Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Professor Ramesh Chand launches Unified Portal www.upag.gov.in for Agricultural Statistics today
Unified Portal for Agricultural Statistics is a step towards Revolutionizing Indian Agriculture Data Management
Prof. Ramesh Chand says portal empowers stakeholders with real-time, reliable, and standardized information, paving way for more responsive and efficient agricultural policies
Secretary, DoA&FW, Shri Manoj Ahuja says users will benefit by reduced search costs and frictions and access to credible, granular and objective data
15 SEP 2023 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
Member of NITI Aayog, Professor Ramesh Chand officially launched the Unified Portal for Agricultural Statistics (UPAg Portal- www.upag.gov.in) today. It is a groundbreaking move to address the complex governance challenges India's agriculture sector is facing. This innovative platform, designed to streamline and enhance data management in the agricultural domain, marks a significant step towards a more efficient and responsive agricultural policy framework.
In his address, Professor Ramesh Chand complimented the team for such an initiative and touted it as an investment and a “giant step” in the realm of agriculture data management. He also mentioned that such initiative was long overdue and it had a great potential to become a “great elephant” from a “small baby”. He also urged the audience to introduce a mindset shift in agriculture to being about milestone changes. Prof Chand stated that the portal empowers stakeholders with real-time, reliable, and standardized information, paving the way for more responsive and efficient agricultural policies. He also stated that higher the objectivity of data, lower is the scope of judgment in policy making, which translated into stable, transparent and informed decisions. He also mentioned that research suggests that a $1 invested in data generated $32 impact. Prof Chand advised that the portal should ensure data credibility.
Secretary, Department of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Manoj Ahuja highlighted the other initiatives currently being undertaken by DA&FW like Krishi Decision Support System, farmer registry, crop survey. He stated that UPAg Portal was being envisaged as a public good wherein users will benefit by reduced search costs and frictions and access to credible, granular and objective data.
Sr. Economic and Statistical Adviser, Shri Arun Kumar apprised the audience of the major initiatives currently being undertaken at DA&FW to enhance data accuracy and improve digital data governance in agriculture. Adviser DA&FW, Ms. Ruchika Gupta shared the salient features of the UPAg Portal. It has been developed by Department of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare in a bid to address data related governance challenges in agriculture such as lack of standardized and verified data, making it difficult for policymakers, researchers, and stakeholders to make informed decisions. The UPAg Portal is set to change this landscape with its comprehensive approach to data integration and analysis.
Key Challenges Addressed by UPAg Portal:
1. Lack of Standardized Data: Currently, agricultural data is scattered across various sources and often presented in different formats and units. UPAg Portal aims to consolidate this data into a standardized format, making it easily accessible and understandable for users.
2. Lack of Verified Data: Reliable data is crucial for accurate policy decisions. UPAg Portal ensures that data from sources like Agmarknet is vetted and updated in a timely manner, providing policymakers with accurate information on agricultural prices.
3. Dispersed Data: To form a comprehensive view of any crop, multiple variables need to be considered, including production, trade, and prices. UPAg Portal brings together data from various sources, providing a holistic assessment of agricultural commodities.
4. Different Frequency Variables: Data updates at different times, causing delays and inefficiencies. UPAg Portal offers real-time connectivity with data sources, reducing the time and effort required for monitoring and analysis.
Key Features of UPAg Portal:
1. Data Standardization: The portal standardizes data on prices, production, area, yield, and trade, making it accessible in one location, eliminating the need to compile data from multiple sources.
2. Data Analysis: UPAg Portal will perform advanced analytics, offering insights such as production trends, trade correlations, and consumption patterns, aiding policymakers in making informed decisions.
3. Granular Production Estimates: The portal will generate granular production estimates with increased frequency, enhancing the government's ability to respond to agricultural crises swiftly.
4. Commodity Profile Reports: Commodity profile reports will be produced using algorithms, minimizing subjectivity and providing users with comprehensive insights.
5. Plug and Play: Users will have the flexibility to use the portal's data to prepare their own reports, promoting data-driven decision-making.
