Ministry of Communications
TRAI releases recommendations on “Rationalization of Entry Fee and Bank Guarantees”
19 SEP 2023 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) has today issued the recommendations on “Rationalization of Entry Fee and Bank Guarantees”.
Department of Telecommunication (DoT), vide letter no. 20-577/2016-AS-I Vol.III dated 3rd March 2022, sent a reference to TRAI seeking, inter alia, the rationalization of Entry Fees and Bank Guarantees of the various licenses operating in the telecom sector.
Entry Fee is a fixed one-time amount that prospective entrants must pay to enter a market. Entry Fees are typically non-refundable and constitute start-up costs for a firm. While as, a Bank Guarantee is a type of financial instrument to safeguard the interests of the Government as it ensures that the licensee pays its dues on time and fulfills their obligations as per the terms and conditions prescribed in the license agreement.
Based on the reference, a Consultation paper on “Rationalization of Entry Fee and Bank Guarantees” was issued by TRAI on 26th July 2022. Written comments and counter-comments on the Consultation Paper were invited from the stakeholders by 23rd August and 6th September 2022 respectively. On the request of the industry associations/stakeholders, the last date for submission of written comments and counter-comments was extended up to 6th September and 20th September 2022 respectively. The Authority received 20 comments and 1 counter-comment from various stakeholders. All these comments and counter-comment are available on TRAI’s website at www.trai.gov.in. An Open House Discussion was also convened on the issues raised in the Consultation Paper on 9th December 2022 through video conferencing.
In an environment of rapid technological transformation in the telecommunications sector, in order to facilitate the orderly growth of the telecom sector and Ease of Doing Business, TRAI has made recommendations to the Government for reducing the entry fees across various license authorizations and the merging of bank guarantees. It is expected that reductions in entry fee will lead to the entry of new service providers in the market, increase investment and enhance competition in telecom sector. The merging of bank guarantees will encourage ease of doing business and enable licensees to make investments in the sector thereby ushering the growth in the sector. Both these measures will improve the quality of service and enhance consumer welfare.
The Authority has also recommended no entry fee at the time of renewal of license. Such a move will ease the financial burden on existing, as well as new entrants, and will be beneficial for UL (VNO) licensees especially.
The salient features of the recommendations are as follows: -
(i) The entry fee should be reduced from the present levels for Unified License (UL) as well as Unified License (Virtual Network Operator) (UL (VNO)) licenses.
(ii) No entry fee for M2M (“A”/ “B”/ “C”), Audio conferencing/ Audiotex/ Voice mail service, ISP “C” recommended.
(iii) Entry fee for following UL authorizations should be rationalized:
a) Access service: from Rs 1 crore to Rs 50 Lakh for each telecom circle/ metro area; from 0.5 crore to 25 lakh for J&K and North east each.
b) NLD and ILD: from Rs 2.5 crore to Rs 50 lakh.
c) PMRTS: from Rs. 50 thousand to Rs. 20 thousand for each telecom circle/ metro area.
d) ISP “B”: from Rs. 2 lakh to Rs. 50 thousand for each telecom circle and Rs. 25 thousand for J&K and North-East each.
e) ISP “A”: from Rs. 30 lakh to Rs. 10 lakh.
(iv) The entry fee for UL (VNO) authorizations reduced substantially to promote competition and improved provision of services.
(v) There should be no entry fee at the time of renewal of licenses.
(vi) For Unified License, Financial Bank Guarantee (FBG) and Performance Bank Guarantee (PBG) should be merged into a single Bank Guarantee for securitizing the dues, to cover the violation of license conditions and to ensure the performance under license agreement.
(vii) Similarly, for Mobile Number Portability license, FBG and PBG should be merged into a single Bank Guarantee.
(viii) For enhancing the ease of doing business, the process for submission of electronic bank guarantee (eBG) should be adopted.
Full text of the recommendations on “Rationalization of Entry Fee and Bank Guarantees” have been placed on TRAI’s website www.trai.gov.in. For clarification/information, if any, Shri Amit Sharma, Advisor (F&EA) may be contacted at advfea2@trai.gov.in or Telephone Number +91-11-23234367.

