Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan launches ‘Skills on Wheels’ initiative with NSDC and IndusInd Bank to promote skilling
The initiative will equip rural youth, particularly women with key Digital Skills and make them job and future-ready: Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
A customized bus will promote 'Skill India Mission’ with 60,000 youth to be empowered over a period of five years
17 SEP 2023 9:46PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan and Speaker, Lok Sabha, Shri Om Birla today launched ‘Skills on Wheels’ initiative with NSDC and IndusInd Bank with a flagging off ceremony. Under the partnership, 60,000 youth will be empowered over a period of five years with the objective of improving livelihood of rural households by providing relevant skills training to its youth population.
2023-09-17 20:54:16.504000
2023-09-17 20:54:50.1780002023-09-17 20:54:50.593000
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Pradhan said that as a customised bus with retrofitted tools, Skills On Wheels will take the Skill India Mission to the remotest corners of India. The initiative will equip rural youth, particularly women with key Digital Skills and make them job and future-ready, he added.
Under the collaboration, a customized bus with retrofitted tools will promote the 'Skill India Mission’ initiative through 'Skills on Wheels' and will travel across the length and breadth of aspirational and backward districts. The initiative is aimed at spreading awareness at grass root level about free skill training programs enabling youth to profoundly change the trajectory of their lives through robust skill training. Aligned with this mission, this partnership with IndusInd Bank is aimed at empowering the youth of the nation through the ‘Skills on Wheels’ project.
The objective of Skills on Wheels is to enable a large number of youth to take up industry-relevant skill training that will improve their theoretical as well as practical knowledge and help them in securing a better livelihood by bringing necessary synergy, oversight, and effective coordination. It aims to bridge the gap between the skilled people required in the industry and the unemployed youth by ensuring that the right candidate with a passion for a particular job chooses the right course according to his/her academic background, aptitude, and skill set.

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने कौशल विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एनएसडीसी और इंडसइंड बैंक के सहयोग से 'स्किल्स ऑन व्हील्स' पहल शुरू की
यह पहल ग्रामीण युवाओं, विशेषकर महिलाओं को प्रमुख डिजिटल कौशल से लैस करेगी और उन्हें रोजगार और भविष्य के लिए तैयार करेगी: श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान
एक समर्पित बस पांच वर्षों की अवधि में 60,000 युवाओं को सशक्त बनाने के लिए 'कौशल भारत मिशन' को बढ़ावा देगी
17 SEP 2023 9:46PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय शिक्षा, कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान और लोकसभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला ने आज एनएसडीसी और इंडसइंड बैंक के साथ एक समारोह में 'स्किल्स ऑन व्हील्स' अभियान को हरी झंडी दिखाई। इस साझेदारी के तहत, अपनी युवा आबादी को प्रासंगिक कौशल प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करके ग्रामीण परिवारों की आजीविका में सुधार लाने के उद्देश्य से 60,000 युवाओं को पांच साल की अवधि में सशक्त बनाया जाएगा।
2023-09-17 20:54:16.504000
2023-09-17 20:54:50.178000 2023-09-17 20:54:50.593000
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि सभी उपकरणों से सुसज्जित और स्किल्स ऑन व्हील्स नामक एक समर्पित बस स्किल इंडिया मिशन को भारत के दूरदराज के इलाकों में ले जाएगी। उन्होंने कहा कि यह पहल ग्रामीण युवाओं, विशेषकर महिलाओं को प्रमुख डिजिटल कौशल से लैस करेगी और उन्हें रोजगार और भविष्य के लिए तैयार करेगी।
इस साझेदारी के तहत, सभी उपकरणों से सुसज्जित एक समर्पित बस 'स्किल्स ऑन व्हील्स' के माध्यम से 'स्किल इंडिया मिशन' पहल को बढ़ावा देगी और महत्वाकांक्षी और पिछड़े जिलों में यात्रा करेगी। इस पहल का उद्देश्य जमीनी स्तर पर नि:शुल्क कौशल प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाना है ताकि युवाओं को मजबूत कौशल प्रशिक्षण के माध्यम से अपने जीवन की दिशा को गहराई से बदलने में सक्षम बनाया जा सके। इस मिशन के अनुरूप, इंडसइंड बैंक के साथ इस साझेदारी का उद्देश्य 'स्किल्स ऑन व्हील्स' परियोजना के माध्यम से देश के युवाओं को सशक्त बनाना है।
स्किल्स ऑन व्हील्स का उद्देश्य बड़ी संख्या में युवाओं को उद्योग-प्रासंगिक कौशल प्रशिक्षण प्राप्त करने में सक्षम बनाना है जो उनके सैद्धांतिक और व्यावहारिक ज्ञान को बढ़ाएगा और आवश्यक समन्वय, पर्यवेक्षण और कुशल समन्वय लाकर बेहतर आजीविका प्रदान करने में मदद करेगा। इसका उद्देश्य उद्योग में आवश्यक कुशल लोगों और बेरोजगार युवाओं के बीच अंतर को खत्म करना और यह सुनिश्चित करना है कि किसी विशेष नौकरी के लिए उत्साह रखने वाला सही उम्मीदवार अपनी शैक्षिक पृष्ठभूमि, योग्यता और कौशल सेट के अनुसार सही पाठ्यक्रम चुनने में सक्षम हो।