The UPAg Portal is a crucial component of the Digital Public Infrastructure for Agriculture, aimed at harnessing the diversity of the agriculture sector and using data as a catalyst for growth. It is a pioneering initiative by the Department of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, to streamline data management in the agriculture sector. It aims to provide real-time, standardized, and verified data on agricultural commodities, facilitating data-driven decision-making for policymakers, researchers, and stakeholders. This initiative aligns with the principles of e-governance, bringing smartness, transparency, and agility to India's agriculture sector.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
پروفیسر رمیش چند نے آج زرعی اعدادوشمار کے لیے متحد پورٹل www.upag.gov.in کا آغاز کیا
زرعی اعداد و شمار کے لیے متحد پورٹل ہندوستانی زراعت کے ڈیٹا مینجمنٹ میں انقلاب لانے کی طرف ایک قدم ہے
پروفیسر رمیش چند کہتے ہیں کہ پورٹل متعلقہ فریقوں کو حقیقی وقت، قابل بھروسہ، اور معیاری معلومات کے ساتھ بااختیار بناتا ہےاور زیادہ جوابدہ اور موثر زرعی پالیسیوں کے لیے راہ ہموار کرتا ہے
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے محکمے کے سکریٹری،جناب منوج آہوجا کا کہنا ہے کہ صارفین کو تلاش کے اخراجات میں کمی اور فریکشنز اور قابل اعتماد،دقیق اور معروضی ڈیٹا تک رسائی سے فائدہ ہوگا
15 SEP 2023 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
نیتی آیوگ کے رکن پروفیسر رمیش چند نے آج باضابطہ طور پر یونیفائیڈ پورٹل فار ایگریکلچرل اسٹیٹسٹکس (یو پی اے جی پورٹل- www.upag.gov.in) کا آغاز کیا۔ ہندوستان کے زرعی شعبے کو درپیش پیچیدہ طرز حکمرانی کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے یہ ایک اہم قدم ہے۔ یہ اختراعی پلیٹ فارم، جو کہ زرعی ڈومین میں ڈیٹا مینجمنٹ کو ہموار کرنے اور بڑھانے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے، زیادہ موثر اور جوابدہ زرعی پالیسی کے فریم ورک کی جانب ایک اہم قدم کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔
اپنے خطاب میں، پروفیسر رمیش چند نے اس طرح کے اقدام کے لیے ٹیم کی تعریف کی اور اسے زرعی ڈیٹا مینجمنٹ کے دائرے میں ایک سرمایہ کاری اور ایک "بڑا قدم" قرار دیا۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ اس طرح کی پہل طویل عرصے سے زیر التواء تھی اور اس میں ایک "چھوٹے بچے" سے "عظیم ہاتھی" بننے کی بڑی صلاحیت ہے۔ انہوں نے سامعین پر زور دیا کہ وہ سنگ میل والی تبدیلی لانے کے لیے زراعت میں ذہنی منتقلی والی تبدیلی کو متعارف کرائیں۔ پروفیسر چند نے کہا کہ پورٹل متعلقہ فریقوں کو حقیقی وقت، قابل اعتماد اور معیاری معلومات کے ساتھ بااختیار بناتا ہے، جس سے زیادہ جوابدہ اور موثر زرعی پالیسیوں کی راہ ہموار ہوتی ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ جتنی زیادہ معلومات کی معروضیت ہوگی اتنا ہی کم پالیسی سازی میں فیصلے کا دائرہ کم ہوگا، جس کا عملی جامہ مستحکم، شفاف اور باخبر فیصلوں میں وقوع پذیر ہوتا ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ تحقیق سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ ڈیٹا میں 1 ڈالر کی سرمایہ کاری سے 32 ڈالر کا اثر ہوا ہے۔ پروفیسر چند نے مشورہ دیا کہ پورٹل کو ڈیٹا کے اعتبارات کو یقینی بنانا چاہیے۔
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے محکمے کے سکریٹری جناب منوج آہوجا نے اس وقت ڈی اے اینڈ ایف ڈبلیو کی طرف سے کرشی فیصلہ سپورٹ سسٹم، کسان رجسٹری، فصل سروے جیسے انجام دیئے جانے والے دیگر اقدامات پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یو پی اے جی پورٹل کا تصور عوامی بھلائی کے طور پر کیا جا رہا ہے جس میں صارفین کو تلاش کے اخراجات میں کمی اور فریکشنز اور قابل اعتماد، دقیق اور معروضی ڈیٹا تک رسائی سے فائدہ ہوگا۔