संचार मंत्रालय
ट्राई ने "प्रवेश शुल्क और बैंक गारंटी को युक्तिसंगत बनाने" पर सिफारिशें जारी कीं
19 SEP 2023 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय दूरसंचार नियामक प्राधिकरण (ट्राई) ने आज "प्रवेश शुल्क और बैंक गारंटी को युक्तिसंगत बनाने" पर सिफारिशें जारी की हैं।
दूरसंचार विभाग (डॉट) ने पत्रांक संख्या 20-577/2016-एएस-I खंड III दिनांक 3 मार्च 2022 के माध्यम से ट्राई को एक संदर्भ भेजा था, जिसमें अन्य बातों के अलावा, दूरसंचार क्षेत्र से जुड़े विभिन्न लाइसेंसों के प्रवेश शुल्क और बैंक गारंटी को युक्तिसंगत बनाने के लिए सिफारिशें देने की मांग की गई थी।
प्रवेश शुल्क एक निश्चित एकमुश्त राशि होती है, जिसे संभावित कंपनियों को बाज़ार में प्रवेश करने के लिए भुगतान करना होता है। प्रवेश शुल्क आम तौर पर गैर-वापसी रकम होती है, जो एक कंपनी की शुरूआती लागत में शामिल होती है। बैंक गारंटी सरकार के हितों की रक्षा के लिए एक प्रकार का वित्तीय साधन है, क्योंकि यह सुनिश्चित करता है कि लाइसेंसधारी समय पर अपने बकाये का भुगतान करे और लाइसेंस समझौते में निर्धारित नियमों और शर्तों के अनुसार अपने दायित्वों को पूरा करे।
संदर्भ के आधार पर, ट्राई द्वारा 26 जुलाई 2022 को "प्रवेश शुल्क और बैंक गारंटी को युक्तिसंगत बनाने" पर एक परामर्श पत्र जारी किया गया। परामर्श पत्र पर हितधारकों से 23 अगस्त और 6 सितंबर 2022 को क्रमशः लिखित टिप्पणियाँ और प्रति-टिप्पणियाँ आमंत्रित की गई थीं । उद्योग संघों/हितधारकों के अनुरोध पर, लिखित टिप्पणियां और प्रति-टिप्पणियां जमा करने की अंतिम तिथि क्रमशः 6 सितंबर और 20 सितंबर 2022 तक बढ़ा दी गई थी। विभिन्न हितधारकों से प्राधिकरण को 20 टिप्पणियाँ और 1 प्रति-टिप्पणी प्राप्त हुई। ये सभी टिप्पणियाँ और प्रति-टिप्पणी ट्राई की वेबसाइट www.trai.gov.in पर उपलब्ध हैं। परामर्श पत्र में उठाए गए मुद्दों पर 9 दिसंबर 2022 को वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से एक ओपन हाउस चर्चा भी आयोजित की गई थी ।
दूरसंचार क्षेत्र में तेजी से हो रहे तकनीकी परिवर्तन के परिदृश्य में, दूरसंचार क्षेत्र के व्यवस्थित विकास और व्यापार करने में आसानी के लिए, ट्राई ने विभिन्न लाइसेंस प्राधिकारों में प्रवेश शुल्क कम करने और बैंक गारंटी के विलय के लिए सरकार से सिफारिशें की हैं। उम्मीद है कि प्रवेश शुल्क में कटौती से बाजार में नए सेवा प्रदाताओं का आगमन होगा, निवेश बढ़ेगा और दूरसंचार क्षेत्र में प्रतिस्पर्धा बढ़ेगी। बैंक गारंटी के विलय से व्यापार करने में आसानी को बढ़ावा मिलेगा और लाइसेंसधारी इस क्षेत्र में निवेश करने में सक्षम होंगे, जिससे क्षेत्र के विकास की शुरुआत होगी। इन दोनों उपायों से सेवा की गुणवत्ता में सुधार होगा और उपभोक्ता कल्याण में वृद्धि होगी।
