Ministry of Finance
Gross Direct Tax collections for Financial Year 2023-24 (as on 16.09.2023) register a growth of 18.29%
Net Direct Tax collections for the FY2023-24 (as on 16.09.2023) grow at over 23.51%
Advance Tax collections for FY2023-24 (as on 16.09.2023) stand at Rs. 3,55,481 crore with a growth of 20.73%
Refunds aggregating to Rs. 1,21,944 crore issued upto 16.09.2023
18 SEP 2023 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
The provisional figures of Direct Tax collections for the Financial Year 2023-24 (as on 16.09.2023) show that net collections are at Rs. 8,65,117 crore, compared to Rs. 7,00,416 crore in the corresponding period of the preceding Financial Year (i.e. FY 2022-23), representing an increase of 23.51%.
The Net Direct Tax collections of Rs. 8,65,117 crore (as on 16.09.2023) include Corporation Tax (CIT) at Rs. 4,16,217 crore (net of refund) and Personal Income Tax (PIT) including Securities Transaction Tax (STT) at Rs. 4,47,291 crore (net of refund).
The provisional figures of Gross collection of Direct Taxes (before adjusting for refunds) for the Financial Year 2023-24 stands at Rs. 9,87,061 crore compared to Rs. 8,34,469 crore in the corresponding period of the preceding financial year, showing a growth of 18.29%.
The Gross collection of Rs. 9,87,061 crore includes Corporation Tax (CIT) at Rs. 4,71,692 crore and Personal Income Tax (PIT) including Securities Transaction Tax (STT) at Rs. 5,13,724 crore. Minor head wise collection comprises Advance Tax of Rs. 3,55,481 crore; Tax Deducted at Source of Rs. 5,19,696 crore; Self-Assessment Tax of Rs. 82,460 crore; Regular Assessment Tax of Rs. 21,175 crore; and Tax under other minor heads of Rs. 8,248 crore.
Provisional figures of Advance Tax collections for Financial Year 2023-24 (as on 16.09.2023) stand at Rs. 3,55,481 crore, against Advance Tax collections of Rs. 2,94,433 crore for the corresponding period of the immediately preceding Financial Year i.e. 2022-23, showing a growth of 20.73%. The Advance Tax collection of Rs. 3,55,481 crore as on 16.09.2023 comprises Corporation Tax (CIT) at Rs. 2,80,620 crore and Personal Income Tax (PIT) at Rs. 74,858 crore.
Refunds amounting to Rs. 1,21,944 crore have also been issued in the FY 2023-24 till 16.09.2023.

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
2023-24 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో స్థూల ప్రత్యక్ష పన్ను వసూళ్లు (16.09.2023 నాటికి) 18.29% వృద్ధిని నమోదు చేశాయి
2023-24 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో (16.09.2023 నాటికి) నికర ప్రత్యక్ష పన్ను వసూళ్లు 23.51% కంటే ఎక్కువ పెరిగాయి
2023-24 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో (16.09.2023 నాటికి) ముందస్తు పన్ను వసూళ్లు రూ. 20.73% వృద్ధితో 3,55,481 కోట్లుగా నమోదయ్యాయి
వాపసు మొత్తం రూ. 16.09.2023 వరకు 1,21,944 కోట్లు జారీ చేయబడ్డాయి
18 SEP 2023 4:20PM by PIB Hyderabad
2023-24 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో (16.09.2023 నాటికి) ప్రత్యక్ష పన్ను వసూళ్ల యొక్క తాత్కాలిక గణాంకాలు నికర వసూళ్లు రూ. 8,65,117 కోట్లుగా ఉన్నాయి. మునుపటి ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరం (అంటే 2022-23 ఆర్థికసంవత్సరంలో) యొక్క సంబంధిత కాలంలో ఇది రూ.7,00,416 కోట్లుగా ఉంది. ఇది 23.51% పెరుగుదలను సూచిస్తుంది.
నికర ప్రత్యక్ష పన్ను వసూళ్లు రూ. 8,65,117 కోట్లు (16.09.2023 నాటికి) కార్పొరేషన్ పన్ను (సిఐటి) రూ. 4,16,217 కోట్లు (వాపసు యొక్క నికర) మరియు సెక్యూరిటీల లావాదేవీ పన్ను (ఎస్‌టిటి)తో సహా వ్యక్తిగత ఆదాయపు పన్ను (పిఐటి) రూ. 4,47,291 కోట్లు (నికర వాపసు)గా ఉంది.
2023-24 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరానికి ప్రత్యక్ష పన్నుల స్థూల సేకరణ (వాపసుల కోసం సర్దుబాటు చేయడానికి ముందు) యొక్క తాత్కాలిక గణాంకాలు రూ. 9,87,061 కోట్లతో పోలిస్తే గత ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరం ఇదే కాలంలో రూ.8,34,469 కోట్లుగా ఉంది. ఇది 18.29% వృద్ధి.
గ్రాస్ కలెక్షన్ రూ. 9,87,061 కోట్లలో కార్పొరేషన్ పన్ను (సిఐటి) రూ. 4,71,692 కోట్లు మరియు సెక్యూరిటీస్ ట్రాన్సాక్షన్ టాక్స్ (సిటిటి) సహా వ్యక్తిగత ఆదాయపు పన్ను (పిఐటి) రూ. 5,13,724 కోట్లు. మైనర్ హెడ్ వారీగా వసూలు చేయడంలో అడ్వాన్స్ ట్యాక్స్ రూ. 3,55,481 కోట్లు; మూలం వద్ద పన్ను మినహాయించబడింది రూ. 5,19,696 కోట్లు; స్వీయ-అంచనా పన్ను రూ. 82,460 కోట్లు; రెగ్యులర్ అసెస్‌మెంట్ ట్యాక్స్ రూ. 21,175 కోట్లు; మరియు ఇతర మైనర్ హెడ్స్ కింద పన్ను రూ. 8,248 కోట్లు.
2023-24 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరం (16.09.2023 నాటికి) ముందస్తు పన్ను వసూళ్ల తాత్కాలిక గణాంకాలు రూ. 3,55,481 కోట్లు అడ్వాన్స్ ట్యాక్స్ వసూళ్లు 20.73% వృద్ధిని చూపుతూ తక్షణమే ముందున్న ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరం అంటే 2022-23 యొక్క సంబంధిత కాలానికి రూ.2,94,433 కోట్లు. ముందస్తు పన్ను వసూళ్లు రూ. 16.09.2023 నాటికి 3,55,481 కోట్లు కార్పొరేషన్ పన్ను (సిఐటి) రూ. 2,80,620 కోట్లు మరియు వ్యక్తిగత ఆదాయపు పన్ను (పిఐటి) రూ. 74,858 కోట్లు.
2023-24 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో వాపసు మొత్తం 16.09.2023 వరకు రూ. 1,21,944 కోట్లు కూడా జారీ చేయబడ్డాయి.