Ministry of Labour & Employment
All-India Consumer Price Index Numbers for Agricultural and Rural Labourers – August, 2023
21 SEP 2023 10:09AM by PIB Delhi
The All-India Consumer Price Index Number for Agricultural Labourers and Rural Labourers (Base: 1986-87=100) for the month of August, 2023 increased by 9 points and 8 points respectively to stand at 1224 (One thousand two hundred and twenty four) and 1234 (One thousand two hundred and thirty four) points respectively. The major contribution towards the rise in general index of Agricultural Labourers and Rural Labourers came from food group to the extent of 8.38 and 7.69 points respectively mainly due to increase in prices of rice, wheat atta, pulses, milk, meat-goat, sugar, gur, chillies-dry, turmeric, garlic, onion, mixed spices, etc.
The rise in index varied from State to State. In case of Agricultural Labourers, it recorded an increase of 2 to 19 points in 20 States. Tamilnadu with 1423 points topped the index table whereas Himachal pradesh with 942 points stood at the bottom.
In case of Rural Labourers, it recorded an increase of 2 to 18 points in 20 States. Andhra Pradesh with 1412 points topped the index table whereas Himachal pradesh with 1003 points stood at the bottom.
Amongst states, the maximum increase in the Consumer Price Index Numbers for Agricultural Labourers was experienced by Meghalaya (19 points) and for Rural Labourers by Gujarat and Meghalaya (18 points each) mainly due to rise in the prices of rice, pulses, beef, groundnut oil, onion, chillies green/dry, firewood, bus fare, etc.
Point to point rate of inflation based on the CPI-AL and CPI-RL stood at 7.37% and 7.12% in August, 2023 compared to 7.43% and 7.26% respectively in July, 2023 and 6.94% & 7.26% respectively during the corresponding month of the previous year. Similarly, Food inflation stood at 8.89% and 8.64% in August, 2023 compared to 8.88% and 8.63% respectively in July, 2023 and 6.16% & 6.21% respectively during the corresponding month of the previous year.
All-India Consumer Price Index Number (General & Group-wise):
Group
Agricultural Labourers
Rural Labourers
July, 2023
August, 2023
July, 2023
August, 2023
General Index
1215
1224
1226
1234
Food
1152
1164
1158
1170
Pan, Supari, etc.
1992
1994
2002
2004
Fuel & Light
1304
1303
1295
1295
Clothing, Bedding &Footwear
1258
1253
1302
1300
Miscellaneous
1266
1272
1271
1276
The CPI – AL and RL for the month of September, 2023 will be released on 20th October, 2023.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
कृषि और ग्रामीण श्रमिकों के लिए अखिल भारतीय उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक संख्या-अगस्त, 2023
21 SEP 2023 10:09AM by PIB Delhi
अगस्त, 2023 माह के लिए कृषि श्रमिकों और ग्रामीण श्रमिकों के लिए अखिल भारतीय उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक संख्या (आधार: 1986-87=100) क्रमशः 9 अंक और 8 अंक बढ़कर 1224 (एक हजार दो सौ चौबीस) हो गई।) और 1234 (एक हजार दो सौ चौंतीस) अंक हो गए। कृषि श्रमिकों और ग्रामीण श्रमिकों के सामान्य सूचकांक में वृद्धि होने में प्रमुख योगदान क्रमशः 8.38 और 7.69 अंकों की सीमा तक खाद्य समूह से आया, जिसका मुख्य कारण चावल, गेहूं आटा, दालें, दूध, मांस-बकरी, चीनी, गुड़, सूखी मिर्च, हल्दी, लहसुन, प्याज, मिश्रित मसालों की कीमतों में वृद्धि होना है।
सूचकांक में वृद्धि अलग-अलग राज्यों में अलग-अलग रही। कृषि श्रमिकों के मामले में 20 राज्यों में 2 से 19 अंक की वृद्धि दर्ज की गई। तमिलनाडु में 1423 अंकों के साथ सूचकांक तालिका में शीर्ष पर है जबकि हिमाचल प्रदेश में 942 अंकों के साथ यह सबसे नीचे है।
ग्रामीण श्रमिकों के मामले में 20 राज्यों में 2 से 18 अंक की वृद्धि दर्ज की गई। आंध्र प्रदेश में 1412 अंकों के साथ सूचकांक तालिका में शीर्ष पर है जबकि हिमाचल प्रदेश में 1003 अंकों के साथ यह सबसे नीचे है।
राज्यों में, कृषि श्रमिकों के लिए उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक संख्या में अधिकतम वृद्धि मेघालय (19 अंक) में हुई और ग्रामीण श्रमिकों के लिए गुजरात और मेघालय (प्रत्येक 18 अंक) में हुई, जिसका मुख्य कारण चावल, दाल, गोमांस, मूंगफली का तेल, प्याज, हरी/सूखी मिर्च, जलाने वाली लकड़ी और बस के किरायों की कीमतों में वृद्धि होना है।
सीपीआई-एएल और सीपीआई-आरएल पर आधारित मुद्रास्फीति की दर अगस्त, 2023 में 7.37 प्रतिशत और 7.12 प्रतिशत थी, जबकि जुलाई, 2023 में यह क्रमशः 7.43 प्रतिशत और 7.26 प्रतिशत और पिछले वर्ष के इसी महीने के दौरान यह क्रमश: 6.94 प्रतिशत और 7.26 प्रतिशत थी। इसी प्रकार अगस्त 2023 में खाद्य मुद्रास्फीति 8.89 प्रतिशत और 8.64 प्रतिशत रही, जबकि जुलाई, 2023 में यह क्रमशः 8.88 प्रतिशत और 8.63 प्रतिशत और पिछले वर्ष के इसी महीने के दौरान क्रमशः 6.16 प्रतिशत और 6.21 प्रतिशत रही थी।
अखिल भारतीय उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक संख्या (सामान्य एवं समूह-वार):
समूह
कृषि श्रमिक
ग्रामीण श्रमिक
जुलाई, 2023
अगस्त, 2023
जुलाई, 2023
अगस्त, 2023
सामान्य सूचकांक
1215
1224
1226
1234
भोजन
1152
1164
1158
1170
पान, सुपारी आदि
1992
1994
2002
2004
ईंधन और लाइट
1304
1303
1295
1295
कपड़े, बिस्तर और जूते
1258
1253
1302
1300
विविध
1266
1272
1271
1276
सितंबर, 2023 महीने के लिए सीपीआई-एएल और आरएल 20 अक्टूबर, 2023 को जारी किए जाएंगे।