Ministry of Culture
‘Nadi Utsav’ Three-day festival on Riverine Culture will commence at IGNCA New Delhi from 22nd to 24th September
21 SEP 2023 8:36PM by PIB Delhi
The fourth 'Nadi Utsav' is being organized by the National Mission on Cultural Mapping (NMCM) of IGNCA and the Janapada Sampada Division, scheduled from September 22nd to September 24th, 2023. This year's 'Nadi Utsav' will be hosted in Delhi situated on the banks of River Yamuna. The three-day event will include a variety of events, including scholarly discussions with environmentalists and scholars on various subjects, screening of films, presentations by eminent artists, puppet shows, and discussions on various books.
Rivers have a very important place in Indian culture. In our country, rivers are not only considered sacred and revered, but are also the basis of material life for millions of Indians. Civilizations have developed along the banks of rivers. Countless cities, villages and towns of India are situated on the banks of rivers, they are identified with rivers. Indian society has always held rivers in the highest regard, considering them an integral part of our culture. The Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts (IGNCA), an institution dedicated to art and culture, under the Ministry of Culture has been organizing the 'Nadi Utsav' on a grand scale for the last few years.
This noble initiative was conceived by Dr. Sachchidanand Joshi to create awareness and sensitize people about their ecology and environment. The 'Nadi Utsav' commenced in 2018, with its inaugural event held in Nashik (Maharashtra) city situated on the banks of River Godavri. The second 'Nadi Utsav' took place in Vijayawada (Andhra Pradesh) city situated on the banks of river Krishna, and the third in Munger (Bihar) city situated on the banks of river Ganga.
The chief guest of fourth 'Nadi Utsav' will be Hon’ble Justice Prakash Shrivastava, Chairperson of the National Green Tribunal, the guest of honour will be the famous philosopher and scholar Acharya Shrivatsa Goswami and the head and spiritual guru of Parmarth Niketan, Swami Chidanand Saraswati and the special guest will be renowned environmentalist Padma Bhushan Dr. Anil Prakash Joshi. The chief patron of the program will be IGNCA President Padmashree Ram Bahadur Rai and Dr. Sachchidanand Joshi, Member Secretary, IGNCA.
This three-day event will begin on September 22 at 10.30 am at Umang Conference Hall, IGNCA. In the 'Nadi Utsav' event, discussion sessions will be organized on many topics including mention of rivers in ancient texts, cultural heritage along the rivers, and rivers in folk and cultural traditions. 18 films will also be screened in these three days, out of which 6 films have been produced by IGNCA. As part of the puppet show, ‘The Yamuna Gatha’ will be performed by Puran Bhat.
‘Nadi Utsav’ is an attempt to document riverine culture, its tradition, rituals and water wisdom. The national seminar will have five academic sessions in which senior scholars will participate in round table conference. He said that in the race of modernity, we have forgotten to thank our rivers and this is an opportunity to do so now. This event is an initiative to remember the connection with rivers. A book fair will also be organized during the three-day event, in which various publishing houses will bring their books related to rivers and environment. There is also a plan to award five of the 18 documentary films that will be shown at the event. Filmmakers from almost all the states of India had sent films for the Documentary Film Festival, out of which 12 were selected for screening. They were selected by a five-member jury. These include films from North-East India, South India, Kashmir, Uttarakhand, Rajasthan etc. A discussion session will also be organized after every film, in which the film's director will also participate. The screening will begin with the film 'Mahanadi'. This 60-minute film has been directed by Jubanashwa Mishra.
‘Nadi Utsav’ will have three types of exhibitions. The ‘Sanjhi’ exhibition will be based on 16 Ghats of the country. Apart from this, a photography exhibition related to river civilization and an exhibition of paintings made on rivers by school children of Delhi will also be organized. These paintings will reflect what school children think about rivers.
