Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
India Smart Cities Conclave 2023 to be held in Indore on 26-27th September, 2023
President to felicitate winners of India Smart Cities Award Contest (ISAC) 2022
24 SEP 2023 11:42AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA), Government of India is organizing the India Smart Cities Conclave 2023 at the Brilliant Convention Centre, Indore, Madhya Pradesh on 26-27th September 2023. The Conclave will witness participation of all 100 smart cities who are leading a paradigm shift in the practice of city development by being at the forefront of urban innovation. The event will provide a platform for the cities to showcase their exemplary work done under the Mission to help crystallize roadmap for future of urban transformation in the country.
The President, Smt. DroupadiMurmu will be felicitating the winners of the fourth edition of the India Smart Cities Award Contest (ISAC) 2022 on 27th September 2023. The ISAC is being organized under the Smart Cities Mission, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, Government of India since 2018. This is one of the important activities initiated under the Mission, where pioneering city strategies, projects and ideas are recognized to award exemplary performance, enable peer-peer learning and disseminate best practices.
The Conclave will also witness participation of various dignitaries, including Shri Mangubhai C. Patel, Governor, Madhya Pradesh, ShriHardeep Singh Puri, Minister, MoHUA, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, Chief Minister, Madhya Pradesh, Shri Bhupendra Yadav, Union Minister for Labour and Employment, Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri AshwiniVaishnaw, Union Minister for Electronics and Information Technology, Communications, Railways, Shri Kaushal Kishore, MoS, MoHUA, and Shri Bhupendra Singh, Urban Development Minister, Madhya Pradesh.
In addition, senior officers from Government of Madhya Pradesh, Mayors and Commissioners of all 100 smart cities, Industry partners, academia and civil society organisations associated with the Smart Cities Mission will also be participating.
The said event is proposed as a two-day event: 26 and 27 September 2023. The detailed agenda of the event is provided in Annexure A. The Day 1 of the conclave will feature the inauguration of an Exhibition demonstrating the award-winning projects under the ISAC 2022. and cities. The dialogues with the chief executive officers (CEOs) of the smart cities and site-visits to iconic projects implemented under the Smart Cities Mission in Indore and Ujjain.
The Day 2 will focus on distribution of the ISAC 2022 awards by the Chief Guest, where 5 States/UT and 31 unique cities and 7 partner organisations will be honoured with prizes. There are a total 66 winners of the ISAC awards, the detailed list of which is provided in Annexure B. In addition, Smart Cities Mission will release four reports, viz., ISAC 2022 award compendium, Report by UN Habitat: Smart Cities Mission – Localizing Sustainable Development Goals, Compendium of Newsletters of SCM and ISAC 2023 award pamphlet will also be launched during the conclave. Post the awards distribution and launches, the Chief Executive Officers (CEOs) of the award-winning Smart Cities will share their experiences and learnings. The day will end with a cultural programme.
BRIEF OVERVIEW OF THE SMART CITIES MISSION
Smart Cities Mission launched on 25 June 2015, is aimed at providing core infrastructure, clean and sustainable environment and a decent quality of life to their citizens through the application of ‘smart solutions’. It is a transformational mission aimed to bring about a paradigm shift in the practice of urban development in the country. As on date, 6,000+ projects worth more than ₹ 1.1 lakh crore have been completed and the remaining projects will be completed by 30 June 2024.
Most notable milestone achieved in the Mission has been, the Integrated Command and Control Centers (ICCC) which is operational in all 100 Smart Cities. These ICCCs work as the brain and nervous system for city operations, using technology for urban management. The urban services have significantly improved in diverse fields like crime tracking, safety & security of citizens, transport management, solid waste management, water supply, disaster management etc.
