Ministry of Finance
Gross Direct Tax collections for Financial Year 2023-24 (as on 16.09.2023) register a growth of 18.29%
Net Direct Tax collections for the FY2023-24 (as on 16.09.2023) grow at over 23.51%
Advance Tax collections for FY2023-24 (as on 16.09.2023) stand at Rs. 3,55,481 crore with a growth of 20.73%
Refunds aggregating to Rs. 1,21,944 crore issued upto 16.09.2023
18 SEP 2023 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
The provisional figures of Direct Tax collections for the Financial Year 2023-24 (as on 16.09.2023) show that net collections are at Rs. 8,65,117 crore, compared to Rs. 7,00,416 crore in the corresponding period of the preceding Financial Year (i.e. FY 2022-23), representing an increase of 23.51%.
The Net Direct Tax collections of Rs. 8,65,117 crore (as on 16.09.2023) include Corporation Tax (CIT) at Rs. 4,16,217 crore (net of refund) and Personal Income Tax (PIT) including Securities Transaction Tax (STT) at Rs. 4,47,291 crore (net of refund).
The provisional figures of Gross collection of Direct Taxes (before adjusting for refunds) for the Financial Year 2023-24 stands at Rs. 9,87,061 crore compared to Rs. 8,34,469 crore in the corresponding period of the preceding financial year, showing a growth of 18.29%.
The Gross collection of Rs. 9,87,061 crore includes Corporation Tax (CIT) at Rs. 4,71,692 crore and Personal Income Tax (PIT) including Securities Transaction Tax (STT) at Rs. 5,13,724 crore. Minor head wise collection comprises Advance Tax of Rs. 3,55,481 crore; Tax Deducted at Source of Rs. 5,19,696 crore; Self-Assessment Tax of Rs. 82,460 crore; Regular Assessment Tax of Rs. 21,175 crore; and Tax under other minor heads of Rs. 8,248 crore.
Provisional figures of Advance Tax collections for Financial Year 2023-24 (as on 16.09.2023) stand at Rs. 3,55,481 crore, against Advance Tax collections of Rs. 2,94,433 crore for the corresponding period of the immediately preceding Financial Year i.e. 2022-23, showing a growth of 20.73%. The Advance Tax collection of Rs. 3,55,481 crore as on 16.09.2023 comprises Corporation Tax (CIT) at Rs. 2,80,620 crore and Personal Income Tax (PIT) at Rs. 74,858 crore.
Refunds amounting to Rs. 1,21,944 crore have also been issued in the FY 2023-24 till 16.09.2023.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
2023-24-ம் நிதியாண்டில் (16.09.2023 நிலவரப்படி) மொத்த நேரடி வரி வருவாய் 18.29% வளர்ச்சியைப் பதிவு செய்துள்ளது
18 SEP 2023 4:20PM by PIB Chennai
2023-24-ம் நிதியாண்டிற்கான (16.09.2023 நிலவரப்படி) நேரடி வரி வருவாய் முந்தைய நிதியாண்டின் (அதாவது 2022-23 நிதியாண்டின்) இதே காலகட்டத்தில் ரூ.7,00,416 கோடியுடன் ஒப்பிடும்போது ரூ.8,65,117 கோடியாக உள்ளது.
நிகர நேரடி வரி வருவாய் ரூ.8,65,117 கோடி (16.09.2023 நிலவரப்படி) கார்ப்பரேஷன் வரி (சி.ஐ.டி) ரூ.4,16,217 கோடி (நிகர வரிபிடித்தம் திரும்ப அளித்தல்) மற்றும் பங்கு பரிவர்த்தனை வரி (எஸ்.டி.டி) உட்பட தனிநபர் வருமான வரி (பிஐடி) ரூ.4,47,291 கோடி (நிகர வரிபிடித்தம் திரும்ப அளித்தல்) ஆகியவை அடங்கும்.
2023-24-ம் நிதியாண்டில் நேரடி வரிகளின் மொத்த வருவாய் முந்தைய நிதியாண்டின் இதே காலகட்டத்தில் ரூ.8,34,469 கோடியுடன் ஒப்பிடும்போது ரூ.9,87,061 கோடியாக உள்ளது. இது 18.2 சதவீத வளர்ச்சியைக் காட்டுகிறது.
கார்ப்பரேஷன் வரி (சிஐடி) ரூ.4,71,692 கோடியாகவும், பங்கு பரிவர்த்தனை வரி (எஸ்.டி.டி) உள்ளிட்ட தனிநபர் வருமான வரி (பிஐடி) ரூ.5,13,724 கோடியாகவும் உள்ளது. சிறு துறை வாரியான வருவாய் ரூ.3,55,481 கோடி முன்பண வரியை உள்ளடக்கியது. வரி பிடித்தம் செய்யப்பட்ட தொகை ரூ.5,19,696 கோடி; சுய மதிப்பீட்டு வரி ரூ.82,460 கோடி; வழக்கமான மதிப்பீட்டு வரி ரூ.21,175 கோடி; மற்றும் இதர சிறு தலைப்புகளின் கீழ் ரூ.8,248 கோடி வரி.
2023-24 நிதியாண்டில் (16.09.2023 நிலவரப்படி) முன்கூட்டிய வரி வருவாய் ரூ.3,55,481 கோடியாக உள்ளன, இதற்கு முந்தைய நிதியாண்டின் இதே காலகட்டத்தில் அதாவது 2022-23 நிதியாண்டின் இதே காலகட்டத்தில் முன்கூட்டிய வரி வருவாய் ரூ.2,94,433 கோடியாக இருந்தது. 16.09.2023 நிலவரப்படி ரூ.3,55,481 கோடி முன்கூட்டிய வரி வருவாயில் கார்ப்பரேஷன் வரி (சிஐடி) ரூ.2,80,620 கோடியாகவும், தனிநபர் வருமான வரி (பிஐடி) ரூ.74,858 கோடியாகவும் உள்ளது.
2023-24 நிதியாண்டில் 16.09.2023 வரை ரூ.1,21,944 கோடி வரி பிடித்தம் திரும்ப வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.