Apart from this, cultural programs include singing by famous folk singer Chandan Tiwari of Bihar and other performances by Ms. Shweta Devendra and her team from Bhopal along with Narmada Stuti and Dashavataram.

وزارات ثقافت
دریائی ثقافت پر تین روزہ میلہ ’’ندی اتسو‘‘ 22 تا 24 ستمبر اندرا گاندھی نیشنل سینٹر فار آرٹس نئی دہلی میں ہوگا
21 SEP 2023 8:36PM by PIB Delhi
آءی جی این سی اے کے ثقافتی نقشہ سازی کے قومی مشن (این ایم سی ایم) اور جن پدا سمپدا ڈویژن کے ذریعہ چوتھا 'ندی اتسو' 22 تا 24 ستمبر منعقد کیا جاءے گا۔ اس سال کا 'ندی اتسو' دریائے جمنا کے کنارے واقع دہلی میں منعقد کیا جائے گا۔ تین روزہ ایونٹ كی مختلف تقریبات میں مختلف موضوعات پر ماہرین ماحولیات اور اسکالرز کے ساتھ علمی گفتگو، فلموں کی نمائش، نامور فنکاروں کی پیشکشیں، کٹھ پتلی شوز اور مختلف کتابوں پر مباحث شامل ہیں۔
ہندوستانی ثقافت میں دریاؤں کا بہت اہم مقام ہے۔ ہمارے ملک میں دریاؤں کو نہ صرف مقدس اور قابل احترام سمجھا جاتا ہے بلکہ وہ کروڑوں ہندوستانیوں کی مادی زندگی کی بنیاد بھی ہیں۔ تہذیبوں نے دریاؤں کے کناروں پر ہی ترقی کی ہے۔ہندوستان کے لاتعداد شہر، گاؤں اور قصبے دریاؤں کے کنارے آباد ہیں۔ ان کی شناخت دریاؤں سے ہوتی ہے۔ ہندوستانی سماج نے ہمیشہ دریاؤں کو اپنی ثقافت کا لازمی حصہ سمجھتے ہوئے ان كا خاطر خواہ احترام کیا ہے۔ اندرا گاندھی نیشنل سینٹر فار آرٹس (آئی جی این سی اے) جو فن اور ثقافت کے لیے وقف ایک ادارہ ہے وزارت ثقافت کے تحت پچھلے کچھ سالوں سے بڑے پیمانے پر 'ندی اتسو' کا انعقاد کر رہا ہے۔
اس عمدہ پہل کا تصور ڈاکٹر سچیدانند جوشی نے لوگوں کو اپنی ماحولیات اور ماحولیات کے بارے میں بیدار اور حساس بنانے کے لیے پیش کیا تھا۔ 'ندی اتسو' کا آغاز 2018 میں ہوا اس کی افتتاحی تقریب شہر ناسک (مہاراشٹرا) میں منعقد ہوئی جو دریائے گوداوری کے کنارے واقع ہے۔ دوسرا 'ندی اتسو' دریائے کرشنا کے کنارے واقع شہر وجے واڑہ (آندھرا پردیش) میں اور تیسرا گنگا کے کنارے واقع شہر مونگیر (بہار) میں ہوا۔
چوتھے 'ندی اتسو' کے مہمان خصوصی نیشنل گرین ٹریبونل کے چیئرپرسن جسٹس پرکاش شریواستو ہوں گے۔ مہمان خصوصی مشہور فلسفی اور اسکالر آچاریہ شریواتسا گوسوامی اور پرمارتھ نکیتن کے سربراہ اور روحانی گرو سوامی چدانند سرسوتی ہوں گے اور مہمان خصوصی معروف ماہر ماحولیات پدم بھوشن ڈاکٹر انیل پرکاش جوشی ہوں گے۔ پروگرام کے اعلیٰ سرپرست آئی جی این سی اے کے صدر پدم شری رام بہادر رائے اور آئی جی این سی اے کے ممبر سکریٹری ڈاکٹر سچیدانند جوشی ہوں گے۔
