Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Revolutionizing Indian Agriculture: MoA&FW Unveils Game-Changing Initiatives for Farmers
Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, Union Finance Minister & Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, Union Agriculture Minister and jointly unveil KCC Ghar Ghar Abhiyaan, Kisan Rin Portal and WINDS manual
Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman assures full cooperation of banks for success of Ghar Ghar KCC Abhiyan
Smt. Sitharaman appreciated real time estimation for rice and wheat crop output and called for the estimation to be extended to Dalhan and Tilhan crops
Use of technology and transparency is important for agriculture and this government has taken necessary steps in this regard : Shri Narendra Singh Tomar
Agriculture Minister asserted that it was agriculture and rural sector which kept the economy going even during the pandemic.
19 SEP 2023 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark event today here, Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman & Union Agriculture Minister Sh. Narendra Singh Tomar unveiled initiatives focused on agri-credit (KCC & MISS) and crop insurance (PMFBY/RWBCIS). The Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare launched three initiatives, namely the Kisan Rin Portal (KRP), KCC Ghar Ghar Abhiyaan, an ambitious campaign aiming to extend the benefits of the Kisan Credit Card (KCC) Scheme to every farmer across the nation and a manual on Weather Information Network Data Systems (WINDS). These initiatives aim to revolutionize agriculture, enhance financial inclusion, optimize data utilization, and improve the lives of farmers across the nation.
Delivering keynote address on the occasion, Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman assured full cooperation of banks for success of Ghar Ghar KCC Abhiyan. She said that the government under Prime minister Narendra Modi has allocated enough money under KCC scheme to ensure easy short-term loans to farmers and their onboarding for the scheme. The finance minister commended Ministry of Agriculture for its initiatives and successful implementation of Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY). She said that over 1,40,000 crores of insurance amount has been disbursed to farmers so far against a premium amount of Rs. 29,000 crore. She also appreciated real time estimation for rice and wheat crop output and called for the estimation to be extended to Dalhan and Tilhan crops so that better planning can be done for their imports, if needed. The finance minister said that real time estimation of crops will help the economy and ensure right prices for farmers at the end of crop season. Smt. Sitharaman also called for full automation of regional rural banks and cooperative banks and directed Department of Financial services to study the gap between loan sanction and loan disbursement for these banks.
Union Agriculture Minister Sh. Narendra Singh Tomar in his address highlighted the importance accorded to agriculture and rural economy under the current government. He informed that budget for Ministry of agriculture has increased from Rs. 23,000 crore in year 2013-14 to Rs. 1,25,000 crore in 2023-24. Talking of WINDS manual, the minister said the aim is to ensure real time weather information so that farmers can take right precaution for their crops at the right time. Shri Tomar said that use of technology and transparency is important for agriculture and this government has taken necessary steps in this regard. The agriculture minister informed that there are around 9 crore beneficiaries under PM Kisan Samman Nidhi and the aim of KCC Ghar Ghar Abhiyaan is to connect around 1.5 crore beneficiaries who are not yet connected to KCC scheme. Shri Tomar also thanked Ministry of Finance and banks for providing around 2 crore KCCs to farmers even during Corona pandemic. The minister asserted that it was agriculture and rural sector which kept the economy going even during the pandemic.
Shri Ritesh Chauhan, JS (Credit) and CEO, PMFBY made a detailed presentation on the initiatives. He informed that Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY) has seen record enrolment this year because of technological interventions made.
The launch was also attended by Minister of State for Agriculture Sushri Shobha Karandlaje and Sh. Kailash Chaudhary, Secretary Agriculture Sh. Manoj Ahuja, Secretary DFS Sh. Vivek Joshi, OSD (Credit) Sh. Ajit Kumar Sahu, CEO-PMFBY Sh. Ritesh Chauhan, Chairman NABARD Sh. Shaji KV and many dignitaries from allied departments and agri-sector.
