Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
India’s First Lighthouse Festival begins in Goa from Tomorrow
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal and Chief Minister of Goa Shri Pramod Sawant to inaugurate the historic festival at Fort Aguada Lighthouse
22 SEP 2023 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways and Ayush, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal is going to inaugurate India’s First Lighthouse Festival from the Fort Aguada Lighthouse in Panjim, Goa tomorrow. The three days festival, beginning 23rd September and ending on 25th September, will be celebrated across all the lighthouses in the country in an effort to transform these historic spots as tourist destinations. The inaugural session will also be attended by the Chief Minister of Goa, Pramod Sawant, the Minister of State for Ports, Shipping & Waterways and Tourism, Shri Shripad Naik as well as Tourism Minister of Goa, Shri Rohan Khaunte among others.
Shri Sonowal, earlier launched a campaign ‘Lighthouse Heritage Tourism’ to transform 75 historic lighthouses into Tourism Spots. The historic lighthouses are being renovated with adequate facilities to act as tourist spots. The festival is logical outcome of this campaign by the Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways (MoPSW) to transform 75 historic lighthouses across India into tourism spots. This is in line with the visionary approach of the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi to transform Indias distinctive lighthouses into captivating tourism sites. The initiative aims to showcase the rich culture, significance, and allure of these magnificent structures whereby they can propel prospect of tourism and power local economy.
Speaking on the occasion, the Minister said, “It is a moment of great happiness for everyone in the team at the Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways as we begin this historic Lighthouse festival across the country from tomorrow. Under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi ji, we remain committed to the cause of nation building. Lighthouses, that were long ignored from any potential value creation beyond their role as navigational tool, were identified by Prime Minister Narendra Modiji to be developed into a touristic point of view and allow them to become lynchpin of local tourism and, at the same time, generate income for the country. Modi ji shared this vision with all of us during the 75th episode of Mann Ki Baat and we are happy that this wonderful idea has now become a reality. While ships continue to be guided for safe sailing by these lighthouses, they will now offer their solace to people to relish the magnificent beauty of nature.”
India’s first ever Lighthouse Festival will be held at the historic Fort Aguada in Goa from 23rd-25th September, 2023. This would be a three day gala event in carnival style with local artists, dance troupes, food and culinary stalls, music concerts and similar activities to attract common people to Lighthouses. The festival also witness historians, archaeologist, cultural anthropologist and many other people with interest in history, culture and society participate in intriguing discussions around our marine history during this event.

নৌ-পৰিবহন মন্ত্ৰালয়
কাইলৈৰ পৰা গোৱাত আৰম্ভ হ’ব ভাৰতৰ প্ৰথম লাইটহাউচ উৎসৱ
শ্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱাল আৰু গোৱাৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী প্ৰমোদ সাৱন্তে ফৰ্ট আগুয়াডা লাইটহাউচত উদ্বোধন কৰিব ঐতিহাসিক উৎসৱ
