Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre revises Wheat Stock limit from 3000 MT to 2000 MT for Traders/Wholesalers and Big Chain Retailers
All Wheat stocking entities to register in wheat stock limit portal and update the stock position every Friday
Close monitoring enforcement of Wheat stock limits by Centre and State to ensure no artificial scarcity of wheat
14 SEP 2023 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
In order to manage the overall food security and to prevent hoarding and unscrupulous speculation, the Government of India imposed stock limits on the Wheat applicable to Traders/Wholesaler, Retailers, Big Chain Retailers and Processors for all States and Union Territories. The Removal of Licensing Requirements, Stock Limits and Movement Restrictions on Specified Foodstuffs (Amendment) Order, 2023 was issued on 12 June 2023 and applicable until 31st March 2024 for all States and Union Territories.
To soften the prices of Wheat which are showing an increasing trend, Central Government has decided to revise the Wheat Stock limit from 3000 MT to 2000 MT with respect to Traders/Wholesalers and Big Chain Retailers as under:
1. Traders/Wholesaler- 2000 MT;
2. Big Chain Retailer- 10 MT for each outlet and 2000 MT at all their depots
For other categories, there is no change in stock limits. All wheat stocking entities are required to register on the wheat stock limit portal (https://evegoils.nic.in/wsp/login) and update the stock position on every Friday. Any entity which is found to have not registered on the portal or violates the stock limits will be subject to suitable punitive action under Section 6 & 7 of Essential Commodities Act,1955.
In case the stocks held by above entities are higher than the above prescribed limit, they shall have to bring the same to the prescribed stock limits within 30 days of issue of the notification. Officials of Central and State Governments will be closely monitoring enforcement of these stock limits to ensure that no artificial scarcity of wheat is created in the country.
The Department of Food and Public Distribution is maintaining a close watch over the stock position of Wheat to control prices and ensure easy availability in the country.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
مرکز نے تاجروں/تھوک کاروباریوں اور بڑے چین خوردہ فروشوں کے لیے گندم کے ذخیرے کی حد کو 3000 ایم ٹی سے 2000 ایم ٹی کر دیا
گندم کا ذخیرہ کرنے والے تمام ادارے گندم اسٹاک کی حد کے پورٹل میں رجسٹر ہوں گے اور ہر جمعہ کو اسٹاک کی پوزیشن کو اپ ڈیٹ کریں گے
گندم کی کوئی مصنوعی قلت نہ ہو، اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مرکز اور ریاست کی طرف سے گندم کے ذخیرے کی حد کے نفاذ کی قریبی نگرانی
14 SEP 2023 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
خوراک کے مجموعی تحفظ کا بندو بست کرنے اور ذخیرہ اندوزی اور بے وجہ کی قیاس آرائیوں کو روکنے کے لیے، بھارتی حکومت نے تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لیے تاجروں/تھوک کاروباریوں ، خوردہ فروشوں، بڑی چین والے خوردہ فروشوں اور پروسیسرز کے لئے گندم پر اسٹاک کی حدیں نافذ کی ہیں۔ لائسنسنگ کی ضروریات کو ہٹانا، اسٹاک کی حدیں اور مخصوص کھانے پینے کی اشیاء (ترمیمی) آرڈر، 2023 پر نقل و حرکت کی پابندیاں 12 جون 2023 کو جاری کی گئیں ، جو تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لیے 31 مارچ 2024 تک لاگو ہیں۔
گندم کی قیمتوں کو نرم کرنے کے لیے، جو بڑھتے ہوئے رجحان کو ظاہر کر رہی ہیں، مرکزی حکومت نے تاجروں/ تھوک کاروباریوں اور بڑے چین خوردہ کاروباریوں کے حوالے سے گندم کے ذخیرہ کی حد کو 3000 ایم ٹی سے 2000 ایم ٹی کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے:
تاجر/تھوک کاروباری - 2000 ایم ٹی ؛
بڑے چین خوردہ کاروباری- ہر دکان کے لیے 10 ایم ٹی اور ان کے تمام ڈپو پر 2000 ایم ٹی۔
دیگر زمروں کے لیے، اسٹاک کی حد میں کوئی تبدیلی نہیں ہے۔ گندم ذخیرہ کرنے والے تمام اداروں کے لئے یہ ضروری ہے کہ وہ گندم کے اسٹاک کی حد کے پورٹل (https://evegoils.nic.in/wsp/login) پر رجسٹر ہوں اور ہر جمعہ کو اسٹاک کی پوزیشن کو اپ ڈیٹ کریں۔ اگر کوئی بھی ادارہ ، پورٹل پر رجسٹرڈ نہیں پایا جاتا ہے، یا سٹاک کی حدود کی خلاف ورزی کرتا ہے، تو اسے ضروری اشیاء کے ایکٹ، 1955 کی دفعہ 6 اور 7 کے تحت مناسب تعزیری کارروائی کے سامنا کرنا ہو گا۔
اگر مندرجہ بالا اداروں کے پاس موجود اسٹاک اوپر دی گئی حد سے زیادہ ہیں، تو انہیں نوٹیفکیشن جاری ہونے کے 30 دن کے اندر اسے مقررہ اسٹاک کی حد تک لانا ہوگا۔ مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے اہلکار ان سٹاک کی حدوں کے نفاذ پر گہری نظر رکھیں گے، تاکہ یہ یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ ملک میں گندم کی مصنوعی قلت پیدا نہ ہو۔
خوراک اور عوامی نظام تقسیم کا محکمہ قیمتوں کو کنٹرول کرنے اور ملک میں آسانی سے دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے گندم کے اسٹاک کی پوزیشن پر گہری نظر رکھے ہوئے ہے۔