Ministry of Tribal Affairs
NESTS (Ministry of Tribal Affairs), in collaboration with Amazon India and Learning Links Foundation, launches Phase II of the ‘Amazon Future Engineer Programme’ for EMRSs
The initiative has the potential to bridge the academic gap existent among tribal communities, ensuring their successful careers in emerging technologies: Shri Arjun Munda
Second phase of the programme to include AI Curriculum in 54 Eklavya Model Residential Schools; Training workshop organized from 25th- 27th September for EMRS teachers
EMRS Coders Expo, an exhibition of Top 20 Coding Projects from EMRSs during the previous academic year, also inaugurated
25 SEP 2023 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
National Education Society for Tribal Students (NESTS), under Union Ministry of Tribal Affairs, launched the Phase II of the ‘Amazon Future Engineer Programme’ in 54 Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRS) spread across Andhra Pradesh, Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan and Telangana. The second phase would include an Advanced Block Programming and Artificial Intelligence curriculum. Secretary (Tribal Affairs), Shri Anil Kumar Jha inaugurated the three-day in-person teachers’ training workshop as well as the EMRS Coders Expo, an exhibition of Top 20 Coding Projects from EMRSs during the previous academic year, in New Delhi today.
Based on the encouraging results of last year’s implementation, the revised module will introduce a customized coding and artificial intelligence (AI) curriculum that is aligned with CBSE skill education. This will be in addition to the current courses in coding, logical sequencing, learning loops, and block programming. The 20-hour module is constructed taking into account the current exposure of tribal students to computer science and coding. Class six students will be taught the fundamentals of computer science, seventh standard will be introduced to the advanced concepts of visual programming; grade eight will get introductory exposure sessions to AI; and grade nine will learn the fundamentals of AI. For grade 10, the AI module aligned with the CBSE skills curriculum will be introduced in the academic year 2024-25.
Union Minister for Tribal Affairs, Shri Arjun Munda who launched the programme’s pilot phase, said in a message, “Amazon Future Engineer Programme initiative is a huge step towards ensuring that the succeeding tribal generations become well-equipped to leverage digital opportunities. Collaboration between Amazon Future Engineer programme and NESTS, has the potential to bridge the academic gap existent among tribal communities, ensuring their successful careers in emerging technologies.”
Addressing the event, Secretary (Tribal Affairs), Shri Anil Kumar Jha noted that India has a tribal population of over 10 crores, which in many cases still faces language and cultural barriers to access modern education. Bridging these barriers in teaching will go a long way in improving learning outcomes for tribal students. Capacity building of teachers in their local languages, especially for tribal communities in India, will empower them to deliver curriculum in a much-enhanced manner and prepare the tribal students to compete in the technologically advanced world, he said. Shri Jha further encouraged the EMRS teachers to motivate and energize their students to whole-heartedly participate in the programme and learn the basics of coding and AI. He also felicitated the top-three teachers and students during the event.
The pilot phase, launched in collaboration with Amazon India and Learning Links Foundation (LLF) last year, has trained over 7,000 students from grades six to eight on the fundamentals of computer science and block programming modules. To make tribal students ready for the ever-expanding technological landscape, it is pertinent that educators be well-equipped with the right knowledge and resources. More than 50 teachers were trained through a 2-day capacity-building workshop followed by periodic virtual sessions in Phase I. (Launch of Phase I: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1887065)
The event witnessed the presence of Shri Nitin Saluja, Head of Public Policy (Customer Trust), Amazon India, Ms. Nuriya Ansari, Managing Partner, Learning Links Foundation, among others.

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
