Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre extends time period for stock limits of tur and urad to 31st December
Stock limit for wholesalers and big chain retailers at depot reduced to 50 MT
25 SEP 2023 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
The government has extended the time period for existing stock limits under the Essential Commodities Act, 1955 in respect of tur and urad from 30th October, 2023 to 31st December, 2023 and also revised the stock holding limits for certain stockholding entities. As per the notification issued today, the limit for stock with wholesalers and also big chain retailers at depot has been reduced from 200 MT to 50 MT, and the limit for miller has been reduced from last 3 months production or 25% of annual capacity, whichever is higher to last 1 month production or 10% of annual capacity, whichever is higher.
The revision in stock limits and extension of the time period is to prevent hoarding and elicit the continuous release of Tur and Urad in sufficient quantities to the market and make tur dal and urad dal available at affordable prices for the consumers.
As per the latest order, stock limits have been prescribed for tur and urad until 31st December, 2023 for all States and Union Territories. Stock limits applicable to each of the pulse individually will be 50 MT for wholesalers; 5 MT for retailers; 5 MT at each retail outlet and 50 MT at depot for big chain retailers; last 1 month of production or 10% of annual installed capacity, whichever is higher, for the millers. In respect of importers, the importers are not to hold imported stock beyond 30 days from the date of Customs clearance. The respective legal entities are to declare the stock position on the portal (https://fcainfoweb.nic.in/psp) of Department of Consumer Affairs and in case the stocks held by them are higher than the prescribed limits then, they shall bring the same to the prescribed stock limits within 30 days of issue of the notification.
Earlier the government had, on 2nd January, 2023, issued stock limit notification for tur and urad in order to prevent hoarding and unscrupulous speculation and also to improve affordability to the consumers. The Department of Consumer Affairs is closely monitoring the stock position of tur and urad through stock disclosure portal which has been reviewed on weekly basis with the State Government.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
مرکزی حکومت نے ار ہر اور اڑد کو ذخیرہ کرنے کی حد کی میعاد میں 31 دسمبر تک توسیع کی
ڈیپو میں تھوک فروخت کنندگان اور خردہ فروخت کنندگان کے لئے ذخیرہ کرنے کی حد کم کرکے 50 میٹرک ٹن کی گئی
25 SEP 2023 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی حکومت نے ار ہر اور اڑد کے سلسلے میں ضروری اشیاء کے ایکٹ 1955 کے تحت موجودہ اسٹاک کی حد کی میعاد 30 اکتوبر 2023 سے بڑھاکر 31 دسمبر 2023 کردی ہےاور کچھ اسٹاک رکھنے والے اداروں کے لئے اسٹاک کی حد میں بھی ترمیم کی ہے۔ آج جاری کئے گئے نوٹیفکیشن کے مطابق گودام میں تھوک فروخت کنندگان اور بڑی تعداد میں خردہ فروخت کنندگان کے پاس اسٹاک کی حد کو 200 میٹرک ٹن سے کم کرکے 50 میٹرک ٹن کردیا گیا ہےاور چکی کے لئے اسٹاک کی حدکو پچھلے تین ماہ کی پیداوار یا سالانہ صلاحیت سے 25فیصد کی کٹوتی کی گئی ہے۔ جو بھی پچھلے ایک ماہ کی پیداوار یا سالانہ صلاحیت کا دس فیصد یا جو بھی زیادہ ہو ۔
اسٹاک کی حد میں ترمیم اور میعاد میں توسیع ذخیرہ اندوزی کو روکنے اور بازار میں وافر مقدار میں ار ہر اور اڑد کی دالوں کی مسلسل دستیابی اور صارفین کے لئے سستی قیمتوں پر ارہر اور اڑد کی دال کی فراہمی کے لئے کی گئی ہے۔
تازہ حکم نامے کے مطابق سبھی ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لئے 31 دسمبر 2023 تک ارہر اور اڑد کی دالوں کے لئے اسٹاک کی حد مقرر کی گئی ہے۔تھوک فروخت کنندگان کے لئے ہر دال پر انفرادی طور پر نافذ اسٹاک کی حد 50 میٹرک ٹن ہے ، خردہ فروخت کنندگان کے لئے 5 میٹرک ٹن ،ہر خردہ آؤٹ لیٹ پر 5 میٹرک ٹن اور خردہ فروخت کنندگان کے لئے ڈیپو میں 50 میٹرک ٹن ، چکی کے لئے پیداوار کے آخری ایک ماہ یا سالانہ انسٹالڈ صلاحیت کا 10 فیصد جو بھی زیادہ ہو۔درآمد کنندگان کے لئے ،درآمد کنندگان کو کسٹم کلیرنس کے دن سے 30 دنوں سے زیادہ درآمد کیا گیا اسٹاک نہیں رکھنا ہے۔متعلقہ اداروں کو صارفین کے امور کے محکمہ کے پورٹل (https://fcainfoweb.nic.in/psp) پر اسٹاک کی صورتحال کا اعلان کرنا ہوگا اوراگر ان کے پاس اسٹاک مقررہ حد سے زیادہ پایا جاتا ہے تو وہ نوٹیفکیشن جاری ہونے کے 30 دن کے اندر اسے مقررہ اسٹاک کی حد تک لائیں گے۔
اس سے پہلے حکومت نے جنوری 2023 کو ار ہر اور اڑد کی دالوں کے لئے اسٹاک کی حد کا نوٹیفکیشن جاری کیا تھا تاکہ ذخیرہ اندوزی اور بے ایمان پر مبنی سٹے بازی کو روکا جاسکےاور صارفین کو اس کا فائدہ حاصل ہوسکے۔صارفین کے امور کا محکمہ اسٹاک ڈسکلوزر پورٹل کے توسط سے ارہر اور اڑد کی دالوں کے اسٹاک کی صورتحال کی باریکی سے نگرانی کررہا ہے ،جس کا ریاستی حکومت کے ساتھ ہفتہ وار جائزہ لیا جارہا ہے۔