Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Varanasi on 23rd September
PM to lay the foundation stone of the International Cricket Stadium in Varanasi
Design of stadium draws inspiration from Lord Shiva
PM to dedicate to Nation 16 Atal Awasiya Vidyalayas built across Uttar Pradesh at a cost of about Rs 1115 crores
PM to participate in the closing ceremony of Kashi Sansad Sanskritik Mahotsav 2023
21 SEP 2023 9:55AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Varanasi on 23rd September, 2023. At around 1:30 PM, Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of the International Cricket Stadium in Varanasi. At around 3:15 PM, Prime Minister will reach Rudraksh International Cooperation and Convention Centre and will participate in the closing ceremony of Kashi Sansad Sanskritik Mahotsav 2023. He will also dedicate to Nation 16 Atal Awasiya Vidyalaya built across Uttar Pradesh, during the programme.
International cricket stadium in Varanasi will be a step towards realising Prime Minister’s vision to develop modern world class sports infrastructure. The modern international cricket stadium, to be built in Ganjari, Rajatalab, Varanasi will be developed in more than 30 acre area, at a cost of about Rs 450 crores. The thematic architecture of this stadium draws inspiration from Lord Shiva, with designs developed for crescent shaped roof covers, trident shaped flood-lights, ghat steps based seating, Bilvipatra shaped metallic sheets on the facade. The stadium will have a capacity of 30,000 spectators.
With an aim to further enhance access to quality education, Sixteen Atal Awasiya Vidyalaya across Uttar Pradesh, built at a cost of about Rs 1115 crores, have been started exclusively for children of labourers, construction workers and orphans due to COVID-19 pandemic, with an aim to provide quality education and help in holistic development of Children. Each school is constructed in an area of 10-15 acres with classrooms, sports ground, recreational areas, a mini auditorium, hostel complex, mess and residential flats for staff. These residential schools intend to eventually accommodate 1000 students each.
Prime Minister’s vision to strengthen the cultural vibrancy of Kashi has led to the conceptualization of Kashi Sansad Sanskritik Mahotsav. The Mahotsav witnessed the participation of more than 37,000 persons across 17 disciplines, who displayed their skills in singing, instrumental playing, nukkad natak, dancing etc. The meritorious participants will get a chance to showcase their cultural skills during the programme at Rudraksh International Cooperation and Convention Centre.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
பிரதமர் செப்டம்பர் 23-ம் தேதி வாரணாசி செல்கிறார்
வாரணாசியில் சர்வதேச கிரிக்கெட் மைதானத்திற்கு பிரதமர் அடிக்கல் நாட்டுகிறார்
அரங்கத்தின் வடிவமைப்பு சிவபெருமானிடமிருந்து உத்வேகம் பெறுகிறது
உத்தரப்பிரதேசம் முழுவதும் சுமார் ரூ. 1115 கோடி செலவில் கட்டப்பட்ட 16 அடல் உண்டு உறைவிட வித்யாலயா பள்ளிகளை பிரதமர் திறந்து வைக்கிறார்
காசி சங்க கலாச்சார பெருவிழா 2023 நிறைவு விழாவில் பிரதமர் பங்கேற்கிறார்
21 SEP 2023 9:55AM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி 2023 செப்டம்பர் 23 அன்று வாரணாசி செல்கிறார். அங்கு பிற்பகல் 1.30 மணியளவில் சர்வதேச கிரிக்கெட் மைதானத்திற்கு பிரதமர் அடிக்கல் நாட்டுகிறார். பிற்பகல் 3:15 மணியளவில், ருத்ராக்ஷ் சர்வதேச ஒத்துழைப்பு மற்றும் மாநாட்டு மையத்தை அடையும் பிரதமர், காசி சங்க கலாச்சார பெருவிழாவில் பங்கேற்கிறார். இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் உத்தரப்பிரதேசம் முழுவதும் கட்டப்பட்டுள்ள 16 அடல் உண்டு உறைவிட பள்ளிகளையும் அவர் திறந்து வைக்கிறார்.
வாரணாசியில் உள்ள சர்வதேச கிரிக்கெட் மைதானம் நவீன உலகத் தரம் வாய்ந்த விளையாட்டு உள்கட்டமைப்பை உருவாக்குவதற்கான பிரதமரின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையை நனவாக்குவதற்கான ஒரு படியாகும். வாரணாசி, ராஜதலாப், கஞ்சரியில் கட்டப்படவுள்ள நவீன சர்வதேச கிரிக்கெட் மைதானம், சுமார் 450 கோடி ரூபாய் செலவில் 30 ஏக்கருக்கும் அதிகமான பரப்பளவில் உருவாக்கப்படும். இந்த அரங்கத்தின் கருப்பொருள் கட்டிடக்கலை சிவபெருமானிடமிருந்து உத்வேகம் பெறுகிறது, பிறை வடிவ கூரை உறைகள், திரிசூல வடிவ இரவு விளக்குகள், படித்துறை படிகள் அடிப்படையிலான இருக்கைகள், பில்விபத்ரா வடிவ உலோக தாள்கள் முகப்பில் வடிவமைக்கப்பட்ட வடிவமைப்புகள் உள்ளன. இந்த மைதானத்தில் 30,000 பார்வையாளர்கள் அமரலாம்.
தரமான கல்விக்கான அணுகலை மேலும் அதிகரிக்கும் நோக்கில், உத்தரப்பிரதேசம் முழுவதும் சுமார் 1115 கோடி ரூபாய் செலவில் கட்டப்பட்ட பதினாறு அடல் உண்டு உறைவிட வித்யாலயா பள்ளிகள், தொழிலாளர்கள், கட்டுமானத் தொழிலாளர்களின் குழந்தைகள், கொவிட் -19 தொற்றுநோய் பாதிப்பால் பெற்றோரை இழந்த குழந்தைகள் ஆகியோருக்காக பிரத்தியேகமாக தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. ஒவ்வொரு பள்ளியும், 10 - 15 ஏக்கர் பரப்பளவில், வகுப்பறைகள், விளையாட்டு மைதானம், பொழுதுபோக்கு பகுதிகள், சிறிய அரங்கம், விடுதி வளாகம், உணவகம் மற்றும் ஊழியர்களுக்கான குடியிருப்புகளுடன் கட்டப்படுகிறது. இந்த உறைவிடப் பள்ளிகளில் தலா 1000 மாணவர்களை சேர்க்க முடிவு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
காசியின் கலாச்சார உயிரோட்டத்தை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கான பிரதமரின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வை காசி சங்க கலாச்சார பெருவிழாவின் கருத்தாக்கத்திற்கு வழிவகுத்தது. பெருவிழாவில், 17 பிரிவுகளில், 37 ஆயிரத்துக்கும் மேற்பட்டோர் பங்கேற்று, பாட்டு, வாத்திய இசை, தெருமுனை நாடகம், நடனம் போன்றவற்றில் தங்கள் திறமைகளை வெளிப்படுத்த உள்ளனர். ருத்ராக்ஷ் சர்வதேச ஒத்துழைப்பு மற்றும் மாநாட்டு மையத்தில் நடைபெறும் நிகழ்ச்சியில் திறமையான பங்கேற்பாளர்கள் தங்கள் கலாச்சார திறன்களை வெளிப்படுத்த ஒரு வாய்ப்பைப் பெறுவார்கள்.