सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
मेरी माटी, मेरा देश अभियान हमारे स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों को एक श्रद्धांजलि है : अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर
केंद्रीय सूचना प्रसारण और युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्री ने मुंबई में नेहरू युवा केंद्र द्वारा आयोजित अमृत कलश यात्रा का उद्घाटन किया
15 SEP 2023 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सूचना प्रसारण और युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने आज मुंबई में मेरी माटी, मेरा देश अभियान के तहत नेहरू युवा केंद्र, मुंबई द्वारा आयोजित अमृत कलश यात्रा का उद्घाटन किया। इस अवसर पर नेहरू युवा केंद्र के अधिकारी, अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति और राष्ट्रीय सेवा योजना (एनएसएस) के स्वयंसेवक उपस्थित थे। सभा को संबोधित करते हुए, श्री ठाकुर ने सभी लोगों से भारत की स्वतंत्रता के 75 साल पूरा होने के जश्न में भाग लेने और उन साहसी आत्माओं का सम्मान करने की अपील की, जो अपनी जान की परवाह न करते हुए राष्ट्र की रक्षा के लिए शहीद हो गए। इस मौके पर श्री ठाकुर ने युवाओं से इस प्रयास में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लेने और राष्ट्र निर्माण के कार्य में योगदान देने की अपील की।
उन्होंने कहा कि पूरे भारत से एकत्र की गई यह पवित्र मिट्टी दिल्ली में युद्ध स्मारक के पास अमृत वाटिका को आकार देगी। श्री ठाकुर ने कहा कि यह हमारे वीर स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों को दी जाने वाली सबसे गहरी श्रद्धांजलि होगी। उन्होंने नागरिकों से 2047 तक खुशहाल भारत बनाने के लिए खुद को समर्पित करने की अपील की।

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Meri Maati Mera Desh campaign is a tribute to our freedom fighters : Anurag Singh Thakur
Union Minister for Information Broadcasting and Youth Affairs and Sports inaugurates Amrit Kalash Yatra organized by Nehru Yuva Kendra in Mumbai
15 SEP 2023 5:19PM by PIB Mumbai
Union Minister for Information Broadcasting and Youth Affairs & Sports, Anurag Singh Thakur, inaugurated the Amrit Kalash Yatra organized by Nehru Yuva Kendra, Mumbai under Meri Mati Mera Desh Abhiyan in Mumbai today. Officials of Nehru Yuva Kendra, other dignitaries and volunteers of National Service Scheme (NSS) were present on the occasion. Addressing the gathering, Shri Thakur appealed to everyone to participate in commemorating 75 years of India's freedom and honoring the courageous souls who martyred their lives to protect our Nation. On this occasion, Minister appealed to the youth to participate actively in this endeavour and contribute to the work of nation building.
This sacred soil collected from across India will shape the Amrit Vatika near the War Memorial in Delhi, he stated. This will be the most profound tribute we can offer to our valiant freedom fighters said the Union Minister for Information & Broadcasting and Youth Affairs & Sports. He appealed to the citizens to dedicate themselves to forging a prosperous India by 2047.