Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
India Smart Cities Conclave 2023 to be held in Indore on 26-27th September, 2023
President to felicitate winners of India Smart Cities Award Contest (ISAC) 2022
24 SEP 2023 11:42AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA), Government of India is organizing the India Smart Cities Conclave 2023 at the Brilliant Convention Centre, Indore, Madhya Pradesh on 26-27th September 2023. The Conclave will witness participation of all 100 smart cities who are leading a paradigm shift in the practice of city development by being at the forefront of urban innovation. The event will provide a platform for the cities to showcase their exemplary work done under the Mission to help crystallize roadmap for future of urban transformation in the country.
The President, Smt. DroupadiMurmu will be felicitating the winners of the fourth edition of the India Smart Cities Award Contest (ISAC) 2022 on 27th September 2023. The ISAC is being organized under the Smart Cities Mission, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, Government of India since 2018. This is one of the important activities initiated under the Mission, where pioneering city strategies, projects and ideas are recognized to award exemplary performance, enable peer-peer learning and disseminate best practices.
The Conclave will also witness participation of various dignitaries, including Shri Mangubhai C. Patel, Governor, Madhya Pradesh, ShriHardeep Singh Puri, Minister, MoHUA, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, Chief Minister, Madhya Pradesh, Shri Bhupendra Yadav, Union Minister for Labour and Employment, Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri AshwiniVaishnaw, Union Minister for Electronics and Information Technology, Communications, Railways, Shri Kaushal Kishore, MoS, MoHUA, and Shri Bhupendra Singh, Urban Development Minister, Madhya Pradesh.
In addition, senior officers from Government of Madhya Pradesh, Mayors and Commissioners of all 100 smart cities, Industry partners, academia and civil society organisations associated with the Smart Cities Mission will also be participating.
The said event is proposed as a two-day event: 26 and 27 September 2023. The detailed agenda of the event is provided in Annexure A. The Day 1 of the conclave will feature the inauguration of an Exhibition demonstrating the award-winning projects under the ISAC 2022. and cities. The dialogues with the chief executive officers (CEOs) of the smart cities and site-visits to iconic projects implemented under the Smart Cities Mission in Indore and Ujjain.
The Day 2 will focus on distribution of the ISAC 2022 awards by the Chief Guest, where 5 States/UT and 31 unique cities and 7 partner organisations will be honoured with prizes. There are a total 66 winners of the ISAC awards, the detailed list of which is provided in Annexure B. In addition, Smart Cities Mission will release four reports, viz., ISAC 2022 award compendium, Report by UN Habitat: Smart Cities Mission – Localizing Sustainable Development Goals, Compendium of Newsletters of SCM and ISAC 2023 award pamphlet will also be launched during the conclave. Post the awards distribution and launches, the Chief Executive Officers (CEOs) of the award-winning Smart Cities will share their experiences and learnings. The day will end with a cultural programme.
BRIEF OVERVIEW OF THE SMART CITIES MISSION
Smart Cities Mission launched on 25 June 2015, is aimed at providing core infrastructure, clean and sustainable environment and a decent quality of life to their citizens through the application of ‘smart solutions’. It is a transformational mission aimed to bring about a paradigm shift in the practice of urban development in the country. As on date, 6,000+ projects worth more than ₹ 1.1 lakh crore have been completed and the remaining projects will be completed by 30 June 2024.
Most notable milestone achieved in the Mission has been, the Integrated Command and Control Centers (ICCC) which is operational in all 100 Smart Cities. These ICCCs work as the brain and nervous system for city operations, using technology for urban management. The urban services have significantly improved in diverse fields like crime tracking, safety & security of citizens, transport management, solid waste management, water supply, disaster management etc.
100 Smart Cities have taken up projects across diverse sectors related to mobility, energy, water, sanitation, solid waste management, vibrant public spaces, social infrastructure, smart governance, etc. For instance, in smart mobility, 1,192 projects have been completed worth ₹ 24,265 crore and another 494 projects are ongoing worth ₹ 16,905 crore. In smart energy, 573 projects have been completed and 94 are ongoing. In Water Supply, Sanitation and Hygiene (WASH), more than 1,162 projects have been completed worth ₹ 34,751 crore and another 333 projects worth ₹ 18,716 crore are ongoing. 100 Smart cities have already developed more than 1,063 public spaces worth ₹ 6,403 crore and another 260 projects worth ₹ 5,470 crore are ongoing. Further, 180 Public Private Partnership (PPP) projects worth ₹ 8,228 crore have been completed and another 27 are ongoing. 652 projects have been completed related to economic infrastructure such as market redevelopment and start-up incubation centers and another 267 projects are ongoing. In social infrastructure sector (health, education, housing etc.), 679 projects have been completed and 153 are ongoing.
