Ministry of Defence
Another boost to Aatmanirbharta in Defence: DAC approves AoN for nine capital acquisition proposals for the Armed Forces worth Rs 45,000 crore
Procurement of Light Armoured Multipurpose Vehicles, Integrated Surveillance & Targeting System and Next Generation Survey Vessels gets a nod
Proposals for avionic upgradation of Dornier Aircraft; procurement of Dhruvastra Short Range Air-to-Surface Missile & 12 Su-30 MKI Aircraft also cleared
Time to upgrade indigenisation ambitions; We should aim for a minimum 60-65% indigenous content: Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh
15 SEP 2023 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Acquisition Council (DAC) has accorded Acceptance of Necessity (AoN) for nine capital acquisition proposals of approx. Rs 45,000 crore. The meeting was held under the chairmanship of Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh on September 15, 2023. All these procurements will be made from Indian vendors under Buy (Indian-Indigenously Designed Developed and Manufactured (IDMM)/Buy (Indian) category which will give substantial boost to the Indian defence Industry towards achieving the goal of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’.
To enhance protection, mobility, attack capability and increased survivability of Mechanised Forces, the DAC accorded the AoN for procurement of Light Armoured Multipurpose Vehicles (LAMV) and Integrated Surveillance and Targeting System (ISAT-S). The DAC cleared AoN for procurement of High Mobility Vehicle (HMV) Gun Towing Vehicles for swift mobilisation and deployment of Artillery Guns and Radars.
The DAC also approved procurement of Next Generation Survey Vessels for the Indian Navy which will greatly enhance its capabilities in performing Hydrographic Operations.
The DAC also accorded AoN for proposals of the Indian Air Force which included Avionic upgradation of Dornier Aircraft to improve the accuracy and reliability for operations. The procurement of Dhruvastra Short Range Air-to-Surface Missile as a potent Indigenous Precision Guided Weapon for indigenously built ALH Mk-IV Helicopters has been cleared by the DAC. The AoN for procurement of 12 Su-30 MKI Aircraft with associated equipment from Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL) was also accorded.
During the meeting, Shri Rajnath Singh stated that it is time to upgrade the ambitions towards indigenisation. “Rather than a threshold of 50% indigenous content for IDDM projects, we should aim for a minimum 60-65% indigenous content,” he said. The Raksha Mantri directed the Chief of Defence Staff, Service Chiefs, Defence Secretary and DG (Acquisition) to work towards increasing the minimum indigenous content threshold in consultation with the Indian Industry.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
संरक्षण क्षेत्रातील आत्मनिर्भरतेला आणखी चालना: सशस्त्र दलांसाठी 45,000 कोटी रुपयांच्या नऊ भांडवल अधिग्रहण प्रस्तावांच्या एओएन ला संरक्षण अधिग्रहण परिषदेची मंजुरी
15 SEP 2023 4:16PM by PIB Mumbai
संरक्षण अधिग्रहण परिषदेने (डीएसी) अंदाजे रु. 45,000 कोटी किमतीच्या नऊ भांडवल अधिग्रहण प्रस्तावांना गरजेची स्वीकृती (एओएन) दिली आहे. संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली 15 सप्टेंबर 2023 रोजी आयोजित करण्यात आलेल्या बैठकीत हा निर्णय घेण्यात आला. ही सर्व खरेदी भारतीय विक्रेत्यांकडून, (भारतीय-देशांतर्गत डिझाइन केलेले, विकसित आणि उत्पादित (IDMM)/खरेदी (भारतीय) श्रेणी अंतर्गत केली जाणार असून, यामुळे आत्मनिर्भर भारताचेउद्दिष्ट साध्य करण्याच्या दिशेने भारतीय संरक्षण उद्योगाला मोठी चालना मिळेल.
संरक्षण सज्जता, गतिशीलता, हल्ला करण्याची क्षमता आणि यांत्रिक दलाची टिकून राहण्याची क्षमता वाढावी, यासाठी संरक्षण संपादन परिषदेने हलकी चिलखती बहुउद्देशीय वाहने (LAMV) आणि एकात्मिक तेहळणी यंत्रणा आणि लक्ष्यीकरण प्रणाली (ISAT-S) च्या खरेदीसाठी एओएन दिले आहे. लष्कराची हालचाल वेगाने करता यावी यासाठी, आणि तोफखाना आणि रडारच्या तैनातीसाठी डीएसी ने उच्च गतिशीलता वाहने (HMV) आणि गन टोइंग वाहनांच्या खरेदीसाठी एओएन ला मंजुरी दिली आहे.
डीएसी ने भारतीय नौदलासाठी अत्याधुनिक सर्वेक्षण जहाजांच्या खरेदीलाही मान्यता दिली असून, त्यामुळे भारतीय नौदलाची सागरी क्षमता मोठ्या प्रमाणात वाढेल.
डीएसी ने भारतीय हवाई दलासाठी देखील एओएन च्या प्रस्तावाला मंजुरी दिली आहे. यामध्ये हवाई कारवायांची अचूकता आणि विश्वासार्हता सुधारण्यासाठी डॉर्नियर विमानाच्या एव्हियोनिक अपग्रेड चा (हवाई कामगिरी श्रेणी सुधारणा) समावेश आहे.
स्वदेशी बनावटीच्या ALH Mk-IV हेलिकॉप्टरसाठी अचूक मार्गदर्शन करणारे एक शक्तिशाली स्वदेशी शस्त्र म्हणून धृवास्त्र या कमी पल्ल्याच्या हवेतून जमिनीवर मारा करणाऱ्या क्षेपणास्त्राच्या खरेदीलाही डीएसी ने मंजुरी दिली आहे. हिंदुस्तान एरोनॉटिक्स लिमिटेड (HAL) कडून संबंधित उपकरणांसह 12 Su-30 MKI विमानांच्या खरेदीसाठी देखील एओएन देण्यात आले.
बैठकीदरम्यान संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह म्हणाले की, स्वदेशीकरणाच्या दिशेने महत्वाकांक्षा वाढवण्याची हीच वेळ आहे.