Ministry of Labour & Employment
All-India Consumer Price Index Numbers for Agricultural and Rural Labourers – August, 2023
21 SEP 2023 10:09AM by PIB Delhi
The All-India Consumer Price Index Number for Agricultural Labourers and Rural Labourers (Base: 1986-87=100) for the month of August, 2023 increased by 9 points and 8 points respectively to stand at 1224 (One thousand two hundred and twenty four) and 1234 (One thousand two hundred and thirty four) points respectively. The major contribution towards the rise in general index of Agricultural Labourers and Rural Labourers came from food group to the extent of 8.38 and 7.69 points respectively mainly due to increase in prices of rice, wheat atta, pulses, milk, meat-goat, sugar, gur, chillies-dry, turmeric, garlic, onion, mixed spices, etc.
The rise in index varied from State to State. In case of Agricultural Labourers, it recorded an increase of 2 to 19 points in 20 States. Tamilnadu with 1423 points topped the index table whereas Himachal pradesh with 942 points stood at the bottom.
In case of Rural Labourers, it recorded an increase of 2 to 18 points in 20 States. Andhra Pradesh with 1412 points topped the index table whereas Himachal pradesh with 1003 points stood at the bottom.
Amongst states, the maximum increase in the Consumer Price Index Numbers for Agricultural Labourers was experienced by Meghalaya (19 points) and for Rural Labourers by Gujarat and Meghalaya (18 points each) mainly due to rise in the prices of rice, pulses, beef, groundnut oil, onion, chillies green/dry, firewood, bus fare, etc.
Point to point rate of inflation based on the CPI-AL and CPI-RL stood at 7.37% and 7.12% in August, 2023 compared to 7.43% and 7.26% respectively in July, 2023 and 6.94% & 7.26% respectively during the corresponding month of the previous year. Similarly, Food inflation stood at 8.89% and 8.64% in August, 2023 compared to 8.88% and 8.63% respectively in July, 2023 and 6.16% & 6.21% respectively during the corresponding month of the previous year.
All-India Consumer Price Index Number (General & Group-wise):
Group
Agricultural Labourers
Rural Labourers
July, 2023
August, 2023
July, 2023
August, 2023
General Index
1215
1224
1226
1234
Food
1152
1164
1158
1170
Pan, Supari, etc.
1992
1994
2002
2004
Fuel & Light
1304
1303
1295
1295
Clothing, Bedding &Footwear
1258
1253
1302
1300
Miscellaneous
1266
1272
1271
1276
The CPI – AL and RL for the month of September, 2023 will be released on 20th October, 2023.

ਕਿਰਤ ਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਆਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮੁੱਲ ਸੂਚਕਾਂਕ ਸੰਖਿਆ - ਅਗਸਤ, 2023
21 SEP 2023 10:09AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਅਗਸਤ, 2023 ਮਹੀਨੇ ਲਈ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਆਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮੁੱਲ ਸੂਚਕਾਂਕ ਸੰਖਿਆ (ਅਧਾਰ: 1986-87=100) ਲੜੀਵਾਰ 9 ਅੰਕ ਅਤੇ 8 ਅੰਕ ਵਧ ਕੇ 1224 (ਇੱਕ ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਦੋ ਸੌ ਚੌਵੀ) ਅਤੇ 1234 (ਇੱਕ ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਦੋ ਸੌ ਚੌਂਤੀ) ਅੰਕ ਹੋ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਖੇਤੀ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਮ ਸੂਚਕਾਂਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਡਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਭੋਜਨ ਸਮੂਹ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਲੜੀਵਾਰ 8.38 ਅਤੇ 7.69 ਅੰਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੀਮਾ ਤੱਕ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਸਮੂਹ ਤੋਂ ਆਇਆ, ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਕਾਰਨ ਚੌਲ, ਕਣਕ ਦਾ ਆਟਾ, ਦਾਲਾਂ, ਦੁੱਧ, ਮੀਟ-ਬੱਕਰੀ, ਖੰਡ, ਗੁੜ, ਸੁੱਕੀ ਮਿਰਚ, ਹਲਦੀ, ਲਸਣ, ਪਿਆਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਮਿਸ਼ਰਤ ਮਸਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਣਾ ਹੈ।
ਸੂਚਕਾਂਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਰਾਜ ਤੋਂ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਖਰਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਖੇਤੀ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ 'ਚ 20 ਰਾਜਾਂ 'ਚ 2 ਤੋਂ 19 ਅੰਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ 1423 ਅੰਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸੂਚੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਖਰ 'ਤੇ ਹੈ ਜਦਕਿ ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ 942 ਅੰਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਹੇਠਲੇ ਸਥਾਨ 'ਤੇ ਹੈ।
ਪੇਂਡੂ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ, 20 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 2 ਤੋਂ 18 ਅੰਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਸੂਚਕਾਂਕ ਸੂਚੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ 1412 ਅੰਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਿਖਰ 'ਤੇ ਹੈ ਜਦਕਿ ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ 1003 ਅੰਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਹੇਠਲੇ ਸਥਾਨ 'ਤੇ ਹੈ।
ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮੁੱਲ ਸੂਚਕ ਅੰਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਵਾਧਾ ਮੇਘਾਲਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ (19 ਅੰਕ) ਅਤੇ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਮੇਘਾਲਿਆ (18 ਅੰਕ ਹਰੇਕ) ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਇਆ, ਜਿਸਦਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਕਾਰਨ ਚੌਲ, ਦਾਲਾਂ, ਗਊ ਮਾਸ, ਮੂੰਗਫਲੀ ਦਾ ਤੇਲ, ਪਿਆਜ਼, ਹਰੀ/ਸੁੱਕੀ ਮਿਰਚ, ਬਾਲਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਲੱਕੜ ਅਤੇ ਬੱਸਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਿਰਾਏ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਣਾ ਹੈ।
ਸੀਪੀਆਈ-ਏਐੱਲ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਪੀਆਈ-ਆਰਐੱਲ 'ਤੇ ਆਧਾਰਿਤ ਮਹਿੰਗਾਈ ਦਰ ਅਗਸਤ, 2023 ਵਿੱਚ 7.37 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਅਤੇ 7.12 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਸੀ, ਜਦਕਿ ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2023 ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਲੜੀਵਾਰ 7.43 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਅਤੇ 7.26 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਇਸੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਇਹ 6.94 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਅਤੇ 7.26 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਸੀ। ਇਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਅਗਸਤ 2023 ਵਿੱਚ ਖੁਰਾਕੀ ਮਹਿੰਗਾਈ ਦਰ 8.89 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਅਤੇ 8.64 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਰਹੀ, ਜਦਕਿ ਇਹ ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2023 ਵਿੱਚ ਲੜੀਵਾਰ 8.88 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਅਤੇ 8.63 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਇਸੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਲੜੀਵਾਰ 6.16 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਅਤੇ 6.21 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਸੀ।
ਆਲ-ਇੰਡੀਆ ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮੁੱਲ ਸੂਚਕਾਂਕ ਸੰਖਿਆ (ਆਮ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੂਹ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ):
ਸਮੂਹ
ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰ
ਪੇਂਡੂ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰ
ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2023
ਅਗਸਤ, 2023
ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2023
ਅਗਸਤ, 2023
ਆਮ ਸੂਚਕਾਂਕ
1215
1224
1226
1234
ਖੁਰਾਕ
1152
1164
1158
1170
ਪਾਨ, ਸੁਪਾਰੀ ਆਦਿ।
1992
1994
2002
2004
ਬਾਲਣ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਸ਼ਨੀ
1304
1303
1295
1295
ਕੱਪੜੇ, ਬਿਸਤਰੇ ਅਤੇ ਜੁੱਤੇ
1258
1253
1302
1300
ਫੁਟਕਲ
1266
1272
1271
1276
ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2023 ਦੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਲਈ ਸੀਪੀਆਈ-ਏਐੱਲ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਪੀਆਈ-ਆਰਐੱਲ 20 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2023 ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।