Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
‘PM Vishwakarma’ scheme represents perfect blend of India’s civilisational ethos and traditional craftsmanship, says Dr. Jitendra Singh
"PM Modi has introduced a culture of combining India’s traditional knowledge with modern technology and Chandrayaan is the most striking example of this": Dr Jitendra Singh
Naming Moon Mission as ‘Chandrayaan’, its lander as ‘Vikram’ and its landing site on moon’s South Pole as ‘Shiv Shakti’ preserves the civilizational ethos and inputs sent from the lunar South Pole connects it with state-of-the-art technology: Dr. Jitendra Singh
This is historic day in the development journey of India when the exclusive asset of India, - the traditional artisans and craftsmen are being brought into the mainstream with the launch of ‘PM Vishwakarma’ by PM: Dr. Jitendra Singh
17 SEP 2023 2:37PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said, ‘PM Vishwakarma’ scheme represents perfect blend of India’s civilisational ethos and traditional craftsmanship.
The scheme offers the option of earning livelihood while at the same time sustaining India’s age old Guru-Shishya Parampara, said the Minister.
Dr. Jitendra Singh was speaking in Jammu during the launch of ‘PM Vishwakarma’ scheme by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, PM Modi has introduced a culture of combining India’s traditional knowledge with modern technology and Chandrayaan is the most striking example of this.
The Union Minister said, by naming Moon Mission as ‘Chandrayan’, its lander as ‘Vikram’ and its landing site on Moon’s South Pole as ‘Shiv Shakti’, it is the best example of preservation of the civilizational ethos of India. And, inputs sent from lunar South Pole connects it with state-of-the-art technologies and proves that India is ahead of the so-called developed nations who now want to be led by us, Dr. Jitendra Singh added.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said, this is a historic day in the development journey of India when the exclusive asset of India, - the traditional artisans and craftsmen are being brought into the mainstream with the launch of ‘PM Vishwakarma’ by PM Modi.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said, the traditional artisans and craftsmen are as integral as anything in the society who have kept alive the centuries old traditions and crafts of India but were never taken care of since Independence. It was only possible under PM Shri Narendra Modi that this integral part of the society is supported and skilled now with the launch of ‘PM Vishwakarma’ scheme today.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said, the 10 crore Ujjwala connections, 12 crore toilets under Swachh Bharat Mission, 13 crore connections under Jal Jeevan Mission, 18 crore health cards under Ayushman Bharat, Mudra Loans, PM Kisan Nidhi etc. is a proof that this government is dedicated to those left out from mainstream by the earlier governments.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कहा कि 'प्रधानमंत्री विश्वकर्मा' योजना भारत की सभ्यता और पारंपरिक शिल्पकला का उचित मेल है
"प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने भारत के पारंपरिक ज्ञान को आधुनिक तकनीक के साथ जोड़ने की संस्कृति प्रस्‍तुत की है और चंद्रयान इसका सबसे उल्लेखनीय उदाहरण है; डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
चंद्रमा मिशन को 'चंद्रयान' नाम देना, इसके लैंडर को 'विक्रम' और चंद्रमा के दक्षिणी ध्रुव पर इसके लैंडिंग स्थल को 'शिव शक्ति' के रूप में नामित करना सभ्यतागत लोकाचार को संरक्षित करता है और चंद्रमा के दक्षिणी ध्रुव से भेजे गए इनपुट इसे अत्याधुनिक तकनीक से जोड़ते हैं: डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह
यह भारत की विकास यात्रा में ऐतिहासिक दिवस है जब भारत की विशिष्ठ संपदा-पारंपरिक कारीगरों और शिल्पकारों को प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा 'पीएम विश्वकर्मा' योजना के शुभारंभ के साथ मुख्यधारा में सम्मिलित किया गया है : डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह
17 SEP 2023 2:37PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी; प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कहा है कि 'पीएम विश्वकर्मा' योजना भारत की सभ्यता और पारंपरिक शिल्प कौशल का उचित मेल है।
श्री सिंह ने कहा कि यह योजना आजीविका अर्जित करने का विकल्प प्रदान करती है, साथ ही साथ भारत की सदियों पुरानी गुरु-शिष्य परंपरा को संजोए रखती है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह जम्मू में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी द्वारा 'पीएम विश्वकर्मा' योजना के शुभारंभ के अवसर पर संबोधित कर रहे थे।
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने भारत के पारंपरिक ज्ञान को आधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकी के साथ जोड़ने की संस्कृति शुरू की है और चन्द्रयान इसका सबसे उल्‍लेखनीय उदाहरण है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि चंद्रमा मिशन को 'चंद्रयान', इसके लैंडर को 'विक्रम' और चंद्रमा के दक्षिणी ध्रुव पर इसके लैंडिंग स्थल को 'शिव शक्ति' नाम देना भारत की सभ्यता के लोकाचार के संरक्षण का सबसे अच्छा उदाहरण है। डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कहा कि चंद्रमा के दक्षिणी ध्रुव से भेजे गए इनपुट इसे अत्याधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकियों से जोड़ते हैं और यह साबित करते हैं कि भारत तथाकथित विकसित देशों से आगे है, जो अब हमारे नेतृत्व में आना चाहते हैं।
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कहा कि यह भारत की विकास यात्रा का एक ऐतिहासिक दिवस है, जब प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा 'पीएम विश्वकर्मा' योजना के शुभारंभ के साथ भारत की विशिष्ट संपदा,- पारंपरिक कारीगरों और शिल्पकारों को मुख्यधारा में लाया जा रहा है।
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कहा कि पारंपरिक कारीगर और शिल्पकार, समाज के अन्‍य वर्गों की भांति महत्‍वपूर्ण हैं, जिन्होंने भारत की सदियों पुरानी परंपराओं और शिल्पकला को जीवित रखा है, लेकिन स्वतंत्रता के बाद से उन पर कभी ध्यान नहीं दिया गया। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में ही यह संभव हो सका है कि समाज के इस अभिन्न अंग को आज 'पीएम विश्वकर्मा' योजना के शुभारंभ के साथ समर्थन दिया गया और कुशल बनाया गया।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि 10 करोड़ उज्ज्वला कनेक्शन, स्वच्छ भारत मिशन के अन्‍तर्गत 12 करोड़ शौचालय, जल जीवन मिशन के अन्‍तर्गत 13 करोड़ कनेक्शन, आयुष्मान भारत के अन्‍तर्गत 18 करोड़ स्वास्थ्य कार्ड, मुद्रा ऋण, पीएम किसान निधि आदि योजनाएं इस बात का प्रमाण हैं कि यह सरकार उन लोगों के प्रति समर्पित है जो पिछली सरकारों द्वारा मुख्यधारा से छूट गए थे।