Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
DIVYA KALAMELA will be organized from 15th -24th September 2023
14 SEP 2023 12:32PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (Divyangjan) organizes unique event showcasing the products and craftsmanship regular Divyang entrepreneurs/artisans from across the country, ‘Divya Kala Mela’ to continue the efforts divyakala mela will be organized from 15-24th September 2023 at Varanasi, The event would present an enthralling experience to the visitors as vibrant products from various parts of the country including Jammu and Kashmir, North Eastern states, handicrafts, handlooms, embroidery works and packaged food etc. will be seen together.
This is a unique initiative of DEPwD towards economic empowerment of PwD/Divyangjan. The Divya Kala Mela presents a bigger platform for marketing and showcasing the products and skills of Divyangjan (PwD). The Divya Kala Mela, Varanasi is the seventh one in series starting from 2022 [(i) Delhi, December 2022, (ii) Mumbai, February 2023, (iii) Bhopal, March 2023, (iv) Guwhati, May 2023] (V) Indore June 2023 (Vi) Jaipur 29th june-5th july2023 (vii) Varanasi, 15-24 September, 2023.
Around 100 Divyang artisans/artists and entrepreneurs from about 20 states/UTs will be showcasing their products and skills. There would be Products in the following broad category: Home Décor & Lifestyle, Clothing, Stationery and eco-friendly products, packaged food and organic products, Toys & Gifts, Personal Accessories - Jewellery, Clutch Bags.It will be an opportunity for all to go ‘vocal for local’ and products made by Divyang craftsmen with their extra determination can be seen/purchased.
The 10 Days ‘Divya Kala Mela’, Varanasi will be open from 10.00 A.M. to 10.00 P.M. and witness a series of cultural activities, including performances by Divyang artists and well-known professionals alongside. Visitors can also enjoy their favorite foods from various regions of the country at the event.
The event is scheduled to be inaugurated on 15th September at 5.00 P.M. by A. Narayanaswamy, Union Minister of State, for Social Justice & Empowerment, GOI. The occasion will be graced by various other dignitaries.
Department has grandiose plans to promote the concept, as part of which ‘Divya Kala Mela’ is being organized across country. During 2023-2024 the event will be organized in 12 cities.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
दिव्य कला मेले का आयोजन 15 से 24 सितंबर 2023 तक किया जाएगा
14 SEP 2023 12:32PM by PIB Delhi
दिव्यांगजन सशक्तीकरण विभाग (दिव्यांगजन) देश भर के नियमित दिव्यांग उद्यमियों/कारीगरों के उत्पादों और उनके शिल्प कौशल को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए एक अनूठा कार्यक्रम 'दिव्य कला मेला' का आयोजन 15 से 24 सितंबर 2023 तक वाराणसी में आयोजित करेगा। यह कार्यक्रम आगंतुकों के लिए एक रोमांचक अनुभव पेश करेगा क्योंकि इसमें जम्मू-कश्मीर, उत्तर पूर्वी राज्यों सहित देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों के जीवंत उत्पाद, हस्तशिल्प, हथकरघा, कढ़ाई के काम और पैकेज्ड फूड आदि एक साथ देखने को मिलेंगे।
यह दिव्यांगजनों के आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण की दिशा में दिव्यांगजन सशक्तीकरण विभाग (डीईपीडब्ल्यूडी) की अनूठी पहल है। दिव्य कला मेला दिव्यांगजनों (पीडब्ल्यूडी) के उत्पादों और कौशल के विपणन एवं प्रदर्शन के लिए एक बड़ा मंच प्रस्तुत करता है। 2022 से शुरू इस श्रृंखला में दिव्य कला मेला वाराणसी सातवां आयोजन है। इससे पहले (i) दिल्ली, दिसंबर 2022, (ii) मुंबई, फरवरी 2023, (iii) भोपाल, मार्च 2023, (iv) गुवाहाटी, मई 2023, (V ) इंदौर जून 2023 (Vi) जयपुर 29 जून-5 जुलाई 2023 में दिव्यकला मेला आयोजित किया गया था।
इस मेले में 20 राज्यों/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों के लगभग 100 दिव्यांग कारीगर/कलाकार और उद्यमी अपने उत्पादों और कौशल का प्रदर्शन करेंगे। मेले में निम्नलिखित व्यापक श्रेणी में उत्पाद होंगे: गृह सज्जा एवं जीवनशैली, कपड़े, स्टेशनरी एवं पर्यावरण के अनुकूल उत्पाद, पैकेज्ड फूड और ऑर्गेनिक उत्पाद, खिलौने और उपहार, आभूषण जैसे व्यक्तिगत सहायक उत्पाद। यह सभी लोगों के लिए 'वोकल फॉर लोकल' को बाढ़ावा देने और दृढ़ संकल्प के साथ दिव्यांग कारीगरों द्वारा बनाए गए उत्पादों को देखने तथा खरीदने का अवसर होगा।
वाराणसी में 10 दिनों तक चलने वाला 'दिव्य कला मेला' सुबह 10.00 बजे से रात 10.00 बजे तक खुला रहेगा। इस दौरान मेले में दिव्यांग कलाकारों और प्रसिद्ध पेशेवरों द्वारा प्रदर्शन सहित सांस्कृतिक गतिविधियां चलती रहेंगी। आगंतुक इस कार्यक्रम में देश के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों से अपने पसंदीदा खाद्य पदार्थों का भी आनंद ले सकते हैं।
इस कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता राज्य मंत्री ए. नारायणस्वामी 15 सितंबर को शाम 5.00 बजे करेंगे। इस अवसर पर कई अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति भी उपस्थित रहेंगे।
दिव्यांगजन सशक्तीकरण विभाग ने इस अवधारणा को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भव्य योजनाएं बनाई हैं, जिसके हिस्से के रूप में देश भर में 'दिव्य कला मेला' आयोजित किया जा रहा है। वर्ष 2023-2024 के दौरान यह कार्यक्रम देश के 12 शहरों में आयोजित किया जाएगा।