Ministry of Finance
Gross Direct Tax collections for Financial Year 2023-24 (as on 16.09.2023) register a growth of 18.29%
Net Direct Tax collections for the FY2023-24 (as on 16.09.2023) grow at over 23.51%
Advance Tax collections for FY2023-24 (as on 16.09.2023) stand at Rs. 3,55,481 crore with a growth of 20.73%
Refunds aggregating to Rs. 1,21,944 crore issued upto 16.09.2023
18 SEP 2023 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
The provisional figures of Direct Tax collections for the Financial Year 2023-24 (as on 16.09.2023) show that net collections are at Rs. 8,65,117 crore, compared to Rs. 7,00,416 crore in the corresponding period of the preceding Financial Year (i.e. FY 2022-23), representing an increase of 23.51%.
The Net Direct Tax collections of Rs. 8,65,117 crore (as on 16.09.2023) include Corporation Tax (CIT) at Rs. 4,16,217 crore (net of refund) and Personal Income Tax (PIT) including Securities Transaction Tax (STT) at Rs. 4,47,291 crore (net of refund).
The provisional figures of Gross collection of Direct Taxes (before adjusting for refunds) for the Financial Year 2023-24 stands at Rs. 9,87,061 crore compared to Rs. 8,34,469 crore in the corresponding period of the preceding financial year, showing a growth of 18.29%.
The Gross collection of Rs. 9,87,061 crore includes Corporation Tax (CIT) at Rs. 4,71,692 crore and Personal Income Tax (PIT) including Securities Transaction Tax (STT) at Rs. 5,13,724 crore. Minor head wise collection comprises Advance Tax of Rs. 3,55,481 crore; Tax Deducted at Source of Rs. 5,19,696 crore; Self-Assessment Tax of Rs. 82,460 crore; Regular Assessment Tax of Rs. 21,175 crore; and Tax under other minor heads of Rs. 8,248 crore.
Provisional figures of Advance Tax collections for Financial Year 2023-24 (as on 16.09.2023) stand at Rs. 3,55,481 crore, against Advance Tax collections of Rs. 2,94,433 crore for the corresponding period of the immediately preceding Financial Year i.e. 2022-23, showing a growth of 20.73%. The Advance Tax collection of Rs. 3,55,481 crore as on 16.09.2023 comprises Corporation Tax (CIT) at Rs. 2,80,620 crore and Personal Income Tax (PIT) at Rs. 74,858 crore.
Refunds amounting to Rs. 1,21,944 crore have also been issued in the FY 2023-24 till 16.09.2023.

وزارت خزانہ
مالی برس 24-2023 (16 ستمبر 2023 تک) کے لئے جمع ہونے والے مجموعی براہ راست ٹیکس میں 18.29 فیصد کا اضافہ ریکارڈ کیا گیا
مالی برس 24-2023 (16 ستمبر 2023 تک) کے لئے جمع ہونے والے نیٹ براہ راست ٹیکس میں 23.51 فیصد سے زیادہ کا اضافہ ہوا
مالی برس 24-2023 (16 ستمبر 2023 تک) کے لئے جمع ہونے والا ایڈوانس ٹیکس 355481 کروڑ روپے رہا، جس میں 20.73 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا
مورخہ 16 ستمبر 2023 تک ، مجموعی طور پر 121944 کروڑ روپے کے ریفنڈس جاری کئے گئے
18 SEP 2023 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
مالی برس 24-2023 (16 ستمبر 2023 تک) کے لئے جمع ہونے والے مجموعی براہ راست ٹیکس کے عبوری اعداد سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ 865117 کروڑ روپے کی مجموعی رقم اکٹھا ہوئی ہے، جو کہ گزشتہ مالی برس (یعنی مالی برس 23-2022 ) کی اسی مدت میں 700416 کروڑ روپے تھی، جس میں 23.51 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
مبلغ 865117 کروڑ روپے کی نیٹ براہ راسٹ ٹیکس وصولی (16 ستمبر 2023 تک) میں 416217 کروڑ روپے (نیٹ آف ریفنڈ) کا کارپوریشن ٹیکس (سی آئی ٹی) اور ذاتی آمدنی ٹیکس (پی آئی ٹی) شامل ہیں، جس میں 447291 کروڑ روپے (نیٹ آف ریفنڈ) کا تمسکات کے لین دین کا ٹیکس (ایس ٹی ٹی ) شامل ہے۔
مالی برس 24-2023 کے لئے ، براہ راست ٹیکسوں کی مجموعی وصولی (ریفنڈس کے لئے ایڈجسٹ کرنے سے قبل) کے عبوری اعداد وشمار 987061 کروڑ روپے رہے، جو کہ گزشتہ مالی برس کی اسی مدت کے دوران 834469 کروڑ روپے تھے، جس میں 18.29 فیصد کا اضافہ ہواہے۔
مبلغ 987061 کروڑ روپے کی مجموعی وصولی میں 471692 کروڑ روپے کا کارپوریشن ٹیکس (سی آئی ٹی) اور ذاتی آمدنی ٹیکس (پی آئی ٹی) شامل ہیں، اس میں 513724 کروڑ روپے کا تمسکات کے لین دین کا ٹیکس (ایس ٹی ٹی) شامل ہے۔ خفیف ہیڈ وائس وصولی ، 355481 کروڑ روپے کے ایڈوانس ٹیکس،519696 کروڑ روپے کا ٹیکس ڈیڈکٹڈ ایٹ سورس، 82460 کروڑ روپے کے سیلف اسسمنٹ ٹیکس، 21175 کروڑ روپے کے ریگولر اسسٹمنٹ ٹیکس ؛ اور 8248 کروڑ روپے کے دیگر خفیف ہیڈس کے تحت ٹیکس پر مشتمل ہے۔
مالی برس 24-2023 (16 ستمبر 2023 تک) کے لئے ایڈوانس ٹیکس کی وصولی کے عبوری اعداد وشمار کی رقم 355481 کروڑ روپے رہی، جو کہ گزشتہ مالی برس یعنی 23-2022 کی اسی مدت کے لئے 294433 کروڑ روپے تھی۔ اس میں 20.73 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ 16 ستمبر 2023 تک 355481 کروڑ روپے کی ایڈوانس ٹیکس وصولی 280620 کروڑ روپے کے کارپوریشن ٹیکس ( سی آئی ٹی) اور 74858 کروڑ روپے کے ذاتی آمدنی ٹیکس (پی آئی ٹی) پر مشتمل ہے۔
مالی برس 24- 2023 میں 16 ستمبر 2023 تک ، 121944 کروڑ روپے کی رقم بھی ریفنڈ کے لئے جاری کی جاچکی ہے۔