سینئر اقتصادی اور شماریاتی مشیر، جناب ارون کمار نے سامعین کو اعداد و شمار کی درستگی کو بڑھانے اور زراعت میں ڈیجیٹل ڈیٹا گورننس کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ڈی اے اینڈ ایف ڈبلیو میں کیے جانے والے رواں اہم اقدامات سے آگاہ کیا۔ ایڈوائزر ڈی اے اینڈ ایف ڈبلیو ، محترمہ روچیکا گپتا نے یو پی اے جی پورٹل کی نمایاں خصوصیات کا اشتراک کیا۔ اسے محکمہ زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود نے زراعت میں ڈیٹا سے متعلق گورننس کے چیلنجوں جیسے کہ معیاری اور تصدیق شدہ ڈیٹا کی کمی سے نمٹنے کے لیے تیار کیا گیا ہے، جس سے پالیسی سازوں، محققین اور متعلقہ فریقوں کے لیے باخبر فیصلے کرنا مشکل ہو جاتا ہے۔ یو پی اے جی پورٹل ڈیٹا کے انضمام اور تجزیہ کے لیے اپنے جامع نقطہ نظر کے ساتھ اس منظر نامے کو تبدیل کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے۔
یو پی اے جی پورٹل کے ذریعے حل کیے گئے کلیدی چیلنجز:
1. معیاری ڈیٹا کی کمی: فی الحال، زرعی ڈیٹا مختلف ذرائع میں بکھرا ہوا ہے اور اکثر مختلف فارمیٹس اور اکائیوں میں پیش کیا جاتا ہے۔ یو پی اے جی پورٹل کا مقصد اس ڈیٹا کو ایک معیاری شکل میں مضبوط کرنا ہے، جس سے یہ صارفین کے لیے آسانی سے قابل رسائی اور قابل فہم ہے۔
2. تصدیق شدہ ڈیٹا کی کمی: درست پالیسی فیصلوں کے لیے قابل اعتماد ڈیٹا بہت ضروری ہے۔ یو پی اے جی پورٹل اس بات کو یقینی بناتا ہے کہ ایگمارکنیٹ جیسے ذرائع سے ڈیٹا کی جانچ پڑتال اور بروقت اپ ڈیٹ کیا جاتا ہے، جو پالیسی سازوں کو زرعی قیمتوں کے بارے میں درست معلومات فراہم کرتا ہے۔
3. منتشر ڈیٹا: کسی بھی فصل کا ایک جامع نقطہ نظر بنانے کے لیے، پیداوار، تجارت اور قیمتوں سمیت متعدد متغیرات پر غور کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ یو پی اے جی پورٹل مختلف ذرائع سے ڈیٹا اکٹھا کرتا ہے، جس سے زرعی اجناس کا جامع اندازہ ہوتا ہے۔
4. مختلف فری کوینسی متغیرات: ڈیٹا مختلف اوقات میں اپ ڈیٹ ہوتا ہے، جس کی وجہ سے تاخیر اور عدم اہلیت ہوتی ہیں۔ یو پی اے جی پورٹل ڈیٹا کے ذرائع کے ساتھ ریئل ٹائم کنیکٹیویٹی پیش کرتا ہے، نگرانی اور تجزیہ کے لیے درکار وقت اور محنت کو کم کرتا ہے۔
یو پی اے جی پورٹل کی اہم خصوصیات:
1. ڈیٹا کی معیار سازی: پورٹل قیمتوں، پیداوار، رقبہ، پیداوار، اور تجارت کے ڈیٹا کو معیاری بناتا ہے، اسے ایک جگہ پر قابل رسائی بناتا ہے، متعدد ذرائع سے ڈیٹا کو مرتب کرنے کی ضرورت کو ختم کرتا ہے۔
2. ڈیٹا کا تجزیہ: یو پی اے جی پورٹل جدید تجزیات کرے گا، جو پیداواری رجحانات، تجارتی ارتباط، اور کھپت کے نمونوں جیسی بصیرتیں پیش کرے گا اور باخبر فیصلے کرنے میں پالیسی سازوں کی مدد کرے گا۔
3. دقیق پیداوار کا تخمینہ: پورٹل بڑھتی ہوئی فریکوینسی کے ساتھ دقیق پیداواری تخمینے تیار کرے گا، جس سے زرعی بحرانوں کا تیزی سے جواب دینے کی حکومت کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ ہوگا۔
4. کموڈٹی پروفائل رپورٹس: کموڈٹی پروفائل رپورٹس الگورتھم کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ، معروضیت کو کم کرتے ہوئے اور صارفین کو جامع بصیرت فراہم کرتے ہوئے پیش کی جائے گی۔
5. پلگ اینڈ پلے: صارفین کو ڈیٹا پر مبنی فیصلہ سازی کو فروغ دیتے ہوئے، اپنی رپورٹس تیار کرنے کے لیے پورٹل کے ڈیٹا کو استعمال کرنے کی لچک ہوگی۔
یو پی اے جی پورٹل ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر برائے زراعت کا ایک اہم جزو ہے، جس کا مقصد زراعت کے شعبے کے تنوع کو بروئے کار لانا اور ڈیٹا کو ترقی کے لیے ایک محرک کے طور پر استعمال کرنا ہے۔ زراعت کے شعبے میں ڈیٹا مینجمنٹ کو ہموار کرنے کے لیے یہ محکمہ زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کا ایک اہم پہل ہے۔ اس کا مقصد زرعی اجناس پر حقیقی وقت، معیاری اور تصدیق شدہ ڈیٹا فراہم کرنا ہے، پالیسی سازوں، محققین اور متعلقہ فریوں کے لیے ڈیٹا پر مبنی فیصلہ سازی میں سہولت فراہم کرنا ہے۔ یہ پہل ای-گورننس کے اصولوں سے ہم آہنگ ہے، جس سے ہندوستان کے زراعت کے شعبے میں ہوشیاری، شفافیت اور چستی آتی ہے۔