Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
DIVYA KALAMELA will be organized from 15th -24th September 2023
14 SEP 2023 12:32PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (Divyangjan) organizes unique event showcasing the products and craftsmanship regular Divyang entrepreneurs/artisans from across the country, ‘Divya Kala Mela’ to continue the efforts divyakala mela will be organized from 15-24th September 2023 at Varanasi, The event would present an enthralling experience to the visitors as vibrant products from various parts of the country including Jammu and Kashmir, North Eastern states, handicrafts, handlooms, embroidery works and packaged food etc. will be seen together.
This is a unique initiative of DEPwD towards economic empowerment of PwD/Divyangjan. The Divya Kala Mela presents a bigger platform for marketing and showcasing the products and skills of Divyangjan (PwD). The Divya Kala Mela, Varanasi is the seventh one in series starting from 2022 [(i) Delhi, December 2022, (ii) Mumbai, February 2023, (iii) Bhopal, March 2023, (iv) Guwhati, May 2023] (V) Indore June 2023 (Vi) Jaipur 29th june-5th july2023 (vii) Varanasi, 15-24 September, 2023.
Around 100 Divyang artisans/artists and entrepreneurs from about 20 states/UTs will be showcasing their products and skills. There would be Products in the following broad category: Home Décor & Lifestyle, Clothing, Stationery and eco-friendly products, packaged food and organic products, Toys & Gifts, Personal Accessories - Jewellery, Clutch Bags.It will be an opportunity for all to go ‘vocal for local’ and products made by Divyang craftsmen with their extra determination can be seen/purchased.
The 10 Days ‘Divya Kala Mela’, Varanasi will be open from 10.00 A.M. to 10.00 P.M. and witness a series of cultural activities, including performances by Divyang artists and well-known professionals alongside. Visitors can also enjoy their favorite foods from various regions of the country at the event.
The event is scheduled to be inaugurated on 15th September at 5.00 P.M. by A. Narayanaswamy, Union Minister of State, for Social Justice & Empowerment, GOI. The occasion will be graced by various other dignitaries.
Department has grandiose plans to promote the concept, as part of which ‘Divya Kala Mela’ is being organized across country. During 2023-2024 the event will be organized in 12 cities.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
دویا کلا میلا 15 سے 24 ستمبر 2023 تک منعقد ہوگا
14 SEP 2023 12:32PM by PIB Delhi
معذور افراد کو بااختیار بنانے کے محکمہ (دیویانگجن)نے وارانسی میں دیویا کلا میلہ کی کوششوں کو جاری رکھنے کے لیے 15 سے 24 ستمبر 2023 تک ملک بھر کے دیویانگ کاروباریوں/ کاریگروں کی مصنوعات اور دستکاری کی نمائش کے لیے منفرد پروگرام کا اہتمام کیا ہے۔ یہ تقریب زائرین کے لیے ایک دلکش تجربہ پیش کرے گی کیونکہ جموں و کشمیر، شمال مشرقی ریاستوں سمیت ملک کے مختلف حصوں سے شاندار مصنوعات، دستکاری، ہینڈ لوم، کڑھائی کے کام اور پیکڈ فوڈ وغیرہ کو ایک ساتھ دیکھا جائے گا۔
یہ پی ڈبلیو ڈی/ دویانگ جن کو معاشی طور پر بااختیار بنانے کی سمت ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی کی ایک منفرد پہل ہے۔ دیویا کلا میلہ دیویانگجن (پی ڈبلیو ڈی) کی مصنوعات اور مہارتوں کی مارکیٹنگ اور نمائش کے لیے ایک بڑا پلیٹ فارم پیش کرتا ہے۔ وارانسی میں دیویا کلا میلہ 2022 سے (i) دہلی، دسمبر 2022، (ii) ممبئی، فروری 2023، (iii) بھوپال، مارچ 2023، (iv) گوہاٹی، مئی 2023 (V ) اندور جون 2023 (Vi) جے پور 29 جون-5 جولائی 2023 (vii) وارانسی، 15-24 ستمبر، 2023 تک شروع ہونے والا سیریز کا ساتواں میلہ ہے
تقریباً 20 ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے تقریباً 100 دیویانگ کاریگر/ فنکار اور صنعت کار اپنی مصنوعات اور ہنر کی نمائش کریں گے۔ مندرجہ ذیل وسیع زمرے میں مصنوعات ہوں گی: گھر کی سجاوٹ اور طرز زندگی، کپڑے، سٹیشنری اور ماحول دوست مصنوعات، پیک شدہ خوراک اور نامیاتی مصنوعات، کھلونے اور تحائف، ذاتی لوازمات - زیورات، کلچ بیگ۔ یہ ‘‘ووکل فار لوکل ‘‘ اپنانے کیلئے سب کے پاس موقع ہوگا اور دیویانگ کاریگروں کی طرف سے تیار کردہ مصنوعات کو انتہائی عزم کے ساتھ دیکھا/خریدا جا سکتا ہے۔
وارانسی میں 10 روزہ دیویا کلا میلہ صبح 10.00 بجے سے رات 10.00 بجے تک کھلا رہے گا جہاں زائرین دیویانگ فنکاروں اور معروف پیشہ ور افراد کی پرفارمنس سمیت سلسلہ وار ثقافتی سرگرمیوں کا مشاہدہ کریں گے ۔ تقریب میں زائرین ملک کے مختلف علاقوں سے اپنے پسندیدہ کھانوں سے بھی لطف اندوز ہو سکتے ہیں۔
تقریب کا افتتاح 15 ستمبر کو شام 5.00 بجے ہونا ہے۔ سماجی انصارف اور تفویض اختیارات کے وزیر مملکت اے نارائن سوامی دیگر معززین کی موجودگی میں تقریب کا افتتاح کریں گے۔
محکمہ کے پاس تصور کو فروغ دینے کے لیے شاندار منصوبے ہیں، جس کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ملک بھر میں ’دیویا کلا میلہ‘ کا انعقاد کیا جا رہا ہے۔ 2024-2023کے دوران یہ تقریب 12 شہروں میں منعقد کی جائے گی۔