mf/o Tobacco Products
0.51
169.2
169.8
171.4
173.7
171.5
172.9
Mf/o Textiles
4.88
136.8
137.2
135.9
134.8
134.1
134.1
Mf/o Wearing Apparel
0.81
150.0
149.5
150.0
149.7
149.5
150.8
Mf/o Leather and Related Products
0.54
122.3
123.4
123.5
124.7
125.3
126.8
Mf/o Wood and of Products of Wood and Cork
0.77
143.0
143.9
145.0
145.2
144.6
144.8
Mf/o Paper and Paper Products
1.11
147.0
147.2
146.0
143.6
141.6
138.5
Mf/o Chemicals and Chemical Products
6.47
142.2
141.1
139.6
137.9
137.3
136.3
Mf/o Pharmaceuticals, Medicinal Chemical and Botanical Products
1.99
141.7
142.8
142.9
143.4
142.4
142.0
Mf/o Rubber and Plastics Products
2.30
128.3
128.4
127.6
127.1
126.8
127.0
Mf/o other Non-Metallic Mineral Products
3.20
134.6
135.2
134.7
134.7
134.9
135.2
Cement, Lime and Plaster
1.64
137.9
138.2
137.3
137.4
137.7
137.9
Mf/o Basic Metals
9.65
146.2
145.3
143.6
141.6
140.3
140.4
Mild Steel - Semi Finished Steel
1.27
126.0
122.8
122.4
121.8
122.3
120.9
Mf/o Fabricated Metal Products, Except Machinery and Equipment
3.15
139.2
139.5
139.7
139.3
138.6
138.3
Note: * = Provisional, Mf/o = Manufacture of

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
अगस्त, 2023 के लिए अखिल भारतीय थोक मूल्य सूचकांक पर आधारित मुद्रास्फीति की वार्षिक दर जुलाई, 2023 में दर्ज (-) 1.36 प्रतिशत के मुकाबले (-) 0.52 प्रतिशत (अनंतिम) है; मुद्रास्फीति की नकारात्मक दर मुख्य रूप से खनिज तेल, बुनियादी धातुओं, रासायनिक और रासायनिक उत्पादों, कपड़ा और खाद्य उत्पादों की कीमतों में गिरावट के कारण है
अगस्त, 2023 महीने के लिए भारत में थोक मूल्य की सूचकांक संख्या (आधार वर्ष: 2011-12)
14 SEP 2023 12:00PM by PIB Delhi
अखिल भारतीय थोक मूल्य सूचकांक (डब्ल्यूपीआई) संख्या पर आधारित मुद्रास्फीति की वार्षिक दर अगस्त, 2023 के महीने के लिए (-) 0.52 प्रतिशत (अनंतिम) है (अगस्त, 2022 से अधिक) जबकि जुलाई, 2023 में (-) 1.36 प्रतिशत दर्ज की गई थी। अगस्त, 2023 में मुद्रास्फीति की नकारात्मक दर मुख्य रूप से पिछले वर्ष के इसी महीने की तुलना में खनिज तेल, बुनियादी धातुओं, रसायन और रासायनिक उत्पादों, कपड़ा और खाद्य उत्पादों की कीमतों में गिरावट के कारण है। सभी वस्तुओं और थोक मूल्य सूचकांक घटकों के पिछले तीन महीनों की सूचकांक संख्या और मुद्रास्फीति दर नीचे दी गई हैं:
सूचकांक संख्या और मुद्रास्फीति की वार्षिक दर (वर्ष दर वर्ष प्रतिशत में)*
सभी वस्तुएं/प्रमुख समूह
भार (प्रतिशत)
जून-23
जुलाई-23 (अनंतिम)
अगस्त-23 (अनंतिम)