این ای ایس ٹی ایس (قبائلی امور کی وزارت)ایمیزن انڈیا اور لرننگ لنکس فاؤنڈیشن کے ساتھ اشتراک میں، ای ایم آر ایس کے لیے ‘ایمیزن فیوچر انجینئر پروگرام ’ کے دوسرے مرحلے کا آغاز کرے گی
اس پہل میں یہ صلاحیت ہے کہ اس سے قبائلی برادریوں میں تعلیمی فرق کو ختم کیا جاسکےاور ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجی میں ان کی کامیاب پیشہ ورانہ زندگی کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے
پروگرام کے دوسرے مرحلے میں 54 ایکلویہ ماڈل رہائشی اسکولوں میں مصنوعی ذہانت کا نصاب شامل کیا جائےگا؛ اور ای ایم آر اساتذہ کے لیے 25 سے 27 ستمبر تک تربیتی ورک شاپ کا اہتمام کیا جائےگا
ای ایم آرایس کوڈرز ایکسپو،جو پچھلے تعلیمی سال کی ، ای ایم آرایس کے 20 سرکردہ کوڈنگ پروجیکٹوں کی ایک نمائش ہے،اس کا بھی افتتاح کیا جائے گا
25 SEP 2023 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
قبائلی امور کی مرکزی وزارت کے تحت قبائلی طلبہ کے لیے قومی تعلیمی پالیسی (این ای ایس ٹی ایس) نے آندھراپردیش، گجرات ، مدھیہ پردیش، اڈیشہ، راجستھان اور تلنگانہ میں 54 ایک لویہ ماڈل رہائشی اسکولوں (ای ایم آرایس) میں ، ایمیزن فیوچر انجینئرنگ پروگرام کے دوسرے مرحلے کاآغاز کیا۔ دوسرے مرحلے میں ایک ایڈوانسڈ بلاک پروگرامنگ اور مصنوعی ذہانت کا نصاب بھی شامل کیا جائے گا۔قبائلی امور کے سکریٹری جناب انل کمار جھا نے اس تین روزہ پروگرام کا افتتاح آج نئی دہلی میں ، ٹیچرٹریننگ ورکشاپ اور ای ایم آرایس کوڈرز ایکسپو میں کیا تھا جو ای ایم آرایس کے 20 سرکردہ کوڈنگ پروجیکٹوں کی ایک نمائش ہے۔
پچھلے سال کے عمل درآمد کے حوصلہ افزا نتائج کی بنیاد پر اسی طریقۂ کار کے تحت ایک کسٹمائزڈ کوڈنگ اور مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) نصاب شروع کیا جائے گا جو سی بی ایس ای کی ہنرمندی کی تعلیم کے مطابق ہے۔یہ نصاب موجودہ کوڈنگ لوجیکل سیکوئنسنگ، لرننگ لوپس اور بلاک پروگرامنگ میں حالیہ نصابات کے علاوہ ہوگا۔20 گھنٹے کا ماڈیول اس بات کے پیش نظر تیار کیا گیا ہے کہ کمپیوٹر سائنس اور کوڈنگ سے قبائلی طلبہ کو واقف کرایا جائے۔تعلیمی 25-2024 کے دوران چھٹی کلاس کے طلبہ کو کمپیوٹرسائنس کی بنیادی باتیں سکھائی جائیں گی، ساتویں کلاس کے طلبہ کو وژوئل پروگرامنگ کے جدید ترین تصورات سے واقف کرایا جائےگا، آٹھویں کلاس کے طلبہ کو مصنوعی ذہانت کے سیشنس سے واقف کرایا جائے گا اور نویں کلاس کے طلبہ کو مصنوعی ذہانت کے بنیادی اصول سکھائے جائیں گے، دسویں کلاس کے طلبہ کو سی بی ایس ای ہنرمندی کے نصاب کے مطابق مصنوعی ذہانت کے ماڈیول سے واقف کرایا جائے گا۔
قبائلی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ارجن منڈا، جنہوں نے پروگرام کے آزمائشی مرحلے کا آغاز کیا تھا، ایک پیغام میں کہا ‘‘ ایمیزن فیوچر انجینئرپروگرام’’ کی پہل اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کی جانب ایک بڑا قدم ہے کہ قبائلی کی آنے والی نسلیں جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجی سے آراستہ ہوں تاکہ وہ ڈیجیٹل مواقع سے فائدہ اٹھا سکیں۔‘‘ ایمیزن فیوچر انجینئرپروگرام اور این ای ایس-ٹی ایس کے درمیان اشتراک میں یہ صلاحیت موجود ہے کہ اس سے موجودہ قبائلی آبادیوں کے مابین تعلیمی فرق کو ختم کیا جاسکے جس سے ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجی کے میدان میں وہ اپنے کامیاب پیشے اپناسکیں۔’’
اس تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے قبائلی امور کے سکریٹری جناب انل کمار جھا نے کہا کہ بھارت میں 10 کروڑ سےزیادہ قبائلی آبادی موجود ہے جسے کئی معاملات میں جدید تعلیم تک رسائی حاصل کرنے کی راہ میں اب بھی زبان اور ثقافت کی رکاوٹیں درپیش ہیں۔ تدریسی میدان میں ان رکاوٹوں کو دور کرنے کے لیے قبائلی طلبہ کے لیے تدریس کو بہت حد تک بہتر بنانا ہوگا۔ اساتذہ کی، ان کی مقامی زبانوں خاص طور پر بھارت میں قبائلی برادریوں کے لیے صلاحیت سازی کرنا ہوگی، جس سے وہ مناسب طریقے سے تعلیم دے سکیں اور قبائلی طلبہ کو ٹیکنالوجی کے اعتبار سے جدید دنیا میں مقابلے کا اہل بناسکیں۔جناب جھانے ای ایم آر ایس اساتذہ کی حوصلہ افزائی کی تاکہ وہ اپنے طلبہ کو اس بات کی تحریک دیں کہ وہ پروگرام میں حصہ لیں اور کوڈنگ اور مصنوعی ذہانت کی بنیادی جانکاری حاصل کریں۔ انہوں نے تقریب کے دوران تین سرکردہ اساتذہ اور طلبہ کا خیرمقدم بھی کیا۔
آزمائشی مرحلے کا آغاز ایمیزن اندیا اور لرننگ لنکس فاؤنڈیشن (ایل ایل ایف)کے ساتھ مل کر پچھلے سال کیا گیا تھا۔ ان ایجنسیوں نے کمپیوٹر سائنس اور بلاک پروگرامنگ ماڈیولس کے بنیادی اصولوں کے بارے میں چھٹی سے آٹھویں کلاس تک کے، 7 ہزار سے زیادہ طلبہ کو تربیت دی ہے۔ہمیشہ ہی توسیع پاتے ہوئے ٹیکنالوجی کے منظرنامے کے لیے قبائلی طلبہ کو تیار کرنے کے مقصد سے یہ بات قابل ذکر ہے کہ معلمین کو صحیح معلومات اور وسائل سے لیس ہونا چاہیے۔2 دن کی صلاحیت سازی کی ورکشاپ میں 50 سے زیادہ اساتذہ کو تربیت دی گئی۔ پہلے مرحلے میں ورچوئل سیشنزمنعقد کیے گئے۔
پہلے مرحلے کا آغاز: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1887065
اس تقریب میں سرکاری پالیسی (کسٹمرٹرسٹ)، ایمیزن انڈیا کے سربراہ جناب نتن سلوجااور لرننگ لنکس فاؤنڈیشن کی منیجنگ پارٹنرمحترمہ نوریہ انصاری نے بھی شرکت کی۔