Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India wins bid to host 17th International Congress on the Chemistry of Cement
21 SEP 2023 10:50AM by PIB Delhi
India has won the bid to host the prestigious International Congress on the Chemistry of Cement (ICCC) at New Delhi in 2027.
India’s leading research and academic institutes, National Council for Cement and Building Materials (NCCBM) along with IIT Delhi successfully presented the India’s bid before the Steering Committee members of the Conference during the ongoing 16th ICCC at Bangkok, Thailand. Besides India, other bidders were from Switzerland and UAE. The decision was announced on 20th September 2023 at Bangkok, Thailand during the 16th ICCC. The Indian bid was presented by Dr L P Singh, Director General, NCCBM, Dr S K Chaturvedi, Joint Director, NCCBM and Dr Shashank Bishnoi, Professor (Civil Engg.), IIT Delhi.
The International Congress on the Chemistry of Cement is the largest and most prestigious event of its kind which reviews the progress of research in the area of Cement and Concrete. The congresses have been held generally at intervals of four to six years since 1918, providing a strong and fruitful link between the academic world and the cement industry. The 9th Congress was organized at New Delhi in 1992 by NCCBM and the present 16th ICCC is being held at Bangkok, Thailand from 18-22 September 2023.
Hosting this esteemed event in India provides us with a unique opportunity to bring together the leading leaders, experts, and innovators in cement sector from around the world. This event is not only a testament to our research and academic organization's capabilities but also a chance to showcase our vibrant city New Delhi to the global cement and concrete industry. New Delhi, as a host city, will be poised to offer an unforgettable experience to all attendees of 17th ICCC in 2027 with its world-class conference facilities like Bharat Mandapam and Yashobhoomi, rich cultural heritage, and exceptional hospitality.
National Council for Cement and Building Materials (NCCBM) is an apex Research and Development organization under the administrative control of DPIIT, Ministry of Commerce & Industry, Government of India. NCCBM is dedicated to research, technology development & transfer, education & industrial services for cement, allied building materials & construction industries. NCCBM has a proven track record of executing biennial NCB International Seminars/Conferences of similar magnitude, ensuring a seamless and memorable
experience for all participants from across the globe.
Background
India is the fifth largest economy today and is likely to become third largest by the next five years and its cement industry is second largest in the world with installed cement capacity of 600 million tonnes. The cement industry in India plays a key role in circular economy framework in the country by utilizing various industrial wastes and is having one of the lowest CO2 footprints and most energy efficient in the world. The booming infrastructure development, resources, and expertise available within India make it a perfect backdrop to bring together thought leaders, academics, cement and concrete professionals, and enthusiasts to exchange ideas and drive progress. The experience and framework of Indian cement industry for addressing local and global issues such as decarbonisation, sustainable development, circular economy in operation, energy security, alternate energy sources, low carbon cements and so on provide an ideal modal for deliberations and showcasing to global leaders and technocrats for the benefits of global society at large.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
سیمنٹ کی کیمسٹری پر 17ویں بین الاقوامی کانگریس کی میزبانی کرنے کی ہندوستان کی درخواست منظور کی گئی