अनुक्रमणिका
मुद्रा स्फ़ीति
अनुक्रमणिका
मुद्रा स्फ़ीति
अनुक्रमणिका
मुद्रा स्फ़ीति
सभी वस्तुएं
100.0
148.9
-4.18
151.9
-1.36
152.4
-0.52
I. प्राथमिक वस्तु
22.62
176.1
-2.98
190.5
7.57
189.6
6.34
II. ईंधन और बिजली
13.15
146.2
-12.51
145.3
-12.79
149.6
-6.03
III. विनिर्मित उत्पाद
64.23
139.9
-2.78
139.6
-2.51
139.8
-2.37
खाद्य सूचकांक
24.38
175.1
-1.30
187.7
7.75
186.1
5.62
नोट: पी: अनंतिम, *पिछले वर्ष के इसी महीने की तुलना में डब्ल्यूपीआई मुद्रास्फीति की वार्षिक दर की गणना की गई
2. अगस्त, 2023 के महीने के लिए सूचकांक में महीने-दर-माह परिवर्तन जुलाई, 2023 की तुलना में 0.33 प्रतिशत रहा। पिछले छह महीनों के लिए डब्ल्यूपीआई सूचकांक में मासिक परिवर्तन का सारांश नीचे दिया गया है:
महीने दर महीने डब्ल्यूपीआई सूचकांक में बदलाव (प्रतिशत में माह दर माह)#
सभी वस्तुएं/प्रमुख समूह
भार
मार्च-23
अप्रैल-23
मई-23
जून-23
जुलाई-23 (अनंतिम)
अगस्त-23 (अनंतिम)
सभी वस्तुएं
100.0
0.07
0.07
-1.13
-0.33
2.01
0.33
I. प्राथमिक वस्तुएं
22.62
0.92
1.48
-1.52
0.57
8.18
-0.47
II. ईंधन और बिजली
13.15
-0.76
-2.37
-2.69
-1.62
-0.62
2.96
III. विनिर्मित उत्पाद
64.23
-0.21
0.07
-0.57
-0.50
-0.21
0.14
खाद्य सूचकांक
24.38
0.47
1.10
-0.63
1.27
7.20
-0.85
नोट: पी: अनंतिम, परिवर्तन की #मासिक दर, पिछले महीने की तुलना में महीने दर महीने (एमओएम) डब्ल्यूपीआई की गणना के आधार पर
3. डब्ल्यूपीआई के प्रमुख समूहों में माह-दर-माह परिवर्तन:
1. प्राथमिक वस्तुएं (भार 22.62 प्रतिशत): इस प्रमुख समूह का सूचकांक अगस्त, 2023 में 0.47 प्रतिशत गिरकर 189.6 (अनंतिम) हो गया, जो जुलाई, 2023 के महीने में 190.5 (अनंतिम) था। कच्चे पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस की कीमतें (5.25) जुलाई, 2023 की तुलना में अगस्त, 2023 में प्रतिशत), खनिज (3.56 प्रतिशत) और गैर-खाद्य वस्तुओं (0.25 प्रतिशत) में वृद्धि हुई। जुलाई, 2023 की तुलना में अगस्त, 2023 में खाद्य वस्तुओं की कीमतों (-1.52 प्रतिशत) में गिरावट आई।
2. ईंधन और बिजली (भार 13.15 प्रतिशत): इस प्रमुख समूह का सूचकांक अगस्त, 2023 में 2.96 प्रतिशत बढ़कर 149.6 (अनंतिम) हो गया, जो जुलाई, 2023 के महीने में 145.3 (अनंतिम) था। खनिज तेलों की कीमतें (4.02 प्रतिशत) और बिजली (1.79 प्रतिशत) जुलाई, 2023 की तुलना में अगस्त, 2023 में बढ़ी।
