Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Union Minister Hardeep S Puri flags-off 1st Green Hydrogen Fuel Cell Bus from Kartavya Path, New Delhi
With Hydrogen, India’s foray into Clean & Green Energy is nothing less than revolutionary: Shri Hardeep Singh Puri
India to soon be the hub for production and export of Hydrogen: Shri Hardeep Singh Puri
25 SEP 2023 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
Reiterating Prime Minister’s vision that not only will green hydrogen be the basis of green growth through green jobs but it will also set an example for the world towards clean energy transition, “Addressing the nation from the ramparts of the historic Red Fort in Delhi, Hon’ble Prime Minister announced self-reliance in energy production through a mix of electric mobility, gas-based economy and taking Green Hydrogen on Mission mode,” said Union Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas and Housing & Urban Affairs Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, addressing on the occasion of flagging-off 1st Green Hydrogen Fuel Cell Bus from Kartavya Path, New Delhi. Shri Rameswar Teli, Minister of State for Petroleum and Natural Gas & Labour and Employment; Shri Pankaj Jain, Secretary, MoP&NG, Shri S M Vaidya, Chairman, IndianOil were also present on the occasion.
Flagging-off the first Hydrogen cell bus in presence of young school children, officials and media persons, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri explained the concept of Hydrogen and the benefits of using it as the fuel for future, “The fuel cell utilizes Hydrogen and air to generate electricity to power the bus and the only by-product from the bus is water therefore making it possibly the most environmentally friendly mode of transportation as compared to conventional buses that run on diesel and petrol. With three times the energy density and the absence of harmful emissions, hydrogen shines as a cleaner, more efficient choice to meet the energy requirements.” Additionally, the buses powered with hydrogen cells takes few minutes to fully charge itself, added Shri Puri.
Speaking about the Government’s ambitious plans on clean and green energy, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri said that emerging fuels like hydrogen and bio-fuels shall account for 25% of global incremental energy demand growth over the next two decades. “With one of the largest synchronous grids in the world, we have achieved ‘One Nation-One Grid-One Frequency’, and would soon be global champion in production and exports of Hydrogen and is set to emerge as the Hub for green hydrogen”, he added.
Complimenting Industry and Government’s collaboration in taking India on a global platform and ensuring that it becomes a global hub for cleaner technologies and achieving self-reliance in energy soon, “We were privy to the launch of the world’s first BS 6 (Stage II) Electrified Flex Fuel vehicle prototype that encompasses both the flex fuel engine as well as an electric powertrain that offers higher use of ethanol combined with better fuel efficiencies. Now with flagging-off the first two hydrogen cell buses, we have set the ball rolling and expect another 15 such buses to ply on Delhi NCR roads by the end of this year”, stated the Petroleum Minister.
Marking the green hydrogen powered buses as a game changer for the city transport in the Country, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri complimented IndianOil for undertaking this collaborative approach along with Tata Motors for development of indigenous solutions pertaining to Fuel Cell and hydrogen infrastructure in the country. “Success of this project can catapult India from being net importer of fossil energy to becoming net exporter of clean hydrogen energy”, added Shri Puri.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Rameshwar Teli said, “The Green Hydrogen Mission which aims to establish a Green Hydrogen ecosystem in India, is on a developmental and progressive path. Hydrogen will be a key player in the transition to a carbon-free economy and will help mitigate climate change. Today’s launch will certainly revolutionize India’s firm commitment of being a cleaner and greener nation.”
Addressing the gathering Shri Pankaj Jain, Secretary, MoP&NG said that we are at a crucial inflection point of technology and mobility. “Today's flag off of Green Hydrogen bus is a symbol of how mobility will transform and how India will move away from conventional fuels. My compliments to IndianOil for this revolutionary foray in hydrogen”. He also encouraged school children to be inquisitive about new green technologies and learn about how these technologies will move us away from internal combustion engines.
Earlier in the day, welcoming the dignitaries, Shri S M Vaidya, Chairman, IndianOil said that Hydrogen, is poised to be game changer in India's ambitious quest to achieve Net-Zero emissions by the year 2070. “In-line with Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision for National Green Hydrogen Mission, today’s flag-off of green hydrogen fuel cell buses is a testament to IndianOil's steadfast commitment towards devising sustainable solutions for greening the Mobility sector. With the active support from Govt. of India and Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas, this milestone marks a pivotal stride in nation’s journey towards zero emission mobility. Under this program, 15 fuel cell buses will be plying on specified routes in the Delhi NCR Region to establish the performance data under Indian operating conditions. These 15 buses shall cover a cumulative 3 lakh kilometres to establish the efficacy, efficiency and sustainability of the complete value chain.”

पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने नई दिल्ली के कर्तव्य पथ से पहली हरित हाइड्रोजन ईंधन सेल बस को हरी झंडी दिखाई
हाइड्रोजन के साथ, स्वच्छ और हरित ऊर्जा में भारत का प्रवेश किसी क्रांतिकारी कदम से कम नहीं है: श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी
भारत जल्द ही हाइड्रोजन के उत्पादन और निर्यात का केंद्र बनेगा: श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी
25 SEP 2023 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री के दृष्टिकोण को दोहराते हुए कि हरित हाइड्रोजन न केवल हरित नौकरियों के माध्यम से हरित विकास का आधार बनेगा, बल्कि यह स्वच्छ ऊर्जा रूपातंरण की दिशा में दुनिया के लिए एक उदाहरण भी स्थापित करेगा, केंद्रीय पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस और आवास एवं शहरी मामले मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने कहा “दिल्ली में ऐतिहासिक लाल किले की प्राचीर से राष्ट्र को संबोधित करते हुए माननीय प्रधानमंत्री ने विद्युत गतिशीलता, गैस आधारित अर्थव्यवस्था और मिशन मोड पर ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन को ले जाने के माध्यम से ऊर्जा उत्पादन में आत्मनिर्भरता की घोषणा की।” श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने यह कर्तव्य पथ, नई दिल्ली से पहली हरित हाइड्रोजन ईंधन सेल बस को हरी झंडी दिखाने के अवसर पर संबोधित करते हुए कहा। इस अवसर पर पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस तथा श्रम एवं रोजगार राज्य मंत्री श्री रामेश्वर तेली; पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री पंकज जैन; और इंडियन ऑयल के अध्यक्ष श्री एस एम वैद्य भी उपस्थित थे।
युवा स्कूली बच्चों, अधिकारियों और मीडियाकर्मियों की उपस्थिति में पहली हाइड्रोजन सेल बस को हरी झंडी दिखाकर रवाना करते हुए, श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने हाइड्रोजन की अवधारणा और इसे भविष्य के लिए ईंधन के रूप में उपयोग करने के लाभों के बारे में बताते हुए कहा, “ईंधन सेल हाइड्रोजन और वायु का उपयोग कर बस को चलाने के लिए बिजली उत्पन्न करता है और बस का एकमात्र उप-उत्पाद पानी है, इसलिए यह डीजल और पेट्रोल पर चलने वाली पारंपरिक बसों की तुलना में संभवतः परिवहन का सबसे पर्यावरण अनुकूल साधन है। तीन गुना ऊर्जा घनत्व और हानिकारक उत्सर्जन की अनुपस्थिति के साथ, हाइड्रोजन ऊर्जा आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए एक स्वच्छ, अधिक कुशल विकल्प के रूप में उभरता है।” श्री पुरी ने कहा कि इसके अतिरिक्त, हाइड्रोजन सेल से संचालित बसों को पूरी तरह से चार्ज होने में कुछ मिनट लगते हैं।
स्वच्छ और हरित ऊर्जा पर सरकार की महत्वाकांक्षी योजनाओं के बारे में बोलते हुए, श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने कहा कि हाइड्रोजन और जैव-ईंधन जैसे उभरते ईंधन अगले दो दशकों में वैश्विक वृद्धिशील ऊर्जा मांग वृद्धि का 25प्रतिशत हिस्सा होंगे। उन्होंने कहा, “दुनिया के सबसे बड़े सिंक्रोनस ग्रिडों में से एक के साथ, हमने ‘वन नेशन-वन ग्रिड-वन फ़्रीक्वेंसी’ हासिल की है और जल्द ही हाइड्रोजन के उत्पादन और निर्यात में वैश्विक विजेता होंगे और हरित हाइड्रोजन के केंद्र के रूप में उभरने के लिए तैयार हैं।”
