Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Bangalore tackles plastic menace
25 SEP 2023 12:44PM by PIB Delhi
Grappling with the plastic menace has been probably the biggest challenge of rapid urbanisation. Plastic has become a part of everyone’s day-to-day life and hence it was always going to be a daunting task to get rid of it completely. However, unperturbed by the monumental task that it is, cities have geared up to take it on.
Karnataka’s capital Bengaluru is one of the cities that have employed innovation in getting everyone’s daily life rid of plastic use. Under the Swachhata Hi Seva Campaign, the "No Straw Nariyal Challenge" has been launched as a groundbreaking endeavour by the Bruhat Bengaluru Mahanagara Palike (BBMP) to address the pervasive issue of plastic waste associated with tender coconut vendors in every nook and corner of the city. Despite tireless efforts to curb single-use plastic, BBMP officials observed that many coconut vendors were persistently using plastic straws. The predicament was further exacerbated by the fact that paper straws, though less harmful, were both costlier and less readily available, making it difficult for vendors to transition away from plastic.
In response to this challenge, the BBMP decided to employ a proactive approach. The "No Straw Nariyal Challenge" was introduced not only to discourage the use of plastic straws but also to encourage the concept of "bring your own cup." Through a series of awareness campaigns, the BBMP aimed to instil eco-conscious practices among both vendors and consumers. Vendors were not only urged to eliminate plastic straws but also incentivised to embrace sustainable alternatives like serving coconut water without straws or offering eco-friendly options. This innovative step fostered a sense of responsibility among the coconut vendors as well as the public, highlighting that even the smallest changes in our daily routines can collectively make a substantial impact in the fight against plastic pollution across the vibrant streets of Bengaluru. The Challenge was conducted engaging around 50 coconut vendors at different spots in the city. The challenge was volunteered by Indian Plogman & Cupman(NGO) and participants of BBMP Marshals unit. A long journey always begins with the first step and the BBMP has just taken that right one.

ವಸತಿ ಮತ್ತು ನಗರ ಬಡತನ ನಿರ್ಮೂಲನೆ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಪ್ಲಾಸ್ಟಿಕ್ ಸಮಸ್ಯೆಯನ್ನು ಎದುರಿಸಿದ ಬೆಂಗಳೂರು
25 SEP 2023 12:44PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕ್ಷಿಪ್ರ ನಗರಕೀರಣದಿಂದಾಗಿ ಪ್ಲಾಸ್ಟಿಕ್ ಸಮಸ್ಯೆಯ ಪಿಡುಗು ನಗರಗಳು ಎದುರಿಸುತ್ತಿರುವ ಬಹುಶಃ ಬಹುದೊಡ್ಡ ಸವಾಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಪ್ಲಾಸ್ಟಿಕ್ ಪ್ರತಿಯೊಬ್ಬರ ದೈನಂದಿನ ಜೀವನದ ಅವಿಭಾಜ್ಯ ಅಂಗವಾಗಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಆದ್ದರಿಂದ ಅದನ್ನು ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣವಾಗಿ ತೊಡೆದುಹಾಕುವುದು ಸದಾ ಕಷ್ಟಕರ ಕೆಲಸವಾಗಿದೆ. ಆದರೆ, ಸ್ಮರಣೀಯ ಕಾರ್ಯದಿಂದ ವಿಚಲಿತವಾಗದೆ ನಗರಗಳು ಈ ಕಾರ್ಯವನ್ನು ಕೈಗೆತ್ತಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಸಜ್ಜಾಗಿವೆ.
ಪ್ರತಿಯೊಬ್ಬರ ದೈನಂದಿನ ಜೀವನವನ್ನು ಪ್ಲಾಸ್ಟಿಕ್ ಬಳಕೆಯಿಂದ ಮುಕ್ತಗೊಳಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ನಾವೀನ್ಯತೆಯನ್ನು ಅಳವಡಿಸಿಕೊಂಡಿರುವ ನಗರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಕರ್ನಾಟಕದ ರಾಜಧಾನಿ ಬೆಂಗಳೂರು ಕೂಡ ಒಂದು. ಸ್ವಚ್ಛತಾ ಹಿ ಸೇವಾ ಅಭಿಯಾನದಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಬೃಹತ್ ಬೆಂಗಳೂರು ಮಹಾನಗರ ಪಾಲಿಕೆ (ಬಿಬಿಎಂಪಿ)ಯ ಮೂಲಕ “ಸ್ಟ್ರಾ ಇಲ್ಲದೆ ಎಳನೀರು ಕುಡಿಯುವ’’ ಅಭಿಯಾನವನ್ನು ಆರಂಭಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ನಗರದ ಮೂಲೆ ಮೂಲೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಎಳನೀರು ಮಾರಾಟಗಾರರಿಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ಪ್ಲಾಸ್ಟಿಕ್ ತ್ಯಾಜ್ಯದ ವ್ಯಾಪಕ ಸಮಸ್ಯೆಗಳನ್ನು ಪರಿಹರಿಸುವ ನಿಟ್ಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಇದನ್ನು ಕೈಗೆತ್ತಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಬಿಡಿ ಪ್ಲಾಸ್ಟಿಕ್ ಬಳಕೆ ನಿಯಂತ್ರಿಸಲು ಅವಿರತ ಪ್ರಯುತ್ನಗಳ ನಡುವೆಯೂ ಎಳನೀರು ಮಾರಾಟಗಾರರ ನಿರಂತರವಾಗಿ ಪ್ಲಾಸ್ಟಿಕ್ ಸ್ಟ್ರಾಗಳನ್ನು ಬಳಕೆ ಮಾಡುತ್ತಿರುವುದನ್ನು ಬಿಬಿಎಂಪಿ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು ಗಮನಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಕಾಗದದ ಸ್ಟ್ರಾ ಕಡಿಮೆ ಹಾನಿಕಾರಕ, ಆದರೆ ಅದು ದುಬಾರಿ ಮತ್ತು ಲಭ್ಯತೆ ಕಡಿಮೆ ಇರುವುದರಿಂದ ಮಾರಾಟಗಾರರು ಪ್ಲಾಸ್ಟಿಕ್ ನಿಂದ ದೂರವಾಗುವುದು ಕಷ್ಟಕರವಾಗಿ ಸಮಸ್ಯೆ ಮತ್ತಷ್ಟು ಉಲ್ಬಣಗೊಂಡಿತ್ತು.