प्राधिकरण ने लाइसेंस के नवीनीकरण के लिए कोई प्रवेश शुल्क नहीं होने की भी सिफारिश की है। इस तरह के कदम से मौजूदा और प्रवेश करने वाली नई कंपनियों पर वित्तीय बोझ कम होगा और विशेष रूप से यूएल (वीएनओ) लाइसेंसधारियों को लाभ होगा।
सिफ़ारिशों की मुख्य विशेषताएं इस प्रकार हैं:-
(i) एकीकृत लाइसेंस (यूएल) के साथ-साथ एकीकृत लाइसेंस (वर्चुअल नेटवर्क ऑपरेटर) (यूएल (वीएनओ)) लाइसेंस के लिए प्रवेश शुल्क वर्तमान स्तर से कम किया जाना चाहिए।
(ii) एम2एम ("ए"/ "बी"/ "सी"), ऑडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग/ऑडियोटेक्स/वॉइस मेल सेवा, आईएसपी "सी" के लिए ‘कोई प्रवेश शुल्क नहीं’ की अनुशंसा की गई है।
(iii) निम्नलिखित यूएल प्राधिकार के लिए प्रवेश शुल्क को युक्तिसंगत बनाया जाना चाहिए:
ए) पहुंच (एक्सेस) सेवा: प्रत्येक टेलीकॉम सर्कल/मेट्रो क्षेत्र के लिए 1 करोड़ रुपये से 50 लाख रुपये; जम्मू-कश्मीर और पूर्वोत्तर में प्रत्येक के लिए 0.5 करोड़ रुपये से 25 लाख रुपये।
बी) एनएलडी और आईएलडी: 2.5 करोड़ रुपये से 50 लाख रुपये।
ग) पीएमआरटीएस: प्रत्येक टेलीकॉम सर्कल/मेट्रो क्षेत्र के लिए 50 हजार रुपये से 20 हजार रूपये।
घ) आईएसपी "बी": प्रत्येक टेलीकॉम सर्किल के लिए 2 लाख रूपये से 50 हजार रुपये, जम्मू-कश्मीर और पूर्वोत्तर में प्रत्येक के लिए 25 हजार रूपये।
ई) आईएसपी "ए": 30 लाख रुपये से 10 लाख रूपये।
(iv) प्रतिस्पर्धा को बढ़ावा देने और सेवाओं के बेहतर प्रावधान के लिए यूएल (वीएनओ) प्राधिकारों के लिए प्रवेश शुल्क में काफी कमी की गई।
(v) लाइसेंस के नवीनीकरण के समय कोई प्रवेश शुल्क नहीं होना चाहिए।
(vi) एकीकृत लाइसेंस के लिए, वित्तीय बैंक गारंटी (एफबीजी) और प्रदर्शन बैंक गारंटी (पीबीजी) को बकाया राशि को सुरक्षित करने, लाइसेंस शर्तों के उल्लंघन को कवर करने और लाइसेंस समझौते के तहत प्रदर्शन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एकल बैंक गारंटी में विलय किया जाना चाहिए।
(vii) इसी प्रकार, मोबाइल नंबर पोर्टेबिलिटी लाइसेंस के लिए, एफबीजी और पीबीजी को एक ही बैंक गारंटी में विलय किया जाना चाहिए।
(viii) व्यवसाय करने में आसानी को बढ़ाने के लिए इलेक्ट्रॉनिक बैंक गारंटी (ईबीजी) जमा करने की प्रक्रिया अपनाई जानी चाहिए।
"प्रवेश शुल्क और बैंक गारंटी को युक्तिसंगत बनाने" पर सिफारिशों का पूरा पाठ ट्राई की वेबसाइट www.trai.gov.in पर उपलब्ध है। स्पष्टीकरण/जानकारी के लिए, यदि कोई हो, श्री अमित शर्मा, सलाहकार (एफ एंड ईए) से advfea2@trai.gov.in पर या टेलीफोन नंबर +91-11-23234367 पर संपर्क किया जा सकता है।