OVERVIEW OF THE ISAC AWARDS
In the past, the ISAC has witnessed three editions in 2018, 2019 and 2020. The ISAC recognizes and reward the cities, projects and innovative ideas that are promoting sustainable development across the 100 smart cities, as well as stimulating inclusive, equitable, safe, healthy and collaborative cities, thus enhancing quality of life for all. The fourth edition of the ISAC was launched in April 2022 during the ‘Smart Cities-Smart Urbanization’ event in Surat. The ISAC 2022 award had a two-stage submission process consisting of ‘Qualifying Stage’, which involved overall assessment of the city’s performance, and the ‘Proposal Stage’ which required the smart cities to submit their nominations for six award categories as follows:
• Project Awards: 10 different themes,
• Innovation Awards: 2 different themes,
• City Awards: 2 themes: National and Zonal
• State Awards,
• UT Award, and
• Partners Awards, 3 different themes
A total of 845 nominations were received for ISAC 2022 from 80 qualifying smart cities. These entries were evaluated in 5 stages. In the first stage, a pre-screening of the 845 proposals was carried out. 50% (423 proposals) moved to the next stage. In the second stage, for each award category top 12 proposals were identified by a jury of the National Institute of Urban Affairs (NIUA). In the third stage, each proposal proponent made a presentation to a panel of subject experts, leading to selection of Top 6 proposals. Finally, in the fourth stage, top 6 proposals made an elaborate presentation to a jury headed by MoHUA directors and comprising subject matter experts. Post this fourth stage, top 3 proposals have been identified for each award category by the Apex Committee of Smart Cities Mission. Of the total 845 applications received under the five awards categories, 66 final winners have been identified – 35 in Project Award, 6 in Innovation Award, 13 in National/Zonal City Award, 5 in State/UT Award and 7 in Partner Award categories. The final list of 66 winners is available in the Annexure B.

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
‘इंडिया स्मार्ट सिटीज कॉन्क्लेव 2023’ का 26-27 सितंबर, 2023 को इंदौर में आयोजन किया जाएगा
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु इंडिया स्मार्ट सिटीज पुरस्कार प्रतियोगिता (आईएसएसी) 2022 के विजेताओं को सम्मानित करेंगी
24 SEP 2023 11:42AM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय आवास और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार 26-27 सितंबर 2023 को ब्रिलियंट कन्वेंशन सेंटर, इंदौर (मध्य प्रदेश) में ‘इंडिया स्मार्ट सिटीज कॉन्क्लेव 2023’ का आयोजन कर रहा है। इस कॉन्क्लेव में उन सभी 100 स्मार्ट शहरों की भागीदारी देखी जाएगी जो शहरी नवाचार में सबसे आगे रहकर शहर के विकास की प्रक्रिया में एक प्रतिमान परिवर्तन का नेतृत्व कर रहे हैं। यह आयोजन देश में शहरी परिवर्तन के भविष्य के लिए रोडमैप को निश्चित करने में सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए एक मिशन के तहत किए गए अनुकरणीय कार्यों को प्रदर्शित करने के बारे में एक मंच प्रदान करेगा।
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु 27 सितंबर 2023 को इंडिया स्मार्ट सिटीज पुरस्कार प्रतियोगिता आईएसएसी 2022 के चौथे संस्करण के विजेताओं को सम्मानित करेंगी। इस प्रतियोगिता का आयोजन केन्द्रीय आवास और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय द्वारा वर्ष 2018 से स्मार्ट सिटीज मिशन के तहत किया जा रहा है। यह मिशन के तहत शुरू की गई मुख्य गतिविधियों में से एक है, जिसमें अनुकरणीय प्रदर्शन को पुरस्कृत करने और सहकर्मियों को परस्पर सीखने में सक्षम बनाने एवं सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रक्रियाओं का प्रसार करने के लिए अग्रणी शहरी रणनीतियों, परियोजनाओं और विचारों को मान्यता दी जाती है।
