Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
DIVYA KALAMELA will be organized from 15th -24th September 2023
14 SEP 2023 12:32PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (Divyangjan) organizes unique event showcasing the products and craftsmanship regular Divyang entrepreneurs/artisans from across the country, ‘Divya Kala Mela’ to continue the efforts divyakala mela will be organized from 15-24th September 2023 at Varanasi, The event would present an enthralling experience to the visitors as vibrant products from various parts of the country including Jammu and Kashmir, North Eastern states, handicrafts, handlooms, embroidery works and packaged food etc. will be seen together.
This is a unique initiative of DEPwD towards economic empowerment of PwD/Divyangjan. The Divya Kala Mela presents a bigger platform for marketing and showcasing the products and skills of Divyangjan (PwD). The Divya Kala Mela, Varanasi is the seventh one in series starting from 2022 [(i) Delhi, December 2022, (ii) Mumbai, February 2023, (iii) Bhopal, March 2023, (iv) Guwhati, May 2023] (V) Indore June 2023 (Vi) Jaipur 29th june-5th july2023 (vii) Varanasi, 15-24 September, 2023.
Around 100 Divyang artisans/artists and entrepreneurs from about 20 states/UTs will be showcasing their products and skills. There would be Products in the following broad category: Home Décor & Lifestyle, Clothing, Stationery and eco-friendly products, packaged food and organic products, Toys & Gifts, Personal Accessories - Jewellery, Clutch Bags.It will be an opportunity for all to go ‘vocal for local’ and products made by Divyang craftsmen with their extra determination can be seen/purchased.
The 10 Days ‘Divya Kala Mela’, Varanasi will be open from 10.00 A.M. to 10.00 P.M. and witness a series of cultural activities, including performances by Divyang artists and well-known professionals alongside. Visitors can also enjoy their favorite foods from various regions of the country at the event.
The event is scheduled to be inaugurated on 15th September at 5.00 P.M. by A. Narayanaswamy, Union Minister of State, for Social Justice & Empowerment, GOI. The occasion will be graced by various other dignitaries.
Department has grandiose plans to promote the concept, as part of which ‘Divya Kala Mela’ is being organized across country. During 2023-2024 the event will be organized in 12 cities.

சமூக நிதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் அமைச்சகம்
2023 செப்டம்பர் 15 முதல் 24 வரை திவ்யா கலா மேளாவுக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது
மத்திய இணையமைச்சர் நாராயணசாமி செப்டம்பர் 15 அன்று விழாவைத் தொடங்கிவைப்பார்
14 SEP 2023 12:32PM by PIB Chennai
நாடு முழுவதிலுமிருந்து மாற்றுத்திறனாளி தொழில்முனைவோர் / கைவினைஞர்களின் தயாரிப்புகள் மற்றும் கைவினைத்திறனை வெளிப்படுத்தும் தனித்துவமான நிகழ்வுக்கு மாற்றுத் திறனாளிகளுக்கு அதிகாரமளித்தல் துறை ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளது. இதையொட்டி வாரணாசியில் 2023 செப்டம்பர் 15 முதல் 24 வரை 'திவ்யா கலா மேளா' (மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகளின் கலைப்பொருட்கள் விழா) நடைபெறுகிறது. மத்திய அரசின் சமூக நீதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் துறை இணை அமைச்சர் நாராயணசாமி இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியை செப்டம்பர் 15, மாலை 5 மணிக்கு தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார். இதில் பல்வேறு முக்கிய பிரமுகர்கள் கலந்து கொள்கின்றனர்.
இந்த நிகழ்வு ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீர், வடகிழக்கு மாநிலங்கள் உட்பட நாட்டின் பல்வேறு பகுதிகளில் இருந்து சிறந்த கைவினைப் பொருட்கள், கைத்தறி, பின்னலாடைகள் மற்றும் பேக் செய்யப்பட்ட உணவுகள் போன்றவற்றைக் காட்சிப்படுத்தப்படுவதாக இருக்கும்.
இது மாற்றுத் திறனாளிகளின் பொருளாதார மேம்பாட்டை நோக்கிய தனித்துவமான முயற்சியாகும். திவ்யா கலா மேளா என்பது மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகளின் தயாரிப்புகளை சந்தைப்படுத்துவதற்கும் அவர்களின் திறன்களை வெளிப்படுத்துவதற்கும் ஒரு பெரிய தளத்தை வழங்கும்.
20 மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களைச் சேர்ந்த சுமார் 100 மாற்றுத்திறனாளி கைவினைஞர்கள் / கலைஞர்கள் மற்றும் தொழில்முனைவோர் தங்கள் தயாரிப்புகள் மற்றும் திறன்களை காட்சிப்படுத்துவார்கள். வீட்டு அலங்காரப் பொருட்கள், ஆடைகள், எழுதுபொருள்கள், சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கு உகந்த தயாரிப்புகள், இயற்கை வேளாண் உணவுப் பொருட்கள், பொம்மைகள், பரிசுப்பொருட்கள், அணிகலன்கள் - ஆபரணங்கள், போன்ற தயாரிப்புகள் இந்த விழாவில் சந்தைப்படுத்தப்படும்.
மாற்றுத்திறனாளி கலைஞர்கள் மற்றும் நன்கு அறியப்பட்ட நிபுணர்களின் கலை நிகழ்ச்சிகள் நடைபெறும். இந்த நிகழ்வில் நாட்டின் பல்வேறு பகுதிகளிலிருந்தும் வரும் பார்வையாளர்கள் தங்களுக்குப் பிடித்த உணவுகளை ருசிக்க முடியும்.
2023-2024 ஆம் ஆண்டில் 'திவ்யா கலா மேளா'வை 12 நகரங்களில் நடத்த திட்டமிட்டுள்ளது.