Ministry of Tribal Affairs
NESTS (Ministry of Tribal Affairs), in collaboration with Amazon India and Learning Links Foundation, launches Phase II of the ‘Amazon Future Engineer Programme’ for EMRSs
The initiative has the potential to bridge the academic gap existent among tribal communities, ensuring their successful careers in emerging technologies: Shri Arjun Munda
Second phase of the programme to include AI Curriculum in 54 Eklavya Model Residential Schools; Training workshop organized from 25th- 27th September for EMRS teachers
EMRS Coders Expo, an exhibition of Top 20 Coding Projects from EMRSs during the previous academic year, also inaugurated
25 SEP 2023 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
National Education Society for Tribal Students (NESTS), under Union Ministry of Tribal Affairs, launched the Phase II of the ‘Amazon Future Engineer Programme’ in 54 Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRS) spread across Andhra Pradesh, Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan and Telangana. The second phase would include an Advanced Block Programming and Artificial Intelligence curriculum. Secretary (Tribal Affairs), Shri Anil Kumar Jha inaugurated the three-day in-person teachers’ training workshop as well as the EMRS Coders Expo, an exhibition of Top 20 Coding Projects from EMRSs during the previous academic year, in New Delhi today.
Based on the encouraging results of last year’s implementation, the revised module will introduce a customized coding and artificial intelligence (AI) curriculum that is aligned with CBSE skill education. This will be in addition to the current courses in coding, logical sequencing, learning loops, and block programming. The 20-hour module is constructed taking into account the current exposure of tribal students to computer science and coding. Class six students will be taught the fundamentals of computer science, seventh standard will be introduced to the advanced concepts of visual programming; grade eight will get introductory exposure sessions to AI; and grade nine will learn the fundamentals of AI. For grade 10, the AI module aligned with the CBSE skills curriculum will be introduced in the academic year 2024-25.
Union Minister for Tribal Affairs, Shri Arjun Munda who launched the programme’s pilot phase, said in a message, “Amazon Future Engineer Programme initiative is a huge step towards ensuring that the succeeding tribal generations become well-equipped to leverage digital opportunities. Collaboration between Amazon Future Engineer programme and NESTS, has the potential to bridge the academic gap existent among tribal communities, ensuring their successful careers in emerging technologies.”
Addressing the event, Secretary (Tribal Affairs), Shri Anil Kumar Jha noted that India has a tribal population of over 10 crores, which in many cases still faces language and cultural barriers to access modern education. Bridging these barriers in teaching will go a long way in improving learning outcomes for tribal students. Capacity building of teachers in their local languages, especially for tribal communities in India, will empower them to deliver curriculum in a much-enhanced manner and prepare the tribal students to compete in the technologically advanced world, he said. Shri Jha further encouraged the EMRS teachers to motivate and energize their students to whole-heartedly participate in the programme and learn the basics of coding and AI. He also felicitated the top-three teachers and students during the event.
The pilot phase, launched in collaboration with Amazon India and Learning Links Foundation (LLF) last year, has trained over 7,000 students from grades six to eight on the fundamentals of computer science and block programming modules. To make tribal students ready for the ever-expanding technological landscape, it is pertinent that educators be well-equipped with the right knowledge and resources. More than 50 teachers were trained through a 2-day capacity-building workshop followed by periodic virtual sessions in Phase I. (Launch of Phase I: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1887065)
The event witnessed the presence of Shri Nitin Saluja, Head of Public Policy (Customer Trust), Amazon India, Ms. Nuriya Ansari, Managing Partner, Learning Links Foundation, among others.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