ಈ ಸವಾಲಿಗೆ ಪ್ರತಿಕ್ರಿಯೆಯಾಗಿ ಬಿಬಿಎಂಪಿ ಸಕ್ರಿಯ ವಿಧಾನವನ್ನು ಬಳಸಲು ನಿರ್ಧರಿಸಿದೆ. ‘ನೋ ಸ್ಟ್ರಾ ಎಳನೀರು ಸ್ಪರ್ಧೆ’ಯನ್ನು ಪ್ಲಾಸ್ಟಿಕ್ ಸ್ಟ್ರಾಗಳ ಬಳಕೆಯನ್ನು ನಿರುತ್ತೇಜನಗೊಳಿಸುವುದು ಮಾತ್ರವಲ್ಲದೆ, ‘ನಿಮ್ಮದೇ ಸ್ವಂತ ಲೋಟ ತನ್ನಿ’ ಎಂಬ ಪರಿಕಲ್ಪನೆಯನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಜಾಗೃತಿ ಅಭಿಯಾನಗಳ ಸರಣಿಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ಬಿಬಿಎಂಪಿಯು ಮಾರಾಟಗಾರರು ಮತ್ತು ಗ್ರಾಹಕರಲ್ಲಿ ಪರಿಸರ ಪ್ರಜ್ಞೆಯ ಹವ್ಯಾಸಗಳನ್ನು ಹುಟ್ಟುಹಾಕುವ ಗುರಿಯನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿದೆ. ಮಾರಾಟಗಾರರಿಗೆ ಪ್ಲಾಸ್ಟಿಕ್ ಸ್ಟ್ರಾಗಳನ್ನು ತೆಗೆದುಹಾಕಲು ಆಗ್ರಹಿಸಲಾಯಿತು ಮಾತ್ರವಲ್ಲದೆ ಎಳನೀರನ್ನು ಸ್ಟ್ರಾ ಇಲ್ಲದೆ ಅಥವಾ ಇತರೆ ಪರಿಸರ ಸ್ನೇಹಿ ಆಯ್ಕೆಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ನೀಡುವಂತಹ ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಪರ್ಯಾಯಗಳನ್ನು ಅಳವಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಪ್ರೊತ್ಸಾಹಿಸಲಾಯಿತು. ಈ ವಿನೂತನ ಕ್ರಮವು ಎಳನೀರು ಮಾರಾಟಗಾರರು ಮತ್ತು ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕರಲ್ಲಿ ಜವಾಬ್ದಾರಿಯ ಪ್ರಜ್ಞೆಯನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಿದೆ, ಅವರ ದೈನಂದಿನ ದಿನಚರಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸಣ್ಣ ಬದಲಾವಣೆಗಳು ಸಹ ಬೆಂಗಳೂರಿನ ಸಕ್ರಿಯ ಬೀದಿಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ಲಾಸ್ಟಿಕ್ ಮಾಲಿನ್ಯದ ವಿರುದ್ಧದ ಹೋರಾಟದಲ್ಲಿ ಒಟ್ಟಾರೆಯಾಗಿ ಗಣನೀಯ ಪರಿಣಾಮವನ್ನು ಬೀರುತ್ತಿವೆ. ನಗರದ ವಿವಿಧೆಡೆ 50 ಎಳನೀರು ಮಾರಾಟಗಾರರನ್ನು ತೊಡಗಿಸಿಕೊಂಡು ಈ ಸ್ಪರ್ಧೆಯನ್ನು ನಡೆಸಲಾಯಿತು. ಭಾರತೀಯ ಪ್ಲೋಗ್ ಮ್ಯಾನ್ ಮತ್ತು ಕಪ್ ಮ್ಯಾನ್ (ಸರ್ಕಾರೇತರ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆ) ಮತ್ತು ಬಿಬಿಎಂಪಿ ಮಾರ್ಷಲ್ಸ್‌ ಘಟಕದವರು ಈ ಸವಾಲನ್ನು ನಡೆಸಿದ ಸ್ವಯಂಸೇವಕರಾಗಿದ್ದರು. ಸುದೀರ್ಘ ಪ್ರಯಾಣವು ಸದಾ ಮೊದಲ ಹಜ್ಜೆಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ಆರಂಭವಾಗುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಬಿಬಿಎಂಪಿ ಆ ನಿಟ್ಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಸರಿಯಾದ ಹೆಜ್ಜೆಯನ್ನಿಟ್ಟಿದೆ.