21 SEP 2023 10:50AM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان نے سال 2027 میں نئی دہلی میں کیمسٹری آف سیمنٹ سے متعلق باوقار بین الاقوامی کانگریس (آئی سی سی سی) کی میزبانی کرنے کی ہندوستان کی درخواست منظور کرلی گئی ہے۔
ہندوستان کے سرکردہ تحقیقی اور تعلیمی اداروں،نیشنل کونسل فار سیمنٹ اینڈ بلڈنگ میٹریلز(این سی سی بی ایم)نے آئی آئی ٹی دہلی کے ساتھ مل کر بینکاک، تھائی لینڈ میں جاری 16ویں آئی سی سی سی کے دوران کانفرنس کی اسٹیئرنگ کمیٹی کے اراکین کے سامنے کامیابی کے ساتھ ہندوستان کی درخواست پیش کی تھی۔ہندوستان کے علاوہ دیگر درخواست دہندگان میں سوئٹزرلینڈ اور متحدہ عرب امارات شامل تھے۔ اس فیصلے کا اعلان 20 ستمبر 2023 کو بینکاک، تھائی لینڈ میں 16ویں آئی سی سی سی کے دوران کیا گیا۔ ہندوستان کی درخواست این سی سی بی ایم کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر ایل پی سنگھ، این سی سی بی ایم کے جوائنٹ ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر ایس کے چترویدی، اور آئی آئی ٹی کے پروفیسر(سول انجینئرنگ) ڈاکٹر ششانک بشنوئی نے پیش کی تھی۔
سیمنٹ کی کیمسٹری پر بین الاقوامی کانگریس اپنی نوعیت کی سب سے بڑی اور باوقار تقریب ہے جو سیمنٹ اور کنکریٹ کے شعبے میں تحقیق کی پیشرفت کا جائزہ لیتی ہے۔یہ کانگریس 1918 سے عام طور پر چار سے چھ سال کے وقفوں پر منعقدکی جاتی رہی ہے، جو تعلیمی دنیا اور سیمنٹ کی صنعت کے درمیان ایک مضبوط اور نتیجہ خیز ربط فراہم کرتی ہے۔9ویں کانگریس کا انعقاد 1992 میں نئی دہلی میں این سی سی بی ایم نے کیا تھا اور موجودہ 16ویں آئی سی سی سی 18 سے 22 ستمبر 2023 تک بینکاک، تھائی لینڈ میں منعقد کی جا رہی ہے۔
ہندوستان میں اس باوقار تقریب کی میزبانی ہمیں دنیا بھر سے سیمنٹ کے شعبے کے سرکردہ رہنماؤں، ماہرین اور اختراع کاروں کو ایک مقام پر لانے کا ایک منفرد موقع فراہم کرےگی۔ یہ تقریب نہ صرف ہماری تحقیقی اور تعلیمی تنظیموں کی صلاحیتوں کا ثبوت ہوگی بلکہ ہمارے متحرک شہر نئی دہلی کو عالمی سیمنٹ اور کنکریٹ کی صنعت کے سامنے دکھانے کا ایک موقع بھی فراہم کرے گی ۔ ایک میزبان شہر کے طور پرنئی دہلی2027 میں 17 ویں آئی سی سی سی کے تمام شرکاء کے لئےاپنی عالمی سطح کی کانفرنس کی سہولیات جیسے بھارت منڈپم اور یشوبھومی،مالا مال ثقافتی ورثہ اور غیر معمولی مہمان نوازی کے ساتھ ایک ناقابل فراموش تجربہ پیش کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے۔
نیشنل کونسل فار سیمنٹ اینڈ بلڈنگ میٹریلز (این سی سی بی ایم) کامرس و صنعت کی وزارت کے تحت آنے والےڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کے تحت کام کرنے والا ایک اعلیٰ سطحی تحقیقی اور ترقیاتی ادارہ ہے۔این سی سی بی ایم سیمنٹ، متعلقہ تعمیراتی مواد اور تعمیراتی صنعتوں کے لیےتحقیق ٹیکنالوجی تیار کرنے اور اس کی منتقلی ،تعلیم اور صنعتی خدمات کے لیے وقف ہے۔این سی سی بی ایم کے پاس اسی معیار اور پیمانے کے دو سالہ این سی بی بین الاقوامی سیمیناروں/کانفرنسوں کا اہتمام کرنے کا ایک ثابت شدہ ٹریک ریکارڈ ہے، جن کے ذریعہ دنیا بھر کے تمام شرکا کے لئے ایک ہموار اور یادگار تجربے کویقینی بنایا گیا ہے۔
پس منظر
ہندوستان آج دنیا کی پانچویں سب سے بڑی معیشت ہے اور اگلے پانچ سالوں میں اس کے تیسری سب سے بڑی معیشت بننے کا امکان ہے اور اس کی سیمنٹ انڈسٹری دنیا کی دوسری سب سے بڑی صنعت ہے جس کی سیمنٹ کی نصب شدہ صلاحیت 600 ملین ٹن ہے۔ ہندوستان کی سیمنٹ کی صنعت مختلف صنعتی فضلہ کو استعمال کرتے ہوئے ملک میں سرکولر اکانومی فریم ورک میں کلیدی رول ادا کرتی ہے اوریہ دنیا میں سب سے کم سی او2 کا اخراج کرتی ہے اور سب سے زیادہ توانائی کی بچت کرتی ہے۔ ہندوستان میں دستیاب تیزی سے ترقی کرنے والے بنیادی ڈھانچے، وسائل اور مہارت اس کو تھاٹ لیڈروں، ماہرین تعلیم،سیمنٹ اور کنکریٹ کے پروفیشنلزافراد اور پرجوش افراد کو خیالات کے تبادلے اور ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے ایک بہترین مقام بناتی ہے۔مقامی اور عالمی مسائل جیسے ڈیکاربونائزیشن، پائیدار ترقی،کام کاج میں سرکولر اکانومی، انرجی سیکیورٹی، متبادل توانائی کے ذرائع، کم کاربن سیمنٹ وغیرہ سے نمٹنے کے لیے ہندوستانی سیمنٹ کی صنعت کا تجربہ اور فریم ورک بڑے پیمانے پر عالمی معاشرے کے فائدے کے لئے عالمی رہنماؤں اور ٹیکنو کریٹس کے سامنے غور و خوض اور نمائش کے لیے ایک مثالی نمونہ فراہم کرتا ہے۔