100 Smart Cities have taken up projects across diverse sectors related to mobility, energy, water, sanitation, solid waste management, vibrant public spaces, social infrastructure, smart governance, etc. For instance, in smart mobility, 1,192 projects have been completed worth ₹ 24,265 crore and another 494 projects are ongoing worth ₹ 16,905 crore. In smart energy, 573 projects have been completed and 94 are ongoing. In Water Supply, Sanitation and Hygiene (WASH), more than 1,162 projects have been completed worth ₹ 34,751 crore and another 333 projects worth ₹ 18,716 crore are ongoing. 100 Smart cities have already developed more than 1,063 public spaces worth ₹ 6,403 crore and another 260 projects worth ₹ 5,470 crore are ongoing. Further, 180 Public Private Partnership (PPP) projects worth ₹ 8,228 crore have been completed and another 27 are ongoing. 652 projects have been completed related to economic infrastructure such as market redevelopment and start-up incubation centers and another 267 projects are ongoing. In social infrastructure sector (health, education, housing etc.), 679 projects have been completed and 153 are ongoing.
OVERVIEW OF THE ISAC AWARDS
In the past, the ISAC has witnessed three editions in 2018, 2019 and 2020. The ISAC recognizes and reward the cities, projects and innovative ideas that are promoting sustainable development across the 100 smart cities, as well as stimulating inclusive, equitable, safe, healthy and collaborative cities, thus enhancing quality of life for all. The fourth edition of the ISAC was launched in April 2022 during the ‘Smart Cities-Smart Urbanization’ event in Surat. The ISAC 2022 award had a two-stage submission process consisting of ‘Qualifying Stage’, which involved overall assessment of the city’s performance, and the ‘Proposal Stage’ which required the smart cities to submit their nominations for six award categories as follows:
• Project Awards: 10 different themes,
• Innovation Awards: 2 different themes,
• City Awards: 2 themes: National and Zonal
• State Awards,
• UT Award, and
• Partners Awards, 3 different themes
A total of 845 nominations were received for ISAC 2022 from 80 qualifying smart cities. These entries were evaluated in 5 stages. In the first stage, a pre-screening of the 845 proposals was carried out. 50% (423 proposals) moved to the next stage. In the second stage, for each award category top 12 proposals were identified by a jury of the National Institute of Urban Affairs (NIUA). In the third stage, each proposal proponent made a presentation to a panel of subject experts, leading to selection of Top 6 proposals. Finally, in the fourth stage, top 6 