Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan launches ‘Skills on Wheels’ initiative with NSDC and IndusInd Bank to promote skilling
The initiative will equip rural youth, particularly women with key Digital Skills and make them job and future-ready: Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
A customized bus will promote 'Skill India Mission’ with 60,000 youth to be empowered over a period of five years
17 SEP 2023 9:46PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan and Speaker, Lok Sabha, Shri Om Birla today launched ‘Skills on Wheels’ initiative with NSDC and IndusInd Bank with a flagging off ceremony. Under the partnership, 60,000 youth will be empowered over a period of five years with the objective of improving livelihood of rural households by providing relevant skills training to its youth population.
2023-09-17 20:54:16.504000
2023-09-17 20:54:50.1780002023-09-17 20:54:50.593000
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Pradhan said that as a customised bus with retrofitted tools, Skills On Wheels will take the Skill India Mission to the remotest corners of India. The initiative will equip rural youth, particularly women with key Digital Skills and make them job and future-ready, he added.
Under the collaboration, a customized bus with retrofitted tools will promote the 'Skill India Mission’ initiative through 'Skills on Wheels' and will travel across the length and breadth of aspirational and backward districts. The initiative is aimed at spreading awareness at grass root level about free skill training programs enabling youth to profoundly change the trajectory of their lives through robust skill training. Aligned with this mission, this partnership with IndusInd Bank is aimed at empowering the youth of the nation through the ‘Skills on Wheels’ project.
The objective of Skills on Wheels is to enable a large number of youth to take up industry-relevant skill training that will improve their theoretical as well as practical knowledge and help them in securing a better livelihood by bringing necessary synergy, oversight, and effective coordination. It aims to bridge the gap between the skilled people required in the industry and the unemployed youth by ensuring that the right candidate with a passion for a particular job chooses the right course according to his/her academic background, aptitude, and skill set.

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے ہنر مندی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے این ایس ڈی سی اور انڈس لینڈ بینک کے ساتھ مل کر‘اسکلس آن وہیلس’ پہل کا آغاز کیا
یہ پہل دیہی نوجوانوں، خاص طور پر خواتین کو کلیدی ڈیجیٹل مہارتوں سے آراستہ کرے گی اور انہیں ملازمت اور مستقبل کے لیے تیار کرے گی:جناب دھرمیندر پردھان
ایک مخصوص بس ‘اسکل انڈیا مشن’ کو فروغ دے گی جس سے 60,000 نوجوانوں کو پانچ سال کی مدت میں بااختیار بنایا جائے گا
17 SEP 2023 9:46PM by PIB Delhi
تعلیم و ہنرمندی کی ترقی اور کاروبارکے مرکزی وزیر، جناب دھرمیندر پردھان اور لوک سبھا کےاسپیکر جناب اوم برلا نے آج این ایس ڈی سی اور انڈس لینڈ بینک کے ساتھ ایک تقریب میں جھنڈی دکھا کر‘اسکلس آن وہیلس ’مہم کا آغاز کیا۔ اس شراکت داری کے تحت، 60,000 نوجوانوں کو پانچ سال کی مدت میں بااختیار بنایا جائے گا جس کا مقصد دیہی گھرانوں کی معاش کو بہتر بنانا ہے تاکہ اس کی نوجوان آبادی کو متعلقہ ہنر کی تربیت فراہم کی جاسکے۔
2023-09-17 20:54:16.504000
2023-09-17 20:54:50.593000 2023-09-17 20:54:50.178000
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے، جناب پردھان نے کہا کہ ایک مخصوص بس جو تمام آلات سے مزئین ہوگی اور جسے اسکلس آن وہیلس، نام دیا گیا ہےوہ اسکل انڈیا مشن کو ہندوستان کے دور دراز علاقوں تک لے جائے گی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ اقدام دیہی نوجوانوں، خاص طور پر خواتین کو کلیدی ڈیجیٹل مہارتوں سے آراستہ کرے گااور انہیں ملازمت اور مستقبل کے لیے تیار کرے گا۔
اس شراکت داری کے تحت تمام آلات سے لیس ایک مخصوص بس ‘اسکلس آن وہیلس’ کے ذریعے ‘اسکل انڈیا مشن’ پہل کو فروغ دے گی اور پورے خواہش مند اور پسماندہ اضلاع کا سفر کرےگی ۔ اس اقدام کا مقصد نچلی سطح پر مفت ہنر مندی کے تربیتی پروگراموں کے بارے میں بیداری پھیلانا ہے جس سے نوجوانوں کو ہنر مندی کی مضبوط تربیت کے ذریعے اپنی زندگی کی رفتار کو گہرائی سے بدلنے کے قابل بنایا جائے۔ اس مشن کے ساتھ منسلک، انڈس لینڈ بینک کے ساتھ اس شراکت داری کا مقصد قوم کے نوجوانوں کو ‘اسکلس آن وہیلس’ پروجیکٹ کے ذریعے بااختیار بنانا ہے۔
اسکلس آن وہیلس کا مقصد نوجوانوں کی ایک بڑی تعداد کو صنعت سے متعلقہ مہارت کی تربیت لینے کے اہل بنانا ہے جس سے ان کے نظریاتی اور عملی معلومات کو بہتر بنایا جائے گا اور ضروری ہم آہنگی، نگرانی اور موثر ہم آہنگی لا کر بہتر معاش کے حصول میں مدد ملے گی۔اس کا مقصد صنعت میں درکار ہنر مند افراد اور بے روزگار نوجوانوں کے درمیان فرق کو پُر کرنا ہے اور اس بات کو یقینی بنانا ہے کہ کسی خاص ملازمت کا شوق رکھنے والا صحیح امیدوار اپنے تعلیمی پس منظر، اہلیت اور مہارت کے سیٹ کے مطابق صحیح کورس کا انتخاب کرسکے۔