इस कॉन्क्लेव में मध्य प्रदेश के राज्यपाल श्री मंगूभाई सी. पटेल, केन्द्रीय आवास और शहरी कार्य मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी, मध्य प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान, केन्द्रीय श्रम एवं रोजगार, पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेन्द्र यादव, केन्द्रीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी, संचार एवं रेलवे मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव, केन्द्रीय आवास और शहरी कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री कौशल किशोर और मध्य प्रदेश के शहरी विकास मंत्री श्री भूपेन्द्र सिंह सहित विभिन्न गणमान्य व्यक्ति भी इस कार्यक्रम में शामिल होंगे।
इसके अलावा, मध्य प्रदेश सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, सभी 100 स्मार्ट शहरों के महापौर और आयुक्त, स्मार्ट सिटी मिशन से जुड़े उद्योग भागीदार, शिक्षाविद और नागरिक समाज संगठन भी इस आयोजन में भाग लेंगे।
यह 26 और 27 सितंबर 2023 को आयोजित किए जाने वाला दो दिवसीय कार्यक्रम है। इस कार्यक्रम का विस्तृत एजेंडा अनुलग्नक ए में दिया गया है। इस कॉन्क्लेव के पहले दिन आईएसएसी 2022 के तहत पुरस्कार विजेता परियोजनाओं का प्रदर्शन करने वाली एक प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन किया जाएगा। स्मार्ट शहरों के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारियों (सीईओ) के साथ संवाद और इंदौर तथा उज्जैन में स्मार्ट सिटी मिशन के तहत कार्यान्वित प्रतिष्ठित परियोजनाओं का स्थल-दौरा भी आयोजित किया जाएगा।
कॉन्क्लेव के दूसरे दिन मुख्य अतिथि द्वारा आईएसएसी 2022 पुरस्कारों का वितरण किया जाएगा, जिसमें 5 राज्यों/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों और 31 विशष्टि शहरों और 7 भागीदार संगठनों को पुरस्कारों से सम्मानित किया जाएगा। आईएसएसी पुरस्कारों के कुल 66 विजेता हैं, जिनकी विस्तृत सूची अनुलग्नक बी में दी गई है। इसके अलावा, स्मार्ट सिटीज मिशन चार रिपोर्ट - आईएसएसी 2022 पुरस्कार संग्रह, यूएन हैबिटेट की रिपोर्ट: स्मार्ट सिटीज मिशन - सतत विकास लक्ष्यों का स्थानीयकरण, एससीएम के न्यूजलेटर्स का संग्रह और आईएसएसी 2023 पुरस्कार पुस्तिका भी इस कॉन्क्लेव के दौरान जारी की जाएगी। पुरस्कारों वितरण और पुस्तिका लॉन्च के बाद, पुरस्कार विजेता स्मार्ट शहरों के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी (सीईओ) अपने अनुभव और सीख साझा करेंगे। दिन का समापन सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम के साथ होगा।
स्मार्ट सिटी मिशन का संक्षिप्त अवलोकन
25 जून 2015 को लॉन्च किए गए स्मार्ट सिटी मिशन का उद्देश्य ‘स्मार्ट समाधानों’ के अनुप्रयोग के माध्यम से अपने नागरिकों को मुख्य बुनियादी ढांचा, स्वच्छ और टिकाऊ वातावरण और जीवन की अच्छी गुणवत्ता प्रदान करना है। यह एक परिवर्तनकारी मिशन है जिसका उद्देश्य देश में शहरी विकास की प्रक्रिया में पूरी तरह बदलाव लाना है। आज तक, 1.1 लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक लागत की 6000 से अधिक परियोजनाएं पूरी हो चुकी हैं और शेष परियोजनाएं 30 जून 2024 तक पूरी हो जाएंगी।
इस मिशन में अर्जित की गई सबसे महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि एकीकृत कमान और नियंत्रण केन्द्र (आईसीसीसी) हैं जो सभी 100 स्मार्ट शहरों में संचालित हैं। ये आईसीसीसी शहरी प्रबंधन के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग करते हुए, शहर के संचालन के लिए मस्तिष्क और तंत्रिका तंत्र के रूप में काम करते हैं। इनसे अपराध पर नजर रखने, नागरिकों की सुरक्षा, परिवहन प्रबंधन, ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन, जल आपूर्ति, आपदा प्रबंधन आदि जैसे विभिन्न क्षेत्रों की शहरी सेवाओं में उल्लेखनीय सुधार हुआ है।
