Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
National Medical Commission Achieves Prestigious WFME Recognition Status for 10 Years
With NMC being WFME accredited all the Indian students become eligible to apply for ECFMG and USMLE
Recognition will enable Indian medical graduates to pursue postgraduate training and practice in other countries that require WFME recognition, such as the United States, Canada, Australia, and New Zealand
20 SEP 2023 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
The National Medical Commission (NMC), India has achieved the remarkable feat of being granted the coveted World Federation for Medical Education (WFME) Recognition Status for a remarkable tenure of 10 years. This recognition is a testament to NMC’s unwavering commitment to the highest standards in medical education and accreditation.
As part of this recognition, all the 706 existing medical colleges in India will become WFME accredited and the new medical colleges that will be set up in the coming 10 years will automatically become WFME accredited. The recognition will further enhance the quality and standards of medical education in India by aligning them with the global best practices and benchmarks.
It will also enable Indian medical graduates to pursue postgraduate training and practice in other countries that require WFME recognition, such as the United States, Canada, Australia, and New Zealand. It will increase the international recognition and reputation of Indian medical schools and professionals, facilitate academic collaborations and exchanges and promote continuous improvement and innovation in medical education and foster a culture of quality assurance among medical educators and institutions.
With NMC being WFME accredited all the Indian students become eligible to apply for Education Commission on Foreign Medical Education and United States Medical Licensing Examination.
Dr. Yogender Malik, Member of the Ethics and Medical Registration Board and Head Media Division at NMC on this landmark achievement said, "WFME's recognition underscores that the quality of medical education in India adheres to global standards. This accolade empowers our students with the opportunity to pursue their careers anywhere in the world, while also making India an attractive destination for international students due to our globally recognized standards."
About World Federation for Medical Education (WFME):
The World Federation for Medical Education (WFME) is a global organization dedicated to enhancing the quality of medical education worldwide. WFME's accreditation program plays a pivotal role in ensuring that medical institutes meet and uphold the highest international standards of education and training.
About National Medical Commission (NMC):
The National Medical Commision (NMC) is India's premier regulatory body overseeing medical education and practice. Committed to upholding the highest standards in healthcare education, N M C ensures the delivery of quality medical education and training across the nation.
For more information about NMC, please visit [https://www.nmc.org.in/].

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
نیشنل میڈیکل کمیشن نے 10 سالوں کیلئے با وقار ورلڈ فیڈریشن فار میڈیکل ایجوکیشن کی منظوری كی شناخت حاصل کر لی
