Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
‘PM Vishwakarma’ scheme represents perfect blend of India’s civilisational ethos and traditional craftsmanship, says Dr. Jitendra Singh
"PM Modi has introduced a culture of combining India’s traditional knowledge with modern technology and Chandrayaan is the most striking example of this": Dr Jitendra Singh
Naming Moon Mission as ‘Chandrayaan’, its lander as ‘Vikram’ and its landing site on moon’s South Pole as ‘Shiv Shakti’ preserves the civilizational ethos and inputs sent from the lunar South Pole connects it with state-of-the-art technology: Dr. Jitendra Singh
This is historic day in the development journey of India when the exclusive asset of India, - the traditional artisans and craftsmen are being brought into the mainstream with the launch of ‘PM Vishwakarma’ by PM: Dr. Jitendra Singh
17 SEP 2023 2:37PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said, ‘PM Vishwakarma’ scheme represents perfect blend of India’s civilisational ethos and traditional craftsmanship.
The scheme offers the option of earning livelihood while at the same time sustaining India’s age old Guru-Shishya Parampara, said the Minister.
Dr. Jitendra Singh was speaking in Jammu during the launch of ‘PM Vishwakarma’ scheme by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, PM Modi has introduced a culture of combining India’s traditional knowledge with modern technology and Chandrayaan is the most striking example of this.
The Union Minister said, by naming Moon Mission as ‘Chandrayan’, its lander as ‘Vikram’ and its landing site on Moon’s South Pole as ‘Shiv Shakti’, it is the best example of preservation of the civilizational ethos of India. And, inputs sent from lunar South Pole connects it with state-of-the-art technologies and proves that India is ahead of the so-called developed nations who now want to be led by us, Dr. Jitendra Singh added.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said, this is a historic day in the development journey of India when the exclusive asset of India, - the traditional artisans and craftsmen are being brought into the mainstream with the launch of ‘PM Vishwakarma’ by PM Modi.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said, the traditional artisans and craftsmen are as integral as anything in the society who have kept alive the centuries old traditions and crafts of India but were never taken care of since Independence. It was only possible under PM Shri Narendra Modi that this integral part of the society is supported and skilled now with the launch of ‘PM Vishwakarma’ scheme today.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said, the 10 crore Ujjwala connections, 12 crore toilets under Swachh Bharat Mission, 13 crore connections under Jal Jeevan Mission, 18 crore health cards under Ayushman Bharat, Mudra Loans, PM Kisan Nidhi etc. is a proof that this government is dedicated to those left out from mainstream by the earlier governments.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا ہے کہ ’پی ایم وشوکرما‘ اسکیم ہندوستان کے تہذیبی مزاج اور روایتی دستکاری کے بہترین امتزاج کی نمائندگی کرتی ہے
وزیر اعظم مودی نے ہندوستان کے روایتی علم کو جدید ٹیکنالوجی کے ساتھ جوڑنے کا کلچر متعارف کرایا ہے اور چندریان اس کی سب سے نمایاں مثال ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
چاند کے مشن کو ’چندریان‘، اس کے لینڈر کو ’وکرم‘ اور چاند کے جنوبی قطب پر اس کی لینڈنگ سائٹ کو ’شیو شکتی‘ کے نام سے منسوب کرنا تہذیبی اقدار کو محفوظ رکھتا ہے اور قطب قمری سے بھیجا جانے والا ان پٹ اسے جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجی سے جوڑتا ہے : ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
ہندوستان کے ترقی کے سفر میں یہ ایک تاریخی دن ہے جب ہندوستان کے خصوصی اثاثے - روایتی کاریگروں اور دستکاروں کو وزیر اعظم کے ذریعہ ’پی ایم وشوکرما‘ کے آغاز کے ساتھ مرکزی دھارے میں لایا جا رہا ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
17 SEP 2023 2:37PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی؛ وزیر اعظم کے دفتر، عملہ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلا کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج کہا، ”پی ایم وشوکرما“ اسکیم ہندوستان کے تہذیبی مزاج اور روایتی دستکاری کے بہترین امتزاج کی نمائندگی کرتی ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ یہ اسکیم روزی روٹی کمانے کا اختیار پیش کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ ہندوستان کی قدیم استاد شاگرد روایت کو بھی برقرار رکھتی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ جموں میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی طرف سے ’پی ایم وشوکرما‘ اسکیم کے آغاز کے موقع پر بات کر رہے تھے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم مودی نے ہندوستان کے روایتی علم کو جدید ٹیکنالوجی کے ساتھ جوڑنے کا کلچر متعارف کرایا ہے اور چندریان اس کی سب سے نمایاں مثال ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے کہا، چاند کے مشن کو ’چندریان‘، اس کے لینڈر کو ’وکرم‘ اور چاند کے جنوبی قطب پر اس کی لینڈنگ سائٹ کو ’شیو شکتی‘ کے نام سے منسوب کرنا تہذیبی اقدار کو محفوظ رکھتا ہے اور قطب قمری سے بھیجا جانے والا ان پٹ اسے جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجی سے جوڑتا ہے جو یہ ثابت کرتا ہے کہ ہندوستان ان نام نہاد ترقی یافتہ ممالک سے آگے ہے جو اب ہماری قیادت میں آنا چاہتے ہیں، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے مزید کہا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، ہندوستان کے ترقی کے سفر میں یہ ایک تاریخی دن ہے جب ہندوستان کے خصوصی اثاثے - روایتی کاریگروں اور دستکاروں کو وزیر اعظم کے ذریعہ ’پی ایم وشوکرما‘ کے آغاز کے ساتھ مرکزی دھارے میں لایا جا رہا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، روایتی کاریگر اور دستکار معاشرے کا ایک لازمی حصہ ہیں جنہوں نے ہندوستان کی صدیوں پرانی روایات اور دستکاریوں کو زندہ رکھا ہے لیکن آزادی کے بعد ان کا کبھی خیال نہیں رکھا گیا۔ یہ صرف وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت کے تحت ہی ممکن ہوا کہ سماج کے اس اٹوٹ حصے کو آج ’پی ایم وشوکرما‘ اسکیم کے آغاز کے ساتھ تعاون فراہم کیا جا رہا ہے اور ہنر مند بنایا جا رہا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ 10 کروڑ اجولا کنکشن، سوچھ بھارت مشن کے تحت 12 کروڑ بیت الخلا، جل جیون مشن کے تحت 13 کروڑ کنکشن، آیوشمان بھارت کے تحت 18 کروڑ ہیلتھ کارڈ، مدرا لون، پی ایم کسان ندھی وغیرہ اس بات کا ثبوت ہیں کہ یہ حکومت ان لوگوں کے لیے وقت ہے جنہیں سابقہ حکومتوں کے ذریعہ مرکزی دھارے سے باہر چھوڑ دیا گیا تھا۔