100 स्मार्ट शहरों ने गतिशीलता, ऊर्जा, जल, स्वच्छता, ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन, जीवंत सार्वजनिक स्थान, सामाजिक बुनियादी ढांचे, स्मार्ट प्रशासन आदि से संबंधित विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में परियोजनाएं शुरू की हैं। उदाहरण के लिए स्मार्ट गतिशीलता में 24,265 करोड़ रुपये लागत की 1,192 परियोजनाएं पूरी हो चुकी हैं और 16,905 करोड़ रुपये लागत की अन्य 494 परियोजनाएं चल रही हैं। स्मार्ट ऊर्जा में 573 परियोजनाएं पूरी हो चुकी हैं और 94 परियोजनाओं पर कार्य चल रहा है। जल आपूर्ति, स्वच्छता और साफ सफाई की 34,751 करोड़ रुपये लागत की 1,162 से अधिक परियोजनाएं पूरी हो चुकी हैं और 18,716 करोड़ रुपये लागत की 333 परियोजनाओं पर कार्य चल रहा है। 100 स्मार्ट शहरों ने 6,403 करोड़ रुपये लागत के 1,063 से अधिक सार्वजनिक स्थान विकसित कर लिए हैं और 5,470 करोड़ रुपये की अन्य 260 परियोजनाएं पर कार्य चल रहा है। इसके अलावा, 8,228 करोड़ रुपये लागत की 180 सार्वजनिक निजी भागीदारी (पीपीपी) परियोजनाएं पूरी हो चुकी हैं और अन्य 27 परियोजनाओं पर कार्य चल रहा है। बाजार पुनर्विकास और स्टार्ट-अप इनक्यूबेशन केंद्रों जैसे आर्थिक बुनियादी ढांचे से संबंधित 652 परियोजनाएं पूरी हो चुकी हैं और अन्य 267 परियोजनाएं पर कार्य चल रहा है। सामाजिक बुनियादी ढांचा क्षेत्र (स्वास्थ्य, शिक्षा, आवास आदि) में 679 परियोजनाएं पूरी हो चुकी हैं और 153 पर कार्य चल रहा है।
आईएसएसी पुरस्कारों का अवलोकन
आईएसएसी के पिछले तीन संस्करण 2018, 2019 और 2020 में आयोजित हो चुके हैं। आईएसएसी उन शहरों, परियोजनाओं और नवाचारी विचारों को मान्यता देता है और पुरस्कृत करता है जो इन 100 स्मार्ट शहरों में सतत विकास को बढ़ावा देने के साथ-साथ समावेशी, समान, सुरक्षित, स्वस्थ और सहयोगात्मक शहरों को प्रोत्साहित करते हैं और सभी के लिए जीवन की गुणवत्ता को बढ़ाते हैं। आईएसएसी का चौथा संस्करण अप्रैल 2022 में सूरत में आयोजित ‘स्मार्ट सिटीज-स्मार्ट शहरीकरण’ कार्यक्रम के दौरान लॉन्च किया गया था। आईएसएसी 2022 पुरस्कार में दो चरण की प्रस्तुति प्रक्रिया अपनाई गई थी इसमें ‘योग्यता चरण’ शामिल था, जिसमें शहर के प्रदर्शन का समग्र मूल्यांकन शामिल था, और ‘प्रस्ताव चरण’ में स्मार्ट शहरों के लिए निम्नानुसार छह पुरस्कार श्रेणियों में अपने नामांकन जमा करने की आवश्यकता थी:-
• परियोजना पुरस्कार: 10 विभिन्न विषयों में,
• नवाचारी पुरस्कार: 2 अलग-अलग विषयों में,
• शहर पुरस्कार: राष्ट्रीय और क्षेत्रीय 2 विषयों में
• राज्य पुरस्कार,
• केन्द्र शासित प्रदेश पुरस्कार, और
• भागीदार पुरस्कार, 3 अलग-अलग विषयों में
आईएसएसी 2022 के लिए 80 योग्य स्मार्ट शहरों के कुल 845 नामांकन प्राप्त हुए थे। इन प्रविष्टियों का 5 चरणों में मूल्यांकन किया गया। पहले चरण में 845 प्रस्तावों की प्री-स्क्रीनिंग की गई। 423 प्रस्ताव यानी 50 प्रतिशत अगले चरण में गए। दूसरे चरण में, प्रत्येक पुरस्कार श्रेणी के लिए शीर्ष 12 प्रस्तावों की नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ अर्बन अफेयर्स (एनआईयूए) की जूरी द्वारा पहचान की गई। तीसरे चरण में, प्रत्येक प्रस्तावक ने विषय विशेषज्ञों के एक पैनल के सामने एक प्रस्तुति दी, जिसके बाद शीर्ष 6 प्रस्तावों का चयन हुआ। चौथे और अंतिम चरण में, शीर्ष 6 प्रस्तावकों ने आवास और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय के निदेशकों की अध्यक्षता वाली जूरी के सामने विस्तृत प्रस्तुति दी। इस चौथे चरण के बाद, स्मार्ट सिटी मिशन की शीर्ष समिति द्वारा प्रत्येक श्रेणी के पुरस्कार के लिए शीर्ष 3 प्रस्तावों की पहचान की गई है। कुल पांच पुरस्कार श्रेणियों के तहत प्राप्त किए गए कुल 845 आवेदनों में से, 66 अंतिम विजेताओं की पहचान की गई है जिसमें 35 परियोजना पुरस्कार, 6 नवाचार पुरस्कार, 13 राष्ट्रीय/ क्षेत्रीय शहर पुरस्‍कार, 5 राज्य/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेश पुरस्कार और 7 भागीदार पुरस्कार श्रेणियां शामिल हैं। 66 विजेताओं की अंतिम सूची अनुबंध बी में उपलब्ध है।