proposals made an elaborate presentation to a jury headed by MoHUA directors and comprising subject matter experts. Post this fourth stage, top 3 proposals have been identified for each award category by the Apex Committee of Smart Cities Mission. Of the total 845 applications received under the five awards categories, 66 final winners have been identified – 35 in Project Award, 6 in Innovation Award, 13 in National/Zonal City Award, 5 in State/UT Award and 7 in Partner Award categories. The final list of 66 winners is available in the Annexure B.

आवास तथा शहरी मामिला मन्त्रालय
26-27 सेप्टेम्बर, 2023 मा इन्दौरमा इण्डिया स्मार्ट सिटी कन्क्लेभ-2023 आयोजना हुने
राष्ट्रपतिले इण्डिया स्मार्ट सिटी अवार्ड प्रतियोगिता (आईएसएसी) 2022 का विजेताहरूलाई सम्मान जनाउने
24 SEP 2023 11:42AM by PIB Gangtok
आवास तथा शहरी मामिला मन्त्रालय (एमओएचयूए), भारत सरकारले 26-27 सेप्टेम्बर, 2023 मा ब्रिलियन्ट कन्भेन्सन सेन्टर, इन्दोर, मध्य प्रदेशमा इण्डिया स्मार्ट सिटिज कन्क्लेभ 2023 आयोजना गरिरहेको छ।
कन्क्लेभले ती सबै 100 स्मार्ट शहरहरूको सहभागिता देखिनेछ, जसले शहरी नवाचारमा अग्र पङ्क्तिमा रहँदै शहर विकासको अभ्यासमा एक आदर्श परिवर्तनको नेतृत्व गरिरहेका छन्। यो कार्यक्रम देशमा शहरी परिवर्तनको भविष्यका लागि मार्गचित्रलाई स्पष्ट गर्नमा सहयोग पुर्याउन मिशन अन्तर्गत गरिएका अनुकरणीय कार्यहरूलाई प्रदर्शित गर्नका लागि शहरहरूलाई एक मञ्च प्रदान गर्नेछ।
राष्ट्रपति, श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मूले 27 सेप्टेम्बर, 2023 मा इण्डिया स्मार्ट सिटी अवार्ड प्रतियोगिता (आईएसएसी) 2022 को चौथो संस्करणका विजेताहरूलाई सम्मान गर्नेछिन्। आईएसएसीआयोजन 2018 देखि भारत सरकारको आवास तथा शहरी मामिला मन्त्रालयको स्मार्ट सिटी मिशन अन्तर्गत गरिँदैछ। यो मिशन अन्तर्गत शुरु गरिएको महत्त्वपूर्ण गतिविधिहरू मध्ये एक हो, जहाँ अनुकरणीय प्रदर्शनलाई पुरस्कृत गरिने, सहकर्मी-साथीहरूबाट सिक्न सक्षम गर्ने अनि सर्वोत्तम अभ्यासहरूको प्रसार गर्नका लागि अग्रणी शहर रणनीति, परियोजना र विचारहरूलाई दिइनेछ।
कन्क्लेभमा विभिन्न गणमान्य व्यक्तिहरूले पनि भाग लिनेछन्, जसमा श्री मङ्गुभाइ सी. पटेल, राज्यपाल, मध्य प्रदेश, श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी, मन्त्री, एमओएचयूए, श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान, मुख्यमन्त्री, मध्य प्रदेश, श्री भूपेन्द्र यादव, केन्द्रीय श्रम तथा रोजगार, पर्यावरण, वन तथा जलवायु परिवर्तन मन्त्री, श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव, इलेक्ट्रोनिक्स र सूचना प्रविधि, सञ्चार, रेलवे मन्त्री, श्री कौशल किशोर, राज्यमन्त्री, एमओएचयूए र श्री भूपेन्द्र सिंह, शहरी विकास मन्त्री, मध्य प्रदेश रहनेछन्।
यस अतिरिक्त, मध्य प्रदेश सरकारका वरिष्ठ अधिकारीहरू, सबै 100 स्मार्ट शहरका मेयर र आयुक्त, स्मार्ट सिटी मिशनसित जोड़िएका उद्योग साझेदार, शिक्षाविद् र नागरिक समाज सङ्गठनहरू पनि सहभागी हुनेछन्।