The launch event epitomizes the Government of India's dedication to innovation and efficient service delivery for agriculture, with the aim of sustaining and doubling farmers' income. Initiatives like the Kisan Rin Portal (KRP), Ghar-Ghar KCC Abhiyaan, and WINDS Manual embody the government's commitment to farmers' prosperity, innovation, technology infusion, and objective service delivery. These efforts will further the goal of agricultural transformation and sustainable economic growth for the farming community across the nation.
BACKGROUND
1. Kisan Rin Portal (KRP)
Developed collaboratively by MoA&FW, the Department of Financial Services (DFS), Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying (DAH&D), Department of Fisheries (DoF), RBI, and NABARD, KRP is poised to revolutionize access to credit services under the Kisan Credit Card (KCC). It will also assist farmers in availing subsidized agriculture credit through the Modified Interest Subvention Scheme (MISS).
The KRP portal serves as an integrated hub, offering a comprehensive view of farmer data, loan disbursement specifics, interest subvention claims, and scheme utilization progress. By fostering seamless integration with banks, this pioneering portal enables proactive policy interventions, strategic guidance, and adaptive enhancements for more focused and efficient agriculture credit and optimum utilization of interest subvention.
1. Ghar-Ghar KCC Abhiyaan: Door to Door KCC Campaign
The event also marks the commencement of the "Ghar Ghar KCC Abhiyaan,". MoA&FW's commitment to universal financial inclusion is underscored by this campaign, ensuring that every farmer has unhindered access to credit facilities that drive their agricultural pursuits. The campaign will begin from 1st October 2023 to 31st December 2023.
MoA&FW has diligently verified existing KCC account holders' data against the PM KISAN database, identifying account holders who match with the PM KISAN database and those who, although PM KISAN beneficiaries, do not have KCC accounts. This campaign plays a pivotal role in reaching out to non-KCC account holder PM KISAN beneficiaries and fostering the saturation of KCC Accounts among eligible PM Kisan beneficiary farmers.
3. Launch of WINDS Manual
The Weather Information Network Data Systems (WINDS) initiative stands as a pioneering effort to establish a network of Automatic Weather Stations & Rain Gauges at the taluk/block and gram panchayat levels. This initiative creates a robust database of hyper-local weather data, supporting various agricultural services.
This comprehensive WINDS manual launched today provides stakeholders with an in-depth understanding of the portal's functionalities, data interpretation, and effective utilization. It guides States and Union Territories in establishing and integrating with the WINDS platform, fostering transparent and objective data observation and transmission. It also offers practical insights into leveraging weather data for improved crop management, resource allocation, and risk mitigation.

कृषी मंत्रालय
भारतीय कृषी क्षेत्राचा कायापालट – कृषी व शेतकरी कल्याण मंत्रालयाचे शेतकऱ्यांसाठी क्रांतिकारक उपक्रम
19 SEP 2023 10:36PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 19 सप्‍टेंबर 2023
केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री निर्मला सीतारामन आणि केंद्रीय कृषी मंत्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर यांनी एकत्र येऊन एका विशेष कार्यक्रमात आज किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड (केसीसी) घरोघरी अभियान, किसान रिन पोर्टल (केआरपी) आणि विंड्स (वेदर इन्फॉर्मेशन नेटवर्क डेटा सिस्टिम्स) वापरासाठी मार्गदर्शिकेचे उद्घाटन केले.
कृषी कर्ज, व्याज आणि पीक विमा या बाबी केसीसी-एमआयएसएस, प्रधान मंत्री पीक विमा योजना (पीएमएफबीवाय), हवामानाधारित सुधारित पीक विमा योजना (आरडब्ल्यूबीसीआयएस) या उपक्रमांच्या केंद्रस्थानी आहेत.
कृषी मंत्रालयाचे केआरपी, किसान क्रेडिट कार्डाच्या वापराला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी केसीसी घरोघरी अभियान आणि विंड्सच्या वापरासाठी मार्गदर्शिका हे तीन उपक्रम कृषी क्षेत्राचा वित्तीय व्यवस्थेत समावेश, पुरेपूर डेटा वापर आणि शेतकऱ्यांच्या जीवनमानात सुधारणा घडवून देशभरातील कृषी क्षेत्रासाठी क्रांतिकाकर ठरतील.