3. विनिर्मित उत्पाद (भार 64.23 प्रतिशत):- इस प्रमुख समूह का सूचकांक जुलाई, 2023 के 139.6 (अनंतिम) से अगस्त, 2023 में 0.14 प्रतिशत बढ़कर 139.8 (अनंतिम) हो गया। 22 एनआईसी दो-अंकीय समूहों में से विनिर्मित उत्पादों के लिए, 15 समूहों की कीमतों में वृद्धि देखी गई जबकि 6 समूहों की कीमतों में कमी देखी गई। मूल्य वृद्धि में मुख्य रूप से खाद्य उत्पादों का योगदान है; विद्युत उपकरण; कंप्यूटर, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक और ऑप्टिकल उत्पाद; अन्य विनिर्माण; रिकॉर्ड किए गए मीडिया क मुद्रण और पुनरुत्पादन; मोटर वाहन, ट्रेलर और सेमी-ट्रेलर आदि। जुलाई, 2023 की तुलना में अगस्त, 2023 में जिन समूहों की कीमतों में कमी देखी गई, उनमें रासायनिक और रासायनिक उत्पाद; कागज एवं कागज उत्पाद; मशीनरी उपकरण; मशीनरी और उपकरण को छोड़कर, निर्मित धातु उत्पाद; फार्मास्यूटिकल्स, औषधीय रसायन और वनस्पति उत्पाद; फर्नीचर आदि शामिल हैं ।
4. डब्ल्यूपीआई खाद्य सूचकांक (भार 24.38 प्रतिशत): खाद्य सूचकांक जिसमें प्राथमिक वस्तु समूह से 'खाद्य सामग्री' और विनिर्मित उत्पाद समूह से 'खाद्य उत्पाद' शामिल हैं, जुलाई, 2023 में 187.7 से घटकर अगस्त, 2023 में 186.1 हो गया। डब्ल्यूपीआई खाद्य सूचकांक पर आधारित मुद्रास्फीति जुलाई, 2023 में 7.75 प्रतिशत से घटकर अगस्त, 2023 में 5.62 प्रतिशत हो गई।
5. जून, 2023 महीने के लिए अंतिम सूचकांक (आधार वर्ष: 2011-12=100): जून, 2023 महीने के लिए 'सभी वस्तुओं' के लिए अंतिम थोक मूल्य सूचकांक और मुद्रास्फीति दर (आधार: 2011-12=100) ) क्रमशः 148.9 और (-)4.18 प्रतिशत रहा। अद्यतन आंकड़ों के आधार पर विभिन्न कमोडिटी समूहों के लिए अखिल भारतीय थोक मूल्य सूचकांक और मुद्रास्फीति की दरों का विवरण अनुबंध I में है। पिछले छह महीनों में विभिन्न कमोडिटी समूहों के लिए डब्ल्यूपीआई आधारित मुद्रास्फीति की वार्षिक दर (साल दर साल) अनुबंध II में है। पिछले छह महीनों में विभिन्न कमोडिटी समूहों के लिए डब्ल्यूपीआई अनुबंध III में है।
6. प्रतिक्रिया दर: अगस्त, 2023 के लिए डब्ल्यूपीआई को 85.7 प्रतिशत की भारित प्रतिक्रिया दर पर संकलित किया गया है, जबकि जून, 2023 के लिए अंतिम आंकड़ा 94.6 प्रतिशत की भारित प्रतिक्रिया दर पर आधारित है। डब्ल्यूपीआई के अनंतिम आंकड़ों में डब्ल्यूपीआई की अंतिम संशोधन नीति के अनुसार संशोधन किया जाएगा। यह प्रेस विज्ञप्ति, मद सूचकांक और मुद्रास्फीति संख्याएं हमारे होम पेज http://eaindustry.nic.in पर उपलब्ध हैं।
7. प्रेस विज्ञप्ति की अगली तारीख: सितंबर, 2023 महीने के लिए डब्ल्यूपीआई 16/10/2023 को जारी की जाएगी।
नोट: डीपीआईआईटी भारत में थोक मूल्य का सूचकांक मासिक आधार पर हर महीने की 14 तारीख (या अगले कार्य दिवस) को संदर्भ माह के दो सप्ताह के समय अंतराल के साथ जारी करता है, और देश भर में सूचकांक संख्या संस्थागत स्रोतों तथा चयनित विनिर्माण इकाइयों से प्राप्त आंकड़ों के साथ संकलित की जाती है। इस प्रेस विज्ञप्ति में अगस्त, 2023 (अनंतिम), जून, 2023 (अंतिम) और अन्य महीनों/वर्षों के लिए डब्ल्यूपीआई (आधार वर्ष 2011-12=100) शामिल है। डब्ल्यूपीआई के अनंतिम आंकड़ों को 10 सप्ताह (संदर्भ के महीने से) के बाद अंतिम रूप दिया जाता है, और उसके बाद स्थिर कर दिया जाता है।
