Ministry of Defence
Another boost to Aatmanirbharta in Defence: DAC approves AoN for nine capital acquisition proposals for the Armed Forces worth Rs 45,000 crore
Procurement of Light Armoured Multipurpose Vehicles, Integrated Surveillance & Targeting System and Next Generation Survey Vessels gets a nod
Proposals for avionic upgradation of Dornier Aircraft; procurement of Dhruvastra Short Range Air-to-Surface Missile & 12 Su-30 MKI Aircraft also cleared
Time to upgrade indigenisation ambitions; We should aim for a minimum 60-65% indigenous content: Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh
15 SEP 2023 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Acquisition Council (DAC) has accorded Acceptance of Necessity (AoN) for nine capital acquisition proposals of approx. Rs 45,000 crore. The meeting was held under the chairmanship of Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh on September 15, 2023. All these procurements will be made from Indian vendors under Buy (Indian-Indigenously Designed Developed and Manufactured (IDMM)/Buy (Indian) category which will give substantial boost to the Indian defence Industry towards achieving the goal of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’.
To enhance protection, mobility, attack capability and increased survivability of Mechanised Forces, the DAC accorded the AoN for procurement of Light Armoured Multipurpose Vehicles (LAMV) and Integrated Surveillance and Targeting System (ISAT-S). The DAC cleared AoN for procurement of High Mobility Vehicle (HMV) Gun Towing Vehicles for swift mobilisation and deployment of Artillery Guns and Radars.
The DAC also approved procurement of Next Generation Survey Vessels for the Indian Navy which will greatly enhance its capabilities in performing Hydrographic Operations.
The DAC also accorded AoN for proposals of the Indian Air Force which included Avionic upgradation of Dornier Aircraft to improve the accuracy and reliability for operations. The procurement of Dhruvastra Short Range Air-to-Surface Missile as a potent Indigenous Precision Guided Weapon for indigenously built ALH Mk-IV Helicopters has been cleared by the DAC. The AoN for procurement of 12 Su-30 MKI Aircraft with associated equipment from Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL) was also accorded.
During the meeting, Shri Rajnath Singh stated that it is time to upgrade the ambitions towards indigenisation. “Rather than a threshold of 50% indigenous content for IDDM projects, we should aim for a minimum 60-65% indigenous content,” he said. The Raksha Mantri directed the Chief of Defence Staff, Service Chiefs, Defence Secretary and DG (Acquisition) to work towards increasing the minimum indigenous content threshold in consultation with the Indian Industry.

وزارت دفاع
خود کفیل ہندوستان کی دفاع کے شعبہ میں ایک اور کامیابی: ڈی اے سی نے مسلح افواج کے لیے 45,000 کروڑ روپے مالیت کے سرمایہ کے حصول کی نو تجاویز کو منظوری دی
ہلکی بکتر بند کثیر مقصدی گاڑیوں، مربوط نگرانی اور ہدف سازی کے نظام اور اگلی نسل کے سروے کے طیاروں کی خریداری کو منظوری مل گئی
ڈورنیئر طیارے کی فضائی اپ گریڈیشن کے لیے تجاویز؛ دھرواسترا شارٹ رینج فضا سے زمین پر مار کرنے والےمیزائل اور 12 ایس یو 30 ایم کے آئی طیاروں کی خریداری کو بھی منظوری دی گئی
دفاعی سازو سامان کو اندرون ملک تیار کرنے کے عزم کودہرانے کا وقت؛ ہمیں کم سے کم 60سے 65فیصد دفاعی سازوں اندرون ملک ہی تیار کرنا چاہئے: وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ
15 SEP 2023 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
دفاعی خریداری کونسل (ڈی اے سی ) نے تقریباً 45,000 کروڑ روپے کے نو سرمائے کے حصول کی تجاویز کو منظوری دی ہے۔ دفاعی خریداری کونسل کی میٹنگ وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ کی صدارت میں آج ( 15 ستمبر 2023 ) منعقد ہوئی ۔ یہ تمام خریداری ہندوستانی دکانداروں سے خرید (اندرون ملک تیار کردہ اور(آئی ڈی ایم ایم )/خرید (بھارتی) کے تحت کی جائے گی ،جس کے ذریعہ 'آتمنیر بھر بھارت' کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے ہندوستانی دفاعی صنعت کو خاطر خواہ فروغ ملے گا۔
تحفظ، نقل و حرکت، حملے کی صلاحیت اور میکانائزڈ فورسز کی بقا کو بڑھانے کے لیے، ڈی اے سی نے ہلکی آرمرڈ ملٹی پرپز وہیکلز (ایل اے ایم وی ) اور انٹیگریٹڈ سرویلانس اینڈ ٹارگیٹنگ سسٹم (آئی ایس اے ٹی –ایس ) کی خریداری کے لیےمنظوری دی۔ڈی اے سی نے ہائی موبلٹی وہیکل (ایچ ایم وی ) گن ٹونگ وہیکلز کی خریداری کے لیے تیزی سے متحرک ہونے اور آرٹلری گنز اور ریڈارز کی تعیناتی کے لیے تجویز کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔
ڈی اے سی نے ہندوستانی بحریہ کے لیے نیکسٹ جنریشن سروے ویسلز کی خریداری کو بھی منظوری دی جس سے ہائیڈرو گرافک آپریشنز انجام دینے میں اس کی صلاحیتوں میں بہت اضافہ ہوگا۔
ڈی اے سی نے خرایداری کی تجویز سے ہندوستانی فضائیہ کی تجاویز پر بھی اتفاق کیا جس میں آپریشنز کی درستگی اوراعتماد کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ڈورنئر طیارے کی فضائی اپ گریڈیشن شامل تھی۔ ڈی اے سی نے مقامی طور پر بنائے گئے اے ایل ایچ ایم کے -IV ہیلی کاپٹروں کے لیے ایک طاقتور مقامی درستگی سے متعلق گائیڈڈ ہتھیار کے طور پر دھرواسترا شارٹ رینج فضا سے زمین پر مار کرنے والے میزائل کی خریداری کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔ ہندوستان ایروناٹکس لمیٹڈ (ایچ اے ایل ) سے متعلقہ آلات کے ساتھ 12 ایس یو -30 ایم کے آئی طیاروں کی خریداری کے لئے تجوزیز پر بھی اتفاق کیا۔
میٹنگ کے دوران جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ یہ وقت آ گیا ہے کہ دفاعی سازو سامان کی اندرون ملک تیاری کے عزم کو دہرایا جائے۔انہوں نے کہا ‘‘آئی ڈی ڈی ایم منصوبوں کے لیےدفاعی سازوسامان کو ملک میں ہی تیارکرنے کے 50فیصد کی حد کے بجائے، ہمیں کم از کم 60-65 فیصد تک یہ سازوسامان تیار کرنا چاہیے’’۔وزیر دفاع نے چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف، سروس چیفس، ڈیفنس سکریٹری اور ڈی جی (خریداری ) کو ہدایت کی کہ وہ ہندوستانی صنعت کے ساتھ مشاورت سے کم از کم اندرون ملک سازوسامان کی تیاری کی حد کو بڑھانے کی سمت کام کریں۔