Ministry of Communications
TRAI releases recommendations on “Rationalization of Entry Fee and Bank Guarantees”
19 SEP 2023 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) has today issued the recommendations on “Rationalization of Entry Fee and Bank Guarantees”.
Department of Telecommunication (DoT), vide letter no. 20-577/2016-AS-I Vol.III dated 3rd March 2022, sent a reference to TRAI seeking, inter alia, the rationalization of Entry Fees and Bank Guarantees of the various licenses operating in the telecom sector.
Entry Fee is a fixed one-time amount that prospective entrants must pay to enter a market. Entry Fees are typically non-refundable and constitute start-up costs for a firm. While as, a Bank Guarantee is a type of financial instrument to safeguard the interests of the Government as it ensures that the licensee pays its dues on time and fulfills their obligations as per the terms and conditions prescribed in the license agreement.
Based on the reference, a Consultation paper on “Rationalization of Entry Fee and Bank Guarantees” was issued by TRAI on 26th July 2022. Written comments and counter-comments on the Consultation Paper were invited from the stakeholders by 23rd August and 6th September 2022 respectively. On the request of the industry associations/stakeholders, the last date for submission of written comments and counter-comments was extended up to 6th September and 20th September 2022 respectively. The Authority received 20 comments and 1 counter-comment from various stakeholders. All these comments and counter-comment are available on TRAI’s website at www.trai.gov.in. An Open House Discussion was also convened on the issues raised in the Consultation Paper on 9th December 2022 through video conferencing.
In an environment of rapid technological transformation in the telecommunications sector, in order to facilitate the orderly growth of the telecom sector and Ease of Doing Business, TRAI has made recommendations to the Government for reducing the entry fees across various license authorizations and the merging of bank guarantees. It is expected that reductions in entry fee will lead to the entry of new service providers in the market, increase investment and enhance competition in telecom sector. The merging of bank guarantees will encourage ease of doing business and enable licensees to make investments in the sector thereby ushering the growth in the sector. Both these measures will improve the quality of service and enhance consumer welfare.
The Authority has also recommended no entry fee at the time of renewal of license. Such a move will ease the financial burden on existing, as well as new entrants, and will be beneficial for UL (VNO) licensees especially.
The salient features of the recommendations are as follows: -
(i) The entry fee should be reduced from the present levels for Unified License (UL) as well as Unified License (Virtual Network Operator) (UL (VNO)) licenses.
(ii) No entry fee for M2M (“A”/ “B”/ “C”), Audio conferencing/ Audiotex/ Voice mail service, ISP “C” recommended.
(iii) Entry fee for following UL authorizations should be rationalized:
a) Access service: from Rs 1 crore to Rs 50 Lakh for each telecom circle/ metro area; from 0.5 crore to 25 lakh for J&K and North east each.
b) NLD and ILD: from Rs 2.5 crore to Rs 50 lakh.
c) PMRTS: from Rs. 50 thousand to Rs. 20 thousand for each telecom circle/ metro area.
d) ISP “B”: from Rs. 2 lakh to Rs. 50 thousand for each telecom circle and Rs. 25 thousand for J&K and North-East each.
e) ISP “A”: from Rs. 30 lakh to Rs. 10 lakh.
(iv) The entry fee for UL (VNO) authorizations reduced substantially to promote competition and improved provision of services.
(v) There should be no entry fee at the time of renewal of licenses.
(vi) For Unified License, Financial Bank Guarantee (FBG) and Performance Bank Guarantee (PBG) should be merged into a single Bank Guarantee for securitizing the dues, to cover the violation of license conditions and to ensure the performance under license agreement.
(vii) Similarly, for Mobile Number Portability license, FBG and PBG should be merged into a single Bank Guarantee.
(viii) For enhancing the ease of doing business, the process for submission of electronic bank guarantee (eBG) should be adopted.