अनुलग्नक-I
अगस्त, 2023 के लिए अखिल भारतीय थोक मूल्य सूचकांक और मुद्रास्फीति की दरें (आधार वर्ष: 2011-12=100)
वस्तुएं/प्रमुख समूह/समूह/उप-समूह/वस्तुएं
भार
अनुक्रमणिका
(अगस्त-23)*
महीने की तुलना में नवीनतम महीना
संचयी मुद्रास्फीति (वर्ष दर वर्ष)
मुद्रास्फीति की डब्ल्यूपीआई आधारित दर (वर्ष दर वर्ष)
2022-2023
2023-2024*
2022-2023
2023-2024*
अगस्त-22
अगस्त-23*
सभी वस्तुएं
100.0
152.4
-0.52
0.33
14.94
-2.10
12.48
-0.52
I. प्राथमिक वस्तुएं
22.62
189.6
0.68
-0.47
16.42
2.16
14.74
6.34
ए. खाद्य सामग्री
15.26
201.3
1.73
-1.52
11.45
6.34
12.55
10.60
अनाज
2.82
189.4
2.61
1.61
9.13
7.69
11.77
7.25
धान
1.43
184.3
1.56
1.71
2.61
8.08
4.33
9.18
गेहूं
1.03
191.1
4.03
1.92
12.57
7.30
17.35
5.81
दालें
0.64
197.7
2.23
3.02
-0.49
8.16
2.58
10.45
सब्ज़ियां
1.87
336.7
0.18
-8.31
34.40
12.97
22.45
48.39
आलू
0.28
221.4
0.00
0.50
38.80
-21.71
44.40
-24.02
प्याज
0.16
229.2
1.10
24.03
-22.36
2.67
-24.76
31.42
फल
1.60
177.9
8.33
3.61
17.75
-5.60
31.49
-12.88
दूध
4.44
178.4
0.67
0.34
5.72
8.18
5.41
7.79
अंडे, मांस और मछली
2.40
166.1
-1.10
-5.73
6.02
0.90
7.88
-2.98
बी. गैर-खाद्य लेख
4.12
162.8
1.92
0.25
17.31
-7.69
8.42
-7.02
तिलहन
1.12
187.8
-0.38
-0.16
1.03
-13.02
-13.48
-9.41
सी. खनिज
0.83
215.4
-2.43
3.56
10.89
5.41
7.41
11.66
डी. कच्चा पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस
2.41
152.3
-7.34
5.25
70.27
-10.25
59.94
-1.93
कच्चा पेट्रोलियम
1.95
132.9
-9.81
6.24
65.15
-20.82
50.57
-9.10
II. ईंधन और बिजली
13.15
149.6
-4.44
2.96
43.59
-8.08
35.03
-6.03
रसोई गैस
0.64
100.0
-2.73
-6.80
37.49
-20.29
19.75
-24.01
पेट्रोल
1.60
160.7
-8.93
3.01
59.55
-8.39
38.68
-2.13
एचएसडी
3.10
172.7
-7.29
1.47
74.68
-13.47
61.31
-11.30
III. विनिर्मित उत्पाद
64.23
139.8
0.00
0.14
9.34
-2.60
7.51
-2.37
खाद्य उत्पादों से विनिर्मित उत्पाद
9.12
160.7
0.24
0.63
7.94
-5.23
5.77
-3.60
वनस्पति एवं पशु तेल और वसा
2.64
147.5
-2.05
0.14
7.85
-25.93
-1.22
-20.87
पेय पदार्थों से विनिर्मित उत्पाद
0.91
131.2
0.23
0.08
1.60
2.12
0.86
2.26
तंबाकू उत्पादों से विनिर्मित उत्पाद
0.51
172.9
-1.02
0.82
3.02
4.41
2.24
5.30
वस्त्र से विनिर्मित उत्पाद
