Ministry of Finance
Gross Direct Tax collections for Financial Year 2023-24 (as on 16.09.2023) register a growth of 18.29%
Net Direct Tax collections for the FY2023-24 (as on 16.09.2023) grow at over 23.51%
Advance Tax collections for FY2023-24 (as on 16.09.2023) stand at Rs. 3,55,481 crore with a growth of 20.73%
Refunds aggregating to Rs. 1,21,944 crore issued upto 16.09.2023
18 SEP 2023 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
The provisional figures of Direct Tax collections for the Financial Year 2023-24 (as on 16.09.2023) show that net collections are at Rs. 8,65,117 crore, compared to Rs. 7,00,416 crore in the corresponding period of the preceding Financial Year (i.e. FY 2022-23), representing an increase of 23.51%.
The Net Direct Tax collections of Rs. 8,65,117 crore (as on 16.09.2023) include Corporation Tax (CIT) at Rs. 4,16,217 crore (net of refund) and Personal Income Tax (PIT) including Securities Transaction Tax (STT) at Rs. 4,47,291 crore (net of refund).
The provisional figures of Gross collection of Direct Taxes (before adjusting for refunds) for the Financial Year 2023-24 stands at Rs. 9,87,061 crore compared to Rs. 8,34,469 crore in the corresponding period of the preceding financial year, showing a growth of 18.29%.
The Gross collection of Rs. 9,87,061 crore includes Corporation Tax (CIT) at Rs. 4,71,692 crore and Personal Income Tax (PIT) including Securities Transaction Tax (STT) at Rs. 5,13,724 crore. Minor head wise collection comprises Advance Tax of Rs. 3,55,481 crore; Tax Deducted at Source of Rs. 5,19,696 crore; Self-Assessment Tax of Rs. 82,460 crore; Regular Assessment Tax of Rs. 21,175 crore; and Tax under other minor heads of Rs. 8,248 crore.
Provisional figures of Advance Tax collections for Financial Year 2023-24 (as on 16.09.2023) stand at Rs. 3,55,481 crore, against Advance Tax collections of Rs. 2,94,433 crore for the corresponding period of the immediately preceding Financial Year i.e. 2022-23, showing a growth of 20.73%. The Advance Tax collection of Rs. 3,55,481 crore as on 16.09.2023 comprises Corporation Tax (CIT) at Rs. 2,80,620 crore and Personal Income Tax (PIT) at Rs. 74,858 crore.
Refunds amounting to Rs. 1,21,944 crore have also been issued in the FY 2023-24 till 16.09.2023.

ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
2023-24ರ ಹಣಕಾಸು ವರ್ಷದಲ್ಲಿ (2023.16.09 ರಂತೆ) ಒಟ್ಟು ನೇರ ತೆರಿಗೆ ಸಂಗ್ರಹವು ಶೇ. 18.29 ರಷ್ಟು ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಯನ್ನು ದಾಖಲಿಸಿದೆ
2023-24ರ ಹಣಕಾಸು ವರ್ಷದಲ್ಲಿ ನಿವ್ವಳ ನೇರ ತೆರಿಗೆ ಸಂಗ್ರಹವು (2023.16.09 ರಂತೆ) ಶೇ. 23.51 ಕ್ಕಿಂತ ಹೆಚ್ಚಾಗಿದೆ
2023-24ರ ಹಣಕಾಸು ವರ್ಷದಲ್ಲಿ (2023. 16.09 ರಂತೆ) ಮುಂಗಡ ತೆರಿಗೆ ಸಂಗ್ರಹವು 3,55,481 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ಗಳಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಶೇ. 20.73 ರಷ್ಟು ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಯಾಗಿದೆ.
2023ರ 09. 16 ರವರೆಗೆ ಒಟ್ಟು 1,21,944 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ಗಳ ಮರುಪಾವತಿಯನ್ನು ನೀಡಲಾಗಿದೆ
18 SEP 2023 4:20PM by PIB Bengaluru
2023-24ರ ಹಣಕಾಸು ವರ್ಷದ ನೇರ ತೆರಿಗೆ ಸಂಗ್ರಹದ ತಾತ್ಕಾಲಿಕ ಅಂಕಿಅಂಶಗಳು (2023.16.09 ರಂತೆ) ನಿವ್ವಳ ಸಂಗ್ರಹವು 8,65,117 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ಗಳಷ್ಟಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಬಿಂಬಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಹಿಂದಿನ ಹಣಕಾಸು ವರ್ಷದ ಇದೇ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ (ಅಂದರೆ 2022-23ರ ಹಣಕಾಸು ವರ್ಷ) 7,00,416 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ಗೆ ಹೋಲಿಸಿದರೆ, ಇದು ಶೇ.23.5 ರಷ್ಟು ಹೆಚ್ಚಳವನ್ನು ಪ್ರತಿನಿಧಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ನಿವ್ವಳ ನೇರ ತೆರಿಗೆ ಸಂಗ್ರಹ 8,65,117 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ. (16.09.2023 ರಂತೆ) ಕಾರ್ಪೊರೇಷನ್ ತೆರಿಗೆ (ಸಿಐಟಿ) 4,16,217 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ. (ನಿವ್ವಳ ಮರುಪಾವತಿ) ಮತ್ತು ಸೆಕ್ಯುರಿಟೀಸ್ ವಹಿವಾಟು ತೆರಿಗೆ (ಎಸ್ ಟಿಟಿ) ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ವೈಯಕ್ತಿಕ ಆದಾಯ ತೆರಿಗೆ (ಪಿಐಟಿ) 4,47,291 ಕೋಟಿ (ನಿವ್ವಳ ಮರುಪಾವತಿ).