केसीसी घरोघरी अभियान यशस्वी करण्यासाठी बँकांचे संपूर्ण सहकार्य असेल, अशी ग्वाही केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्र्यांनी आपल्या भाषणात दिली. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील सरकारने या योजनेमार्फत शेतकऱ्यांना कमी कालावधीसाठी सहज कर्ज उपलब्ध करून देता यावीत, याकरता निधीची पुरेशी तरतूद केल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले. पीक विमा योजनेसह कृषी मंत्रालयाच्या इतर उपक्रमांच्या यशस्वी अंमलबजावणीबद्दल त्यांनी कृषी मंत्रालयाची प्रशंसा केली. शेतकऱ्यांना 29,000 कोटी रुपयांच्या हप्त्याच्या रकमेच्या मोबदल्यात 1,40,000 कोटी रुपयांपेक्षा जास्त विम्याची रक्कम आजवर वितरित करण्यात आल्याचे त्या म्हणाल्या. भात आणि गव्हाच्या पिकाच्या उत्पादनाचा योग्य वेळेत नेमका (रीअल-टाईम) अंदाज बांधण्यात आलेल्या यशाचे वित्त मंत्र्यांनी कौतुक केले आणि डाळी व तेलबियांच्या पिकांबाबतही ही बाब शक्य झाली तर या पिकांच्या अतिरिक्त उत्पादनाच्या निर्यातीबाबत योग्य वेळेत निर्णय घेणे शक्य होईल, असे त्या म्हणाल्या. नेमक्या व योग्य वेळेतील अंदाजामुळे अर्थव्यवस्थेला मदत होईल आणि शेतकऱ्यांना हंगामाअंती योग्य दर मिळवून देणे शक्य होईल. प्रादेशिक ग्रामीण बँका, सहकारी बँकांच्या पूर्ण ऑटोमेशनची गरज व्यक्त करून निर्मला सीतारामन यांनी कर्ज मंजुरी आणि वितरणातील अंतराच्या कारणांचा अभ्यास करण्याचे निर्देश वित्तीय सेवा विभागाला दिले.
केंद्रीय कृषी मंत्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर यांनी आपल्या भाषणात विद्यमान सरकारने कृषी आणि ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्थेला दिलेले महत्त्व अधोरेखित केले. कृषी मंत्रालयासाठी आर्थिक अंदाजपत्रकातील तरतूद वर्ष 2013-14 मध्ये 23,000 कोटी रुपये होती ती वाढवून वर्ष 2023-24 मध्ये 1,25,000 कोटी रुपये केल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले. शेतकऱ्यांना हवामानाचा रीअल-टाईम अंदाज प्राप्त करून घेता यावा आणि त्या माहितीच्या आधारे पिकांसाठी आवश्यक उपाययोजना योग्य वेळेत करता याव्यात, असा विंड्स मार्गदर्शिकेचा उद्देश असल्याचे कृषी मंत्र्यांनी सांगितले.
कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण मंत्रालय (MoA&FW), वित्तीय सेवा विभाग (DFS), पशुसंवर्धन आणि दुग्धव्यवसाय विभाग (DAH&D), मत्स्यव्यवसाय विभाग (DoF), रिझर्व्ह बँक (RBI) आणि नाबार्ड (NABARD) यांच्या सहकार्याने विकसित किसान ऋण पोर्टल, किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड(केसीसी) अंतर्गत येणाऱ्या क्रेडिट सुविधांमध्ये क्रांती घडवून आणण्यासाठी सज्ज झाले आहे. हे पोर्टल शेतकऱ्यांना सुधारित व्याज सबव्हेंशन स्कीम (MISS) च्या माध्यमातून अनुदानित कृषी कर्ज मिळविण्यात मदत करेल.
कृषि ऋण पोर्टल (KRP) हे एकात्मिक केंद्र म्हणून काम करते, शेतकरी डेटा, कर्ज वितरण तपशील, व्याज सवलतीचे दावे आणि योजनेच्या उपयोगितेच्या प्रगती संबंधी सर्वसमावेशक माहिती प्रदान करते. बँकांसोबत अधिक सहयोग वाढण्याबरोबर, या अग्रगण्य पोर्टलच्या माध्यमातून अधिक केंद्रित आणि अधिक व्यापक कृषी कर्जासाठी तसेच व्याज सवलतीच्या इष्टतम वापरासाठी सक्रिय धोरणात्मक हस्तक्षेप वाढवणे, धोरणात्मक मार्गदर्शन आणि आवश्यक अनुकूल सुधारणा करणे शक्य होते.
घर-घर केसीसी अभियान: घरोघरी केसीसी अभियान
या कार्यक्रमाच्यावेळी "घर घर केसीसी अभियान" ची सुरुवात देखील झाली. सार्वत्रिक आर्थिक समावेशनासाठी कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण मंत्रालयाची (MoA&FW) वचनबद्धता या मोहिमेद्वारे अधोरेखित केली गेली आहे, या मोहिमेमुळे प्रत्येक शेतकऱ्याला त्यांच्या कृषी व्यवसायांना चालना देण्यासाठी पत सुविधांमध्ये विनाअडथळा प्रवेश शक्य होणार आहे. ही मोहीम 1 ऑक्टोबर 2023 ते 31 डिसेंबर 2023 या कालावधी पर्यंत सुरू राहील.
कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण मंत्रालयाने (MoA&FW) पी एम किसान (PM KISAN) डेटाबेस विरुद्ध विद्यमान, किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड (KCC) खातेधारकांच्या डेटाची काळजीपूर्वक पडताळणी केली आहे, या माध्यमातून पी एम किसान डेटाबेसशी जुळणाऱ्या खातेदारकांची ओळख पटवण्यात आली,जे पी एम किसान योजनेचे लाभार्थी असूनही त्यांच्याकडे किसान क्रेडिट कार्डाची खाती नव्हती. या अभियानाच्या माध्यमातून किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड खाते नसणाऱ्या पी एम किसान योजनेच्या लाभार्थ्यांपर्यंत पोहोचणे शक्य झाले आणि किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड खातेधारकांना पात्र पी एम किसान लाभार्थी शेतकऱ्यांच्या खात्यांबरोबर जोडणे शक्य झाले
विंडस् (WINDS) मॅन्युअल चे लोकार्पण
वेदर इन्फॉर्मेशन नेटवर्क डेटा सिस्टीम (WINDS) हा उपक्रम तालुका/ब्लॉक आणि ग्रामपंचायत स्तरावर स्वयंचलित हवामान केंद्रे आणि पर्जन्यमापकांचे नेटवर्क स्थापन करण्याचा एक अग्रगण्य प्रयत्न आहे. हा उपक्रम हायपर-स्थानिक हवामान माहितीचा एक मजबूत डेटाबेस तयार करतो, ज्यामुळे विविध कृषी सेवांना समर्थन प्राप्त होते.
आज सुरू करण्यात आलेले हे सर्वसमावेशक विंडस्(WINDS) मॅन्युअल भागधारकांना पोर्टलच्या कार्यक्षमतेची, डेटा संबंधित विश्लेषण आणि प्रभावी उपयोगाची सखोल माहिती प्रदान करते. हे मॅन्युअल राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना विंडस् प्लॅटफॉर्मची स्थापना करणे तसेच आणि त्यांचे एकत्रीकरण करणे, पारदर्शक आणि वस्तुनिष्ठ डेटा निरीक्षण आणि प्रसारणाला चालना देण्यासाठी मार्गदर्शन करते. सुधारित पीक व्यवस्थापन, संसाधनाचे वाटप आणि जोखीम कमी करण्यासाठी हवामानाशी संबंधित माहितीचा लाभ घेण्यासाठी हे मॅन्युअल व्यावहारिक ज्ञान प्रदान करते.