4.88
134.1
-0.54
0.00
13.39
-8.31
10.48
-8.46
पहनने वाले परिधानों से विनिर्मित उत्पाद
0.81
150.8
1.01
0.87
4.51
1.70
5.14
1.00
चमड़ा और संबंधित उत्पादों से विनिर्मित उत्पाद
0.54
126.8
0.08
1.20
3.43
2.01
4.14
2.84
लकड़ी और लकड़ी एवं कॉर्क के उत्पादों से विनिर्मित उत्पाद
0.77
144.8
0.63
0.14
2.96
0.91
2.34
0.49
कागज और कागज उत्पादों से विनिर्मित उत्पाद
1.11
138.5
0.06
-2.19
16.60
-7.46
16.60
-10.36
रसायन और रासायनिक उत्पादों से विनिर्मित उत्पाद
6.47
136.3
-0.81
-0.73
14.14
-5.87
12.51
-7.03
फार्मास्यूटिकल्स, औषधीय रसायन और वानस्पतिक उत्पादों से विनिर्मित उत्पाद
1.99
142.0
0.43
-0.28
3.62
2.06
4.85
1.00
रबर और प्लास्टिक उत्पादों से विनिर्मित उत्पाद
2.30
127.0
-1.30
0.16
7.83
-2.84
5.63
-1.85
अन्य गैर-धात्विक खनिज उत्पादों से विनिर्मित उत्पाद
3.20
135.2
-0.15
0.22
9.11
1.67
9.34
1.27
सीमेंट, चूना और प्लास्टर
1.64
137.9
-0.22
0.15
9.30
0.81
9.24
0.58
मूलभूत धातुओं से विनिर्मित उत्पाद
9.65
140.4
-0.33
0.07
15.27
-7.36
9.57
-5.71
माइल्ड स्टील-अर्ध-परिष्कृत स्टील
1.27
120.9
-1.01
-1.14
12.43
-6.20
8.64
-4.80
मशीनरी और उपकरण को छोड़कर, फैब्रिकेटेड धातु उत्पादों से विनिर्मित उत्पाद
3.15
138.3
0.43
-0.22
9.79
-0.49
7.20
-1.21
नोट: * = अनंतिम, एमएफ/ओ =से विनिर्मित
अनुलग्नक II
वस्तुएं/प्रमुख समूह/समूह/उप-समूह/वस्तुएं
भार
पिछले 6 महीनों के डब्ल्यूपीआई आधारित मुद्रास्फीति के आंकड़े
मार्च-23
अप्रैल-23
मई-23
जून-23
जुलाई-23*
अगस्त-23*
सभी वस्तुएं
100.0
1.41
-0.79
-3.61
-4.18
-1.36
-0.52
I. प्राथमिक वस्तुएं
22.62
2.52
1.89
-1.90
-2.98
7.57
6.34
ए. खाद्य सामग्री
15.26
5.42
3.88
1.63
1.32
14.25
10.60
अनाज
2.82
9.48
7.69
6.89
8.34
8.31
7.25
धान
1.43
7.54
7.18
7.33
7.67
9.03
9.18
गेहूं
1.03
9.16
7.56
6.20
9.02
8.01
5.81
दलहन
0.64
3.03
5.67
5.82
9.21
9.59
10.45
सब्ज़ियां
1.87
-2.39
-1.50
-20.47
-21.56
62.12
48.39
आलू
0.28
-25.59
-19.28
-18.10
-21.15
-24.40
-24.02
प्याज
0.16
-36.83
-18.60
-7.25
-4.31
7.13
31.42
फल
1.60
4.89
-4.40
0.68
-2.04
-8.91
-12.88
दूध
4.44
8.48
8.21
8.18
8.59
8.15
7.79
अंडे, मांस और मछली
2.40
1.36
0.88
2.07
2.68
1.79
-2.98
बी गैर-खाद्य वस्तुएं
4.12
-4.51
-6.70
-9.51
-9.66
-5.47
-7.02
तिलहन
1.12
-15.05
-15.58
-15.60
-14.39
-9.61
-9.41
सी. खनिज
0.83
-2.84
7.88
2.19
0.53
5.21
11.66
डी. कच्चा पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस
2.41
-1.19
1.64
-13.66
-21.43
-13.66
-1.93
कच्चा पेट्रोलियम
1.95
-23.53
-9.44
-27.01
-32.68
