Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPFO records highest payroll addition with 18.75 lakh net members during the month of July, 2023
20 SEP 2023 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
EPFO’s provisional payroll data released today highlights that EPFO has added 18.75 lakh net members in the month of July, 2023. The addition during the month is the highest since first publishing of EPFO payroll data from April, 2018 covering the period of September, 2017 onwards. A growing trend is continued since last three months with an increase of around 85,932 net members over the previous month of June, 2023.
The data indicates that around 10.27 lakh new members have enrolled during July, 2023 which is highest since July, 2022. Majority of new members joining EPFO are in the age-group of 18-25 years constituting roughly 58.45% of total new members addition during the month. This shows an increasing trend in youth enrollment, who are mostly first-time job seekers joining the organized sector workforce of the country.
Payroll data demonstrates that approximately 12.72 lakh members exited but rejoined EPFO, which is the highest in last 12 months. These members switched their jobs and re-joined the establishments covered under EPFO and opted to transfer their accumulations instead of applying for final settlement thus, extending their social security protection.
Gender-wise analysis of payroll data shows that during July, 2023 around 3.86 lakh net female members have been added in the payroll. Around 2.75 lakh female members have come under the ambit of social security coverage for the first time.
State-wise analysis of payroll data denotes that net member addition is highest in the 5 states of Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Gujarat and Haryana. These states constitute around 58.78% of net member addition, adding a total of 11.02 lakh members during the month. Of all the states, Maharashtra is leading by adding 20.45% of net members during the month.
Month-on-month comparison of industry-wise data displays significant growth in the members working in establishments engaged in Trading-Commercial Establishments, Building & Construction Industry, Electrical, Mechanical and General Engineering Products. This was followed by Textiles, Financing Establishment, Hospitals etc. Of the total net membership, around 38.40% addition is from expert services (consisting of manpower suppliers, normal contractors, security services, miscellaneous activities etc.).
The above payroll data is provisional since the data generation is a continuous exercise, as updating employee record is a continuous process. The previous data hence gets updated every month. From the month of April-2018, EPFO has been releasing payroll data covering the period September, 2017 onwards. In monthly payroll data, the count of members joining EPFO for the first time through Aadhaar validated Universal Account Number (UAN), existing members exiting from coverage of EPFO and those who exited but re-joining as members, is taken to arrive at net monthly payroll.

தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகம்
2023, ஜூலை மாதத்தில் 18.75 லட்சம் மொத்த உறுப்பினர்களுடன் மிக அதிக அளவிலான சம்பளப் பட்டியல் அதிகரிப்பை ஊழியர் வருங்கால வைப்பு நிதி அமைப்பு (இபிஎஃப்ஓ) பதிவுசெய்துள்ளது
20 SEP 2023 5:43PM by PIB Chennai
2023 ஜூலை மாதத்தில் ஊழியர் வருங்கால வைப்பு நிதி அமைப்பு ஈபிஎஃப்ஓ மொத்தம் 18.75 லட்சம் உறுப்பினர்களைச் சேர்த்துள்ளது என்பதை இன்று வெளியிடப்பட்ட ஈபிஎஃப்ஓவின் தற்காலிக சம்பளப் பட்டியல் தரவு எடுத்துக்காட்டுகிறது. 2017, செப்டம்பர் முதல் 2018, ஏப்ரல் வரையிலான காலத்தை உள்ளடக்கிய ஈபிஎஃப்ஓ சம்பளப் பட்டியல் தரவு முதன்முதலில் வெளியிடப்பட்டதிலிருந்து இந்த மாதத்திலான உயர்வு மிக அதிகமாகும். கடந்த மூன்று மாதங்களாக அதிகரிக்கும் போக்கு தொடர்கிறது. முந்தைய (ஜூன்) மாதத்தை விட சுமார் 85,932 உறுப்பினர்கள் அதிகரித்துள்ளனர்.
2023, ஜூலை மாதத்தில் சுமார் 10.27 லட்சம் புதிய உறுப்பினர்கள் சேர்ந்துள்ளதாக தரவு சுட்டிக்காட்டுகிறது, இது 2022, ஜூலைக்குப் பிறகு மிக அதிகமாகும். ஈபிஎஃப்ஓவில் சேரும் புதிய உறுப்பினர்களில் பெரும்பாலோர் 18-25 வயதுக்குட்பட்டவர்கள், இது மொத்த புதிய உறுப்பினர்களில் சுமார் 58.45% ஆகும். நாட்டின் முறைசார்ந்த தொழிலாளர்களில் பெரும்பாலோர் முதல் முறையாக வேலை தேடுபவர்களாக இருப்பது இளைஞர்களின் சேர்க்கை அதிகரித்து வருவதைக் காட்டுகிறது.
சுமார் 12.72 லட்சம் உறுப்பினர்கள் வெளியேறிமீண்டும் ஈபிஎஃப்ஓவில் சேர்ந்துள்ளனர். இது கடந்த 12 மாதங்களில் மிக உயர்ந்தது. இந்த உறுப்பினர்கள் தங்கள் வேலைகளை மாற்றி, ஈ.பி.எஃப்.ஓவின் கீழ் உள்ள நிறுவனங்களில் மீண்டும் சேர்ந்தனர், மேலும் இறுதி உரிமைகோரலுக்கு விண்ணப்பிப்பதற்கு பதிலாக தங்கள் திரட்டல்களை மாற்ற முடிவு செய்தனர், இதனால் அவர்களின் சமூகப் பாதுகாப்பு நீட்டிக்கப்பட்டது.
ஊதியத் தரவுகளில் பாலின வாரியான பகுப்பாய்வு ஜூலை, 2023 இல் சுமார் 3.86 லட்சம் பெண் உறுப்பினர்கள் சம்பளப் பட்டியலில் சேர்க்கப்பட்டுள்ளனர் என்பதைக் காட்டுகிறது. சுமார் 2.75 லட்சம் பெண் உறுப்பினர்கள் முதல் முறையாக சமூகப் பாதுகாப்பு திட்டத்தின் கீழ் வந்துள்ளனர்.
ஊதிய தரவுகளின் மாநில வாரியான பகுப்பாய்வு மகாராஷ்டிரா, தமிழ்நாடு, கர்நாடகா, குஜராத், ஹரியானா ஆகிய 5 மாநிலங்களில் உறுப்பினர் சேர்க்கை அதிகமாக இருப்பதைக் காட்டுகிறது. மொத்த உறுப்பினர் சேர்க்கையில் இந்த மாநிலங்களின் பங்கு சுமார் 58.78% ஆகும்.
தொழில் வாரியான தரவுகளின் மாதாந்திர ஒப்பீடு வர்த்தக-வணிக நிறுவனங்கள், கட்டிடம் மற்றும் கட்டுமானத் தொழில், மின், இயந்திரவியல் மற்றும் பொது பொறியியல் தயாரிப்புகளில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ள நிறுவனங்களில் பணிபுரியும் உறுப்பினர்களின் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க வளர்ச்சியைக் காட்டுகிறது..