Prime Minister's Office
​​​​​​​PM Narendra Modi interacts with ground level functionaries of G20 Summit at Bharat Mandapam
“Today’s event is about the unity of labourers (Mazdoor Ekta) and both you and I are Mazdoor”
“Working collectively in the field removes silos and creates a team”
“There is strength in the collective spirit”
“A well organized event has far-reaching benefits. CWG infused a sense of despondency in the system while G20 made the country confident of big things”
“For the welfare of humanity India is standing strong and reaches everywhere in times of need”
22 SEP 2023 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi interacted with Team G20 at Bharat Mandapam today. The Prime Minister also addressed the gathering on the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister underlined the accolades that are being showered for the successful organization of G20 and credited the ground level functionaries for this success.
Referring to the elaborate planning and execution process, the Prime Minister asked the functionaries to document their experiences and the learnings. The document, thus prepared, can prepare useful guidelines for future events, he said.
The Prime Minister said that it is the sense of the importance of enterprise and a feeling of being a central part of that enterprise in everyone is the secret of the success of such big events.
The Prime Minister asked the functionaries to sit informally and share experiences in their respective departments. This, he said, puts one’s performance in a broader perspective. He said that once we know the efforts of others that pushes us to do better. He said that ‘today’s event is the unity of labourers and both you and I are Mazdoor’.
The Prime Minister said that in routine office work we do not come to know the capabilities of our colleagues. While working collectively in the field removes silos, vertical and horizontal silos and creates a team. He elaborated this point with the example of the ongoing Swachta Abhiyan and asked to make that a collective effort in the departments. This will make the project a festival instead of a chore, he said. There is strength in the collective spirit, he added.
He asked for coming out of hierarchies in offices and for making an effort to know the strengths of one’s colleagues.
The Prime Minister highlighted the importance of such successful organizations from the human resource and learning point of view and said when an event takes place properly rather than just happening, it leaves a far-reaching impact. He explained this by giving an example of Commonwealth Games which could have been a great opportunity for branding the country but it not only defamed the people involved and the country but also infused a sense of despondency in the governing system. On the other hand, the cumulative effect of G20 has been that of success in showcasing the strength of the country to the world. “I am not concerned with the praise in editorials but for me, real happiness lies in the fact that my country is now confident that it can host any such event in the best possible way”, he said.
He further elaborated on this growing confidence by citing India’s great contribution in rescue during calamities at a global level like, earthquake in Nepal, cyclone in Fiji, Sri Lanka where material was sent, Maldives electricity and water crisis, evacuation from Yemen, Turkey earthquake. All this, he said, established that for the welfare of humanity, India is standing strong and reaches everywhere in times of need. He also informed about the preparations for rescue work for Jordan calamity even during the middle of the G20 summit, though the need for going did not arise.
He said in this event, the Ministers and the senior officers are sitting on back seats and ground level functionaries are in the forefront. “I like this arrangement as it assures me that my foundation is strong”, he said.
The Prime Minister underlined the need for global exposure in order to improve further. He said now global approach and context should underline all our work. He said during the G20 one lakh key decision-makers visited India and they have gone back as tourism ambassadors of India. He said that the seed of this ambassadorship was planted by the good work of the ground level functionaries. He said this is a time to take tourism to new heights.
The Prime Minister interacted with the functionaries and listened to their experiences.
The interaction saw participation of around 3000 people, who have contributed to the success of G20 Summit. It especially included those who have worked at the ground level to ensure smooth conduct of the Summit, including functionaries like cleaners, drivers, waiters and other staff from across various Ministries. The interaction was also attended by Ministers and officials of various departments.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی كی بھارت منڈپم میں جی 20 سربراہی اجلاس کے زمینی سطح کے عہدیداروں سے بات چیت