22 SEP 2023 6:09PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় বন্দৰ, জাহাজ আৰু জলপথ তথা আয়ুষ দপ্তৰৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালে কাইলৈ গোৱাৰ পাঞ্জিমৰ দুৰ্গ আগুয়াডা লাইটহাউচৰ পৰা ভাৰতৰ প্ৰথম লাইটহাউচ উৎসৱ উদ্বোধন কৰিব। ২৩ ছেপ্টেম্বৰৰ পৰা আৰম্ভ হ’বলগীয়া আৰু ২৫ ছেপ্টেম্বৰত সমাপ্তি ঘটিবলগীয়া তিনিদিনীয়া উৎসৱটো এই ঐতিহাসিক স্থানবোৰক পৰ্যটন স্থললৈ পৰিৱৰ্তন কৰাৰ লক্ষ্যৰে দেশৰ সকলো লাইটহাউচত উদযাপন কৰা হ'ব। উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানত গোৱাৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী প্ৰমোদ সাৱন্ত, বন্দৰ, জাহাজ আৰু জলপথ তথা পৰ্যটন দপ্তৰৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী শ্ৰীপদ নায়েকৰ লগতে গোৱাৰ পৰ্যটন মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ৰোহন খাউণ্টেও উপস্থিত থাকিব।
শ্ৰী সোণোৱালে ইয়াৰ পূৰ্বে ৭৫ টা ঐতিহাসিক লাইটহাউচক পৰ্যটন ক্ষেত্ৰলৈ ৰূপান্তৰিত কৰিবলৈ 'লাইটহাউচ হেৰিটেজ টুৰিজম' অভিযান আৰম্ভ কৰিছিল। ঐতিহাসিক লাইটহাউচবোৰ পৰ্যটন স্থল হিচাপে গঢ়ি তুলিবলৈ পৰ্যাপ্ত সুবিধাৰে পুনৰ নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছে। ৭৫ টা ঐতিহাসিক লাইটহাউচক পৰ্যটনস্থলীলৈ পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ বাবে বন্দৰ, জাহাজ আৰু জলপথ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ (এম.ও.পি.এছ.ডব্লিউ.) এই উৎসৱ সমগ্ৰ ভাৰতত পৰ্যটন ক্ষেত্ৰলৈ যুক্তিসংগতভাবে প্ৰসাৰিত কৰিব বিচাৰিছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ দূৰদৰ্শী দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ সৈতে সংগতি ৰাখি ভাৰতৰ স্বকীয় লাইটহাউচসমূহক মনোমোহা পৰ্যটন ক্ষেত্ৰলৈ ৰূপান্তৰিত কৰা হ’ব । এই উদ্যোগৰ উদ্দেশ্য হৈছে পৰ্যটন আৰু স্থানীয় অৰ্থনীতিৰ বাবে সম্ভাৱনা কঢ়িয়াই আনিব পৰাকৈ এই সুন্দৰ স্থানবোৰৰ সমৃদ্ধ সংস্কৃতি, তাৎপৰ্য আৰু আকৰ্ষণৰ বিষয়সমূহ প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰা ।
অনুষ্ঠানত ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰি মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয়, "আমি কাইলৈৰ পৰা সমগ্ৰ দেশতে এই ঐতিহাসিক লাইটহাউচ উৎসৱ আৰম্ভ কৰাৰ লগে লগে বন্দৰ, জাহাজ আৰু জলপথ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰে জড়িত সকলোৰে বাবে ই এক অতি আনন্দৰ মুহূৰ্ত হৈ পৰিব। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীজীৰ দূৰদৰ্শী নেতৃত্বত আমি ৰাষ্ট্ৰ নিৰ্মাণৰ উদ্দেশ্যে প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিবদ্ধ হৈ আছো। নেভিগেশ্যনেল টুল হিচাপে এইবোেৰৰ ভূমিকাৰ বাহিৰে যিকোনো সাম্ভাব্য মূল্য সৃষ্টিৰ পৰা দীৰ্ঘদিন ধৰি উপেক্ষিত হৈ অহা লাইটহাউচবোৰক প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীজীয়ে পৰ্যটনৰ দৃষ্টিকোণেৰে বিকশিত কৰিবলৈ আৰু সেইবোৰক স্থানীয় পৰ্যটনৰ অনুঘটক হ'বলৈ আৰু একে সময়তে দেশৰ বাবে উপাৰ্জনৰ পথ সৃষ্টি কৰিবলৈ বাট কাটি দিয়াৰ বাবে চিনাক্ত কৰিছিল। মন কি বাতৰ ৭৫ সংখ্যক খণ্ডত মোডীজীয়ে আমাৰ সকলোৰে সৈতে এই দৃষ্টিভংগী ভাগ বতৰা কৰিছিল আৰু আমি সুখী যে এই আশ্চৰ্যকৰ ধাৰণাটো এতিয়া বাস্তৱত পৰিণত হৈছে। যদিও জাহাজবোৰক এই লাইটহাউচবোৰৰ দ্বাৰা সুৰক্ষিত ভাৱে যাত্ৰা কৰাৰ বাবে নিৰ্দেশনা দিয়া হৈছে, তথাপিও এইবোৰে এতিয়া প্ৰকৃতিৰ মনোমোহা সৌন্দৰ্য উপভোগ কৰিবলৈ লোকসকলক সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰিব।"
২৩-২৫ ছেপ্টেম্বৰ, ২০২৩ তাৰিখৰ পৰা গোৱাৰ ঐতিহাসিক ফৰ্ট আগুয়াডাত ভাৰতৰ প্ৰথম লাইটহাউচ মহোৎসৱ অনুষ্ঠিত হ'ব। এয়া স্থানীয় শিল্পী, নৃত্য দল, খাদ্য আৰু ৰন্ধন প্ৰণালী, সংগীতানুষ্ঠান আৰু লাইটহাউচলৈ সাধাৰণ লোকক আকৰ্ষিত কৰাৰ বাবে কাৰ্নিভাল শৈলীত তিনিদিনীয়া আডম্বৰপূৰ্ণ অনুষ্ঠান হ'ব। এই উৎসৱত ইতিহাসবিদ, পুৰাতত্ত্ববিদ, সাংস্কৃতিক নৃতত্ত্ববিদ আৰু ইতিহাস, সংস্কৃতি আৰু সমাজৰ প্ৰতি আগ্ৰহী আন বহু লোকে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিব আৰু এই অনুষ্ঠানৰ সময়ত আমাৰ সামুদ্ৰিক ইতিহাসৰ বিষয়ে আকৰ্ষণীয় আলোচনাত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিব।