Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Varanasi on 23rd September
PM to lay the foundation stone of the International Cricket Stadium in Varanasi
Design of stadium draws inspiration from Lord Shiva
PM to dedicate to Nation 16 Atal Awasiya Vidyalayas built across Uttar Pradesh at a cost of about Rs 1115 crores
PM to participate in the closing ceremony of Kashi Sansad Sanskritik Mahotsav 2023
21 SEP 2023 9:55AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Varanasi on 23rd September, 2023. At around 1:30 PM, Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of the International Cricket Stadium in Varanasi. At around 3:15 PM, Prime Minister will reach Rudraksh International Cooperation and Convention Centre and will participate in the closing ceremony of Kashi Sansad Sanskritik Mahotsav 2023. He will also dedicate to Nation 16 Atal Awasiya Vidyalaya built across Uttar Pradesh, during the programme.
International cricket stadium in Varanasi will be a step towards realising Prime Minister’s vision to develop modern world class sports infrastructure. The modern international cricket stadium, to be built in Ganjari, Rajatalab, Varanasi will be developed in more than 30 acre area, at a cost of about Rs 450 crores. The thematic architecture of this stadium draws inspiration from Lord Shiva, with designs developed for crescent shaped roof covers, trident shaped flood-lights, ghat steps based seating, Bilvipatra shaped metallic sheets on the facade. The stadium will have a capacity of 30,000 spectators.
With an aim to further enhance access to quality education, Sixteen Atal Awasiya Vidyalaya across Uttar Pradesh, built at a cost of about Rs 1115 crores, have been started exclusively for children of labourers, construction workers and orphans due to COVID-19 pandemic, with an aim to provide quality education and help in holistic development of Children. Each school is constructed in an area of 10-15 acres with classrooms, sports ground, recreational areas, a mini auditorium, hostel complex, mess and residential flats for staff. These residential schools intend to eventually accommodate 1000 students each.
Prime Minister’s vision to strengthen the cultural vibrancy of Kashi has led to the conceptualization of Kashi Sansad Sanskritik Mahotsav. The Mahotsav witnessed the participation of more than 37,000 persons across 17 disciplines, who displayed their skills in singing, instrumental playing, nukkad natak, dancing etc. The meritorious participants will get a chance to showcase their cultural skills during the programme at Rudraksh International Cooperation and Convention Centre.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
২৩ ছেপ্টেম্বৰত বাৰাণসী ভ্ৰমণ কৰিব প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ‘বাৰাণসী আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ক্ৰিকেট ষ্টেডিয়াম’ৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰিব
ভগৱান শিৱৰ পৰা অনুপ্ৰেৰণা লাভ কৰিব ষ্টেডিয়ামৰ আৰ্হিয়ে