’’آج کی تقریب مزدوروں کے اتحاد (مزدور ایکتا) کے بارے میں ہے اور میں اور آپ دونوں مزدور ہیں‘‘
"میدان میں اجتماعی طور پر کام کرنا سائلوز کو ہٹاتا ہے اور ایک ٹیم بناتا ہے"
"اجتماعی جذبے میں طاقت ہے"
"ایک اچھی طرح سے منظم تقریب کے دور رس فوائد ہیں۔ سی ڈبلیو جی نے نظام میں مایوسی کا احساس پیدا کیا جب کہ جی 20 نے ملک کو بڑی چیزوں کا اعتماد دلایا
"انسانیت کی فلاح و بہبود کے لئے ہندوستان مضبوط کھڑا ہے اور ضرورت کے وقت ہر جگہ پہنچتا ہے"
22 SEP 2023 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج بھارت منڈپم میں ٹیم جی 20 کے ساتھ بات چیت کی۔ اس موقع پر وزیراعظم نے اجتماع سے خطاب بھی کیا۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے جی 20 کی کامیاب تنظیم کے لیے جو تعریفیں کی جا رہی ہیں ان پر زور دیا اور اس کامیابی کا سہرا بنیادی سطح کے ذمہ داروں کے سر باندھا۔
وسیع منصوبہ بندی اور عملدرآمد کے عمل کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے عہدیداروں سے کہا کہ وہ اپنے تجربات اور سیکھنے كے عمل کو دستاویز كی شكل دیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس طرح تیار کردہ دستاویز مستقبل کے واقعات کے لیے مفید رہنما خطوط تیار کر سکتی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ یہ كاروباری اہمیت کا احساس ہے اور ہر ایک میں اس كاروبار کا مرکزی حصہ ہونے کا احساس ایسے بڑے ایونٹس کی کامیابی کا راز ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے عہدیداروں سے کہا کہ وہ تكلف كے بغیر بیٹھیں اور اپنے اپنے محکموں میں تجربات شیئر کریں۔ اس طرح کسی کی کارکردگی کو ایک وسیع تناظر میں رکھا جا سكتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس طرح ہم دوسروں کی کوششوں کو جان لیتے ہیں جو ہمیں بہتر کرنے پر مجبور کرتی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج کا ایوینٹ مزدوروں کا اتحاد ہے اور میں اور آپ دونوں مزدور ہیں۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ معمول کے دفتری کام میں ہمیں اپنے ساتھیوں کی صلاحیتوں کا علم نہیں ہوتا۔ میدان میں اجتماعی طور پر کام سائلو، عمودی اور افقی سائلوز کو ہٹاتا ہے اور ایک ٹیم بناتا ہے۔انہوں نے اس نکتے کو جاری سوچھتا ابھیان کی مثال کے ساتھ واضح کیا اور كہا كہ اسے محکموں میں ایک اجتماعی کوشش میں بدلا جاءے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ اس سے یہ پراجیکٹ کام كاج کی بجائے ایک تہوار بن جائے گا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اجتماعی جذبے میں طاقت ہوتی ہے۔
انہوں نے كہا كہ دفاتر میں درجہ بندی سے باہر نكل كر اپنے ساتھیوں کی خوبیوں کو جاننے کی کوشش كی جاءے۔ وزیر اعظم نے انسانی وسائل اور سیکھنے کے نقطہ نظر سے ایسی کامیاب تنظیموں کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی اور کہا کہ جب کوئی واقعہ صرف رونما ہونے کے بجائے صحیح طریقے سے انجام پاتا ہے تو اس کے دور رس اثرات مرتب ہوتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے دولت مشتركہ كھیلوں کی مثال دیتے ہوئے اس کی وضاحت کی جو ملک کی برانڈنگ کا ایک بہترین موقع ہوسکتا تھا لیکن اس سے نہ صرف شاملِ عمل لوگوں اور ملک کی بدنامی ہوئی بلکہ گورننگ سسٹم میں مایوسی کا احساس بھی پیدا ہوا۔
دوسری طرف، جی 20 کا مجموعی اثر یہ رہا ہے کہ دنیا کے سامنے ملک کی طاقت کو ظاہر کرنے میں کامیابی ملی۔ "مجھے اداریوں میں تعریف سے کوئی سروکار نہیں ہے لیکن میرے لیے اصل خوشی اس بات میں ہے کہ میرا ملک اب پراعتماد ہے کہ وہ ایسی کسی بھی تقریب کی بہترین ممکنہ میزبانی کر سکتا ہے"۔
انہوں نے عالمی سطح پر آفات کے دوران بچاؤ میں ہندوستان کی عظیم شراکت جیسے نیپال میں زلزلہ، فجی ، سری لنكا میں طوفان جہاں مواد بھیجا گیا، مالدیپ میں بجلی اور پانی کے بحران، یمن سے انخلاء، ترکی کے زلزلے کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے اس بڑھتے ہوئے اعتماد کی مزید وضاحت کی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس سب نے ثابت کیا کہ انسانیت کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے ہندوستان مضبوط کھڑا ہے اور ضرورت کے وقت ہر جگہ پہنچ جاتا ہے۔ انہوں نے جی 20 سربراہی اجلاس کے دوران بھی اردن کی آفت کے لیے بچاؤ کے کام کی تیاریوں کے بارے میں بتایا حالانكہ اس كی ضرورت نہیں پڑی۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ اس تقریب میں وزراء اور سینئر افسران پچھلی نشستوں پر بیٹھے ہیں اور بنیادی سطح کے کارکنان سب سے آگے ہیں۔ "مجھے یہ انتظام پسند ہے کیونکہ یہ مجھے یقین دلاتا ہے کہ میری بنیاد مضبوط ہے"۔
وزیر اعظم نے مزید بہتری لانے کے لیے عالمی سطح ایكسپوزر کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اب عالمی نقطہ نظر اور سیاق و سباق کو ہمارے تمام کاموں میں سامنے ركھنا چاہئے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جی 20 کے دوران ایک لاکھ اہم فیصلہ سازوں نے ہندوستان کا دورہ کیا اور وہ ہندوستان کے سیاحتی سفیر بن كر لوٹے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس ایمبیسیڈر شپ کا بیج بنیادی سطح پر کام کرنے والوں کے اچھے کام نے بویا تھا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ سیاحت کو نئی بلندیوں پر لے جانے کا وقت ہے۔وزیر اعظم نے عہدیداروں سے بات چیت کی اور ان کے تجربات سنے۔بات چیت میں تقریباً 3000 لوگوں نے شرکت کی جنہوں نے جی 20 سربراہی اجلاس کی کامیابی میں اپنا کردار ادا کیا۔ اس میں خاص طور پر وہ لوگ شامل تھے جنہوں نے سمٹ کے احسن انعقاد کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے بنیادی سطح پر کام کیا۔ ان میں کلینر، ڈرائیور، ویٹر اور مختلف وزارتوں کے دیگر عملہ كے اركان شامل تھے۔بات چیت میں وزراء اور مختلف محکموں کے افسران نے بھی حصہ لیا۔