एनईएसटीएस (जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय) ने अमेज़न इंडिया और लर्निंग लिंक्स फाउंडेशन के सहयोग से ईएमआरएस के लिए 'अमेज़न फ्यूचर इंजीनियर प्रोग्राम' का दूसरा चरण का शुभारंभ किया
इस पहल में जनजातीय समुदायों के बीच मौजूद शैक्षणिक अंतर को पाटने, उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों में उनके सफल करियर को सुनिश्चित करने की क्षमता है: श्री अर्जुन मुंडा
54 एकलव्य मॉडल आवासीय विद्यालयों में एआई पाठ्यक्रम को शामिल करने के लिए कार्यक्रम का दूसरा चरण; ईएमआरएस शिक्षकों के लिए 25 से 27 सितंबर तक प्रशिक्षण कार्यशाला आयोजित की गई
ईएमआरएस कोडर्स एक्सपो, पिछले शैक्षणिक वर्ष के दौरान ईएमआरएस की शीर्ष 20 कोडिंग परियोजनाओं की एक प्रदर्शनी का भी उद्घाटन किया गया
25 SEP 2023 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय के तहत नेशनल एजुकेशन सोसाइटी फॉर ट्राइबल स्टूडेंट्स (एनईएसटीएस) ने आंध्र प्रदेश, गुजरात, मध्य प्रदेश, ओडिशा, राजस्थान और तेलंगाना में फैले 54 एकलव्य मॉडल आवासीय विद्यालयों (ईएमआरएस) में 'अमेज़न फ्यूचर इंजीनियर प्रोग्राम' के दूसरे चरण का शुभारंभ किया। दूसरे चरण में एडवांस्ड ब्लॉक प्रोग्रामिंग और आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस पाठ्यक्रम शामिल होगा। सचिव (जनजातीय कार्य) श्री अनिल कुमार झा ने आज नई दिल्ली में तीन दिवसीय शिक्षक प्रशिक्षण कार्यशाला के साथ-साथ ईएमआरएस कोडर्स एक्सपो का उद्घाटन किया, जो पिछले शैक्षणिक वर्ष के दौरान ईएमआरएस की शीर्ष 20 कोडिंग परियोजनाओं की एक प्रदर्शनी है।
पिछले वर्ष के कार्यान्वयन के उत्साहजनक परिणामों के आधार पर, संशोधित मॉड्यूल एक विशिष्ट कोडिंग और आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (एआई) संबंधी पाठ्यक्रम पेश करेगा जो सीबीएसई कौशल शिक्षा के अनुरूप है। यह कोडिंग, लॉजिकल सीक्वेंसिंग, लर्निंग लूप्स और ब्लॉक प्रोग्रामिंग में मौजूदा पाठ्यक्रमों के अतिरिक्त होगा। जनजातीय छात्रों के कंप्यूटर विज्ञान और कोडिंग के वर्तमान अनुभव को ध्यान में रखते हुए 20 घंटे के मॉड्यूल का निर्माण किया गया है। कक्षा छह के छात्रों को कंप्यूटर विज्ञान की बुनियादी बातें सिखाई जाएंगी, सातवीं कक्षा के छात्रों को विजुअल प्रोग्रामिंग की उन्नत अवधारणाओं से अवगत कराया जाएगा; आठवीं कक्षा के लिए एआई का इन्ट्रडक्टरी सत्र होगा; और कक्षा नौ एआई के मूल सिद्धांतों को सीखेगी। ग्रेड 10 के लिए, सीबीएसई कौशल पाठ्यक्रम के अनुरूप एआई मॉड्यूल शैक्षणिक वर्ष 2024-25 में शुरू किया जाएगा।
केंद्रीय जनजातीय कार्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने कार्यक्रम के प्रायोगिक चरण का शुभारंभ किया और उन्होंने कहा, “अमेज़न फ्यूचर इंजीनियर प्रोग्राम पहल यह सुनिश्चित करने की दिशा में एक बड़ा कदम है कि आने वाली जनजातीय पीढ़ियां डिजिटल अवसरों का लाभ उठाने के लिए अच्छी तरह से सुसज्जित हो जाएं। अमेज़न फ्यूचर इंजीनियर प्रोग्राम और एनईएसटीएस के बीच सहयोग, जनजातीय समुदायों के बीच मौजूद शैक्षणिक अंतर को पाटने की क्षमता रखता है, जिससे उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों में उनके सफल करियर को सुनिश्चित किया जा सकता है।
इस कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए, सचिव (जनजातीय कार्य) श्री अनिल कुमार झा ने कहा कि भारत में 10 करोड़ से अधिक की जनजातीय आबादी है, जो कई मामलों में अभी भी आधुनिक शिक्षा तक पहुंचने के लिए भाषा और सांस्कृतिक बाधाओं का सामना करती है। शिक्षण में इन बाधाओं को दूर करने से जनजातीय छात्रों के लिए सीखने की प्रक्रिया को बेहतर बनाने में काफी मदद मिलेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि विशेष रूप से भारत में जनजातीय समुदायों के लिए, उनकी स्थानीय भाषाओं में शिक्षकों की क्षमता निर्माण, उन्हें बहुत उन्नत तरीके से पाठ्यक्रम प्रदान करने और जनजातीय छात्रों को तकनीकी रूप से उन्नत दुनिया में प्रतिस्पर्धा करने के लिए तैयार करने में सशक्त बनाएगी। श्री झा ने ईएमआरएस शिक्षकों को अपने छात्रों को पूरे मन से कार्यक्रम में भाग लेने और कोडिंग व एआई की मुख्य बातें सीखने के लिए प्रेरित और ऊर्जावान बनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। उन्होंने कार्यक्रम के दौरान शीर्ष तीन शिक्षकों और छात्रों को भी सम्मानित किया।
पिछले साल अमेज़न इंडिया और लर्निंग लिंक्स फाउंडेशन (एलएलएफ) के सहयोग से शुरू किए गए प्रायोगिक चरण ने कंप्यूटर विज्ञान और ब्लॉक प्रोग्रामिंग मॉड्यूल के बुनियादी सिद्धांतों पर कक्षा छह से आठ तक के 7,000 से अधिक छात्रों को प्रशिक्षित किया है। जनजातीय छात्रों को लगातार बढ़ते तकनीकी परिदृश्य के लिए तैयार करने के लिए, यह आवश्यक है कि शिक्षकों को सही ज्ञान और संसाधनों से लैस किया जाए। चरण-I में आवधिक वर्चुअल सत्रों के बाद 2-दिवसीय क्षमता-निर्माण कार्यशाला के माध्यम से 50 से अधिक शिक्षकों को प्रशिक्षित किया गया। (चरण-I का शुभारंभ- https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1887065 )
इस कार्यक्रम में अमेज़न इंडिया के पब्लिक पॉलिसी के हेड (कंसयूमर ट्रस्ट) श्री नितिन सलूजा, लर्निंग लिंक्स फाउंडेशन की मैनेजिंग।पार्टनर सुश्री नुरिया अंसारी और अन्य लोग भी उपस्थित थे।