उक्त कार्यक्रमलाई दुई दिवसीय कार्यक्रमको रूपमा प्रस्तावित गरिएको छ: 26 27 सेप्टेम्बर, 2023। कार्यक्रमको विस्तृत एजेण्डा अनुलग्नक ए मा प्रदान गरिएको छ। कन्क्लेभको पहिलो दिनमा आईएसएसी 2022 अनि सिटी अन्तर्गत पुरस्कार-विजेता परियोजना र शहरहरू प्रदर्शन गर्ने प्रदर्शनीको उद्घाटन हुनेछ। इन्दौर र उज्जैनमा स्मार्ट सिटी मिशन अन्तर्गत लागू गरिएका प्रतिष्ठित परियोजनाहरूको लागि स्मार्ट शहर र साइट भ्रमणहरूका मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारीहरू (सीईओ) सँगको संवाद हुनेछ। दोस्रो दिन मुख्य अतिथिद्वारा आईएसएसी 2022 पुरस्कार वितरणमा ध्यान केन्द्रित हुनेछ, जहाँ 5 राज्य / केन्द्र शासित प्रदेश र 31 अद्वितीय शहर र 7 भागीदार संस्थाहरूलाई पुरस्कारले सम्मानित गरिनेछ। आईएसएसी अवार्डका कुल 66 विजेताहरू छन्, जसको विस्तृत सूची अनुलग्नक बी मा प्रदान गरिएको छ। यस अतिरिक्त, स्मार्ट सिटिज मिशनले चार रिपोर्ट जारी गर्नेछ, जस्तै, जस्तै आईएसएसी 2022 पुरस्कार सङ्ग्रह, यूएन हेबिटेटद्वारा रिपोर्ट: स्मार्ट सिटिज मिशन -कन्क्लेभको अवधिमा दिगो विकास लक्ष्यहरूको स्थानीयकरण, एससीएमका न्यूजलेटरहरूको सङ्ग्रह र आईएसएसी 2023 पुरस्कार पुस्तिका लन्च गरिछ। पुरस्कार वितरण र लन्चपछि पुरस्कार विजेता स्मार्ट सिटीका मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकृत (सीईओ) ले आफ्ना अनुभव र शिक्षा साझा गर्नेछन्। साँस्कृतिक कार्यक्रमको साथ यस दिनको कार्यक्रम समाप्त हुनेछ।
स्मार्ट सिटी मिशनको संक्षिप्त सिंहावलोकन
25 जून 2015 मा लन्च गरिएको स्मार्ट सिटी मिशनको उद्देश्य स्मार्ट समाधानको माध्यमबाट आफ्ना नागरिकका लागि मुख्य पूर्वाधार ढाँचा, स्वच्छ तथा दिगो वातावरण अनि जीवनको सभ्य गुणवत्ता प्रदान गर्नु हो। यो एक परिवर्तनकारी मिशन हो, जसको उद्देश्य देशमा शहरी विकासको अभ्यासमा एक प्रतिमान परिवर्तन ल्याउनु हो। मिति सम्म, 1.1 लाख करोड रुपियाँभन्दा बढी मूल्यका 6,000+ परियोजनाहरू पूरा भइसकेका छन् र बाँकी परियोजनाहरू 30 जून 2024 सम्म पूरा हुनेछन्।
मिशनमा हासिल गरिएको सबैभन्दा उल्लेखनीय कोसेढुङ्गा भनेको एकीकृत कमाण्ड एण्ड कन्ट्रोल सेन्टर (आईसीसीसी) हो, जुन सबै 100 स्मार्ट सिटीहरूमा सञ्चालनमा छ। यी आईसीसीसीले शहरी व्यवस्थापनका लागि प्रविधि प्रयोग गरी शहरी सञ्चालनका लागि मस्तिष्क र तन्त्रिका तन्त्रको रूपमा काम गर्छ। शहरी सेवाहरूले अपराध ट्र्याकिङ, नागरिकको सुरक्षा र देखरेख, यातायात व्यवस्थापन, फोहोर अपशिष्ट व्यवस्थापन, खानेपानी आपूर्ति, आपदा व्यवस्थापन आदि जस्ता विविध क्षेत्रमा उल्लेखनीय सुधार गरेको छ ।
100 स्मार्ट सिटीहरूले गतिशीलता, ऊर्जा, पानी, सरसफाइ, ठोस फोहोर व्यवस्थापन, जीवन्त सार्वजनिक स्थान, सामाजिक बुनियादी ढाँचा, स्मार्ट प्रशासन आदि सम्बन्धी विभिन्न क्षेत्रमा परियोजनाहरू शुरु गरेका छन्। उदाहरणका लागि, स्मार्ट गतिशीलतामा, 24,265 करोड रुपियाँका 1,192 परियोजनाहरू पूरा भएका छन् र 16,905 करोड रुपियाँका अन्य 494 परियोजनाहरू जारी छन्। स्मार्ट इनर्जीमा 573 परियोजना सम्पन्न भएका छन् भने 94 वटा चलिरहेका छन्। खानेपानी, सरसफाइ तथा स्वच्छता (वाश) मा 34,751 करोड रुपियाँका 1,162 भन्दा बढी परियोजना सम्पन्न भइसकेका छन् भने 18,716 करोड रुपियाँका 333 परियोजनाहरू चलिरहेका छन्। 