نیشنل میڈیکل کمیشن کے ڈبلیو ایف ایم ای کی منظوری کے بعد تمام ہندوستانی طلباء ای سی ایف ایم جی اور یو ایس ایم ایل ای کیلئے درخواست دینے کے اہل ہو جاتے ہیں
یہ شناخت ہندوستانی میڈیکل گریجویٹس کو دوسرے ممالک جیسے کہ ریاستہائے متحدہ امریكہ ، کینیڈا، آسٹریلیا اور نیوزی لینڈ میں پوسٹ گریجویشن اور مشق کرنے کے قابل بنائے گی جس كے لیے ڈبلیو ایف ایم ای کی شناخت کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے
20 SEP 2023 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل میڈیکل کمیشن (این ایم سی)، انڈیا نے 10 سال کی قابل ذکر مدت کے لئے ورلڈ فیڈریشن فار میڈیکل ایجوکیشن (ڈبلیو ایف ایم ای) کی شناخت کا درجہ حاصل کرنے کا قابل ذکر کامیابی حاصل کی ہے۔ یہ پہچان طبی تعلیم اور ایکریڈیٹیشن میں اعلیٰ ترین معیارات کے لیے نیشنل میڈیکل کمیشن کے غیر متزلزل عزم کا ثبوت ہے۔
اس منظوری کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ہندوستان میں موجود تمام 706 میڈیکل کالج ڈبلیو ایف ایم ای سے تسلیم شدہ ہو جائیں گے اور آنے والے 10 سالوں میں قائم کیے جانے والے نئے میڈیکل کالج خود بخود ڈبلیو ایف ایم ای سے تسلیم شدہ ہوں گے۔ یہ منظوری ہندوستان میں طبی تعلیم کی كوالیٹی اور معیار کو بہترین عالمی طریقوں اور معیارات کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کرکے مزید بہتر بنائے گی۔
یہ منظوری ہندوستانی میڈیکل گریجویٹس کو دوسرے ممالک جیسے امریکہ، کینیڈا، آسٹریلیا اور نیوزی لینڈ میں پوسٹ گریجویٹ ٹریننگ حاصل كرنے اور پریکٹس کرنے کے قابل بنائے گی جس كے لیے ڈبلیو ایف ایم ای کی شناخت کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔ اس سے ہندوستانی میڈیکل اسکولوں اور پیشہ ور افراد کی بین الاقوامی شناخت اور ساکھ میں اضافہ ہوگا۔ تعلیمی تعاون اور تبادلے آسان ہوں گےاور طبی تعلیم میں مسلسل بہتری اور جدت کو فروغ ملے گا۔ طبی معلمین اور اداروں کے درمیان معیار کی یقین دہانی کی ثقافت فروغ پاءے گی۔
نیشنل میڈیكل كمیشن کے ڈبلیو ایف ایم ای سے منظورشدہ ہونے کے ساتھ تمام ہندوستانی طلباء فارن میڈیکل ایجوکیشن اور یونائیٹڈ سٹیٹس میڈیکل لائسنسنگ ایگزامینیشن پر ایجوکیشن کمیشن کے لیے درخواست دینے کے اہل ہو جاتے ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر یوگیندر ملک، ایتھکس اینڈ میڈیکل رجسٹریشن بورڈ کے ممبر اور نیشنل میڈیكل كمیشن میں میڈیا ڈویژن کے سربراہ نے اس اہم کامیابی پر کہا كہ ڈبلیو ایف ایم ای کی منظوری اس بات کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے کہ ہندوستان میں طبی تعلیم کا معیار عالمی معیارات کے مطابق ہے۔ یہ اعزاز ہمارے طلباء کو دنیا میں کہیں بھی اپنے کیریئر کو آگے بڑھانے کا موقع فراہم کرتا ہے۔ علاوہ ازیں یہ اعزاز عالمی سطح پر تسلیم شدہ ہمارے معیارات کی وجہ سے ہندوستان کو بین الاقوامی طلباء کے لیے ایک پرکشش منزل بناتا ہے۔
ورلڈ فیڈریشن فار میڈیکل ایجوکیشن )ڈبلیو ایف ایم ای)کے بارے میں:
ورلڈ فیڈریشن فار میڈیکل ایجوکیشن (ڈبلیو ایف ایم ای) ایک عالمی ادارہ ہے جو دنیا بھر میں طبی تعلیم کے معیار کو بڑھانے کے لیے وقف ہے۔ ڈبلیو ایف ایم ای کا ایکریڈیٹیشن پروگرام اس بات کو یقینی بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے کہ طبی ادارے تعلیم اور تربیت کے اعلیٰ ترین بین الاقوامی معیارات پر پورا اتریں اور اسے برقرار رکھیں۔
نیشنل میڈیکل کمیشن )این ایم سی( کے بارے میں:
نیشنل میڈیکل کمیشن (این ایم سی) ہندوستان کا سب سے بڑا ریگولیٹری ادارہ ہے جو طبی تعلیم اور پریکٹس کی نگرانی کرتا ہے۔
صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی تعلیم میں اعلیٰ ترین معیارات کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے پُرعزم ایم ایم سی ملک بھر میں معیاری طبی تعلیم اور تربیت کی فراہمی کو یقینی بناتا ہے۔
این ایم سی کے بارے میں مزید معلومات کے لیے، براہ کرم ملاحظہ کریں: [https://www.nmc.org.in/]۔