Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Bangalore tackles plastic menace
25 SEP 2023 12:44PM by PIB Delhi
Grappling with the plastic menace has been probably the biggest challenge of rapid urbanisation. Plastic has become a part of everyone’s day-to-day life and hence it was always going to be a daunting task to get rid of it completely. However, unperturbed by the monumental task that it is, cities have geared up to take it on.
Karnataka’s capital Bengaluru is one of the cities that have employed innovation in getting everyone’s daily life rid of plastic use. Under the Swachhata Hi Seva Campaign, the "No Straw Nariyal Challenge" has been launched as a groundbreaking endeavour by the Bruhat Bengaluru Mahanagara Palike (BBMP) to address the pervasive issue of plastic waste associated with tender coconut vendors in every nook and corner of the city. Despite tireless efforts to curb single-use plastic, BBMP officials observed that many coconut vendors were persistently using plastic straws. The predicament was further exacerbated by the fact that paper straws, though less harmful, were both costlier and less readily available, making it difficult for vendors to transition away from plastic.
In response to this challenge, the BBMP decided to employ a proactive approach. The "No Straw Nariyal Challenge" was introduced not only to discourage the use of plastic straws but also to encourage the concept of "bring your own cup." Through a series of awareness campaigns, the BBMP aimed to instil eco-conscious practices among both vendors and consumers. Vendors were not only urged to eliminate plastic straws but also incentivised to embrace sustainable alternatives like serving coconut water without straws or offering eco-friendly options. This innovative step fostered a sense of responsibility among the coconut vendors as well as the public, highlighting that even the smallest changes in our daily routines can collectively make a substantial impact in the fight against plastic pollution across the vibrant streets of Bengaluru. The Challenge was conducted engaging around 50 coconut vendors at different spots in the city. The challenge was volunteered by Indian Plogman & Cupman(NGO) and participants of BBMP Marshals unit. A long journey always begins with the first step and the BBMP has just taken that right one.

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
बेंगलुरु प्लास्टिक के खतरे से निपट रहा है
25 SEP 2023 12:44PM by PIB Delhi
प्लास्टिक के खतरे का सामना करना संभवतः तेजी से बढ़ते शहरीकरण की सबसे बड़ी चुनौती रही है। प्लास्टिक हर किसी के दैनिक जीवन का हिस्सा बन गया है और इसलिए इससे पूरी तरह से छुटकारा पाना हमेशा एक चुनौतीपूर्ण कार्य रहा है। हालांकि, इस महत्वपूर्ण कार्य में योगदान न देने वालेशहरों ने भी इसे पूरा करने के लिए कमर कस ली है।
कर्नाटक की राजधानी बेंगलुरु उन शहरों में से एक है, जिसने लोगों के दैनिक जीवन को प्लास्टिक के उपयोग से छुटकारा दिलाने के लिए नवाचार को अपनाया है। स्वच्छता ही सेवा अभियान के तहत, बृहत बेंगलुरु महानगर पालिका (बीबीएमपी) द्वारा शहर के हर नुक्कड़ और गली में नारियल विक्रेताओं से जुड़े प्लास्टिक कचरे की व्यापक समस्यासे निपटने के लिए एक अभूतपूर्व प्रयास के रूप में "नो स्ट्रॉ नारियल चैलेंज" शुरू किया है। एकल-उपयोग वाली प्लास्टिक को नियंत्रित करने के निरंतर प्रयासों के बावजूद, बीबीएमपी अधिकारियों ने पाया कि कई नारियल विक्रेता लगातार प्लास्टिक स्ट्रॉ का उपयोग कर रहे हैं। इससे यह पता चला कि कागज के स्ट्रॉ कम हानिकारक तो हैं लेकिन आसानी से उपलब्ध नहीं है और महंगे भी है जिससे विक्रेताओं के लिए प्लास्टिक के उपयोग करने से रोकना मुश्किल हुआ।
इस चैलेंजको ध्यान में रखते हुए, बीबीएमपी ने एक सक्रिय दृष्टिकोण अपनाने का निर्णय किया। "नो स्ट्रॉ नारियल चैलेंज" न केवल प्लास्टिक स्ट्रॉ के उपयोग को हतोत्साहित करने के लिए बल्कि "अपना खुद का कप लाने" की अवधारणा को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए भी शुरू किया गया। जागरूकता अभियानों की एक श्रृंखला के माध्यम से, बीबीएमपी का उद्देश्य विक्रेताओं और उपभोक्ताओं दोनों के बीच पर्यावरण के अनुकूल कार्य प्रणालियों को विकसित करना है। विक्रेताओं से न केवल प्लास्टिक स्ट्रॉ का उपयोग नहीं करने का आग्रह किया गया, बल्कि स्ट्रॉ के बिना नारियल पानी ग्राहकों को बेचने या पर्यावरण-अनुकूल विकल्प पेश करने जैसे टिकाऊ विकल्पों को अपनाने के लिए भी प्रोत्साहित किया। इस अभिनव कदम से नारियल विक्रेताओं के साथ-साथ जनता में भी जिम्मेदारी की भावना पैदा हुई। इस बात पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कि हमारी दैनिक दिनचर्या में सबसे छोटे बदलाव भी सामूहिक रूप से बेंगलुरु की सड़कों पर प्लास्टिक प्रदूषण के खिलाफ लड़ाई में उल्लेखनीय प्रभाव डाल सकते हैं। यह चैलेंज शहर के विभिन्न स्थानों पर लगभग 50 नारियल विक्रेताओं को शामिल करके आयोजित किया गया। इस चैलेंज में इंडियन प्लॉगमैन एंड कपमैन (एनजीओ) और बीबीएमपी मार्शल यूनिट के प्रतिभागियों द्वारा स्वेच्छा से भागीदारीकी गई। एक लंबी यात्रा हमेशा पहले कदम से शुरू होती है और बीबीएमपी ने वह कदम उठा लिया है।