Ministry of Defence
Coastal security drill ‘Operation Sajag’ conducted by Indian Coast Guard along the west coast
18 SEP 2023 7:59PM by PIB Delhi
‘Operation Sajag’, a drill involving all stakeholders of the coastal security construct, was conducted by the Indian Coast Guard along the west coast on September 18, 2023. The drill facilitates revalidation of the coastal security mechanism and bring awareness among the fishermen at sea.
During the drill, extensive checking and verification of documents and crew passes of all fishing boats, barges and craft at sea was undertaken. A total of 118 ships including those from Customs, Marine Police, Ports & Indian Navy participated in the drill.
In order to strengthen the coastal security construct, a slew of measures have been incorporated ranging from Issuance of Biometric cards for the fishermen, colour coding of fishing boats as per each state, manning of fish landing centres and access control at entry/exit check points, coastal mapping, designating specific marine band frequency for security agencies, training of marine police personnel by Indian Coast Guard amongst others.
Biometric card readers have also been issued to security agencies. Besides monitoring of dhows, island security and community interaction programmes have been institutionalised under the coastal security construct.
The day-long drill is conducted every month and the outcomes are further progressed for improvement in the coastal security construct. The drill enables to verify implementation of various coastal security measures besides bringing out important lessons and highlight trends in coastal security.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय तटरक्षक द्वारा पश्चिमी समुद्री तट पर तटीय सुरक्षा अभ्यास 'ऑपरेशन सजग' का आयोजन किया गया
18 SEP 2023 7:59PM by PIB Delhi
'ऑपरेशन सजग' तटीय सुरक्षा को बढ़ाने वाले सभी हितधारकों को शामिल करने के लिए संचालित किया गया एक अभ्यास है। इसका आयोजन भारतीय तटरक्षक द्वारा 18 सितंबर, 2023 को पश्चिमी समुद्री तट पर किया गया। यह समुद्री अभ्यास तटीय सुरक्षा तंत्र के पुनर्मूल्यांकन की सुविधा प्रदान करता है और समुद्र में मछुआरों के बीच जागरूकता लाता है।
इस अभ्यास के दौरान, समुद्र में मछली पकड़ने वाली सभी नौकाओं, नावों और छोटे जहाजों के आवश्यक दस्तावेजों तथा चालक दल को जारी किये गए पास की व्यापक जांच एवं सत्यापन किया गया। इस अभ्यास में सीमा शुल्क, समुद्री पुलिस, बंदरगाहों और भारतीय नौसेना सहित कुल 118 जहाजों ने भाग लिया।
अभ्यास में तटीय सुरक्षा व्यवस्था को सशक्त करने के उद्देश्य के साथ मछुआरों के लिए बायोमेट्रिक कार्ड जारी करने, प्रत्येक राज्य के अनुसार मछली पकड़ने वाली नौकाओं की रंग कोडिंग, मछली उतारने वाले केंद्रों की व्यवस्था और प्रवेश/निकास जांच बिंदुओं पर पूर्ण नियंत्रण व तटीय मानचित्रण जैसे कई उपाय शामिल किए गए हैं। इसके अलावा अभ्यास में सुरक्षा एजेंसियों के लिए विशिष्ट समुद्री बैंड आवृत्ति नामित करना, भारतीय तट रक्षक द्वारा समुद्री पुलिस कर्मियों का प्रशिक्षण आदि भी शामिल हैं।
सुरक्षा एजेंसियों को बायोमेट्रिक कार्ड रीडर भी जारी किए गए हैं। नौकाओं की निगरानी के अलावा, तटीय सुरक्षा व्यवस्था के तहत द्वीपों की सुरक्षा और सामुदायिक संपर्क कार्यक्रमों को संस्थागत बनाया गया है।
तटीय सुरक्षा व्यवस्था में सुधार के लिए हर महीने एक दिवसीय अभ्यास आयोजित किया जाता है और इससे प्राप्त होने वाले परिणामों के आधार पर आगे की कार्रवाई की जाती है। यह अभ्यास महत्वपूर्ण प्रशिक्षण परिणाम को सामने लाने और तटीय सुरक्षा में प्राप्त हुए रुझानों को प्रस्तुत करने के अलावा विभिन्न तटीय सुरक्षा उपायों के कार्यान्वयन को सत्यापित करने में सक्षम बनाता है।