Ministry of Finance
Gross Direct Tax collections for Financial Year 2023-24 (as on 16.09.2023) register a growth of 18.29%
Net Direct Tax collections for the FY2023-24 (as on 16.09.2023) grow at over 23.51%
Advance Tax collections for FY2023-24 (as on 16.09.2023) stand at Rs. 3,55,481 crore with a growth of 20.73%
Refunds aggregating to Rs. 1,21,944 crore issued upto 16.09.2023
18 SEP 2023 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
The provisional figures of Direct Tax collections for the Financial Year 2023-24 (as on 16.09.2023) show that net collections are at Rs. 8,65,117 crore, compared to Rs. 7,00,416 crore in the corresponding period of the preceding Financial Year (i.e. FY 2022-23), representing an increase of 23.51%.
The Net Direct Tax collections of Rs. 8,65,117 crore (as on 16.09.2023) include Corporation Tax (CIT) at Rs. 4,16,217 crore (net of refund) and Personal Income Tax (PIT) including Securities Transaction Tax (STT) at Rs. 4,47,291 crore (net of refund).
The provisional figures of Gross collection of Direct Taxes (before adjusting for refunds) for the Financial Year 2023-24 stands at Rs. 9,87,061 crore compared to Rs. 8,34,469 crore in the corresponding period of the preceding financial year, showing a growth of 18.29%.
The Gross collection of Rs. 9,87,061 crore includes Corporation Tax (CIT) at Rs. 4,71,692 crore and Personal Income Tax (PIT) including Securities Transaction Tax (STT) at Rs. 5,13,724 crore. Minor head wise collection comprises Advance Tax of Rs. 3,55,481 crore; Tax Deducted at Source of Rs. 5,19,696 crore; Self-Assessment Tax of Rs. 82,460 crore; Regular Assessment Tax of Rs. 21,175 crore; and Tax under other minor heads of Rs. 8,248 crore.
Provisional figures of Advance Tax collections for Financial Year 2023-24 (as on 16.09.2023) stand at Rs. 3,55,481 crore, against Advance Tax collections of Rs. 2,94,433 crore for the corresponding period of the immediately preceding Financial Year i.e. 2022-23, showing a growth of 20.73%. The Advance Tax collection of Rs. 3,55,481 crore as on 16.09.2023 comprises Corporation Tax (CIT) at Rs. 2,80,620 crore and Personal Income Tax (PIT) at Rs. 74,858 crore.
Refunds amounting to Rs. 1,21,944 crore have also been issued in the FY 2023-24 till 16.09.2023.

નાણા મંત્રાલય
નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2023-24 માટે (16.09.2023 ના રોજ) કુલ પ્રત્યક્ષ કર વસૂલાતમાં 18.29 ટકાની વૃદ્ધિ નોંધાઈ
નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2023-24 માટે (16.09.2023ના રોજ) માટે ચોખ્ખા પ્રત્યક્ષ કર સંગ્રહમાં 23.51 ટકાથી વધુનો વધારો થયો
નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2023-24 (16.09.2023 ના રોજ) માટે એડવાન્સ ટેક્સ કલેક્શન 20.73% ની વૃદ્ધિ સાથે રૂ. 3,55,481 કરોડ
16.09.2023 સુધી ઇશ્યૂ થયેલા રૂ. 1,21,944 કરોડનું રિફંડ
18 SEP 2023 4:20PM by PIB Ahmedabad
નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2023-24 માટે પ્રત્યક્ષ કર વસૂલાતના કામચલાઉ આંકડા (16.09.2023 ના રોજ) બતાવે છે કે ચોખ્ખું કલેક્શન રૂ. 8,65,117 કરોડ છે, જ્યારે રૂ. 7,00,416 કરોડ હતું. અગાઉના નાણાકીય વર્ષના સમાન ગાળામાં (એટલે કે નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2022-23), જે 23.51 ટકાનો વધારાનું પ્રતિનિધિત્વ કરે છે .
રૂ. 8,65,117 કરોડની ચોખ્ખી પ્રત્યક્ષ કરવેરા વસૂલાત (16.09.2023 સુધી)) જેમાં રૂ. 4,16,217 કરોડના કોર્પોરેશન ટેક્સ (સીઆઇટી) (રિફંડની ચોખ્ખી) અને સિક્યોરિટીઝ ટ્રાન્ઝેક્શન ટેક્સ (એસટીટી) સહિત વ્યક્તિગત આવકવેરા (પીઆઇટી) રૂ. 4,47,291 કરોડ (રિફંડની ચોખ્ખી રકમ)નો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
ના કામચલાઉ આંકડા ગ્રોસ સંગ્રહ નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2023-24 માટે પ્રત્યક્ષ કરવેરા (રિફંડ માટે સમાયોજિત કરતા પહેલા) આ મુજબ છે 9,87,061 કરોડ રૂપિયાની સાથે સરખાવે છે, જેમાં 8,34,469 કરોડ રૂપિયા અગાઉના નાણાકીય વર્ષના સમાન ગાળામાં 18.29%ની વૃદ્ધિ દર્શાવે છે .
રૂ. 9,87,061 કરોડના ગ્રોસ કલેક્શનમાં કોર્પોરેશન ટેક્સ (સીઆઇટી) રૂ. 4,71,692 કરોડ અને સિક્યોરિટીઝ ટ્રાન્ઝેક્શન ટેક્સ (એસટીટી) સહિત વ્યક્તિગત આવકવેરા (પીઆઇટી) રૂ. 5,13,724 કરોડનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. માઇનોર હેડ વાઇઝ કલેક્શનમાં રૂ. 3,55,481 કરોડનો એડવાન્સ ટેક્સ સામેલ છે. રૂ. 5,19,696 કરોડનો ટેક્સ ડિડક્ટેડ એટ સોર્સ; રૂ. 82,460 કરોડનો સેલ્ફ એસેસમેન્ટ ટેક્સ; રૂ. 21,175 કરોડનો નિયમિત આકારણી વેરો અને રૂ. 8,248 કરોડના અન્ય નાના મથાળા હેઠળ વેરો.
એડવાન્સ ટેક્સ કલેક્શન નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2023-24 માટે (16.09.2023ના રોજ) 3,55,481 કરોડ, અગાઉના નાણાકીય વર્ષ એટલે કે 2022-23ના તાત્કાલિક સમાન ગાળામાં એડવાન્સ ટેક્સ કલેક્શન રૂ. 2,94,433 કરોડ હતું, જે દર્શાવે છે કે 20.73%ની વૃદ્ધિ. 16.09.2023ના રોજ રૂ. 3,55,481 કરોડની એડવાન્સ ટેક્સ વસૂલાતમાં રૂ. 2,80,620 કરોડ કોર્પોરેશન ટેક્સ (સીઆઇટી) અને રૂ. 74,858 કરોડના વ્યક્તિગત આવકવેરા (પીઆઇટી)નો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2023-24માં 16.09.2023 સુધીમાં રૂ. 1,21,944 કરોડની રિફંડ રકમ પણ ઇશ્યૂ કરવામાં આવી છે.