Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre extends time period for stock limits of tur and urad to 31st December
Stock limit for wholesalers and big chain retailers at depot reduced to 50 MT
25 SEP 2023 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
The government has extended the time period for existing stock limits under the Essential Commodities Act, 1955 in respect of tur and urad from 30th October, 2023 to 31st December, 2023 and also revised the stock holding limits for certain stockholding entities. As per the notification issued today, the limit for stock with wholesalers and also big chain retailers at depot has been reduced from 200 MT to 50 MT, and the limit for miller has been reduced from last 3 months production or 25% of annual capacity, whichever is higher to last 1 month production or 10% of annual capacity, whichever is higher.
The revision in stock limits and extension of the time period is to prevent hoarding and elicit the continuous release of Tur and Urad in sufficient quantities to the market and make tur dal and urad dal available at affordable prices for the consumers.
As per the latest order, stock limits have been prescribed for tur and urad until 31st December, 2023 for all States and Union Territories. Stock limits applicable to each of the pulse individually will be 50 MT for wholesalers; 5 MT for retailers; 5 MT at each retail outlet and 50 MT at depot for big chain retailers; last 1 month of production or 10% of annual installed capacity, whichever is higher, for the millers. In respect of importers, the importers are not to hold imported stock beyond 30 days from the date of Customs clearance. The respective legal entities are to declare the stock position on the portal (https://fcainfoweb.nic.in/psp) of Department of Consumer Affairs and in case the stocks held by them are higher than the prescribed limits then, they shall bring the same to the prescribed stock limits within 30 days of issue of the notification.
Earlier the government had, on 2nd January, 2023, issued stock limit notification for tur and urad in order to prevent hoarding and unscrupulous speculation and also to improve affordability to the consumers. The Department of Consumer Affairs is closely monitoring the stock position of tur and urad through stock disclosure portal which has been reviewed on weekly basis with the State Government.

ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक पुरवठा मंत्रालय
केंद्र सरकारने तूर आणि उडीद डाळीच्या साठ्यावरील मर्यादा 31 डिसेंबरपर्यंत वाढवली
घाऊक विक्रेते आणि मोठ्या साखळी किरकोळ विक्रेत्यांसाठी गोदामातील साठा मर्यादा 50 मेट्रिक टन पर्यंत कमी करण्यात आली
25 SEP 2023 5:34PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 25 सप्‍टेंबर 2023
सरकारने अत्यावश्यक वस्तू कायदा, 1955 अंतर्गत तूर आणि उडीद डाळी संदर्भात साठा मर्यादेचा कालावधी 30 ऑक्टोबर 2023 वरून 31 डिसेंबर 2023 पर्यंत वाढवला आहे , तसेच, साठा करणाऱ्या घाऊक व्यापाऱ्यांसाठी सुधारित साठा मर्यादा जाहीर केल्या आहेत. आज जारी करण्यात आलेल्या अधिसूचनेनुसार, घाऊक विक्रेते आणि मोठी साखळी असलेले किरकोळ विक्रेत्यांसाठी गोदामातील साठ्याची मर्यादा 200 मेट्रिक टन वरून 50 मेट्रिक टन पर्यंत कमी करण्यात आली आहे, तर डाळ मिल मालकांसाठी मर्यादा गेल्या 3 महिन्यांचे उत्पादन किंवा वार्षिक क्षमतेच्या 25% यांपैकी जे काही गेल्या 1 महिन्यातील उत्पादन किंवा वार्षिक क्षमतेच्या 10% यापैकी जास्त असेल तेवढी कमी करण्यात आली आहे.
साठवणूक रोखणे आणि तूर आणि उडिद डाळीची पुरेशा प्रमाणात बाजारात विक्री करणे आणि ग्राहकांना परवडणाऱ्या किमतीत तूर आणि उडदाची डाळ उपलब्ध करून देणे, यासाठी साठवणुकीच्या मर्यादेतील सुधारणा आणि कालावधी वाढवण्यात आला आहे.
नव्या आदेशानुसार, सर्व राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांसाठी 31 डिसेंबर 2023 पर्यंत तूर आणि उडीदसाठी साठा मर्यादा विहित करण्यात आली आहे. घाऊक विक्रेत्यांसाठी प्रत्येक डाळीला वैयक्तिकरित्या लागू होणारी साठा मर्यादा 50 मेट्रिक टन असेल; किरकोळ विक्रेत्यांसाठी 5 मेट्रिक टन; मोठी साखळी असलेल्या विक्रेत्यांसाठी प्रत्येक किरकोळ विक्री केंद्रावर 5 मेट्रिक टन आणि गोदामांमध्ये 50 मेट्रिक टन इतकी असेल. डाळ मिल मालकांसाठी गेल्या 1 महिन्यातील उत्पादन किंवा वार्षिक स्थापित क्षमतेच्या 10%, यापैकी जे जास्त असेल इतकी मर्यादा असेल. आयातदारांच्या संदर्भात, आयातदारांनी आयात केलेला साठा सीमाशुल्क विभागाच्या मंजुरीच्या तारखेपासून 30 दिवसांपेक्षा जास्त ठेवू नये. संबंधित कायदेशीर संस्थांनी ग्राहक व्यवहार विभागाच्या पोर्टलवर (https://fcainfoweb.nic.in/psp) साठ्याची स्थिती घोषित करायची आहे आणि त्यांच्याकडील साठा विहित मर्यादेपेक्षा जास्त असल्यास, त्यांनी अधिसूचना जारी केल्यापासून 30 दिवसांच्या आत आपला साठा विहित मर्यादेपर्यंत आणावा.
याआधी सरकारने 2 जानेवारी 2023 रोजी साठेबाजी आणि अवैध सट्टा रोखण्यासाठी तसेच ग्राहकांना परवडणाऱ्या दरात डाळी उपलब्ध करून देण्यासाठी तूर आणि उडीद डाळीसाठी साठा मर्यादा संबंधी अधिसूचना जारी केली होती. ग्राहक व्यवहार विभाग स्टॉक डिस्क्लोजर पोर्टलद्वारे तूर आणि उडीद डाळीच्या साठ्याच्या स्थितीवर बारकाईने लक्ष ठेवून आहे आणि राज्य सरकारच्या मदतीने साप्ताहिक आधारावर यांचा आढावा घेतला जात आहे.