یہ تین روزہ ایونٹ 22 ستمبر کو صبح 10.30 بجے امنگ کانفرنس ہال، آئی جی این سی اے میں شروع ہوگا۔ 'ندی اتسو' پروگرام میں کئی موضوعات پر مباحثے کا اہتمام کیا جائے گا جن میں قدیم تحریروں میں دریاؤں کا ذکر، دریاؤں کے کنارے ثقافتی ورثہ اور لوک اور ثقافتی روایات میں دریاؤں کا ذکر شامل ہے۔ ان تین دنوں میں 18 فلمیں بھی دکھائی جائیں گی جن میں سے 6 فلمیں آئی جی این سی اے نے پروڈیوس کی ہیں۔ کٹھ پتلی شو کے ایک حصے کے طور پر،دی یمونا گاتھاپران بھٹ پیش کریں گے۔
'نادی اتسو' دریائی ثقافت، اس کی روایت، رسومات اور آبی حکمت کو دستاویز کرنے کی ایک کوشش ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ قومی سیمینار میں پانچ تعلیمی سیشن ہوں گے جن میں سینئر اسکالرز گول میز کانفرنس میں شرکت کریں گے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ جدیدیت کی دوڑ میں ہم اپنے دریاؤں کا شکریہ ادا کرنا بھول گئے ہیں اور اب ایسا کرنے کا موقع ہے۔ یہ تقریب دریاؤں کے ساتھ تعلق کو یاد رکھنے کی ایک پہل ہے۔ تین روزہ پروگرام کے دوران ایک کتاب میلہ بھی لگایا جائے گا، جس میں مختلف اشاعتی ادارے دریاؤں اور ماحولیات سے متعلق اپنی کتابیں لائیں گے۔ تقریب میں دکھائی جانے والی 18 دستاویزی فلموں میں سے پانچ کو ایوارڈ دینے کا بھی منصوبہ ہے۔ ہندوستان کی تقریباً تمام ریاستوں کے فلمسازوں نے دستاویزی فلم فیسٹیول کے لیے فلمیں بھیجی تھیں، جن میں سے 12 کو نمائش کے لیے منتخب کیا گیا تھا۔ ان کا انتخاب پانچ رکنی جیوری نے کیا۔ ان میں شمال مشرقی ہندوستان، جنوبی ہندوستان، کشمیر، اتراکھنڈ، راجستھان وغیرہ کی فلمیں شامل ہیں۔ ہر فلم کے بعد ایک ڈسکشن سیشن بھی منعقد کیا جائے گا جس میں فلم کے ڈائریکٹر بھی شرکت کریں گے۔ نمائش کا آغاز فلم 'مہاندی' سے ہوگا۔60 منٹ کی اس فلم کو جوبناشوا مشرا نے ڈائریکٹ کیا ہے۔
ندی اتسومیں تین طرح کی نمائشیں ہوں گی۔ 'سانجھی' نمائش ملک کے 16 گھاٹوں پر مبنی ہوگی۔ اس کے علاوہ دریائی تہذیب سے متعلق فوٹو گرافی کی نمائش اور دہلی کے اسکولی بچوں کی دریاؤں پر بنائی گئی پینٹنگز کی نمائش کا بھی اہتمام کیا جائے گا۔ یہ پینٹنگز اس بات کی عکاسی کریں گی کہ اسکول کے بچے دریاؤں کے بارے میں کیا سوچتے ہیں۔
علاوہ ازیں ثقافتی پروگراموں میں بہار کے مشہور لوک گلوکار چندن تیواری کا گانا اور بھوپال سے تعلق رکھنے والی محترمہ شویتا دیویندرا اور ان کی ٹیم کے ساتھ نرمدا ستوتی اور دشاوترم کے دیگر پرفارمنس شامل ہیں۔