-22.83
-9.10
II. ईंधन और बिजली
13.15
8.69
0.99
-9.17
-12.51
-12.79
-6.03
रसोई गैस
0.64
3.31
-10.49
-24.35
-22.29
-20.69
-24.01
पेट्रोल
1.60
6.48
1.53
-9.51
-16.32
-13.48
-2.13
एचएसडी
3.10
11.85
1.42
-17.03
-18.59
-18.95
-11.30
III. विनिर्मित उत्पाद
64.23
-0.70
-2.28
-3.03
-2.78
-2.51
-2.37
खाद्य उत्पादों से विनिर्मित उत्पाद
9.12
-2.96
-5.53
-6.97
-6.04
-3.97
-3.60
वनस्पति एवं पशु तेल और वसा
2.64
-22.02
-26.25
-29.92
-29.16
-22.60
-20.87
पेय पदार्थ से विनिर्मित उत्पाद
0.91
2.60
2.51
1.71
1.71
2.42
2.26
तंबाकू उत्पादों से विनिर्मित उत्पाद
0.51
4.19
3.16
4.32
5.91
3.38
5.30
वस्त्रों से विनिर्मित उत्पाद
4.88
-4.93
-5.90
-8.48
-9.71
-8.96
-8.46
पहनने वाले परिधानों से विनिर्मित उत्पाद
0.81
3.38
2.05
2.25
2.04
1.15
1.00
चमड़ा और संबंधित उत्पादों से विनिर्मित उत्पाद
0.54
1.58
1.98
1.73
1.80
1.70
2.84
लकड़ी और लकड़ी के उत्पाद तथा कॉर्क के उत्पादों से विनिर्मित उत्पाद
0.77
-0.97
-1.44
2.33
2.25
0.98
0.49
कागज और कागज के उत्पादों से विनिर्मित उत्पाद
1.11
-1.01
-4.23
-6.59
-7.83
-8.29
-10.36
रसायन और रासायनिक उत्पादों से विनिर्मित उत्पाद
6.47
-0.07
-3.16
-5.03
-7.01
-7.10
-7.03
फार्मास्यूटिकल्स, औषधीय रसायन और वानस्पतिक उत्पादों से विनिर्मित उत्पाद
1.99
2.68
2.29
2.73
2.58
1.71
1.00
रबर और प्लास्टिक उत्पादों से विनिर्मित उत्पाद
2.30
-1.31
-2.51
-3.33
-3.20
-3.28
-1.85
अन्य गैर-धात्विक खनिज उत्पादों से विनिर्मित उत्पाद
3.20
5.40
3.60
2.12
0.52
0.90
1.27
सीमेंट, चूना और प्लास्टर
1.64
6.24
3.60
0.88
-1.15
0.22
0.58
मूलभूत धातुओं से विनिर्मित उत्पाद
9.65
-7.17
-9.86
-9.23
-5.60
-6.09
-5.71
माइल्ड स्टील - अर्ध-परिष्कृत स्टील
1.27
-4.76
-8.70
-8.18
-4.40
-4.68
-4.80
मशीनरी और उपकरण को छोड़कर, फैब्रिकेटेड धातु उत्पादों से विनिर्मित उत्पाद
3.15
2.88
0.50
-0.64
-0.50
-0.57
-1.21
नोट: * = अनंतिम, एमएफ/ओ = से विनिर्मित उत्पाद
अनुलग्नक-III
वस्तुएं/प्रमुख समूह/समूह/उप-समूह/वस्तुएँ
भार
पिछले 6 महीनों का डब्ल्यूपीआई सूचकांक
मार्च-23
अप्रैल-23
मई-23
जून-23
जुलाई-23*
अगस्त-23*
सभी वस्तुएं
100.0
151.0
151.1
149.4
148.9
151.9
152.4
I. प्राथमिक वस्तुएं
22.62
175.2
177.8
175.1
176.1
190.5
189.6
ए. खाद्य सामग्री
15.26
178.8
182.1
181.3
184.9
204.4
201.3
अनाज
2.82
183.6
183.5
183.1
184.5
186.4
189.4
धान
1.43
175.4
176.2
177.2
178.2
181.2
184.3
गेहूं
1.03
187.1
186.4
184.9
187.3
187.5
191.1
दालें
0.64
180.4
184.6
183.6
188.5
191.9
197.7
सब्ज़ियां
1.87
175.7
183.9
178.3
203.8