সমগ্ৰ উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশত প্ৰায় ১১১৫ কোটি টকা ব্যয়েৰে নিৰ্মিত ১৬ খন ‘অটল আৱাসিক বিদ্যালয়’ উদ্বোধন কৰিব প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ‘কাশী সাংসদ সাংস্কৃতিক মহোৎসৱ ২০২৩’ৰ সামৰণি অনুষ্ঠানত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিব
21 SEP 2023 9:55AM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ২৩ ছেপ্টেম্বৰ, ২০২৩-ত বাৰাণসী ভ্ৰমণ কৰিব। সেইদিনা দুপৰীয়া প্ৰায় ১:৩০ বজাত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বাৰাণসীৰ আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ক্ৰিকেট ষ্টেডিয়ামৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰিব। আবেলি প্ৰায় ৩:১৫ বজাত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ‘ৰুদ্ৰাক্ষ আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সহযোগিতা আৰু সন্মিলন কেন্দ্ৰ’ত উপস্থিত হ'ব আৰু কাশী সাংসদ সাংস্কৃতিক মহোৎসৱ ২০২৩-ৰ সামৰণি অনুষ্ঠানত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিব। তেওঁ এই কাৰ্যসূচীৰ সময়ত সমগ্ৰ উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশত নিৰ্মিত ১৬ খন ‘অটল আৱাসিক বিদ্যালয়ো’ উদ্বোধন কৰিব।
বাৰাণসীৰ আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ক্ৰিকেট ষ্টেডিয়ামখন আধুনিক বিশ্বমানৰ ক্ৰীড়া আন্তঃগাঁথনি বিকাশৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ দৃষ্টিভংগী বাস্তৱায়িত কৰাৰ দিশত এক পদক্ষেপ হ'ব। বাৰাণসীৰ ৰাজতালাবৰ গঞ্জৰীত নিৰ্মাণ হ'বলগীয়া আধুনিক আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ক্ৰিকেট ষ্টেডিয়ামখন প্ৰায় ৪৫০ কোটি টকা ব্যয়েৰে ৩০ একৰতকৈয়ো অধিক এলেকাত বিকশিত কৰা হ'ব। এই ষ্টেডিয়ামৰ বিষয়ভিত্তিক স্থাপত্যই অৰ্ধচন্দ্ৰাকাৰ চালৰ আৱৰণ, ত্ৰিশূল আকৃতিৰ ফ্লাড-লাইট, ঘাটৰ খটখটীৰ আৰ্হিৰ আসন, সন্মুখ ভাগত বিল্বপত্ৰ আকৃতিৰ ধাতৱীয় চাদৰ আৰ্হিয়ে ভগৱান শিৱৰ পৰা অনুপ্ৰেৰণা লাভ কৰিব। ষ্টেডিয়ামখনত ৩০,০০০ দৰ্শকে আসন গ্ৰহণৰ সামৰ্থ্য থাকিব।
মান সম্পন্ন শিক্ষাৰ প্ৰৱেশাধিকাৰৰ পৰিসৰ অধিক বৃদ্ধি কৰাৰ লক্ষ্যৰে সমগ্ৰ উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশত প্ৰায় ১১১৫ কোটি টকা ব্যয়েৰে নিৰ্মাণ কৰা ষোল্লখন অটল আৱাসিক বিদ্যালয় কেৱল কভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীত ক্ষতিগ্ৰস্ত শ্ৰমিক, নিৰ্মাণ শ্ৰমিক আৰু অনাথ শিশুসকলৰ বাবে আৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছে, যাৰ উদ্দেশ্য হৈছে শিশুসকলৰ সামগ্ৰিক বিকাশত মান সম্পন্ন শিক্ষা আৰু সহযোগিতা আগবঢ়োৱা। প্ৰতিখন বিদ্যালয়ত ১০-১৫ একৰ এলেকাত শ্ৰেণীকোঠা, ক্ৰীড়া ক্ষেত্ৰ, মনোৰঞ্জনক্ষেত্ৰ, একোটা ক্ষুদ্ৰ প্ৰেক্ষাগৃহ, ছাত্ৰাবাস চৌহদ, ভোজনালায় আৰু কৰ্মচাৰীৰ বাবে আৱাসিক গৃহৰ সৈতে নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হয়। এই আৱাসিক বিদ্যালয়সমূহৰ প্ৰতিখনতে ১০০০ গৰাকী শিক্ষাৰ্থীক স্থান দিব পৰা যাব।
কাশীৰ সাংস্কৃতিক জীৱন্ততা উজ্জীৱিত কৰাৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীৰে ‘কাশী সাংসদ সংস্কৃতিক মহোৎসৱ’ৰ ধাৰণা গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে। মহোৎসৱত ১৭ টা শাখাত ৩৭,০০০ৰো অধিক ব্যক্তিয়ে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিছিল, যিসকলে গীত, বাদ্য সংগীত, নুক্কড় নাটক, নৃত্য আদিত তেওঁলোকৰ দক্ষতা প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিছিল। ৰুদ্ৰাক্ষ আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সহযোগিতা আৰু সন্মিলন কেন্দ্ৰত অনুষ্ঠিতব্য কাৰ্যসূচীৰ সময়ত প্ৰতিভাসম্পন্ন অংশগ্ৰহণকাৰীসকলে তেওঁলোকৰ সাংস্কৃতিক দক্ষতা প্ৰদৰ্শনৰ সুযোগ পাব।