Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre extends time period for stock limits of tur and urad to 31st December
Stock limit for wholesalers and big chain retailers at depot reduced to 50 MT
25 SEP 2023 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
The government has extended the time period for existing stock limits under the Essential Commodities Act, 1955 in respect of tur and urad from 30th October, 2023 to 31st December, 2023 and also revised the stock holding limits for certain stockholding entities. As per the notification issued today, the limit for stock with wholesalers and also big chain retailers at depot has been reduced from 200 MT to 50 MT, and the limit for miller has been reduced from last 3 months production or 25% of annual capacity, whichever is higher to last 1 month production or 10% of annual capacity, whichever is higher.
The revision in stock limits and extension of the time period is to prevent hoarding and elicit the continuous release of Tur and Urad in sufficient quantities to the market and make tur dal and urad dal available at affordable prices for the consumers.
As per the latest order, stock limits have been prescribed for tur and urad until 31st December, 2023 for all States and Union Territories. Stock limits applicable to each of the pulse individually will be 50 MT for wholesalers; 5 MT for retailers; 5 MT at each retail outlet and 50 MT at depot for big chain retailers; last 1 month of production or 10% of annual installed capacity, whichever is higher, for the millers. In respect of importers, the importers are not to hold imported stock beyond 30 days from the date of Customs clearance. The respective legal entities are to declare the stock position on the portal (https://fcainfoweb.nic.in/psp) of Department of Consumer Affairs and in case the stocks held by them are higher than the prescribed limits then, they shall bring the same to the prescribed stock limits within 30 days of issue of the notification.
Earlier the government had, on 2nd January, 2023, issued stock limit notification for tur and urad in order to prevent hoarding and unscrupulous speculation and also to improve affordability to the consumers. The Department of Consumer Affairs is closely monitoring the stock position of tur and urad through stock disclosure portal which has been reviewed on weekly basis with the State Government.

நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் அமைச்சகம்
துவரம்பருப்பு, உளுத்தம் பருப்பு இருப்பு கால அவகாசத்தை டிசம்பர் 31-ம் தேதி வரை நீட்டித்து மத்திய அரசு உத்தரவு
25 SEP 2023 4:30PM by PIB Chennai
துவரம்பருப்பு, உளுத்தம் பருப்பு தொடர்பாக அத்தியாவசிய பொருட்கள் சட்டம், 1955-ன் கீழ் தற்போதுள்ள இருப்பு வரம்புகளுக்கான கால அவகாசத்தை 2023 அக்டோபர் 30 முதல் 2023டிசம்பர் 31 வரை அரசு நீட்டித்துள்ளது. மேலும் சில இருப்பு வைப்பு நிறுவனங்களுக்கான கையிருப்பு வரம்புகளையும் திருத்தியுள்ளது. இன்று வெளியிடப்பட்ட அறிவிப்பின்படி, மொத்த விற்பனையாளர்கள் மற்றும் பெரிய விநியோக சில்லறை விற்பனையாளர்களுடனான இருப்பு வரம்பு 200 மெட்ரிக் டன்னில் இருந்து 50 மெட்ரிக் டன்னாக குறைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. மேலும் அரவை நிறுவனங்களுக்கான இருப்பு வரம்பு கடந்த 3 மாத உற்பத்தியிலிருந்து அல்லது வருடாந்திர திறனில் 25% ஆக குறைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதில் எது அதிகமோ அதனை வரம்பாக எடுத்துக்கொள்ளப்படும்.
பதுக்கலைத் தடுக்கவும், துவரம்பருப்பு, உளுத்தம் பருப்பு ஆகியவை சந்தைக்கு போதுமான அளவில் தொடர்ந்து கிடைக்கவும், நுகர்வோருக்கு மலிவு விலையில் துவரம் பருப்பு, உளுத்தம் பருப்பு கிடைக்கச் செய்யவும் இருப்பு வரம்புகளை மாற்றியமைத்தல் மற்றும் கால அவகாசத்தை நீட்டித்தல் போன்ற நடவடிக்கைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகிறது.
சமீபத்திய உத்தரவின்படி, அனைத்து மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கு 2023 டிசம்பர் 31 வரை துவரம்பருப்பு, உளுத்தம் பருப்பு இருப்பு வரம்புகள் நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. ஒவ்வொரு தானியத்திற்கும் தனித்தனியாக பொருந்தக்கூடிய இருப்பு வரம்பு மொத்த விற்பனையாளர்களுக்கு 50 மெட்ரிக் டன் ஆக இருக்கும். சில்லறை விற்பனையாளர்களுக்கு 5 மெட்ரிக் டன்; ஒவ்வொரு சில்லறை விற்பனை நிலையத்திலும் 5 மெட்ரிக் டன் மற்றும் பெரிய விநியோக சில்லறை விற்பனையாளர்களுக்கு கிடங்கில் 50 மெட்ரிக் டன்; ஆலை உரிமையாளர்களுக்கு கடைசி 1 மாத உற்பத்தி அல்லது வருடாந்திர நிறுவப்பட்ட திறனில் 10% இவற்றில் எது அதிகமாக இருக்கிறதோ அவை உச்சவரம்பாக இருக்கும்.
இறக்குமதியாளர்களைப் பொறுத்தவரை, இறக்குமதியாளர்கள் சுங்க அனுமதி வழங்கப்பட்ட தேதியிலிருந்து 30 நாட்களுக்கு மேல் இறக்குமதி செய்யப்பட்ட கையிருப்பை வைத்திருக்கக்கூடாது. அந்தந்த சட்ட நிறுவனங்கள் நுகர்வோர் விவகாரத் துறையின் இணையதளத்தில் (https://fcainfoweb.nic.in/psp) இருப்பு நிலையை அறிவிக்க வேண்டும். மேலும் அவர்கள் வைத்திருக்கும் இருப்புகள் நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்ட வரம்புகளை விட அதிகமாக இருந்தால், அறிவிப்பு வெளியிடப்பட்ட 30 நாட்களுக்குள் அவர்கள் அதை நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்ட இருப்பு வரம்புகளுக்கு கொண்டு வர வேண்டும்.