Ministry of Labour & Employment
All-India Consumer Price Index Numbers for Agricultural and Rural Labourers – August, 2023
21 SEP 2023 10:09AM by PIB Delhi
The All-India Consumer Price Index Number for Agricultural Labourers and Rural Labourers (Base: 1986-87=100) for the month of August, 2023 increased by 9 points and 8 points respectively to stand at 1224 (One thousand two hundred and twenty four) and 1234 (One thousand two hundred and thirty four) points respectively. The major contribution towards the rise in general index of Agricultural Labourers and Rural Labourers came from food group to the extent of 8.38 and 7.69 points respectively mainly due to increase in prices of rice, wheat atta, pulses, milk, meat-goat, sugar, gur, chillies-dry, turmeric, garlic, onion, mixed spices, etc.
The rise in index varied from State to State. In case of Agricultural Labourers, it recorded an increase of 2 to 19 points in 20 States. Tamilnadu with 1423 points topped the index table whereas Himachal pradesh with 942 points stood at the bottom.
In case of Rural Labourers, it recorded an increase of 2 to 18 points in 20 States. Andhra Pradesh with 1412 points topped the index table whereas Himachal pradesh with 1003 points stood at the bottom.
Amongst states, the maximum increase in the Consumer Price Index Numbers for Agricultural Labourers was experienced by Meghalaya (19 points) and for Rural Labourers by Gujarat and Meghalaya (18 points each) mainly due to rise in the prices of rice, pulses, beef, groundnut oil, onion, chillies green/dry, firewood, bus fare, etc.
Point to point rate of inflation based on the CPI-AL and CPI-RL stood at 7.37% and 7.12% in August, 2023 compared to 7.43% and 7.26% respectively in July, 2023 and 6.94% & 7.26% respectively during the corresponding month of the previous year. Similarly, Food inflation stood at 8.89% and 8.64% in August, 2023 compared to 8.88% and 8.63% respectively in July, 2023 and 6.16% & 6.21% respectively during the corresponding month of the previous year.
All-India Consumer Price Index Number (General & Group-wise):
Group
Agricultural Labourers
Rural Labourers
July, 2023
August, 2023
July, 2023
August, 2023
General Index
1215
1224
1226
1234
Food
1152
1164
1158
1170
Pan, Supari, etc.
1992
1994
2002
2004
Fuel & Light
1304
1303
1295
1295
Clothing, Bedding &Footwear
1258
1253
1302
1300
Miscellaneous
1266
1272
1271
1276
The CPI – AL and RL for the month of September, 2023 will be released on 20th October, 2023.

श्रम आणि रोजगार मंत्रालय
शेतमजूर आणि ग्रामीण मजुरांसाठीचा अखिल भारतीय ग्राहक दर निर्देशांक - ऑगस्ट, 2023
21 SEP 2023 10:09AM by PIB Mumbai
शेतमजूर आणि ग्रामीण मजुरांसाठीचा अखिल भारतीय ग्राहक दर निर्देशांकाचा आकडा, (आधारभूत वर्ष: 1986-87=100) ऑगस्ट, 2023 मध्ये अनुक्रमे 9 आणि 8 अंकांनी वधारला आहे आणि तो अनुक्रमे 1224 (एक हजार दोनशे चोवीस) आणि 1234 (एक हजार दोनशे चौतीस) इतका झाला आहे. शेतमजूर आणि ग्रामीण मजूर यांच्या सामान्य निर्देशांकात अनुक्रमे 8.38 आणि 7.69 अंक इतकी वाढ होण्यामागे, प्रामुख्याने तांदूळ, गव्हाचे पीठ, डाळी, दूध, बकऱ्याचे मांस, साखर, गुळ, मिरची-वाळवलेली, हळद, लसूण, आले, कांदा, मिश्र मसाले इ. अन्नधान्य उत्पादनाच्या किमतीत झालेल्या वाढीचे प्रमुख योगदान आहे.
निर्देशांकातील वाढ राज्यनिहाय बदलत असून, कृषी मजुरांच्या बाबतीत, 20 राज्यांमध्ये 2 ते 19 अंकांची वाढ नोंदवली गेली. तमिळनाडू राज्य 1423 अंकांसह निर्देशांकात अव्वल असून, सर्वात शेवटी 942 अंकासह हिमाचल प्रदेश हे राज्य आहे.
ग्रामीण मजुरांच्या बाबतीत, 20 राज्यांमध्ये 2 ते 18 गुणांची वाढ नोंदवली गेली. 1412 गुणांसह तामिळनाडू राज्य निर्देशांकात अव्वल तर हिमाचल प्रदेश 1003 गुणांसह सर्वात तळाशी आहे.
राज्यांमध्ये, कृषी मजुरांसाठीच्या ग्राहक दर निर्देशांकात सर्वाधिक वाढ मेघालयमध्ये (19 अंक) आणि ग्रामीण मजुरांसाठी गुजरात आणि मेघालयमध्ये (प्रत्येकी 18 अंक) झाली. ही वाढ प्रामुख्याने तांदूळ,डाळी,बीफ शेंगदाणा तेल , मिरची-हिरवी/वाळवलेली, सरपण, बस भाडे इत्यादींच्या किमतीत वाढ झाल्यामुळे होती.
शेतमजुरांसाठीचा ग्राहक दर निर्देशांक (CPI-AL) आणि ग्रामीण मजुरांसाठीचा ग्राहक दर निर्देशांक (CPI-RL) यावर आधारित महागाईचा दर ऑगस्ट, 2023 मध्ये अनुक्रमे 7.37% आणि 7.12% इतका होता. जुलै 2023 मध्ये तो अनुक्रमे 7.43% आणि 7.26% इतका, तर मागील वर्षीच्या याच महिन्यात तो अनुक्रमे 6.94% & 7.26% इतका होता. त्याचप्रमाणे ऑगस्ट 2023 मध्ये अन्नधान्यावर आधारित महागाईचा दर अनुक्रमे 8.89% आणि 8.64% होता. जुलै 2023 मध्ये तो 8.88% आणि 8.63%, आणि गेल्या वर्षीच्या याच महिन्यात तो अनुक्रमे 6.16% आणि 6.21% इतका होता.
अखिल भारतीय ग्राहक दर निर्देशांकाची आकडेवारी (सामान्य आणि गट निहाय):
गट
शेतमजूर
ग्रामीण मजूर
जुलै, 2023
ऑगस्ट, 2023
जुलै, 2023
ऑगस्ट, 2023
सामान्य निर्देशांक
1215
1224
1226
1234
खाद्यान्न
1152
1164
1158
1170
पान, सुपारी, .
1992
1994
2002
2004
इंधन आणि वीज
1304
1303
1295
1295
वस्त्र, अंथरुण-पांघरुण आणि पादत्राणे
1258
1253
1302
1300
संकीर्ण
1266
1272
1271
1276
सप्टेंबर 2023 साठी शेतमजूर (CPI – AL) आणि ग्रामीण मजुरांसाठीचा(RL) दर निर्देशांक आणि 20 ऑक्टोबर 2023 रोजी जाहीर होईल.