367.2
336.7
आलू
0.28
135.2
157.0
190.0
204.3
220.3
221.4
प्याज
0.16
138.1
128.2
129.2
144.4
184.8
229.2
फल
1.60
186.6
201.9
191.2
182.4
171.7
177.9
दूध
4.44
175.3
176.7
177.3
178.3
177.8
178.4
अंडे, मांस और मछली
2.40
171.9
171.1
177.2
180.0
176.2
166.1
बी गैर-खाद्य वस्तुएं
4.12
167.1
165.6
162.8
158.9
162.4
162.8
तिलहन
1.12
192.5
191.8
188.8
186.2
188.1
187.8
सी. खनिज
0.83
222.4
224.6
214.8
207.4
208.0
215.4
डी. कच्चा पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस
2.41
149.8
155.0
142.9
138.6
144.7
152.3
कच्चा पेट्रोलियम
1.95
123.8
133.4
119.2
116.8
125.1
132.9
II. ईंधन और बिजली
13.15
156.4
152.7
148.6
146.2
145.3
149.6
रसोई गैस
0.64
137.4
134.0
117.1
114.0
107.3
100.0
पेट्रोल
1.60
159.4
159.5
157.0
155.9
156.0
160.7
एचएसडी
3.10
176.5
171.7
169.5
169.0
170.2
172.7
III. विनिर्मित उत्पाद
64.23
141.3
141.4
140.6
139.9
139.6
139.8
खाद्य उत्पादों से विनिर्मित उत्पाद
9.12
160.8
160.5
158.9
158.8
159.7
160.7
वनस्पति एवं पशु तेल और वसा
2.64
157.9
155.4
149.7
145.0
147.3
147.5
पेय पदार्थों से विनिर्मित उत्पाद
0.91
130.3
130.9
130.6
130.7
131.1
131.2
तंबाकू उत्पादों से विनिर्मित उत्पाद
0.51
169.2
169.8
171.4
173.7
171.5
172.9
वस्त्र से विनिर्मित उत्पाद
4.88
136.8
137.2
135.9
134.8
134.1
134.1
पहनने वाले परिधानों से विनिर्मित उत्पाद
0.81
150.0
149.5
150.0
149.7
149.5
150.8
चमड़ा और संबंधित उत्पाद का विनिर्माण
0.54
122.3
123.4
123.5
124.7
125.3
126.8
लकड़ी और लकड़ी और कॉर्क के उत्पादों का निर्माण
0.77
143.0
143.9
145.0
145.2
144.6
144.8
कागज और कागजी उत्पादों से विनिर्मित उत्पाद
1.11
147.0
147.2
146.0
143.6
141.6
138.5
रसायन और रासायनिक उत्पादों से विनिर्मित उत्पाद
6.47
142.2
141.1
139.6
137.9
137.3
136.3
फार्मास्यूटिकल्स, औषधीय रसायन और वानस्पतिक उत्पादों से विनिर्मित उत्पाद
1.99
141.7
142.8
142.9
143.4
142.4
142.0
रबर और प्लास्टिक उत्पादों से विनिर्मित उत्पाद
2.30
128.3
128.4
127.6
127.1
126.8
127.0
अन्य गैर-धात्विक खनिज उत्पादों का विनिर्माण
3.20
134.6
135.2
134.7
134.7
134.9
135.2
सीमेंट, चूना और प्लास्टर
1.64
137.9
138.2
137.3
137.4
137.7
137.9
बुनियादी धातुओं से विनिर्मित उत्पाद
9.65
146.2
145.3
143.6
141.6
140.3
140.4
माइल्ड स्टील - अर्ध-परिष्कृत स्टील
1.27
126.0
122.8
122.4
121.8
122.3
120.9
मशीनरी और उपकरण को छोड़कर, फैब्रिकेटेड धातु उत्पादों से विनिर्मित उत्पाद
3.15
139.2
139.5
139.7
139.3
138.6
138.3
नोट: * = अनंतिम, एमएफ/ओ = से विनिर्मित