Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre extends time period for stock limits of tur and urad to 31st December
Stock limit for wholesalers and big chain retailers at depot reduced to 50 MT
25 SEP 2023 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
The government has extended the time period for existing stock limits under the Essential Commodities Act, 1955 in respect of tur and urad from 30th October, 2023 to 31st December, 2023 and also revised the stock holding limits for certain stockholding entities. As per the notification issued today, the limit for stock with wholesalers and also big chain retailers at depot has been reduced from 200 MT to 50 MT, and the limit for miller has been reduced from last 3 months production or 25% of annual capacity, whichever is higher to last 1 month production or 10% of annual capacity, whichever is higher.
The revision in stock limits and extension of the time period is to prevent hoarding and elicit the continuous release of Tur and Urad in sufficient quantities to the market and make tur dal and urad dal available at affordable prices for the consumers.
As per the latest order, stock limits have been prescribed for tur and urad until 31st December, 2023 for all States and Union Territories. Stock limits applicable to each of the pulse individually will be 50 MT for wholesalers; 5 MT for retailers; 5 MT at each retail outlet and 50 MT at depot for big chain retailers; last 1 month of production or 10% of annual installed capacity, whichever is higher, for the millers. In respect of importers, the importers are not to hold imported stock beyond 30 days from the date of Customs clearance. The respective legal entities are to declare the stock position on the portal (https://fcainfoweb.nic.in/psp) of Department of Consumer Affairs and in case the stocks held by them are higher than the prescribed limits then, they shall bring the same to the prescribed stock limits within 30 days of issue of the notification.
Earlier the government had, on 2nd January, 2023, issued stock limit notification for tur and urad in order to prevent hoarding and unscrupulous speculation and also to improve affordability to the consumers. The Department of Consumer Affairs is closely monitoring the stock position of tur and urad through stock disclosure portal which has been reviewed on weekly basis with the State Government.

ગ્રાહક બાબતો, ખાદ્ય અને જાહેર વિતરણ મંત્રાલય
તુવેર અને અડદની સ્ટોક મર્યાદા માટે કેન્દ્ર સરકારે 31 ડિસેમ્બર સુધીનો સમયગાળો લંબાવ્યો
ડેપો ખાતે જથ્થાબંધ વેપારીઓ અને મોટી ચેઇન રિટેલર્સ માટેની સ્ટોક મર્યાદા ઘટાડીને 50 મેટ્રિક ટન કરવામાં આવી
25 SEP 2023 4:30PM by PIB Ahmedabad
સરકારે તુવેર અને અડદના સંદર્ભમાં આવશ્યક ચીજવસ્તુ અધિનિયમ, 1955 હેઠળ વર્તમાન સ્ટોક મર્યાદા માટેનો સમયગાળો 30મી ઓક્ટોબર, 2023 થી 31મી ડિસેમ્બર, 2023 સુધી લંબાવ્યો છે અને અમુક સ્ટોક હોલ્ડિંગ સંસ્થાઓ માટે સ્ટોક હોલ્ડિંગ મર્યાદામાં પણ સુધારો કર્યો છે. આજે બહાર પાડવામાં આવેલા નોટિફિકેશન મુજબ, જથ્થાબંધ વેપારીઓ અને ડેપોમાં મોટા ચેઇન રિટેલર્સ સાથેના સ્ટોક માટેની મર્યાદા 200 મેટ્રિક ટનથી ઘટાડીને 50 મેટ્રિક ટન કરવામાં આવી છે, અને મિલર માટેની મર્યાદા છેલ્લા 3 મહિનાના ઉત્પાદન અથવા વાર્ષિક ક્ષમતાના 25 ટકા, બેમાંથી જે પણ વધુ હોય તે છેલ્લા 1 મહિનાના ઉત્પાદન અથવા વાર્ષિક ક્ષમતાના 10 ટકા થી ઘટાડવામાં આવી છે, બેમાંથી જે વધારે હોય તે.
સ્ટોક લિમિટમાં સુધારો અને મુદતમાં વધારો એ સંગ્રહખોરી અટકાવવા અને બજારમાં પૂરતા પ્રમાણમાં તુવેર અને અડદની સતત રજૂઆતને અટકાવવા અને તુવેરદાળ અને અડદની દાળને ગ્રાહકો માટે પોસાય તેવા ભાવે ઉપલબ્ધ કરાવવાનો છે.
તાજેતરના આદેશ મુજબ, તમામ રાજ્યો અને કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશો માટે 31મી ડિસેમ્બર, 2023 સુધી તુવેર અને અડદની સ્ટોક મર્યાદા નિર્ધારિત કરવામાં આવી છે. દરેક પલ્સ પર વ્યક્તિગત રીતે લાગુ પડતી સ્ટોક મર્યાદા જથ્થાબંધ વેપારીઓ માટે 50 MT હશે; રિટેલરો માટે 5 MT; દરેક રિટેલ આઉટલેટ પર 5 MT અને મોટા ચેઇન રિટેલર્સ માટે ડેપો પર 50 MT; મિલરો માટે ઉત્પાદનના છેલ્લા 1 મહિના અથવા વાર્ષિક સ્થાપિત ક્ષમતાના 10%, બેમાંથી જે વધારે હોય તે. આયાતકારોના સંદર્ભમાં, આયાતકારોએ કસ્ટમ્સ ક્લિયરન્સની તારીખથી 30 દિવસથી વધુ સમય માટે આયાતી સ્ટોક રાખવાની રહેશે નહીં. સંબંધિત કાનૂની સંસ્થાઓએ ગ્રાહક બાબતોના વિભાગના પોર્ટલ (https://fcainfoweb.nic.in/psp) પર સ્ટોકની સ્થિતિ જાહેર કરવાની છે અને જો તેમની પાસેનો સ્ટોક નિયત મર્યાદા કરતા વધારે હોય તો, તેઓ નોટિફિકેશન જારી થયાના 30 દિવસની અંદર નિર્ધારિત સ્ટોક મર્યાદામાં લાવશે.
અગાઉ સરકારે 2જી જાન્યુઆરી, 2023ના રોજ સંગ્રહખોરી અને અનૈતિક અટકળોને રોકવા અને ગ્રાહકોને પોષણક્ષમતા વધારવા માટે તુવેર અને અડદ માટે સ્ટોક લિમિટ નોટિફિકેશન બહાર પાડ્યું હતું. ગ્રાહક બાબતોનો વિભાગ સ્ટોક ડિસ્ક્લોઝર પોર્ટલ મારફતે તુવેર અને અડદના સ્ટોકની સ્થિતિ પર બારીકાઈથી નજર રાખી રહ્યું છે જેની રાજ્ય સરકાર સાથે સાપ્તાહિક ધોરણે સમીક્ષા કરવામાં આવી છે.