भारत को एक वैश्विक मंच पर ले जाने और यह सुनिश्चित करने में कि यह स्वच्छ प्रौद्योगिकियों के लिए एक वैश्विक केंद्र बन जाए और जल्द ही ऊर्जा में आत्मनिर्भरता हासिल कर पाए पर उद्योग और सरकार के सहयोग की सराहना करते हुए, पेट्रोलियम मंत्री ने कहा “हमें दुनिया के पहले बीएस 6 (स्टेज II) विद्युतीकृत फ्लेक्स फ्यूल वाहन प्रोटोटाइप जिसमें फ्लेक्स फ्यूल इंजन के साथ-साथ एक इलेक्ट्रिक पावरट्रेन भी शामिल है और जो बेहतर ईंधन दक्षता के साथ इथेनॉल का उच्च उपयोग प्रदान करता है, के लॉन्च की जानकारी थी। अब पहली दो हाइड्रोजन सेल बसों को हरी झंडी दिखाने के साथ हमने शुरुआत कर दी है और उम्मीद है कि इस साल के अंत तक ऐसी 15 अन्य बसें दिल्ली एनसीआर की सड़कों पर चलेंगी।”
हरित हाइड्रोजन चालित बसों को देश में शहरी परिवहन के लिए गेम चेंजर के रूप में चिह्नित करते हुए, श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने देश में ईंधन सेल और हाइड्रोजन के बुनियादी ढांचे से संबंधित स्वदेशी समाधानों के विकास के लिए टाटा मोटर्स के साथ इस सहयोगी दृष्टिकोण को अपनाने के लिए इंडियन ऑयल की सराहना की। श्री पुरी ने कहा, “इस परियोजना की सफलता भारत को जीवाश्म ऊर्जा के शुद्ध आयातक से स्वच्छ हाइड्रोजन ऊर्जा के शुद्ध निर्यातक बनने में मदद कर सकती है।”
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, श्री रामेश्वर तेली ने कहा, “ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन मिशन, जिसका उद्देश्य भारत में ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र स्थापित करना है, एक विकासात्मक और प्रगतिशील पथ पर है। कार्बन-मुक्त अर्थव्यवस्था में के रूप में परिवर्तित होने में हाइड्रोजन एक प्रमुख खिलाड़ी होगा और जलवायु परिवर्तन को कम करने में मदद करेगा। आज का लॉन्च निश्चित रूप से स्वच्छ और हरित राष्ट्र बनने की भारत की दृढ़ प्रतिबद्धता में क्रांतिकारी बदलाव लाएगा।”
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री पंकज जैन ने कहा कि हम प्रौद्योगिकी और गतिशीलता के एक महत्वपूर्ण मोड़ पर हैं। उन्होंने जोड़ा, “आज ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन बस को हरी झंडी दिखाना इस बात का प्रतीक है कि गतिशीलता कैसे बदल जाएगी और भारत पारंपरिक ईंधन से कैसे दूर हो जाएगा। हाइड्रोजन के क्षेत्र में इस क्रांतिकारी प्रयास के लिए इंडियन ऑयल को मेरी बधाई।” उन्होंने स्कूली बच्चों को नई हरित प्रौद्योगिकियों के बारे में जिज्ञासु होने और यह जानने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया कि ये प्रौद्योगिकियां हमें आंतरिक दहन इंजन से कैसे दूर ले जाएंगी।
इससे पहले दिन में, गणमान्य व्यक्तियों का स्वागत करते हुए, इंडियन ऑयल के अध्यक्ष श्री एस एम वैद्य ने कहा कि हाइड्रोजन, वर्ष 2070 तक नेट-शून्य उत्सर्जन प्राप्त करने की भारत के महत्वाकांक्षी लक्ष्य में गेम चेंजर बनने के लिए तैयार है। राष्ट्रीय हरित हाइड्रोजन मिशन के लिए प्रधानमंत्री का दृष्टिकोण और आज हरित हाइड्रोजन ईंधन सेल बसों को हरी झंडी दिखाना मोबिलिटी क्षेत्र को हरित बनाने के लिए स्थायी समाधान तैयार करने की दिशा में इंडियन ऑयल की दृढ़ प्रतिबद्धता का प्रमाण है। भारत सरकार और पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय के सक्रिय समर्थन से, यह मील का पत्थर शून्य उत्सर्जन गतिशीलता की दिशा में देश की यात्रा में एक महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति का प्रतीक है। इस कार्यक्रम के तहत, भारतीय परिचालन स्थितियों के तहत प्रदर्शन डेटा स्थापित करने के लिए दिल्ली एनसीआर क्षेत्र में निर्दिष्ट मार्गों पर 15 ईंधन सेल बसें चलाई जाएंगी। संपूर्ण मूल्य श्रृंखला की प्रभावकारिता, दक्षता और स्थिरता स्थापित करने के लिए ये 15 बसें कुल 3 लाख किलोमीटर की दूरी तय करेंगी।