100 स्मार्ट सिटीहरूले पहिले नै 6,403 करोड रुपियाँका 1,063 भन्दा बढी सार्वजनिक स्थानहरू विकास गरिसकेका छन् र 5,470 करोड रुपियाँका अन्य 260 परियोजनाहरू जारी छन्। यसबाहेक, 8,228 करोड रुपियाँका 180 सार्वजनिक निजी साझेदारी (पीपीपी) परियोजनाहरू सम्पन्न भइसकेका छन् र अन्य 27 कार्य जारी छन्। बजार पुनर्विकास र स्टार्ट-अप इन्क्युबेशन सेन्टर जस्ता आर्थिक पूर्वाधारसँग सम्बन्धित 652 आयोजना सम्पन्न भइसकेका छन् भने अन्य 267 आयोजना चलिरहेका छन्। सामाजिक बुनियादी ढाँचा (स्वास्थ्य, शिक्षा, आवास आदि) क्षेत्रमा 679 परियोजना सम्पन्न भएका छन् भने 153 सञ्चालनमा रहेका छन्।
आईएसएसी पुरस्कारहरूको सिंहावलोकन
विगतमा, आईएसएसीले 2018, 2019 2020 मा तीन संस्करण देखेको छ। आईएसएसीले 100 वटा स्मार्ट शहरहरूमा दिगो विकासलाई प्रवर्द्धन गर्ने, साथै समावेशी, समतामूलक, सुरक्षित, स्वस्थ र सहयोगी शहरहरूलाई उत्प्रेरित गर्ने शहर, परियोजना र नवीन विचारहरूलाई मान्यता दिन्छ र पुरस्कृत गर्दछ, जसले गर्दा सबैका लागि जीवनको गुणवत्ता बढ़िरहेको छ। आईएसएसीको चौथो संस्करण अप्रेल 2022 मा सुरतमा स्मार्ट सिटिज-स्मार्ट अर्बनाइजेशनकार्यक्रमको अवसरमा शुरु गरिएको थियो। आईएसएसी 2022 पुरस्कारमा दुई चरणको पेस गर्ने प्रक्रिया थियो, जसमा योग्यता चरणसामेल थियो, जसमा शहरको कार्यसम्पादनको समग्र मूल्याङ्कन सामेल थियो र प्रस्ताव चरणजसमा स्मार्ट सिटीहरूलाई निम्न छः पुरस्कार श्रेणीको लागि आफ्नो नामाङ्कन पेश गर्नुपर्ने आवश्यक थियो:
· परियोजना पुरस्कार: 10 अलग - अलग विषयवस्तु,
· नवाचार पुरस्कार: 2 अलग - अलग विषयवस्तु,
· सिटी पुरस्कार: 2 विषयवस्तु : राष्ट्रिय र क्षेत्रीय
· राज्य पुरस्कार,
· यूटी पुरस्कार,
· साझेदार पुरस्कार, 3 अलग - अलग विषयवस्तु
आईएसएसी 2022 को लागि 80 योग्य स्मार्ट सिटीहरूबाट कुल 845 नामाङ्कनहरू प्राप्त भएका थिए। यी प्रविष्टिहरूको मूल्याङ्कन 5 चरणमा गरिएको थियो। पहिलो चरणमा 845 वटा प्रस्तावको प्रि-स्क्रिनिङ गरिएको थियो। 50% (423 प्रस्ताव) अर्को चरणमा सारियो। दोस्रो चरणमा, प्रत्येक पुरस्कार श्रेणीको लागि शीर्ष 12 प्रस्तावको पहिचान नेशनल इन्स्टिच्युट अफ् अर्बन अफेयर्स (एनआईयूए) को निर्णायक मण्डलद्वारा गरिएको थियो। तेस्रो चरणमा, प्रत्येक प्रस्ताव प्रस्तावकले विषय विशेषज्ञहरूको एक प्यानल समक्ष प्रस्तुति दिए, जसमा शीर्ष 6 प्रस्तावको चयन गरियो। अन्तमा चौथो चरणमा शीर्ष 6 प्रस्तावले एमओएचयूए निर्देशकहरूको नेतृत्वमा र विषय विशेषज्ञहरू सम्मिलित निर्णायक मण्डलमा विस्तृत प्रस्तुतीकरण गरे। यो चौथो चरणपछि स्मार्ट सिटी मिशनको शीर्ष समितिद्वारा प्रत्येक पुरस्कार श्रेणीका लागि शीर्ष 3 प्रस्तावको पहिचान गरिएको छ। पाँच पुरस्कार श्रेणीहरू अन्तर्गत प्राप्त कुल 845 आवेदनमध्ये 66 अन्तिम विजेताहरूको पहिचान गरिएको छ - परियोजना पुरस्कारमा 35, नवाचार पुरस्कारमा 6, राष्ट्रिय / क्षेत्रीय शहर पुरस्कारमा 13, राज्य / केन्द्र शासित प्रदेश पुरस्कारमा 5 र साझेदार पुरस्कार श्रेणीहरूमा 7 वटा रहेका छन्। 66 विजेताहरूको अन्तिम सूची अनुलग्नक 1 मा उपलब्ध छ।