2023-24ರ ಹಣಕಾಸು ವರ್ಷದಲ್ಲಿ ನೇರ ತೆರಿಗೆಗಳ ಒಟ್ಟು ಸಂಗ್ರಹದ ತಾತ್ಕಾಲಿಕ ಅಂಕಿಅಂಶಗಳು (ಮರುಪಾವತಿಗೆ ಸರಿಹೊಂದಿಸುವ ಮೊದಲು) 9,87,061 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ಗಳಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಹಿಂದಿನ ಹಣಕಾಸು ವರ್ಷದ ಇದೇ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ 8,34,469 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ಗೆ ಹೋಲಿಸಿದರೆ, ಇದು ಶೇ. 18.29 ರಷ್ಟು ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಯನ್ನು ಬಿಂಬಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ಕಾರ್ಪೊರೇಷನ್ ತೆರಿಗೆ (ಸಿಐಟಿ) 4,71,692 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ., ಸೆಕ್ಯುರಿಟೀಸ್ ವಹಿವಾಟು ತೆರಿಗೆ (ಎಸ್ ಟಿಟಿ) ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ವೈಯಕ್ತಿಕ ಆದಾಯ ತೆರಿಗೆ (ಪಿಐಟಿ) ಸೇರಿ ಒಟ್ಟು 9,87,061 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ. ಸಣ್ಣ ತಲೆವಾರು ಸಂಗ್ರಹವು 3,55,481 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ಗಳ ಮುಂಗಡ ತೆರಿಗೆಯನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿದೆ. ಮೂಲದಲ್ಲಿ 5,19,696 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ಗಳ ತೆರಿಗೆ ಕಡಿತ; ಸ್ವಯಂ ಮೌಲ್ಯಮಾಪನ ತೆರಿಗೆ 82,460 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ. ನಿಯಮಿತ ಮೌಲ್ಯಮಾಪನ ತೆರಿಗೆ 21,175 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ. ಮತ್ತು ಇತರ ಸಣ್ಣ ಶೀರ್ಷಿಕೆಗಳ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ತೆರಿಗೆ 8, 248 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ. ಆಗಿದೆ.
2023-24ರ ಹಣಕಾಸು ವರ್ಷದಲ್ಲಿ (16.09.2023 ರಂತೆ) ಮುಂಗಡ ತೆರಿಗೆ ಸಂಗ್ರಹದ ತಾತ್ಕಾಲಿಕ ಅಂಕಿಅಂಶಗಳು 3,55,481 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ಗಳಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಹಿಂದಿನ ಹಣಕಾಸು ವರ್ಷದ ಇದೇ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಅಂದರೆ 2022-23ರ ಇದೇ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಮುಂಗಡ ತೆರಿಗೆ ಸಂಗ್ರಹವು 2,94,433 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ಗಳಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಇದು ಶೇ. 20.73 ರಷ್ಟು ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಯನ್ನು ತೋರಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. 2023ರ 09.16 ರವರೆಗೆ 3,55,481 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ಗಳ ಮುಂಗಡ ತೆರಿಗೆ ಸಂಗ್ರಹವು ಕಾರ್ಪೊರೇಷನ್ ತೆರಿಗೆ (ಸಿಐಟಿ) 2,80,620 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ., ವೈಯಕ್ತಿಕ ಆದಾಯ ತೆರಿಗೆ (ಪಿಐಟಿ) 74,858 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ. ಆಗಿದೆ.
2023-24ರ ಹಣಕಾಸು ವರ್ಷದಲ್ಲಿ 2023 ರ 09.16 ರವರೆಗೆ 1,21,944 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ಗಳ ಮರುಪಾವತಿಯನ್ನು ಸಹ ನೀಡಲಾಗಿದೆ.