Full text of the recommendations on “Rationalization of Entry Fee and Bank Guarantees” have been placed on TRAI’s website www.trai.gov.in. For clarification/information, if any, Shri Amit Sharma, Advisor (F&EA) may be contacted at advfea2@trai.gov.in or Telephone Number +91-11-23234367.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ٹیلی کام ریگولیٹری اتھارٹی آف انڈیا نے ‘‘داخلہ فیس اور بینک گارنٹیوں کی معقولیت’’ پر سفارشات جاری کیں
19 SEP 2023 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیلی کام ریگولیٹری اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (ٹرائی) نے آج ‘‘داخلہ فیس اور بینک گارنٹیوں کی معقولیت’’ پر سفارشات جاری کی ہیں۔
محکمہ ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن (ڈاٹ) نے بذریعہ خط نمبر۔ 20-577/2016-اے ایس - آئی جلد نمبر بتاریخ 3 مورخہ 3 مارچ 2022 ٹرائی کو ایک حوالہ بھیجا جس میں ٹیلی کام سیکٹر میں کام کرنے والے مختلف لائسنسوں کے اندراج کی فیسوں اور بینک گارنٹیوں کی معقولیت طلب کی گئی تھی۔
داخلہ فیس ایک مقررہ رقم ہے جو کہ ممکنہ داخل ہونے والے کو مارکیٹ میں داخل ہونے کے لیے ادا کرنا ہوگی۔ داخلے کی فیسیں عام طور پر ناقابل واپسی ہوتی ہیں اور كسی كمپنی کے لیے شروعاتی اخراجات کا حصہ ہوتی ہیں۔ جبکہ بینک گارنٹی حکومت کے مفادات کے تحفظ کے لیے ایک قسم کا مالیاتی آلہ ہے۔ یہ اس بات كو یقینی بناتا ہے کہ لائسنس دہندہ اپنے واجبات وقت پر ادا کرے اور لائسنس کے معاہدے میں بیان کردہ شرائط و ضوابط کے مطابق اپنی ذمہ داریوں کو پورا کرے۔
حوالہ کی بنیاد پر 26 جولائی 2022 کو ٹراءی کی طرف سے "انٹری فیس اور بینک گارنٹیوں کی معقولیت" پر ایک مشاورتی پیپر جاری کیا گیا تھا۔ اسٹیک ہولڈرز سے بالترتیب 23 اگست اور 6 ستمبر 2022 تک مشاورتی کاغذ پر تحریری تبصرے اور جوابی تبصرے طلب کیے گئے تھے۔ انڈسٹری ایسوسی ایشنز اوراسٹیک ہولڈرز کی درخواست پر تحریری تبصرے اور جوابی تبصرے جمع کرانے کی آخری تاریخ بالترتیب 6 ستمبر اور 20 ستمبر 2022 تک بڑھا دی گئی۔
اتھارٹی کو مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈرز سے 20 تبصرے اور 1 جوابی تبصرہ موصول ہوا ہے۔نیہ تمام تبصرے اور جوابی تبصرہ ٹراءی کی ویب سائٹ
www.trai.gov.in
پر دستیاب ہیں۔ 9 دسمبر 2022 کو کنسلٹیشن پیپر میں اٹھائے گئے مسائل پر ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے اوپن ہاؤس ڈسکشن بھی بلائی گئی۔
ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن کے شعبے میں تیز رفتار تکنیکی تبدیلی کے ماحول میں، ٹیلی کام سیکٹر کی منظم ترقی اور کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی پیدا کرنے کے لیے، ٹراءی نے مختلف لائسنس کی اجازتوں میں داخلہ فیس کو کم کرنے اور بینک گارنٹی کے انضمام کے لیے حکومت کو سفارشات کی ہیں۔ توقع ہے کہ انٹری فیس میں کمی سے مارکیٹ میں نئے سروس فراہم کنندگان کے داخلے بڑھیں گے۔ سرمایہ کاری میں اور ٹیلی کام سیکٹر میں مسابقت میں اضافہ ہوگا۔ بینک گارنٹیوں کے انضمام سے کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کی حوصلہ افزائی ہوگی اور لائسنس دہندگان کو اس شعبے میں سرمایہ کاری کرنے کے قابل بنایا جائے گا جس سے اس شعبے میں ترقی ہوگی۔ یہ دونوں اقدامات سروس کے معیار کو بہتر بنائیں گے اور صارفین کی فلاح و بہبود میں اضافہ کریں گے۔
اتھارٹی نے لائسنس کی تجدید کے وقت کوئی انٹری فیس نہ لینے کی بھی سفارش کی ہے۔ اس طرح کے اقدام سے موجودہ اور نئے داخل ہونے والوں پر مالی بوجھ کم ہو جائے گا اور یہ خاص طور پر یو ایل (وی این او) لائسنس دہندگان کے لیے فائدہ مند ہو گا۔
سفارشات کی نمایاں خصوصیات حسبِ ذیل ہیں:-
(1) یونیفائیڈ لائسنس کے ساتھ ساتھ یونیفائیڈ لائسنس (ورچوئل نیٹ ورک آپریٹرلائسنسوں کے لیے داخلہ فیس کو موجودہ سطحوں سے کم کیا جانا چاہیے۔
(2) ایم 2 ایم ("اے"/ "بی"/ "سی")، آڈیو کانفرنسنگ/ آڈیوٹیکس/ وائس میل سروس، آئی ایس پی "سی" کے لیے کوئی داخلہ فیس نہیں۔
(3) درج ذیل یونیفائیڈ لائسنس اجازتوں کے لیے داخلہ فیس کو معقول بنایا جانا چاہیے:
الف) رسائی سروس: ہر ٹیلی کام سرکل/میٹرو ایریا کے لیے 1 کروڑ سے 50 لاکھ روپے تک؛ جموں و کشمیر اور شمال مشرقی ہر ایک کے لیے 0.5 کروڑ سے 25 لاکھ تک۔
ب) این ایل ڈی اور آئی ایل ڈی: 2.5 کروڑ سے 50 لاکھ روپے تک۔
ج) پی ایم آر ٹی ایس: 50 ہزار روپے سے 20 ہزار روپے ہر ٹیلی کام سرکل/ میٹرو ایریا کے لیے ۔
د) آئی ایس پی "بی": 2 لاکھ روپے سے 50 ہزار روپے ہر ٹیلی کام سرکل کے لیے اور 25 ہزار روپے جموں و کشمیر اور شمال مشرق کے لیے ۔
ہ) آئی ایس پی "اے": 30 لاکھ روپے سے 10 لاکھ روپے۔
(4) مقابلہ کو فروغ دینے اور خدمات کی بہتر فراہمی کے لیے یو ایل (وی این او) کی اجازت کے لیے داخلہ فیس میں خاطر خواہ کمی کی گئی ہے۔
(5) لائسنس کی تجدید کے وقت کوئی داخلہ فیس نہیں ہونی چاہیے۔
(6) یونیفائیڈ لائسنس کے لیے فنانشل بینک گارنٹی (ایف بی جی) اور پرفارمنس بینک گارنٹی (پی بی جی) کو واجبات کی حفاظت کے لیے، لائسنس کی شرائط کی خلاف ورزی کو پورا کرنے اور لائسنس کے معاہدے کے تحت کارکردگی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ایک ہی بینک گارنٹی میں ضم کیا جانا چاہیے۔
(7) اسی طرح موبائل نمبر پورٹیبلٹی لائسنس کے لیے ایف بی جی اور پی بی جی کو ایک ہی بینک گارنٹی میں ضم کیا جانا چاہیے۔
(8) کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو بڑھانے کے لیے الیکٹرانک بینک گارنٹی (ای بی جی) جمع کرانے کے عمل کو اپنایا جانا چاہیے۔
ٹرائی کی ویب سائٹ
www.trai.gov.in
پر ‘‘انٹری فیس اور بینک گارنٹیوں کی معقولیت’’ سے متعلق سفارشات کا مکمل متن رکھا گیا ہے۔ وضاحت اورمعلومات کے لیے اگر کوئی ہے تو جناب امیت شرما، مشیر (ایف اینڈ ای اے) سے
advfea2@trai.gov.in
یا ٹیلی فون نمبر
+91-11-23234367
پر رابطہ کیا جا سکتا ہے۔